View original document
[…] accounts”) and are offered by brokerage
and investment firms.
Consumer asset management
accounts permit the consumer to place
assets (for example, cash and securities)
in one account for the purpose of
engaging in consumer transactions,
investing excess cash balances in highyield funds (for example, a money
market mutual fund), and buying and
selling securities: Typically, if the cash
balances and liquidated money market
shares are insufficient to pay for the
consumer purchase, credit is extended
by the broker and such credit is
collateralized by securities in the
account.
Regulation Z (12 CFR 226.3(d))
provides an exemption for “transactions
in securities or commodities accounts in
which credit is extended by a brokerdealer registered with the Securities and
Exchange Commission or the
Commodity Futures Trading
Commission”. The exemption is based
on 1 104(2) of the Truth in lending Act.
The legislative history of the exemption
indicates that it was placed in the act to
exempt credit extended by a registered
broker-dealer for purchasing or carrying
securities. The exemption was premised