View original document
[…] transaction amount), the interim final rule permits payees to disclose a description of how
the fee will be determined in lieu of an actual dollar amount. However, if the dollar
amount can be calculated at the time of the transaction, payees must state the dollar
amount of the fee on the version of the notice provided to the consumer.
The EFTA was enacted to provide a basic framework establishing the rights,
liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems. The
primary objective of the EFTA is the provision of individual consumer rights. 15 U.S.C.
1693. The EFTA authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose
and provisions of the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1693b(a). The Act expressly states that the
Board’s regulations may contain “such classifications, differentiations, or other
provisions, . . . as, in the judgment of the Board, are necessary or proper to effectuate the
purposes of [the Act], to prevent circumvention or evasion [of the Act], or to facilitate
compliance [with the Act].” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(c). The Act also states that “[i]f electronic
fund transfer services are made available to consumers by a person other than a financial
institution holding a consumer’s account, the Board shall by regulation assure that the
disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and remedies created by [the act] are made
applicable to such persons and services.” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(d). The Board believes that
the revisions to Regulation E discussed above are within Congress’s broad grant of
authority to the Board to adopt provisions that carry out the purposes of the statute.
2. Issues raised by comments in response to the initial regulatory flexibility