The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] List of Subjects Federal Reserve System; in 12 CFR Part 217 Advertising; Foreign banking. Banks, banking; Federal Reserve System; Pursuant to its authority under section 19(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 USC § 461(a)) to define deposits, the Board amends Regulation D (12 CFR Part 204) and Regulation Q (12 CFR Part 217), effective October 1, 1983, as follows: (2), 1. (c)(1), and In section 204.2 by revising paragraphs (d)(1), and (f)(l)(v) to read as follows: SECTION 204.2 — * * * (b)(1) and DEFINITIONS * * (b)(1) "Demand d e p o s i t 1 means a deposit that is 1 payable on demand, or a deposit issued with an original maturity or required notice period of less than seven days, or a deposit representing funds for which the depository institution does not reserve the right to require at least seven days' written notice of an intended withdrawal. The term includes all deposits other than time and savings deposits. Demand deposits may be in the form of (i) * * * (viii) an obligation to pay on demand or within seven days a check (or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds) drawn on the depository institution, where the account of the institution's customer already has been debited. The term does not include an obligation that is a time deposit under § 204.2(c )(1)(i i ). (2) A "demand deposit" does not include checks or drafts drawn by the depository institution on the Federal Reserve or on another depository institution.