View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4961

common law, a spouse, or an individual so related to a spouse
within the third degree as so determined.
"(6) 'Transfer' means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute
or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or
parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes
pajonent of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other
encumbrance.
"(7) 'Valid lien' means a lien that is effective against the
holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained in legal or equitable proceeding.
"§ 3302. Insolvency
"(a) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (c), a debtor is
insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the
debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
"(b) PRESUMPTION.—A debtor who is generally not paying debts as
they become due is presumed to be insolvent.
"(c) CALCULATION.—A partnership is insolvent under subsection
(a) if the sum of the partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate, at a fair valuation, of—
"(1) all of the partnership's assets; and
"(2) the sum of the excess of the value of each general