View original document
[…] States marshal shall deliver the balance of the proceeds to the
counsel for the United States as soon as practicable.
"(D) If more proceeds are received from the execution sale
than is necessary to satisfy the executions held by the United
States marshal, the marshal shall pay the surplus to the judgment debtor.
"(2) FURTHER LEVY IF EXECUTION NOT SATISFIED.—If the proceeds of the execution sale of the property levied on are insufficient to satisfy the execution, the United States marshal shall
proceed on the same writ of execution to levy other property of
the judgment debtor.
"§ 3204. Installment payment order
"(a) AUTHORITY TO ISSUE ORDER.—Subject to subsection (c), if it is
shown that the judgment debtor—

104 STAT. 4956

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

"(1) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to
garnishment; or
"(2) is diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any
source, or property received in lieu of earnings;
then upon motion of the United States and notice to the judgment
debtor, the court may, if appropriate, order that the judgment