View original document
[…] 20 use 3224a.
20 use 3196.

GRAMS.—Section 22(b) of the Drug-Free Schools and Clommunities
Act Amendments of 1989 is £miended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "Part D" and inserting "Part
E";and
(2) in paragraph (2), by striking "5126(e)" and inserting
"5126(a)".
(g) DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—

20 use 3224b.

Section 18 of the Drug-Free Schools and (Dommunities Act Amendments of 1989 is amended by striking "Part D" and inserting
"PartE".

TITLE XVI—MISCELLANEOUS
SEC. 1601. ENLARGEMENT OF FORFEITURE AWARD AUTHORITY.

Section 524(cXlXC) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "the pajmient of awards for information or assistance
leading to civil or criminal forfeiture under the Comprehensive
Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 800 et
seq.) or a criminal forfeiture under the Racketeer Infiuenced and

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4843

Corrupt Organizations statute (18 U.S.C. 1961 et seq.)" and inserting
in lieu thereof "the pajnnent of awards for information or assistance
leading to a civil or criminal forfeiture under any law enforced or
administered by the Department of Justice.".
SEC. 1602. AMENDMENT TO CLARIFY APPLICATION OF SENTENCING
REFORM ACT TO ASSIMILATIVE CRIMES.