View original document
[…] OFFENSE.

Section 511(a) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(a)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(11) Any firearm (as defined in section 921 of title 18, United
States Code) used or intended to be used to facilitate the
transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraph (1) or (2) and any proceeds traceable
to such property.".

TITLE XXI—PERKINS GRANT EXPANSION
SEC. 2101. POLICE RECRUITMENT EDUCATION PROGRAM.

20 u s e I087ee
°°*®-

(a) AMENDMENT,—Section 465(a)(2) of the Higher Education Act of
1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ee(a)(2)) is amended—
(1) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (D);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (E) and
inserting "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(F) as a full-time law enforcement officer or corrections
officer for service to local. State, or Federal law enforcement or corrections agencies.".
(b) C O N F O R M I N G A M E N D M E N T . — S e c t i o n 465(a)(3)(i) of such A c t (20
U.S.C. 1087ee(a)(3)(i)) is a m e n d e d b y s t r i k i n g "(A) o r (C)" a n d inserting "(A), (C), or (F)".
(c) EFFECTIVE D A T E . — T h e a m e n d m e n t s m a d e b y t h i s section shall