View original document
[…] "Director") shall, to the extent practicable, take such measures as
are appropriate to cut costs of construction. Such measures may
include reducing expenditures for amenities including, for example,
color television or pool tables.
SEC. 2908. REPORT BY SECRETARY OF LABOR.

18 USC1761

The Secretary of Labor shall submit to the Congress not later
than March 1, 1991, and not less often than annually thereafter,
reports which describe in detail the extent and manner of compliance by State Prison Industry Enhancement Certification programs
with the requirements set forth in 18 U.S.C. 1761(c).

TITLE XXX—SHOCK INCARCERATION
SEC. 3001. SHOCK INCARCERATION PROGRAM.

(a) I N GENERAL,—Chapter 303 of title 18, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end the following:
"§ 4046. Shock incarceration program
< ,
"(a) The Bureau of Prisons may place in a shock incarceration
program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
more than 12, but not more than 30, months, if such person consents
to that placement.
"(b) For such initial portion of the term of imprisonment as the
Bureau of Prisons may determine, not to exceed 6 months, an
inmate in the shock incarceration program shall be required to—
"(1) adhere to a highly regimented schedule that provides the