View original document
[…] PENALTY UNDER THE MARITIME DRUG LAW ENFORCEMENT
ACT.

'

'

Section 3(j) of the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (46 U.S.C.
App. 1903(j)) is amended by striking out "is punishable by imprisonment or fine, or both, which may not exceed the maximum punishment" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall be subject to the same
penalties as those".
SEC. 1204. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
IMPORT AND EXPORT ACT RELATING TO METHAMPHETAMINE.

,

(a) LARGE AMOUNTS.—Section 1010(bXl) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(bXl)) is amended by—
(1) striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (F);
(2) inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (G); and
y i (3) adding a new subparagraph (H), as follows:
"(H) 100 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, iso„ mers, and salts of its isomers or 1 kilogram or more of a mixture
or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.".
Ot>) SMALL AMOUNTS.—Section 1010(bX2) of the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 960(bX2)) is amended by—
(1) striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (F);
r (2) inserting "or" at the end of subparagraph (G); and
(3) adding a new subparagraph (H), as follows:
"(H) 10 grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its isomers or 100 grams or more of a mixture
or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers.".
SEC. 1205. APPLICATION OF VARIOUS OFFENSES TO POSSESSIONS AND
TERRITORIES.

(a) Section 232 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
adding a new paragraph, as follows:
"(8) The term 'State' includes a State of the United States,