View original document
[…] conference report and the minority leader or his designee. No
amendment that is not germane to the provisions of such amendments shall be received.
Approved July 12, 1974.
Public Law 93-345
AN A C T

To amend the Act of October 15, 1966 (80 Stat. 953, 20 U.S.C. 65a), relating to
the National Museum of the Smithsonian Institution, so as to authorize additional appropriations to the Smithsonian Institution for carrying out the
purposes of said Act.

July 12,1974

^^-^^^y]

Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled^ That section 2 (a) (4) Smithsonian
of the National Museum Act of 1966 (20 U.S.C. 65a) is amended by '"App^roprTation
inserting immediately before the semicolon the following: ", with authorization.
emphasis on museum conservation and the development of a national
institute for museum conservation".
SEC. 2. Section 2(b) of such Act is amended to read as follows:
" ( b ) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Smithsonian
Institution such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of
this A c t : Provided^ That no more than $1,000,000 shall be appropriated