View PDF

The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.

FEDERAL RESERVE BANK
OF NEW YORK
Fiscal Agent of the United States
Circular No. 2375]
February 6, 1942 J

Public Notice of Offering of $150,000,000, or thereabouts, of Treasury Bills
Dated February 11, 1942
Maturing May 13, 1942
To all Incorporated Banks and Trust Companies in the
Second Federal Reserve District and Others Concerned:

Following is the text of a notice today made public by the Treasury Department with respect to a new
offering of Treasury bills payable at maturity without interest to be sold on a discount basis to the highest
bidders.
TREASURY DEPARTMENT
Washington
FOR RELEASE, MORNING NEWSPAPERS,
Friday, February 6, 1942.
The Secretary of the Treasury, by this public notice, invites tenders for $150,000,000, or thereabouts, of
91-day Treasury bills, to be issued on a discount basis under competitive bidding. The bills of this series
will be dated February 11 1942, and will mature May 13, 1942, when the face amount will be payable
without interest. They will be issued in bearer form only, and in denominations of $1,000, $5,000, $10,000,
§100,000, $500,000, and $1,000,000 (maturity value).
Tenders will be received at Federal Reserve Banks and Branches up to the closing hour, two o'clock
p. m., Eastern Standard time, Monday, February 9, 1942. Tenders will not be received at the Treasury
Department, Washington. Each tender must be for an even multiple of $1,000, and the price offered must
be expressed on the basis of 100, with not more than three decimals, e. g., 99.925. Fractions may not be used.
It is urged that tenders be made on the printed forms and forwarded in the special envelopes which will
be supplied by Federal Reserve Banks or Branches on application therefor.
Tenders will be received without deposit from incorporated banks and trust companies and from responsible and recognized dealers in investment securities. Tenders from others must be accompanied by payment of 10 percent of the face amount of Treasury bills applied for, unless the tenders are accompanied
by an express guaranty of payment by an incorporated bank or trust company.
Immediately after the closing hour, tenders will be opened at the Federal Reserve Banks and Branches,
following which public announcement will be made by the Secretary of the Treasury of the amount and
price range of accepted bids. Those submitting tenders will be advised of the acceptance or rejection thereof.
The Secretary of the Treasury expressly reserves the right to accept or reject any or all tenders, in whole
or in part, and his action in any such respect shall be final. Payment of accepted tenders at the prices offered
must be made or completed at the Federal Reserve Bank in cash or other immediately available funds on
February 11, 1942.
The income derived from Treasury bills, whether interest or gain from the sale or other disposition of
the bills, shall not have any exemption, as such, and loss from the sale or other disposition of Treasury bills
shall not have any special treatment, as such, under Federal tax Acts now or hereafter enacted. The bills
shall be subject to estate, inheritance, gift, or other excise taxes, whether Federal or State, but shall be
exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed on the principal or interest thereof by any State, or any
of the possessions of the United States, or by any local taxing authority. For purposes of taxation the amount
of discount at which Treasury bills are originally sold by the United States shall be considered to be interest.
Under Sections 42 and 117 (a) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended by Section 115 of the Revenue
Act of 1941, the amount of discount at which bills issued hereunder are sold shall not be considered to
accrue until such bills shall be sold, redeemed or otherwise disposed of, and such bills are excluded from
consideration as capital assets. Accordingly, the owner of Treasury bills (other than life insurance companies) issued hereunder need include in his income tax return only the difference between the price paid
for such bills, whether on original issue or on subsequent purchase, and the amount actually received either
upon sale or redemption at maturity during the taxable year for which the return is made, as ordinary
gain or loss.
Treasury Department Circular No. 418, as amended, and this notice, prescribe the terms of the Treasury
bills and govern the conditions of their issue. Copies of the circular may be obtained from any Federal
Reserve Bank or Branch.
In accordance with the above announcement tenders will be received at the Securities Department of
this bank (9th floor, 33 Liberty Street, New York City) or at the Buffalo Branch of this Bank (272 Main
Street, Buffalo, New York) up to two o'clock p.m., Eastern Standard time, * on Monday, February 9, 1942.
It is requested that tenders be submitted on special form and in special envelope enclosed herewith.
Attention is invited to the fact that payment for the Treasury bills cannot be made by credit through the
War Loan Deposit Account. Payment must be made in cash or other immediately available funds.
ALLAN SPROUL,

President.
* i.e., Eastern Standard time as established by the Act of Congress approved January 20, 1942, which provides, in effect,
that the standard time of each zone in the United States shall be advanced one hour at 2 a.m. on February 9, 1942.



No..

6S

TENDER FOR 91-DAY TREASURY BILLS
Dated February 11, 1942.

