The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] You have been informed that the bonds have been taken as security primarily to prevent other creditors from obtaining a position superior to that of either the banks or the guarantors with respect to the borrower's properties, and also because of the restriction on the amount of the borrower's unsecured indebtedness. We agree with your conclusion that the proposed loans fall within the exception set forth in the fifth paragraph of Section 24 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371) relating to loans to "manufacturing and industrial businesses where the association looks for repayment out of the operations of the borrower's business, relying primarily on the borrower's general credit standing and forecast of operations . . .," and should not be considered as real estate loans. Paragraph 2152, of the Digest of Opinions, which limits this exception to working capital loans is in the process of revision. In its revised form it will incorporate the ruling made in this letter.