View original document
[…] subsidiary” of a member bank is subject to the
provisions of the last sentence of § 2 0 4 .1 (f) —
which is applicable to “affiliates” of member banks
— or whether it is subject to the same regulatory
provisions to which a member bank is subject.
In 1968, the Board published an interpretation on
“operations subsidiaries”, which defines such sub­
sidiaries as “separately-incorporated departments
of the bank, performing, at locations at which
the bank is authorized to engage in business, func­
tions that the bank is empowered to perform
directly.” 1968 BULLETIN 681; 12 CFR 250.141.
The Board indicated that the incidental powers
clause of the National Bank Act permits the
establishment of such a subsidiary, since “a whollyowned subsidiary corporation engaged in activities
that the bank itself may perform is simply a con­
venient alternative organizational arrangement” to
department organization. Also in 1968, the Comp­
troller revised his ruling on “operating subsid­
iaries” to state that “[e]xcept as otherwise per­
mitted by statute or regulation, all provisions of