View original document
[…] is amended by striking out "That no action shall be brought under
section 222, 223, 224, 225, or 226 except by the express direction of
the Attorney General: And provided further,".
SEC. 1212. TECHNICAL CORRECTION TO PROVISION FOR COMPUTING
MARSHAL'S COMMISSION.

Section 1921(c)(1) of title 28, United States Code, is amended in the
second sentence by striking out "If the property is to be disposed of
by marshal's sale ' and inserting in lieu thereof "if the property is
not disposed of by marshal's sale'.
SEC. 1213. CORRECTION OF MISPLACED PHRASE IN 18 U.S.C. 3289.

Section 3289 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "or, in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of the date the
dismissal of the indictment or information becomes final," and
inserting that same stricken language after "within six months of
the expiration of the statute of limitations,".
SEC. 1214. MANDATORY MINIMUM SENTENCES FOR DRUG OFFENSES
INVOLVING MINORS.
DISTRIBUTION OR MANUFACTURING IN OR NEAR SCHOOLS AND COL-