View original document
[…] "(10) TERMINATION OF GARNISHMENT.—A garnishment under
this chapter is terminated only by—

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4959

"(A) a court order quashing the writ of garnishment;
"(B) exhaustion of property in the possesion, custody, or
control of the garnishee in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest (including nonexempt disposable
earnings), unless the garnishee reinstates or reemploys the
judgment debtor within 90 days after the judgment debtor's
dismissal or resignation; or
"(C) satisfaction of the debt with respect to which the writ
is issued,
"§ 3206. Discharge
"A person who pursuant to an execution or order issued under
this chapter by a court pays or delivers to the United States, a
United States marshal, or a receiver, money or other personal
property in which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest, or
so pays a debt such person owes the judgment debtor, is discharged
from such debt to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment
or delivery.
"SUBCHAPTER D—FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS INVOLVING
DEBTS
"Sec.
"3301.
"3302.
"3303.
"3304.
"3305.
"3306.
"3307.
"3308.

Definitions.
Insolvency.
Value for a transfer or obligation.
Transfer fraudulent as to a debt to the United States.
When transfer is made or obligation is incurred.