View original document
[…] [U.S.C., title 12, sec. 360.]
14. Transfer of funds among Federal Reserve
banks
The Board of Governors of the Federal Re­
serve System shall make and promulgate from
time to time regulations governing the transfer
of funds and charges therefor among Federal
reserve banks and their branches, and may at its
discretion exercise the functions of a clearing
house for such Federal reserve banks, or may
designate a Federal reserve bank to exercise such
functions, and may also require each such bank to
exercise the functions of a clearing house for its
member banks.
[U.S.C., title 12, sec. 248(o).]
*
*
*
*
*
SECTION

11 OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT

Section 11 provides in part as follows:
Sec. 11. The Board of Governors of the Fed­
eral Reserve System shall be authorized and em­
powered:
*
*
*
*
*
10. Rules and regulations
(i)
To require bonds of Federal reserve agents,
to make regulations for the safeguarding of all
collateral, bonds, Federal reserve notes, money or
property of any kind deposited in the hands of
such agents, and said board shall perform the
duties, functions, or services specified in this Act,
and make all rules and regulations necessary to
enable said board effectively to perform the same.
[U.S.C., title 12, sec. 248 (i).]
*

*

*

*

*

STATUTORY APPENDIX

REGULATION J

SECTION 14 OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE ACT

6 . Definitions

For the purposes of this section, * * * (2 ) the
term “foreign state” includes any foreign govern­
*
*
*
*
*
ment or any department, district, province,