View original document
[…] And in case
of disobedience to a subpoena the commission may invoke the aid of any court of the United
States in requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of documentary
evidence.
2 Public, No 78 73d Cong., approved June 16, 1933, making appropriations for the fiscal year
ending June 30, 1934, for the “Executive Office and sundry independent executive bureaus,
boards, commissions”, etc., made the appropriation for the Commission contingent upon the
provision (48 Stat. 291; 15 U.S. C. A., sec. 46a) that “thereafter no new investigations shall be
initiated by the Commission as the result of a legislative resolution, except the same be e
concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress.”

FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT

133

Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is
carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any corporation