View original document
[…] "(2) If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in
the hands of a receiver, the court may fix the compensation of the
receiver in accordance with the services rendered and may direct
the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such
compensation in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by
the receiver which remain unpaid.
"(3) At the termination of a receivership, the receiver shall file a
final accounting of the receipts and disbursements and apply for
compensation setting forth the amount sought and the services
rendered by the receiver.
"§ 3104. Garnishment
"(a) IN GENERAL.—If the requirements of section 3101 are satisfied, a court may issue a writ of garnishment against property
(excluding earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or
control of a person other than the debtor in order to satisfy a claim
for a debt. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the
same extent £is co-owned property is subject to garnishment under
the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may
issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several
garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall

104 STAT. 4946

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in section
3205(c)(10).
"(b) WRIT.—(1) Subsections (b)(2) and (c) of section 3205 shall apply
with respect to garnishment under this section, except that for
purposes of this section—
"(A) earnings of the debtor shall not be subject to garnishment; and
"(B) a reference in such subsections to a judgment debtor