View original document
[…] prevent the United States from selling or otherwise disposing of
the property for which such exemption is claimed until the
court determines whether the debtor has a substantial
nonexempt interest in such property. The United States may
not take possession of, dispose of, sell, or otherwise interfere
with the debtor's normal use and enjoyment of an interest in
property the United States knows or has reason to know is
exempt.
"(c) DEBTORS IN JOINT CASES.—Subject to the limitation in subsection (a), this section shall apply separately with respect to each
debtor in a joint case.
"§ 3015. Discovery as to debtor's flnancial condition
"(a) I N GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (b), in an
action or proceeding under subchapter B or C, the United States
may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor
in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt.
"(b) LIMITATION.—Subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to an
action or proceeding under subchapter B unless there is a reasonable likelihood that the debt involved exceeds $50,000.
"SUBCHAPTER B—PREJUDGMENT REMEDIES
"Sec.
"3101.
"3102.
"3103.
"3104.
"3105.

Prejudgment remedies.
Attachment.