View original document
[…] resides.
"(c) NOTICE AND OTHER PROCESS.—At such time as counsel for the
United States considers appropriate, but not later than the time a
prejudgment or postjudgment remedy is put into effect under this
chapter, counsel for the United States shall exercise reasonable
diligence to serve on the debtor and any person who the United
States believes, after exercising due diligence, has possession, custody, or control of the property, a copy of the application for such
remedy, the order granting such remedy, and the notice required by
section 3101(d) or 3202(b).
"§ 3005. Application of chapter to judgments
"This chapter shall not apply with respect to a judgment on a debt
if such judgment is entered more than 10 years before the effective
date of this chapter.
"§ 3006. Affidavit requirements
"Any affidavit required of the United States by this chapter may
be made on information and belief, if reliable and reasonably necessary, establishing with particularity, to the court's satisfaction,
facts supporting the claim of the United States.