View original document
[…] the sale or transfer by the Corporation of any asset of any
insured depository institution to any individual if the sale or
transfer of the asset resolves or settles, or is part of the resolution or settlement, of—
"(A) 1 or more claims that have been, or could have been,
asserted by the Corporation against the individual; or
"(B) obligations owed by the individual to any insured
depository institution, the FSLIC Resolution Fund, the
Resolution Trust Corporation, or the Corporation.".

104 STAT. 4876

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

(b) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.—Section 207 of the Federal Credit
Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1787) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(q) PROHIBITION ON CERTAIN ACQUISITIONS OF ASSETS.—
"(1) CONVICTED DEBTORS.—Except as provided in paragraph

(2), any individual who—
"(A) has been convicted of an offense under section 215,
657, 1006, 1014, 1032, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of title 18, United
States Code, or of conspiring to commit any such offense,
affecting any insured credit union for which the Board is
appointed conservator or liquidating agent; and