View original document
[…] SEC. 2004. FORFEITURE AND DESTRUCTION OF DANGEROUS, TOXIC, AND
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS.

Section 511(f) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(f)) is
amended by inserting after "this title" each place it appears the
following: "; all dangerous, toxic, or hazardous raw materials or
products subject to forfeiture under subsection (a)(2) of this section;
and any equipment or container subject to forfeiture under subsection (aX2) or (3) which cannot be separated safely from such raw
materials or products".
SEC. 2005. ADDITIONAL FORFEITURE AWARD AUTHORITY.

Section 524(c)(1)(C) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to
read as follows:
"(C) at the discretion of the Attorney General, the payment of
awards for information or assistance leading to—
"(i) a civil or criminal forfeiture under the (Controlled
Substances Act or the C!ontroUed Substances Import and
Export Act;
"(ii) a criminal forfeiture under chapter 96 of title 18;
"(iii) a civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18; or
"(iv) a criminal forfeiture under section 982 of title 18.".
SEC. 2006. REPORT TO CONGRESS.