View original document
[…] "(X) Hydriotic acid.
"(Y) Any salt, optical isomer, or salt of an optical isomer of
the chemicals listed in subparagraphs (M) through (X) of this
paragraph.".
(b) CONFORMING REPEAL.—Section 102(35) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802(35)) is amended by striking subparagraph
(E).

TITLE XXIV—DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
SEC. 2401. DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.

(a) I N GENERAL.—The Controlled Substances Act is amended by
adding at the end of part D the following:

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4859

DRUG PARAPHERNALIA

"SEC. 422. (a) It is unlawful for any person—
21USC 863.
"(1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;
"(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or
"(3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.".
(b) TRANSFER OP REMAINING EXISTING PROVISIONS RELATING TO 21 use 857,863.
DRUG PARAPHERNALIA.—Subsections (b) through (f) of section 1822 of

the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986 (21 U.S.C. 857) are transferred to