View original document
[…] personnel established by the United States or any agency thereof or
in a qualified retirement arrangement.
"(b) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of subsection (a)—
"(1) the term 'retirement system for Federal military or
civilian personnel' means a pension or annuity system for
Federal military or civilian personnel of more than one agency,
or for some or all of such personnel of a single agency, established by statute or by regulation pursuant to statutory authority; and
"(2) the term 'qualified retirement arrangement' means a
plan qualified under section 401(a), 403(a), or 409 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 or a plan that is subject to the requirements of section 205 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
"§ 3011. Assessment of surcharge on a debt
"(a) SURCHARGE AUTHORIZED.—In an action or proceeding under
subchapter B or C, and subject to subsection (b), the United States is

104 STAT. 4938

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the
debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of
processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this
chapter of the claim for such debt.
"(b) LIMITATION.—Subsection (a) shall not apply if—
"(1) the United States receives an attorney's fee in connection
with the enforcement of the claim; or
"(2) the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is
based provides any other amount to cover such costs.