View original document
[…] (beginning with the fiscal year commencing October 1, 1976) shall be
submitted to the Congress not later than May 15 of the year preceding
the year in which such fiscal year begins. In the case of a request for
the enactment of legislation authorizing the enactment of new budget
authority for a new program or activity which is to continue for more
than one fiscal year, such request shall be submitted for at least the first
2 fiscal years.

31 u s e

lie.

TITLE VII—PROGRAM REVIEW AND EVALUATION
REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY STANDING

COMMITTEES

SEC. 701. Section 136(a) of the Legislative Reorganization Act of
1946 (2 U.S.C. 190d) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Such committees may carry out the required
analysis, appraisal, and evaluation themselves, or by contract, or may
require a Government agency to do so and furnish a report thereon to
the Congress. Such committees may rely on such techniques as pilot
testing, analysis of costs in comparison with benefits, or provision for
evaluation after a defined period of time."

Report to
'ongress.

326

PUBLIC LAW 93-344-JULY 12, 1974

[88 STAT.

REVIEW AND EVALUATION BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL

SEC. 702. (a) Section 204 of the Legislative Reorganization Act of
1970 (31 U.S.C. 1154) is amended to read as follows:
" R E V I E W A N D EVALUATION

Copies.

gra^RevliwTnd