View original document
[…] a National Bank for an alleged failure to comply with the provisions of the Board's Regulations Q and D. As stated in an
opinion of the Board in 1936," no specific penalties are provided for violations of Regulation Q. However, the Board
then, and more recently in reply to the Comptroller's interpretation on corporate savings accounts,13 threatened that
failure of a National Bank to comply with its Regulations Q
and D constitutes grounds for instituting legal proceedings
for forfeiture of the bank's charter. That threat is based on
12 U.S.C. 501a which provides that:

474




Should any national banking association in the United
States now organized fail within one year after December
23, 1913, to become a member bank or fail to comply
with any of the provisions of this Act applicable thereto,
all of the rights, privileges, and franchises of such association granted to it under the national-bank Act, or
under the provisions of this Act, shall be thereby forfeited. Any noncompliance with or violation of this Act
shall, however, be determined and adjudged by any
court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in a
suit brought for that purpose in the district or territory
in which such bank is located, under direction of the
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the
Comptroller of the Currency in his own name before the
association shall be declared dissolved. In cases of such
noncompliance or violation, other than the failure to
become a member bank under the provisions of this Act,
every director who participated in or assented to the
same shall be held liable in his personal or individual
capacity for damages which said bank, its shareholders,
or any other person shall have sustained in consequence
of such violation. [Emphasis supplied.]
It is clear that any suit brought under this section for forfeiture of a National Bank's charter must be brought "by the
Comptroller of the Currency in his own name," and that
the forfeiture provision in this section is clearly applicable