View original document
[…] "(1) to recover a judgment on a debt; or
"(2) to obtain, before judgment on a claim for a debt, a remedy
in connection with such claim.
"(b) LIMITATION.—To the extent that another Federal law specifies
procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt
arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim
or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with
this chapter.
"(c) AMOUNTS OWING OTHER THAN DEBTS.—This chapter shall not
apply with respect to an amount owing that is not a debt or to a
claim for an amount owing that is not a debt.
"§ 3002. Definitions
"As used in this chapter:
"(1)'Counsel for the United States'means—

, r

104 STAT. 4934

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

"(A) a United States attorney, an assistant United States
attorney designated to act on behalf of the United States
attorney, or an attorney with the United States Department of Justice or with a Federal agency who has litigation
authority; and
"(B) any private attorney authorized by contract made in
accordance with section 3718 of title 31 to conduct litigation
for collection of debts on behalf of the United States.
"(2) 'Court' means any court created by the Congress of the
United States, excluding the United States Tax Court.