View original document
[…] 104 STAT. 4823

(9) A victim of crime should never be forced to endure again
the emotional and physical consequences of the original crime.

TITLE VI—LAW ENFORCEMENT
AGENCIES
Subtitle A—Maintaining Funding for State and
Local Law Enforcement Agencies
SEC. 601. MAINTAINING FUNDING FOR STATE AND LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES.

(a) Section 504(a)(1) of part E of title I of the Omnibus Crime
Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, as amended by section 211 of
the Department of Justice Appropriations Act, 1990 (Public Law
101-162), is amended by striking "1990" and inserting in lieu thereof 42 USC 3754.
"1991".
(b) IMPROVING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF COURT PROCESS.—Paragraph

(10) of section 501 of part D of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control
and Safe Streets Act of 1968 is amended to read as follows:
42 USC 3751.
"(10) improving the operational effectiveness of the court
process, by expanding prosecutorial, defender and judicial resources, and implementing court delay reduction programs;".

Subtitle B — N a t i o n a l Crime I n f o r m a t i o n
Center Project 2000

Kcemenr
on§?o^*'°''^'*
28 u s e 534 note.

SEC. 61L SHORT TITLE.

This section may be cited as the "National Law Enforcement
Cooperation Act of 1990".
SEC. 612. FINDINGS.

The Congress finds that—