View original document
[…] (B) by inserting "(other than chapter B of this subpart)"
after "this part",
(4) in section 513—
(A) in subsection (aXl) by inserting "or 515" after "511",
and
(B) in subsection 0)) by inserting "applicable" after "all
the" each place it appears,
(5) in section 514(2) by striking "public agency or private
nonprofit organization within which the program or project has
been conducted" and inserting "applicant that conducts such
program or project",
(6) by redesignating sections 513 and 514 as sections 517 and
518, respectively, and
(7) by inserting after section 512 the following:

42 USC 3760.
42 USC 3761.

42 USC 3763.

42 USC 3764.

"CHAPTER B—GRANTS TO PUBLIC AGENCIES
CORRECTIONAL OPTIONS GRANTS

"SEC. 515. (a) The Director, in consultation with the Director of 42 USC 3762a.
the National Institute of Corrections, may make—
"(1) 4 grants in each fiscal year, in various geographical areas
throughout the United States, to public agencies for correctional options (including the cost of construction) that provide
alternatives to traditional modes of incarceration and offender
release programs—
"(A) to provide more appropriate intervention for youth- Juvenile
ful offenders who are not career criminals, but who, with- delinquency,
out such intervention, are likely to become career criminals
or more serious offenders;