View original document
[…] *
*
*
*
*
3. Section 222.2 (as proposed to be
added at 69 FR 23397, April 28, 2004)
is republished to read as follows:
§ 222.2

Examples.

The examples in this part are not
exclusive. Compliance with an example,
to the extent applicable, constitutes
compliance with this part. Examples in
a paragraph illustrate only the issue
described in the paragraph and do not
illustrate any other issue that may arise
in this part.
4. Section 222.3 (as proposed to be
added at 69 FR 23397, April 28, 2004)
is revised to read as follows:

VerDate jul<14>2003

15:22 Jul 14, 2004

Jkt 203001

§ 222.3

Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the
context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.).
(b) Affiliate means any person that is
related by common ownership or
common corporate control with another
person.
(c) Clear and conspicuous means
reasonably understandable and
designed to call attention to the nature
and significance of the information
presented.
(d) Company means any corporation,
limited liability company, business
trust, general or limited partnership,
association, or similar organization.
(e) Consumer means an individual.
(f) [Reserved].
(g) [Reserved].
(h) [Reserved].
(i) Control of a company means:
(1) Ownership, control, or power to
vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting
security of the company, directly or
indirectly, or acting through one or
more other persons;
(2) Control in any manner over the
election of a majority of the directors,
trustees, or general partners (or
individuals exercising similar functions)
of the company; or
(3) The power to exercise, directly or
indirectly, a controlling influence over
the management or policies of the
company, as the Board determines.
(j) Eligibility information means any
information the communication of
which would be a consumer report if
the exclusions from the definition of
‘‘consumer report’’ in section
603(d)(2)(A) of the Act did not apply.
(k) [Reserved].
(l) Person means any individual,
partnership, corporation, trust, estate,
cooperative, association, government or
governmental subdivision or agency, or
other entity.
(m) Pre-existing business relationship
means a relationship between a person
and a consumer based on—
(1) A financial contract between the
person and the consumer which is in
force on the date on which the
consumer is sent a solicitation covered
by subpart C of this part;