View original document
[…] PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29,1990

104 STAT. 4861

paragraph (1) to such person if granting the exception
is in the interest of justice.
"(ii) PERIOD FOR FILING.—A motion may be filed
under clause (i) at any time during the 10-year period
described in subparagraph (A) with regard to the
person on whose behsdf such motion is made.".
SEC. 2503. CRIME OF OBSTRUCTING AN EXAMINER.

(a) I N GENERAL.—Chapter 73 of title 18, United States Code
(relating to obstruction of justice) is amended by inserting after
section 1516 the following new section:
*'§ 1517. Obstructing examination of financial institution
"Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any exsunination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States
with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such financial
institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
5 years, or both.".
0)) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 73 of
title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 1516 the following new item:
"1517. Obstructing examination of financial institution.".