View original document
[…] may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor
in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt.
"(b) LIMITATION.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an
action or proceeding under subchapter B unless there is a reasonable likelihood that the debt involved exceeds $50,000.
"SUBCHAPTER B—PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES
"Sec.
"3101.
"3102.
"3103.
"3104.
"3105.

Prejudgment remedies.
Attachment.
Receivership.
Garnishment.
Sequestration.

-,. .,.

"§ 3101. Prejudgment remedies
"(a) APPUCATION.—(1) The United States may, in a proceeding in
conjunction with the complaint or at any time after the filing of a
civil action on a claim for a debt, make application under oath to a
court to issue any prejudgment remedy.
"(2) Such application shall be filed with the court and shall set
forth the factual and legal basis for each prejudgment remedy
sought.
"(3) Such application shall—
"(A) state that the debtor against whom the prejudgment
remedy is sought shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing;
and