View original document
[…] garnishment—
"(A) the amount of the claim asserted by the United States for
a debt; and
"(B) the date the writ is issued.
"(c) LIMITATION.—The value of property garnished shall not
exceed the amount by which the sum of the amount of the debt
claimed by the United States and the amount of interest and costs
reasonably likely to be assessed against the debtor by the court
exceeds the aggregate value of the nonexempt interest of the debtor
in any—
"(1) property securing the debt; and
"(2) property attached or in receivership, or income sequestered, under this subchapter.
"§ 3105. Sequestration
"(a) PROPERTY SUBJECT TO SEQUESTRATION.—(1) Any income from
property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest
may be sequestered pursuant to a writ of sequestration in an action
or proceeding against a debtor on a claim for a debt and may be held
as security to satisfy such judgment, and interest and costs, as the
United States may recover on such claim.
"(2) The amount of income sequestered shall not exceed the
amount by which the sum of the amount of the debt claimed by the
United States and the amount of interest and costs reasonably likely
to be assessed against the debtor by the court exceeds the aggregate