View original document
[…] by inserting after the first sentence the following: "This section does
not apply to judgments entered in favor of the United States,".
SEC. 3628. Section 1963 of title 28, United States Code, is amended
by inserting after the first sentence the following: "Such a judgment

104 STAT. 4966

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

entered in favor of the United States may be so registered any time
after judgment is entered.".
SEC. 3629. (a) Chapter 129 of title 28, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"§ 2044. Payment of Hne with bond money
Courts.
"On motion of the United States attorney, the court shall order
any money belonging to and deposited by or on behalf of the
defendant with the court for the purposes of a criminal appearance
bail bond (trial or appeal) to be held and paid over to the United
States attorney to be applied to the payment of any assessment, fine,
restitution, or penalty imposed upon the defendant. The court shall
not release any money deposited for bond purposes after a plea or a
verdict of the defendant's guilt has been entered and before sentencing except upon a showing that an assessment, fine, restitution or
penalty cannot be imposed for the offense the defendant committed
or that the defendant would suffer an undue hardship. This section
shall not apply to any third party surety.".
(b) The table of sections for chapter 29 of title 28, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"2044. Payment of fine with bond money.".

SEC. 3630. Section 2410(c)
amended by adding at the end
United States is a bidder at
amount determined to be due
sales.".