View original document
[…] The agency of the
United States that is responsible for such grants and loans may

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4949

promulgate regulations to allow for waiver of this restriction on
eligibility for such grants, loans, and funds.
"(f) SALE OF PROPERTY SUBJECT TO JUDGMENT LIEN.—(1) On proper
application to a court, the court may order the United States to sell,
in accordance with sections 2001 and 2002, any real property subject
to a judgment lien in effect under this section.
"(2) This subsection shall not preclude the United States from
using an execution sale pursuant to section 3203(g) to sell real
property subject to a judgment lien.
"§ 3202. Enforcement of judgments
"(a) ENFORCEMENT REMEDIES.—A judgment may be enforced by

any of the remedies set forth in this subchapter. A court may issue
other writs pursuant to section 1651 of title 28, United States Code,
as necessary to support such remedies, subject to rule 81(b) of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
"(b) NOTICE.—On the commencement by the United States of an
action or proceeding under this subchapter to obtain a remedy, the
counsel for the United States shall prepare, and clerk of the court
shall issue, a notice in substantially the following form:
" 'NOTICE