View original document
[…] excess unobligated amounts and only to the extent that, as determined by the Attorney General, such transfers will not impair the
future availability of amounts for the purposes under paragraph (1).
"(D) At the end of each of fiscal years 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993,
the Attorney General may retain in the Fund not more than
$15,000,000, or, if determined by the Attorney General to be necessary for asset-specific expenses, a greater amount equal to not
more than one-tenth of the total of obligations from the Fund in
preceding fiscal year.".
(b) SPECIAL FORFEITURE FUND AMENDMENT.—Section 6073(b) of the

Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1509(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b) DEPOSITS.—Deposits in the Fund shall be made by transfer
from the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund in the
manner provided in section 524(cX9) of title 28, United States Code.".
SEC. 2002. CLARIFICATION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL'S AUTHORITY TO
WARRANT CLEAR TITLE UPON TRANSFER OF FORFEITED
PROPERTY.

Section 524(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating pargigraph (10) as paragraph (11); and