View original document
[…] and mailed as aforesaid shall be proof of the service of the same.
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
Original act approved October 15, 1941.

ROBINSON-PATMAN ANTI-PRICE DISCRIMINATION ACT
(U. S. C., Title 15, Sec. 13, as amended)
AN ACT To amend section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to supplement existing laws against
unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes”, approved October 15, 1914, as
amended (U. S. C., title 15, sec. 13), and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in
Congress assembled, That section 2 of the Act entitled “An Act to supplement existing laws
against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes”, approved October 15,
1914, as amended (U. S. C., title 15, sec. 13), is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 2. (a) That it shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce in the course of
such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different
purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases
involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such commodities are sold for use,
consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of
Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States,
and where the effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition. or tend
to create a monopoly in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with
any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with
customers of either of them: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall prevent differentials
which make only due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery
resulting from the differing methods or quantities in which such commodities are to such
purchasers sold or delivered: Provided, however, That the Federal Trade Commission may, after
due investigation and hearing to all interested parties, fix and establish quantity limits, and revise
the same as it finds necessary, as to particular commodities or classes of commodities, where
it finds that available purchasers in greater quantities are so few as to render differentials on
account thereof unjustly discriminatory or promotive of monopoly in any line of commerce; and
the fore going shall then not be construed to permit differentials based on differences in
quantities greater than those so fixed and established: And provided further, That nothing herein
contained shall prevent persons engaged in selling goods, wares, or merchandise in commerce
from selecting their own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade: And

provided further, That nothing herein contained shall prevent price changes from time to time