Maturing May 13,1942.
Dated at.
.1942

To THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF NEW YORK,

Fiscal Agent of the United States,
New York City, N. Y.
Pursuant to the provisions of Treasury Department Circular No. 418, as amended, and to
the provisions of the public notice on February 6, 1942, as issued by the Secretary of the
Treasury, the undersigned offers to pay
of $

~ * for a total amount

(Rate per 100)

„

. (maturity value) of the Treasury bills therein described, or for any less
amount that may be awarded, payment therefor to be made at your bank in cash or other immediately
available funds on the date stated in the public notice.
The Treasury bills for which tender is hereby made are to be dated February 11, 1942, and
are to mature on May 13, 1942.
This tender will be inserted in special envelope entitled "Tender for Treasury bills."
IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS i
1. No tender for less than $1,000 will be considered, and each tender must be for an even multiple
of $1,000 (maturity value). Also, if more than one price is offered, a separate tender must be executed at each
price.
2. If the person making the tender is a corporation, the tender should be signed by an officer of the corporation authorized to make the tender, and the signing of the tender by an officer of the corporation will be
construed as a representation by him that he has been so authorized. If the tender is made by a partnership, it
should be signed by a member of the firm, who should sign in the form "
,a
copartnership, by
~
, a member of the firm."
3. Tenders will be received without deposit from incorporated banks and trust companies and from
responsible and recognized dealers in investment securities. Tenders from others must be accompanied by
payment of 10 percent of the face amount of Treasury bills applied for, unless the tenders are accompanied by
an express guaranty of payment by an incorporated bank or trust company.
4. If the language of this tender is changed in any respect, which, in the opinion of the Secretary of the
Treasury, is material, the tender may be disregarded.

Payment by credit through War Loan Deposit Account will not be permitted.
Fill in all required spaces before signing.
Name of Subscriber
By

(Please print)

(Official signature required)

(Title)

Street Address
City, Town or Village, and State,
SPACES BELOW ARE FOR THE USE OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK
Examined

Carded

Allotment

Received

Classified

| Figured

1

Checked

TBNTB-606-«



Checked

Ledger

Advised i

Recorded

Acknowledged

Disposition

Method of Payment

Window

Amount

1

Custody

• Price must be expressed on the basis of 100, with not more than
three decimal places, e. g., 99.925. Fractions may not be used.

Date Released

Mail

By

Other Departments




THE PROCLAIMED LIST
OF
CERTAIN BLOCKED NATIONALS
Revision I, February 7, 1942
Promulgated Pursuant to Proclamation 2497 of the President
Of July 17, 1941




DEPARTMENT OF STATE
PUBLICATION

1692

THE PROCLAIMED LIST OF CERTAIN BLOCKED NATIONALS
Revision I, February 7, 1942
By virtue of the authority vested in the Secretary of State, acting in conjunction with the
Secretary of the Treasury, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Commerce, the Board of
Economic Warfare, and the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs, by Proclamation 2497 of the
President of July 17, 1941 (6 F. R. 3555), The Proclaimed List of Certain Blocked Nationals,
promulgated on July 17, 1941, and Supplements 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7 thereto (6 F. R. 3557, 3773,
4915, 5722, 6204, 6351, 6732; 7 F. R. 334), are superseded by the following Revision I of the
List, which is hereby promulgated.
By direction of the President:

CORDELL HULL

Secretary of State

HENRY MORGENTHAU, JR.

Secretary of the Treasury

FRANCIS BIDDLE

Attorney General

JESSE H. JONES

Secretary of Commerce

MILO PERKINS

Executive Director, Board of Economic Warfare

NELSON A. ROCKEFELLER

Coordinator of Inter-American

February 7, 1942.




Affairs




GENERAL NOTES
(1) This revision is divided into two parts:
Part I relates to listings in the American
republics; Part II relates to listings outside the American republics. The list
as herein consolidated and revised supersedes the list as published July 17, 1941
and supplements nos. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6,
and 7 thereto.
(2) Deletions made with this revision are indicated by footnotes to the country headings. No additions are made in this
revision; however, numerous changes
are made in the arrangement of listings,
form of firm titles, spelling, addresses,
etc. See headnote on page 3 for
explanation of the listing arrangement
of Part I.
(3) The indication of an address for a name
on the list is not intended to exclude
other addresses of the same firm or
individual. A listed name refers to all
branches of the business in the country.
(4) Subsequent supplements to this revision
will contain additions, deletions, and
amendments.

PART I
NOTE ON ARRANGEMENT OF NAMES FOR AMERICAN REPUBLICS
Titles are listed in their letter-address form, word for word as written in that form, with the following
exceptions:
(1) If the title includes a full personal name, that is, a given name or initial and the surname, the title
is listed under the surname,
(2) Personal-name prefixes such as de, la, von, etc., are considered as part of the surname and are the
basis for listing.
(3) The listing is made under the next word of the title when the initial word or phrase, or abbreviation thereof, is one of the following Spanish forms or similar equivalent forms in other languages:
Compania; Cia.; Comp.
Compania An6nima; C.A.; Comp. An6n.
Sociedad; Soc.
Sociedad Anonima; S.A.; Soc. An6n.
ARGENTINA
A. E. G., Compania Argentina de Electricidad
S.A.
Aachen y Munich, Compania de Seguros . ; ;
Accumulatoren-Fabrik A. G
;
Aceros Poldi S. de R. L . . . ;
;
Aceros Roechling-Buderus S.A . . . . . . .
Aceros Schoeller-Bleckmann S. de R. L . . .
Aceros "Styria" S. de R.L
Afa-Tudor-Varta S.A., F&bricas Reunidas de
Acumuladores.
Agfa Argentina—Dr. