View original document
[…] which" and inserting "System, financial institutions the deposits of which";
(2) by inserting "which are branches or agencies of foreign
banks (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of
section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), or which
are organizations operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of
the Federal Reserve Act," after "deposits of which are insured
by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,";
(3) by inserting "branch, agency, after "accepts a loan or
gratuity from any bank,".
(d) CUSTODIANS, GENERALLY, MISUSING PUBLIC FUNDS.—Section

648 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting ",
including any branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are
defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International
Banking Act of 1978)," after "or deposits in any bank".
(e) THEFT BY EXAMINER.—Section 655 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended—
(1) in the 1st undesignated paragraph—
(A) by striking "System or which is insured" and inserting "System, which is insured";