View original document
[…] recover under subparagraph (B) from—
"(i) any transferee that takes for value, including
satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt,
in good faith; or
"(ii) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee
of such transferee.
"(D) RIGHTS UNDER THIS PARAGRAPH.—The rights under
this paragraph of the Corporation and any conservator
described in subparagraph (A) shall be superior to any
rights of a trustee or any other party (other than any party
which is a Federal agency) under title 11, United States
Code.",
(b) INSURED CREDIT UNIONS.—Section 207(b) of the Federal Credit
Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1787(b)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(16) FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS.—

"(A) I N GENERAL.—The Board, as conservator or liquidating agent for any insured credit union, may avoid a transfer
of any interest of an institution-affiliated party, or any
person who the Board determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or any obligation incurred by such party
or person, that was made within 5 years of the date on
which the Board becomes conservator or liquidating agent
if such party or person voluntarily or involuntarily made
such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud the insured credit union or the
Board.
"(B) RIGHT OF RECOVERY.—To the extent a transfer is

avoided under subparagraph (A), the Board may recover,

PUBLIC LAW 101-647—NOV. 29, 1990

104 STAT. 4879

for the benefit of the insured credit union, the property
transferred, or, if a court so orders, the value of such