View original document
[…] conservator.

104 STAT. 4860

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both.".
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 47 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 1031 the following new item:
"1032. Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent of
financial institution.".
SEC. 2502. PROHIBITION ON CONTROL OF OR PARTICIPATION IN DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION BY CERTAIN CONVICTED PERSONS.

(a) FDIC INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.—Section 19(a) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1829(a)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(a) PROHIBITION.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—Except with the prior written consent of
the Corporation—
"(A) any person who has been convicted of any criminal
offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or has
agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program
in connection with a prosecution for such offense, may
not—
"(i) become, or continue as, an institution-affiliated
party with respect to any insured depository institution;
"(ii) own or control, directly or indirectly, any insured depository institution; or
"(iii) otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in