View original document
[…] hank (as defined in section 656), the accounts of which are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation".
(5) LOANS AND CREDIT APPUCATIONS GENERALLY; RENEWALS

>_j, AND DISCOUNTS.—Section 1014 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended—
(A) by striking "the Federal Home Loan Bank System,"
and inserting "the Office of Thrift Supervision, any Federal
%
home loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Board,"; and
(B) by inserting a comma after "Resolution Trust
Corporation".
(b) INDICTMENTS AND INFORMATION DISMISSED BEFORE PERIOD OF

LIMITATIONS.—Section 3289 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "or, in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of
the date the dismissal of the indictment or information becomes
final," where such term appears and inserting such term after
"expiration of the applicable statute of limitations,".

«

104 STAT. 4908

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

SEC. 2596. MISCELLANEOUS TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.
(a) CEASE AND DESIST AUTHORITY.—Section 8(b) of the

Federal