The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Held, that upon the insolvency of such a bank a shareholder who happens to be one of its creditors can not cancel or diminish the assessment, to which the provisions of this section make him liable, by offsetting his individual claim against it. Ib. 37. The liability which shareholders in national banks incur under section 12 of the act of 1864, which provides for a liability "to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares," is that of principals, not of sureties. Hobart, Receiver, etc., v. Johnson, 8 Fed.