View original document
[…] "(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.
"(b) LIMITATION.—A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent
transfer or obligation under this subchapter is extinguished unless
action is brought—
"(1) under section 3304(b)(lXA) within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 2
years after the transfer or obligation w£is or could reasonably
have been discovered by the claimant;
"(2) under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1)(B) of section 3304 within 6
years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
"(3) under section 3304(a)(2) within 2 years after the transfer
was made or the obligation was incurred.
"§ 3307. Defenses, liability, and protection of transferee
"(a) GOOD FAITH TRANSFER.—A transfer or obligation is not void-

able under section 3304(b) with respect to a person who took in good
faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any transferee or obligee subsequent to such person.
"(b) LIMITATION.—Except as provided in subsection (d), to the
extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the
United States under section 3306(aXl), the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to

104 STAT. 4964