View original document
[…] foreign subsidiary of the parent bank holding
company would sell debt obligations in foreign
markets, which obligations would have initial
maturities in excess of seven years and may or
may not be supported by the guaranty of its
parent bank holding company. The foreign sub­
sidiary in question would have substantial other
international or foreign business and would be
performing an activity that its parent bank holding
company could perform directly, i.e., raising capi­
tal funds through the sale of long-term debt
obligations.
(c) Under the eighth paragraph of Section
25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C.
615), an Edge Corporation may, with the prior

consent of the Board, purchase and hold stock
of a corporation that is “not engaged in the
general business of buying or selling goods, wares,
m erchandise or com m odities in the U n ited
States, and not transacting any business in the
United States except such as in the judgment of
the Board . . . may be incidental to its interna­
tional or foreign business.” Similarly, under the
tenth paragraph of the same section, an Edge
Corporation shall not “carry on any part of its
business in the United States except such as in
the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental