View original document
[…] "(8) the term 'State' includes a State of the United States, the
District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or
possession of the United States.",
(k) Section 19580t)) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and
(3) by adding a new pareigraph (3), as follows:
"(3) 'State' includes a State of the United States, the District
of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of
the United States.".
(1) Section 2313 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by inserting "(a)" before "Whoever"; and
(2) by adding a new subsection, as follows:
"(b) For purposes of this section, the term 'State' includes a State
of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.".
(m) Section 2315 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding at the end the following undesignated paragraph:
"For purposes of this section, the term 'State' includes a State of
the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth,