The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] JAMES J. SAXON, Comptroller of the Currency. 88TH CONGRESS 1ST SESSION S. 2228 IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OCTOBER 10, 1963 Mr. ROBERTSON introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Banking and Currency A BILL To change the requirements for the annual meeting date for national banks. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the first sentence of section 5145 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 71) is amended by striking out all after the semicolon and inserting in lieu thereof "and afterward at meetings to be held on such day of each year as is specified therefor in the bylaws." SEC. 2. The first sentence of section 5149 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C 75) is amended by striking out "articles of association" and inserting in lieu thereof "bylaws". AUGUST 21, 1964. We are pleased to send you herewith our amended disclosure regulations as they will appear in final form