View original document
[…] so pays a debt such person owes the judgment debtor, is discharged
from such debt to the judgment debtor to the extent of the payment
or delivery.
"SUBCHAPTER D—FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS INVOLVING
DEBTS
"Sec.
"3301.
"3302.
"3303.
"3304.
"3305.
"3306.
"3307.
"3308.

Definitions.
Insolvency.
Value for a transfer or obligation.
Transfer fraudulent as to a debt to the United States.
When transfer is made or obligation is incurred.
Remedies of the United States.
Defenses, liability and protection of transferee.
Supplementary provision.

•

"§ 3301. Definitions
"As used in this subchapter:
"(1)'Affiliate'means—
"(A) a person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or
holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a
person who holds the securities—
"(i) as a fiduciary or agent without sole discretionary
power to vote the securities; or
"(ii) solely to secure a debt, if the person has not
exercised the power to vote;