The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] That threat is based on 12 U.S.C. 501a which provides that: 474 Should any national banking association in the United States now organized fail within one year after December 23, 1913, to become a member bank or fail to comply with any of the provisions of this Act applicable thereto, all of the rights, privileges, and franchises of such association granted to it under the national-bank Act, or under the provisions of this Act, shall be thereby forfeited. Any noncompliance with or violation of this Act shall, however, be determined and adjudged by any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in a suit brought for that purpose in the district or territory in which such bank is located, under direction of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, by the Comptroller of the Currency in his own name before the association shall be declared dissolved. In cases of such noncompliance or violation, other than the failure to become a member bank under the provisions of this Act, every director who participated in or assented to the same shall be held liable in his personal or individual capacity for damages which said bank, its shareholders, or any other person shall have sustained in consequence of such violation. [Emphasis supplied.] It is clear that any suit brought under this section for forfeiture of a National Bank's charter must be brought "by the Comptroller of the Currency in his own name," and that the forfeiture provision in this section is clearly applicable only to National Banks in existence