View original document
[…] will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.
1. Statement of the need for, and objectives of, the final rule. The EFTA was
enacted to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems. The primary objective
of the EFTA is the provision of individual consumer rights with regard to electronic fund
transfers. 15 U.S.C. 1693(b). The EFTA authorizes the Board to prescribe regulations to
carry out the purpose and provisions of the statute. 15 U.S.C. 1693b(a). The EFTA
expressly states that the Board’s regulations may contain “such classifications,
differentiations, or other provisions, . . . as, in the judgment of the Board, are necessary or
proper to effectuate the purposes of [the EFTA], to prevent circumvention or evasion [of
the EFTA], or to facilitate compliance [with the EFTA].” 15 U.S.C. 1693b(c). The
EFTA also states that “[i]f electronic fund transfer services are made available to
consumers by a person other than a financial institution holding a consumer’s account,
the Board shall by regulation assure that the disclosures, protections, responsibilities, and
remedies created by [the EFTA] are made applicable to such persons and services.” 15
U.S.C. 1693b(d).
The Board is revising Regulation E to provide that payroll card accounts directly
or indirectly established through an employer, and to which EFTs of the consumer’s
wages, salary, or other employee compensation are made on a recurring basis are