View original document
[…] "(r) FOREIGN INVESTIGATIONS.—The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent of any insured credit union and for purposes of
carrying out any power, authority, or duty with respect to an
insured credit union—
"(1) may request the assistance of any foreign banking
authority and provide assistance to any foreign banking authority in accordance with section 206(u); and
"(2) may maintain an office to coordinate foreign investigations or investigations on behalf of foreign banking authorities.".
SEC. 2533. EXTENSION OF STATUTE
PENALTIES.

OF LIMITATIONS

FOR CIVIL

Section 951 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and
Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 1833a) is amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(g) STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.—A civil action under this section
may not be commenced later than 10 years after the cause of action
accrues.".
SEC. 2534. C L A R I F I C A T I O N OF SUBPOENA AUTHORITY FOR FDIC, RTC,
AND NCUA ACTING AS CONSERVATOR, RECEIVER, OR LIQUIDATING AGENT.

(a) FDIC AND RTC AUTHORITY.—Section ll(dX2) of the Federal