View original document
[…] reasonably believed to owe money (including money owed on account of a requirement to provide goods or services pursuant to a
loan or loan guarantee extended under Federal law) to the debtor
arising out of the transaction or occurrence giving rise to a debt.
"§ 3013. Modincation or protective order; supervision of enforcement
"The court may at any time on its own initiative or the motion of
any interested person, and after such notice as it may require, make
an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending, or
modifying the use of any enforcement procedure under this chapter.
"§ 3014. Exempt property
"(a) ELECTION TO EXEMPT PROPERTY.—An individual debtor may,
in an action or proceeding under this chapter, elect to exempt
property listed in either paragraph (1) or, in the alternative, paragraph (2). If such action or proceeding is against debtors who are
husband and wife, one debtor may not elect to exempt property
listed in paragraph (1) and the other debtor elect to exempt property
listed in paragraph (2). If the debtors cannot agree on the alternative to be elected, they shall be deemed to elect paragraph (1).
Such property is either—
"(1) property that is specified in section 522(d) of title 11, as
amended from time to time; or
"(2XA) any property that is exempt under Federal law, other
than paragraph (1), or State or local law that is applicable on
the date of the filing of the application for a remedy under this