View original document
[…] right to a hearing on the issue, to—
"(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which
is merged in the judgment; and
"(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such
judgment.
This subparagraph shall not be construed to afford the judgment debtor the right to more than one such hearing except to
the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United
States provides a right to more than one such hearing.
"(e) SALE OF PROPERTY.—The property of a judgment debtor which
is subject to sale to satisfy the judgment may be sold by judicial sale,
pursuant to sections 2001, 2002, and 2004 or by execution sale
pursuant to section 3203(g). If a hearing is requested pursuant to
subsection (d), property with respect to which the request relates
shall not be sold before such hearing.
"§ 3203. Execution
"(a) PROPERTY SUBJECT TO EXECUTION.—All property in which the
judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest shall be

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4951

subject to levy pursuant to a writ of execution. The debtor's earnings
shall not be subject to execution while in the possession, custody, or
control of the debtor's employer. Co-owned property shall be subject
to execution to the extent such property is subject to execution
under the law of the State in which it is located.
"(b) CREATION OF EXECUTION LIEN.—A lien shall be created in
favor of the United States on all property levied on under a writ of
execution and shall date from the time of the levy. Such lien shall