View original document
[…] "(2) For the purposes of restitution, a victim of an offense that
involves as £in element a scheme, a conspiracy, or a pattern of
criminal activity means any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or
pattern.
"(3) The court may also order restitution in any criminal case to
the extent agreed to by the parties in a plea agreement.".
SEC. 2510. FINANCIAL CRIME KINGPIN STATUTE.
(a) CONTINUING FINANCIAL CRIME ENTERPRISES.—Chapter 11 of

title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
"§ 225. Continuing flnancial crimes enterprise
Penalties.
"(a) Whoever—
"(1) organizes, manages, or supervises a continuing financial
crimes enterprise; and
"(2) receives $5,000,000 or more in gross receipts from such
enterprise during any 24-month period,
shall be fined not more than $10,000,000 if an individual, or
$20,000,000 if an organization, and imprisoned for a term of not less
than 10 years and which may be life.
"(b) For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'continuing financial
crimes enterprise' means a series of violations under section 215,
656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344 of this title, or section
1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution, committed by at least 4