View original document
[…] SEC. 2584. PROTECTION FOR DECLARANTS.

12 USC 4229.

A declarant under this chapter shall enjoy the protections of
section 3059A(e) of title 18, United States Code.
SEC. 2585. PROMULGATION OF REGULATIONS.

The Attorney General may promulgate any rules, regulations, or
guidelines that, in the Attorney General's judgment, are necessary
and appropriate to the effective administration of this chapter.
CHAPTER 3—REWARDS FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO
RECOVERIES, CIVIL PENALTIES, OR PROSECUTIONS
SEC. 2586. REWARD FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO RECOVERIES OR
CIVIL PENALTIES.

Section 34(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1831k(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) by striking ", in an amount that exceeds
$50,000,"; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) a forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18, United
States Code, that arises in connection with a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation".

9-194 O - 91 - 17 : QL 3 Part 6

12 USC 4230.

104 STAT. 4904

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

SEC. 2587. REWARD FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO POSSIBLE PROSECUTION.
(a) AMENDMENT OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.—Chapter 203 of

title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section