View original document
[…] more than one-tenth of the total of obligations from the Fund in
preceding fiscal year.".
(b) SPECIAL FORFEITURE FUND AMENDMENT.—Section 6073(b) of the

Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (21 U.S.C. 1509(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b) DEPOSITS.—Deposits in the Fund shall be made by transfer
from the Department of Justice Assets Forfeiture Fund in the
manner provided in section 524(cX9) of title 28, United States Code.".
SEC. 2002. CLARIFICATION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL'S AUTHORITY TO
WARRANT CLEAR TITLE UPON TRANSFER OF FORFEITED
PROPERTY.

Section 524(c) of title 28, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by redesignating pargigraph (10) as paragraph (11); and

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4855

(2) by inserting Eifter paragraph (9) the following new
paragraph:
"(10) Following the completion of procedures for the forfeiture of
property pursuant to any law enforced or administered by the
Department, the Attorney General is authorized, at his discretion,
to warrant clear title to any subsequent purchaser or transferee of
such forfeited property.".
SEC. 2003. CLARIFICATION OF ATTORNEY GENERAL'S FORFEITURE SALE
AUTHORITY.

Section 511(e)(1)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
881(e)(1)(B)) and section 2254(f)(2) of title 18, United States Code, are
each amended by inserting after "sell" the following: ", by public