View original document
[…] of such property.
"(b) DEPOSIT OF SALE PROCEEDS.—Within 5 days after such sale,
the proceeds shall be deposited with the clerk of the court, accompanied by a statement in writing and signed by the United States
marshal, to be filed in the action or proceeding, stating the time and
place of sale, the name of the purchaser, the amount received, and
an itemized account of expenses.
"(c) PRESUMPTION.—For purposes of liability on the part of the
United States, there shall be a presumption that the price paid at a
sale under subsection (a) is the fair market value of the property or
portion.
"§ 3008. Proceedings before United States magistrates
"A district court of the United States may assign its duties in
proceedings under this chapter to a United States magistrate to the
extent not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United
States.
"§ 3009. United States marshals' authority to designate keeper
"Whenever a United States marshal is authorized to seize property pursuant to this chapter, the United States marshal may
designate another person or Federal agency to hold for safekeeping
such property seized.