View original document
[…] "(i) prohibits any person subject to the proceeding
from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating,
or disposing of any funds, assets or other property; and
"(ii) appoints a temporary receiver to administer the
restraining order.
"(B) STANDARD.—A permanent or temporary injunction
or restraining order shall be granted without bond upon a
prima facie showing that money damages, restitution, or
civil money penalties, as sought by such agency, is
appropriate.".
(2) ATTORNEY GENERAL.—Section 1345 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking the 1st sentence and inserting the following:
"(aXl) If a person is—
"(A) violating or about to violate this chapter or section 287,
371 (insofar as such violation involves a conspiracy to defraud
the United States or any agency thereof), or 1001 of this title; or
"(B) committing or about to commit a banking law violation
(as defined in section 3322(d) of this title),
the Attorney (Jeneral may commence a civil action in any Federal
court to enjoin such violation.
"(2) If a person is alienating or disposing of property, or intends to