The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Moving away from the optimal disclosure, there is no one best method for selecting the reason for the adverse decision, nor is there an absolute number of reasons that should be disclosed. Whatever method of selec tion is used, the creditor must use the same selection method for all applica tions that are evaluated under the same credit evaluation procedures and stan dards of creditworthiness, although the creditor may change the method from time to time. 1/ Section 202.9(a)(2) states in relevant part: Any notification given to an applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be in writing and shall contain...a statement of specific reasons for the action taken. Section 202.9(b)(2) states in relevant part: A statement of reasons for adverse action shall be sufficient if it is specific and indicates the principal reason(s) for the adverse action. A creditor may formulate its own statement of reasons in checklist or letter form or may use all or a portion of the sample form printed [in this subsection], which, if properly completed, satisfies the requirements of subsection (a)(2)(i). Statements that the adverse action was based on the creditor's internal standards or policies or that the applicant failed to achieve the qualifying score on the creditor's credit scoring system are insufficient. - 8 Paragraphs (c)-(e) - Illustrations of the Application of General Principles (c) Disclosure of reasons where adverse action is automatic.