View original document
[…] The last sentence of section 1341 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "20" and inserting "30".
(i) WIRE FRAUDS AFFECTING FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.—The last
sentence of section 1343 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by striking "20" and inserting "30".
(j) BANK FRAUD.—Section 1344 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by striking "20" and inserting "30".

104 STAT. 4862

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

SEC. 2505. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR RICO OFFENSES INVOLVING
FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

18 use 3293
^°^-

(a) I N GENERAL.—Section 3293 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by inserting "or" at the end of paragraph (2); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new
paragraph:
"(3) section 1963, to the extent that the racketeering activity
involves a violation of section 1344;".
(b) SCOPE OF APPLICATION.—The amendments made by subsection
(a) shall apply to any offense committed before the date of the
enactment of this section, if the statute of limitations applicable to
that offense had not run as of such date.
SEC. 2506. MONEY LAUNDERING INVOLVING BANK CRIMES.