View original document
[…] As used
in this subsection, a criminal action is pending until its final adjudication in the trial court.
"(1) TESTIMONIAL AIDS.—The court may permit a child to use
anatomical dolls, puppets, drawings, mannequins, or any other
demonstrative device the court deems appropriate for the purpose of
assisting a child in testifying.",
(b) VIOLATION OF RULE REGARDING DISCLOSURE.—
(1) PUNISHMENT AS CONTEMPT.—Chapter 21 of

title 18, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following new section:

104 STAT. 4806

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

"§ 403. Protection of the privacy of child victims and child witnesses
"A knowing or intentional violation of the privacy protection
accorded by section 3509 of this title is a criminal contempt punishable by not more than one year's imprisonment, or a fine under this
title, or both.".
(2) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the
J
beginning of chapter 21 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"403. Protection of the privacy of child victims and child witnesses.".
42 u s e 13031.