The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] Paragraph 6110 of the Digest of Opinions, which requires that scrip or warrants must be issued to existing stockholders for fractional shares, is hereby rescinded. However, any bank which wishes to follow the scrip or warrant procedure may, of course, do so. APRIL 17, When stock splits are proposed in combination with stock dividends, stock sales, or both, the processing of such applications will be handled by Regional Chief National Bank Examiners and will be administered under the provisions of §§ 14.3 and 14.6 of Corporate Practices and Procedures of National Banking Associations. 1963. Your letter of April 15, 1963, on behalf of your client, The Meadow Brook National Bank, has reference to the requirement of 12 U.S.C. 52 that National Bank stock certificates must be "signed by the president and the cashier of the association, or by such other officers as the bylaws of the association shall provide . . ." You advise that because of the large number of stockholders of the bank at the present time, the task of having each certificate manually signed by two officers has become extremely onerous.