View original document
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding a new pareigraph (3), as follows:
"(3) 'State' includes a State of the United States, the District
of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of
the United States.".
(1) Section 2313 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "Whoever"; and
(2) by adding a new subsection, as follows:
"(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'State' includes a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.".
(m) Section 2315 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following undesignated paragraph:
"For purposes of this section, the term 'State' includes a State of
the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States.".
(n) Section 5032 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—

104 STAT. 4832

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

(1) in the second undesignated paragraph, by adding at the
end the following: "For purposes of this section, the term 'State'