View original document
[…] such persons acted in good faith. If a person is sued because of the
person's performance of one of the above functions, and the defend-

-194 O - 91 - 14 : QL 3 Part 6

Federal
buildings and
facilities.

104 STAT. 4808

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

ant prevails in the litigation, the court may order that the plaintiff
pay the defendant's legal expenses. Immunity shall not be accorded
to persons acting in bad faith.
(g) CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REPORT.—(1) Chapter 110 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new section:
*'§ 2258. Failure to report child abuse
"A person who, while engaged in a professional capacity or activity described in subsection (b) of section 226 of the Victims of Child
Abuse Act of 1990 on Federal land or in a federally operated (or
contracted) facility, learns of facts that give reason to suspect that a
child has suffered an incident of child abuse, as defined in subsection (c) of that section, and fails to make a timely report as required
by subsection (a) of that section, shall be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor.".
(2) The chapter analysis for chapter 110, United States Code, is
amended—
(A) by amending the catchline to read as follows:
"CHAPTER 110—SEXUAL EXPLOITATION AND OTHER
ABUSE OF CHILDREN";
,
and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"2258. Failure to report child abuse.".