View original document
[…] judgment for the United States, the court shall order the sequestered income to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.
"(2) RESTORATION OF INCOME.—If the sequestration is vacated

or if the judgment on the claim for the debt is for the person
against whom the writ of sequestration is issued, the court shall
order the income restored to the debtor.
"SUBCHAPTER C—POSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES
"Sec.
"3201.
"3202.
"3203.
"3204.
"3205.
"3206.

Judgment liens.
Enforcement of judgments.
Execution.
Installment payment order. ^
Garnishment.
Discharge.

"§ 3201. Judgment liens
"(a) CREATION.—A judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on
all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of
the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax
lien would be filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A lien created under this
paragraph is for the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment,
including costs and interest.
"(b) PRIORITY OF LIEN.—A lien created under subsection (a) shall
have priority over any other lien or encumbrance which is perfected
later in time.
"(c) DURATION OF LIEN; RENEWAL.—(1) Except as provided in
paragraph (2), a lien created under subsection (a) is effective, unless