View original document
[…] or provides for a lien.
"(14) 'State' means any of the several States, the District of
Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, or any territory or possession
of the United States.
"(15) 'United States' means—
"(A) a Federal corporation;
"(B) an agency, department, commission, board, or other
entity of the United States; or
"(C) an instrumentality of the United States.
"(16) 'United States marshal' means a United States marshal,
a deputy marshal, or an official of the United States Marshals
Service designated under section 564.
"§ 3003. Rules of construction
"(a) TERMS.—For purposes of this chapter—
"(1) the terms 'includes' and 'including' are not limiting;
"(2) the term 'or' is not exclusive; and
"(3) the singular includes the plural.
"(b) EFFECT ON RIGHTS OF THE UNITED STATES.—This chapter shall
not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States
under any other Federal law or any State law—
"(1) to collect taxes or to collect any other amount collectible
in the same manner as a tsix;
"(2) to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or
forfeiture arising in a criminal case;
"(3) to appoint or seek the appointment of a receiver; or
"(4) to enforce a security agreement.