View original document
[…] Governors of the Federal Reserve
System.
s u p p le m e n ta ry in fo r m a tio n : Section
5(a) of the International Banking Act of
1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) (“IBA”)
provides that, with the exception of
grandfathered offices, no foreign bank
may directly or indirectly establish and
operate either a Federal or a State
branch outside its “home State” unless
the foreign bank enters into an
agreement or undertaking with the
Board to accept only such deposits at
the out-of-home State branch as would
be permissible for an Edge Corporation.
Under the Edge Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et
seq.). Edge Corporations may only
receive deposits in the U.S. as may be
"incidental to or for the purpose of
carrying out transactions in foreign
countries or dependencies or insular

possessions of the United States.” In
addition to the requirement of an
agreement to restrict deposit-taking, a
Federal branch or agency may be
established or operated outside) a
foreign bank's home State only if the
operation of such an office is expressly
permitted by the receiving State, while a