View original document
[…] (A) submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate, a report
describing such rules; and
"(B) request applications for grants under this chapter.
"CHAPTER C—GENERAL REQUIREMENTS".
(b) EVALUATION.—Section 520(aX2) of title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3766(aX2)) is amended
by striking "section 511" and inserting "sections 511 and 515".

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4849

(c) DEFINITION.—Section 901(a) of title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3791(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (20) by striking "and" at the end,
(2) in paragraph (21) by striking the period at the end, and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
"(22) 'correctional option' includes community-based incarceration, weekend incarceration, boot camp prison, electronic
monitoring of offenders, intensive probation, and any other
innovative punishment designed to have the greatest impact on
offenders who can be punished more effectively in an environment other than a traditional correctional facility; and
"(23) 'boot camp prison' includes a correctional facility in
which inmates are required to participate in a highly
regimented program that provides strict discipline, physical
training, and hard labor, together with extensive rehabilitative