View original document
[…] ERTY REPLEVIED.—With respect to personal property under
attachment that is replevied, the judgment which may be entered shall be eigainst the debtor against whom the writ of
attachment is issued and also against the sureties on the
debtor's replevin bond for the value of the property.
"(3) RESTORATION OF PROPERTY AND EXONERATION OF REPLEVIN

BOND.—If the attachment is vacated or if the judgment on the
claim for the debt is for the person against whom the writ
attachment is issued, the court shall order the property, or
proceeds of perishable property sold under section 3007, restored to the debtor and shall exonerate any replevin bond.
"§ 3103. Receivership
"(a) APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER.—If the requirements of section

3101 are satisfied, a court may appoint a receiver for property in
which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest if the United
States shows reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial
danger that the property will be removed from the jurisdiction of
the court, lost, concealed, materially injured or damaged, or
mismanaged.
"0>) POWERS OF RECEIVER.—(1) The appointing court may authorize a receiver—

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4945

"(A) to take possession of real and personal property and sue
for, collect, and sell obligations upon such conditions and for