View original document
[…] insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation".
(3) BANK ENTRIES, REPORTS, AND TRANSACTIONS.—Section 1005

of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(A) by inserting "or company" after "such bank" each
place such term appears in the 1st paragraph;
(B) by striking "bank or savings and loan" and inserting
"depository institution"; and
(C) by adding at the end of the 6th undesignated paragraph the following new sentence: "For purposes of this
section, the term 'depository institution holding company'
has the meaning given such term in section 3(wXl) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act.".
(4) FEDERAL CREDIT INSTITUTION ENTRIES, REPORTS, AND TRANS-

ACTIONS.—Section 1006 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended—
(A) by striking "Home Owners' Loan Corporation," and
inserting "Office of Thrift Supervision, any Federal home
loan bank, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Resolution Trust Corporation,"; and
(B) by striking "institution the accounts of which are
insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation" and inserting "institution, other than an insured
hank (as defined in section 656), the accounts of which are
insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation".