View original document
[…] (d) VIOLATIONS TO WHICH CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES APPLIES.—Sec-

12 use 1833a.

,

tion 951(c)(1) of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and
Enforcement Act of 1989 is amended—
(1) by inserting "287,1001,1032," before "1341;"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new flush
sentence:
"This section shall apply to violations occurring on or after August
10,1984."
SEC. 2597. AMENDMENTS TO INCLUDE VARIOUS ENTITIES WHICH
ENGAGE IN INTERNATIONAL BANKING BUSINESS WITHIN
THE UNITED STATES WITHIN THE SCOPE OF FINANCIAL
CRIME PROVISIONS.
(a) DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.—Section 20 of title 18,

United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (6) and
inserting a semicolon; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:
"(7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal
Reserve System;
"(8) an organization operating under section 25 or section
25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act; or
"(9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are
defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the Inter•' national Banking Act of 1978).".