View original document
[…] SEC. 1606. CORRECTION TO REFERENCE TO NONEXISTENT AGENCIES IN
18 U.S.C. 1114.

Section 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking "secret service" and inserting "Secret Service";
(2) by striking "any officer or employee of the Department of
Health, Education, and Welfare," and inserting "any officer or
employee of the Department of Education, the Department of
Health and Human Services,"; and
(3) by striking "the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance
Corporation,".

TITLE XVII—GENERAL PROVISIONS
SEC. 1701. SUPPORT OF FEDERAL PRISONERS IN NON-FEDERAL INSTITUTIONS.

Section 4013 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) The United States Marshals Service may designate districts
that need additional support from private detention entities under
subsection (a)(3) based on—
"(A) the number of Federal detainees in the district; and
"(B) the availability of appropriate Federal, State, and local
government detention facilities.
"(2) In order to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and
security of persons held in custody of the United States Marshals