View original document
[…] portion.
"§ 3008. Proceedings before United States magistrates
"A district court of the United States may assign its duties in
proceedings under this chapter to a United States magistrate to the
extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United
States.
"§ 3009. United States marshals' authority to designate keeper
"Whenever a United States marshal is authorized to seize property pursuant to this chapter, the United States marshal may
designate another person or Federal agency to hold for safekeeping
such property seized.
"§ 3010. Co-owned property
"(a) LIMITATION.—The remedies available to the United States
under this chapter may be enforced against property which is coowned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed
by the law of the State where the property is located. This section
shall not be construed to limit any right or interest of a debtor or coowner in a retirement system for Federal military or civilian
personnel established by the United States or any agency thereof or
in a qualified retirement arrangement.
"(b) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of subsection (a)—
"(1) the term 'retirement system for Federal military or
civilian personnel' means a pension or annuity system for
Federal military or civilian personnel of more than one agency,