Full text of Cash Discount Act
[…] 95 STAT. 144

PUBLIC LAW 97-25—JULY 27, 1981
Public Law 97-25
97th Congress
An Act

July 27, 1981
[H.R, 31]
Cash Discount
Act.
15 u s e 1601
note.

15 u s e 1605.

"Regular price.

15 u s e 1602
note.
94 Stat. 169.

15 u s e 1666f
note.
Supra.

To amend the Truth in Lending Act to encourage cash discoimts, and for other
purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled. That this Act may be
cited as the "Cash Discount Act
TITLE I—CASH DISCOUNTS
SEC. 101. Section 167(b) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1666f(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b) With respect to any sales transaction, any discount from the
regular price offered by the seller for the purpose of inducing
payment by cash, checks, or other means not involving the use of an
open-end credit plan or a credit card shall not constitute a finance
charge as determined under section 106 if such discount is offered to
all prospective buyers and its availability is disclosed clearly and
conspicuously.".
SEC. 102. (a) Section 103 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1602)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(z) As used in this section and section 167, the term 'regular price'
means the tag or posted price charged for the property or service if a