View original document
[…] SEC. 1205. APPLICATION OF VARIOUS OFFENSES TO POSSESSIONS AND
TERRITORIES.

(a) Section 232 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding a new paragraph, as follows:
"(8) The term 'State' includes a State of the United States,
and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United
States.".
(b) Section 245 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding a new subsection, as follows:
"(d) For purposes of this section, the term'State'includes a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.".
(c) Section 402 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding a new undesignated paragraph, as follows:

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4831

"For purposes of this section, the term 'State' includes a State of
the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth,
territory, or possession of the United States.".
(d) Section 666(d) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (2);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and
inserting in lieu thereof '; and"; and
(3) by adding a new paragraph, as follows: