View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 93-344-JULY 12, 1974

331

(2) by striking out "The" in subparagraph (h)2 and inserting
in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional Budget
A c t o f 1974, the"; and
(3) by striking out "Budget" in subparagraph (j) (1) (A) and
inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in the Congressional
Budget Act of 1974, budget".
A M E N D M E N T S TO LEGISLATIVE REORGANIZATION ACT OF

1946

SEC. 903. (a) Section 134(c) of the Legislative Keorganization Act
of 1946 (2 U.S.C. 190b (b)) is amended by inserting "or the Committee
on the Budget" after "Appropriations".
(b) Section 136(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 190d(c)) is amended by
striking out "Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the
Committees on Appropriations," and inserting in lieu thereof "Committees on Appropriations and the Budget of the Senate and the
Committees on Appropriations, the Budget,".
EXERCISE OF R U L E M A K I N G

POWERS

SEC. 904. (a) The provisions of this title (except section 905) and of _3i use uoi
titles I, I I I , and I V and the provisions of sections 606, 701, 703, and n o t e .
1017 are enacted by the Congress—