View original document
[…] of risks it poses – especially risks that are difficult to measure, such as liquidity,
transaction/operational, reputation, and compliance/legal risks. The agencies expect institutions
to implement appropriate risk management processes including meaningful risk limits before
implementing or adding to a BOLI program.
The guidance is organized as follows:
x
x
x
x
x
x
x

Legal Authority
Accounting Considerations
Supervisory Guidance
Risk Management of BOLI
Risk-Based Capital Treatment
Summary
Appendix

LEGAL AUTHORITY
National banks may purchase and hold certain types of life insurance under 12 USC 24
(Seventh), which provides that national banks may exercise “all such incidental powers as shall
be necessary to carry on the business of banking.” Federal savings associations also may
purchase and hold certain types of life insurance incidental to the express powers granted under
the Home Owners’ Loan Act. The OCC and OTS have delineated the scope of these authorities