View original document
[…] 857 and note.
Abuse Act of 1986 is repealed.
Comprehensive
Thrift and Bank
Fraud
Prosecution and
Taxpayer
Recovery Act of
SEC. 2500. SHORT TITLE.
1990.
This title may be cited as the "Comprehensive Thrift and Bank 18 u s e 1001
note.
Fraud Prosecution and Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990".

TITLE XXV—BANKING LAW
ENFORCEMENT

Subtitle A—Enhanced Criminal Penalties
SEC. 2501. CONCEALMENT OF ASSETS FROM FDIC, RTC, OR NCUA ESTABLISHED AS CRIMINAL OFFENSE.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 47 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following new section:
"§ 1032. Concealment of assets from conservator, receiver, or liquidating agent of flnancial institution
"Whoever—
"(1) knowingly conceals or endeavors to conceal an asset or
property from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,
acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability
assumed by the Corporation under section 11, 12, or 13, of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any conservator appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the
National Credit Union Administration Board, acting as conservator or liquidating agent;
"(2) corruptly impedes or endeavors to impede the functions of
such Corporation, Board, or conservator; or
"(3) corruptly places or endeavors to place an asset or property beyond the reach of such Corporation, Board, or
conservator.

104 STAT. 4860

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990