View original document
[…] does not do business with the general public.” 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(9). Section 19(a) of
the Act authorizes the Board to define the terms used in Section 19 and to prescribe such
regulations as it may deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of the section and to
prevent evasions thereof.
II. Issuance of Original Interpretation
In November 1980, the Board issued an interpretation of Regulation D specifying
certain standards to be used in applying these requirements to specific institutions to
determine whether they qualify for the bankers’ bank exemption. 12 CFR 204.121
(Interpretation). Under the Interpretation, an institution may be regarded as “organized
solely to do business with other depository institutions even if, as an incidental part to
[sic] its activities, it does business to a limited extent with entities other than depository
institutions.” Id. In addition, a depository institution will be regarded as “being owned
primarily by the institutions with which it does business” if “75 per cent or more of its
capital is owned by other depository institutions . . . regardless of the type of depository
institution.” Id.