View original document
[…] (2) by inserting "insured bank (as defined in section 3(h) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act), branch or agency of a foreign
bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of
section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), or
organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the
Federal Reserve Act,' after "member bank of the Federal Reserve System,"; and
(3) by inserting ", branch, agency, or organization," after "has
been regularly deposited in the bank".
(h) BANK ENTRIES, REPORTS, AND TRANSACTIONS.—Section 1005 of

title 18, United States Code (as smiended by section 2104(d) of this
subtitle) is amended—
(1) in the 1st undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking "national bank or insured bank" and
inserting "national bank, insured bank, branch or agency of
a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25
or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act,"; and
(B) by inserting ", branch, agency, or organization" after
"of such bank" each place such term appears;
(2) in the 3d undesignated paragraph, by striking "bank or
company" each place such term appears and inserting "bank,