View original document
[…] "Such hearing shall be private, unless the appropriate Federal
banking agency, in its discretion, after fully considering the
views of the party afforded the hearing, determines that a
public hearing is necessary to protect the public interest.".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) ^^ ^SC 1818
shall apply with respect to all written agreements which are note.
entered into and all written statements which become effective
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) AMENDMENT OF FEDERAL CREDIT UNION ACT.—

(1) I N GENERAL.—Section 206(s) of the Federal Credit Union
Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(s)) is amended to read as follows:
"(s) PUBUC DISCLOSURE OF AGENCY ACTION.—

"(1) I N GENERAL.—The Board shall publish and make available to the public on a monthly basis—
"(A) any written agreement or other written statement
for which a violation may be enforced by the Board, unless
the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication
would be contrary to the public interest;
"(B) any final order issued with respect to any administrative enforcement proceeding initiated by the Board
under this section or any other law; and
"(C) any modification to or termination of any order or
agreement made public pursuant to this paragraph.