The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] You have been informed that the mortgage on the California property and certain other collateral have been taken 483 as security primarily as a hedge against nationalization of the borrower and exchange blockages. This will confirm the advice given you by telephone on December 14, 1962, that we agree with your conclusion that the proposed loan falls within the exception set forth in the fifth paragraph of 12 U.S.C. 371 as a loan to an industrial business where the bank is looking "for repayment out of the operations of the borower's business, relying primarily on the borrower's general credit standing and forecast of operations, with or without other security, but wishes to take a mortgage on the borrower's real estate as a precaution against contingencies * * *," and should not be considered as a real estate loan. Sincerely, JAMES J. SAXON, Comptroller of the Currency.