The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Third, a cred itor may consider, evaluating the circumstances of each case, the likelihood that any income relied upon— regardless of its source— will be received con sistently and in a timely manner during the term of the credit extension. If a creditor follows these principles in good faith, it will be acting in compliance with the income consideration rules in Regulation B. The remainder of this interpretation explains how these principles apply in different contexts. 1 J Section 202.6(b)(5) states in relevant part: A creditor shall not discount or exclude from considera tion the income of an applicant or the spouse of the applicant because of a prohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time employment, or from an annuity, pension, or other retirement benefit but a creditor may consider the amount and probable continuance of any income in evaluating an applicant's creditworthiness. Where an applicant relies on alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments in applying for credit, a creditor shall consider such payments as income to the extent that they are likely to be consistently made. Factors that a creditor may consider in determining the likelihood of consis tent payments include, but are not limited to, whether the pay ments are received pursuant to a written agreement or court decree; the length of time that the payments have been received; the regularity of receipt; the