View original document
[…] organization" after "receiver of a national bank,";

104 STAT. 4910

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

(C) by inserting ", branch, agency, or organization" after
"misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of such
bank";
(D) by inserting "branch, agency, or organization," after
"custody or care of such bank, ; and
(2) in the 2d undesignated paragraph—
(A) bv striking "and" after "one of the Federal Reserve
banks;'; and
(B) by inserting before the period the following: "; and the
term 'branch or agency of a foreign bank' means a branch
or agency described in section 20(9) of this title".
(g) CERTIFICATION OF CHECKS.—Section 1004 of title 18, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking "or" after "Federal Reserve bank" and inserting a comma;
(2) by inserting "insured bank (as defined in section 3(h) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act), branch or agency of a foreign
bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of
section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978), or
organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the
Federal Reserve Act,' after "member bank of the Federal Reserve System,"; and
(3) by inserting ", branch, agency, or organization," after "has
been regularly deposited in the bank".
(h) BANK ENTRIES, REPORTS, AND TRANSACTIONS.—Section 1005 of