View original document
[…] "(3) If applicable law does not permit the transfer to be
perfected as provided in paragraph (1), the transfer is made
when it becomes effective between the debtor and the
transferee.
"(4) A transfer is not made until the debtor has acquired
rights in the asset transferred.
"(5) An obligation is incurred—
"(A) if oral, when it becomes effective between the parties; or
"(B) if evidenced by a writing executed by the obligor,
when such writing is delivered to or for the benefit of the
obligee.
"§ 3306. Remedies of the United States
"(a) I N GENERAL.—In an action or proceeding under this subchapter for relief against a transfer or obligation, the United States,
subject to section 3307 and to applicable principles of equity and in
accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, may obtain—
"(1) avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent
necessary to satisfy the debt to the United States;
"(2) a remedy under this chapter against the asset transferred
or other property of the transferee; or
"(3) any other relief the circumstances may require.