View original document
[…] "(6) CERTAIN COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COVERAGE NOT TREATED

AS COVERED BENEFIT PAYMENT.—No provision of this subsection
shall be construed as prohibiting any insured depository institution or depository institution holding company from purchasing
any commercial insurance policy or fidelity bond, except that,
subject to any requirement described in paragraph (5)(A)(iii),
such insurance policy or bond shall not cover any legal or
liability expense of the institution or holding company which is
described in paragraph (5)(A).".
(b) NCUA INSURED CREDIT UNIONS DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.—
Section 206 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(t) REGULATION OF CERTAIN FORMS OF BENEFITS TO INSTITUTIONAFFIUATED PARTIES.—

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4871

"(1) GOLDEN PARACHUTES AND INDEMNIFICATION PAYMENTS.—

The Board may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any
golden parachute pajonent or indemnification payment.
"(2) FACTORS TO BE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.—The Board shall Regulations,
prescribe, by regulation, the factors to be considered by the
Board in taking any action pursuant to paragraph (1) which
may include such factors as the following: