View original document
[…] '(C) with respect to any insured depository institution for
which the Resolution Trust Corporation has been appointed
conservator or receiver, the R ^ l u t i o n Trust CJorporation;
and
"(D) with respect to any insured depository institution for
which the Federal Deposit Insurance CJorporation has been

104 STAT. 4868

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990
appointed conservator or receiver, the Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation;".

SEC. 2523. REGULATION OF GOLDEN PARACHUTES AND OTHER BENEFITS
WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO MISUSE.

(a) FDIC INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.—Section 18 of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828) is amended by
inserting after subsection (j) the following new subsection:
"(k) AUTHORITY TO REGULATE OR PROHIBIT CERTAIN FORMS OF
BENEFITS TO INSTITUTION-AFFIUATED PARTIES.—
"(1) GOLDEN PARACHUTES AND INDEMNIFICATION PAYMENTS.—

The Corporation may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order,
any golden parachute pajonent or indemnification payment.
"(2) FACTORS TO BE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.—The Corporation
shall prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by
the Corporation in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1)
which may include such factors as the following: