View original document
[…] (1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (F);
(2) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (G) and
inserting a semicolon; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4911

"(H) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms
are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the
International Banking Act of 1978); and
"(I) an organization operating under section 25 or section
25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act.",
(k)

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION FROM A BANK EXAMINATION

REPORT.—Section 1906 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking "System, or bank insured" and inserting
"System, any bank insured";
(2) by inserting ", any branch or agency of a foreign bank (as
such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of
the International Banking Act of 1978), or any organization
operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act," after "by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation";
(3) by inserting "branch, agency, or organization," after
"proper officers of such bank,";
(4) by inserting "or a Federal branch or Federal agency (as