View original document
[…] provide a copy of the presentence report to the attorney for the
Government to use in collecting an assessment, criminal fine, forfeiture or restitution imposed.".
SEC. 3626. (a) Section 550 of title 28, United States Code, is
amended—
/
(1) in the heading by striking "and messengers" and inserting
", messengers, and private process servers"; and
(2) by striking "and messengers on" and inserting ", messengers, and private process servers on".
(b) The table of sections of chapter 35 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 550 and
inserting the following:
"550. Clerical assistants, messengers, and private process servers.".

SEC. 3627. Section 1962 of title 28, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after the first sentence the following: "This section does
not apply to judgments entered in favor of the United States,".
SEC. 3628. Section 1963 of title 28, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Such a judgment

104 STAT. 4966

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time
after judgment is entered.".