View original document
[…] extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.
"(e) EFFECT ON RIGHTS OF THE UNITED STATES UNDER FOREIGN AND
INTERNATIONAL LAW.—This chapter shall not be construed to curtail

or limit the rights of the United States under foreign law, under a
treaty or an international agreement, or otherwise under international law.
"(f)

APPLICABIUTY OF FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE.—

Except as provided otherwise in this chapter, the Federal Rules of
Civil Procedure shall apply with respect to actions and proceedings
under this chapter.
"§ 3004. Service of process; enforcement; notice
"(a) MANNER OF SERVICE.—A complaint, notice, writ, or other
process required to be served in an action or proceeding under this
chapter shall be served in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
"(b) NATIONWIDE ENFORCEMENT.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2)—
"(A) any writ, order, judgment, or other process, including a
summons and complaint, filed under this chapter may be served
in any State; and
"(B) such writ, order, or judgment may be enforced by the