View original document
[…] the collection or transfer of information by the Board or
any appropriate Federal banking agency, the foreign banking authority shall be treated as another appropriate Federal banking agency.
"(3) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not

be construed to limit the authority of the Board or any other

104 STAT. 4882

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990
Federal agency to provide or receive assistance or information
to or from any foreign authority with respect to any matter.",

(d) FOREIGN INVESTIGATIONS BY BOARD AS CONSERVATOR OR LIQUIDATING AGENT.—Section 207 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12

U.S.C. 1787) is amended by inserting after subsection (q) (as added by
section 2526(b) of this Act) the following new subsection:
"(r) FOREIGN INVESTIGATIONS.—The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of
carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an
insured credit union—
"(1) may request the assistance of any foreign banking
authority and provide assistance to any foreign banking authority in accordance with section 206(u); and
"(2) may maintain an office to coordinate foreign investigations or investigations on behalf of foreign banking authorities.".