View original document
[…] United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting a semicolon; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal
Reserve System;
"(8) an organization operating under section 25 or section
25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act; or
"(9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are
defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the Inter•' national Banking Act of 1978).".
(b) OFFER OF LOAN OR GRATUITY TO BANK EXAMINER.—Section 212

'

of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) in the 1st undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking "System or the deposits of which" and
inserting "System, or the deposits of which";
(B) by inserting "or which is a branch or agency of a
foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1)
and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of
.
1978), or which is an organization operating under section
25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act," after "deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,"; and
(C) by inserting "branch, agency, organization," after
"who examines or has authority to examine such bank,";
and
(2) in the 2d undesignated paragraph—