View original document
[…] $50,000,"; and
(2) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:
"(2) a forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18, United
States Code, that arises in connection with a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation".

9-194 O - 91 - 17 : QL 3 Part 6

12 USC 4230.

104 STAT. 4904

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

SEC. 2587. REWARD FOR INFORMATION LEADING TO POSSIBLE PROSECUTION.
(a) AMENDMENT OF TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.—Chapter 203 of

title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section
3059 the following new section:
"§ 3059A. Special rewards for information relating to certain
Hnancial institution offenses
"(aXD In special circumstances and in the Attorney Greneral's sole
discretion, the Attorney General may make payments to persons
who furnish information unknown to the Government relating to a
possible prosecution under section 215, 287, 656, 657, 1001, 1005,
1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of this title affecting a
depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or any other agency or entity of the United States, or to