View original document
[…] "premises of such bank,"; and
(2) in the 2d undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking "System or banks the deposits of which"
and inserting "System, banks the deposits of which"; and
(B) by inserting "branches or agencies of foreign banks
(as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of
section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), or
organizations operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of
the Federal Reserve Act," after "are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation,".
(f)

THEFT, EMBEZZLEMENT, OR MISAPPUCATION BY BANK OFFICER

OR EMPLOYEE.—Section 656 of title 18, United States Code (as
amended by section 2104(b) of this subtitle) is amended—
(1) in the 1st undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking "national bank, or insured bank" and
inserting "national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of
a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25
or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act,";
(B) by inserting "insured bank, branch, agency, or
organization" after "receiver of a national bank,";

104 STAT. 4910

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

(C) by inserting ", branch, agency, or organization" after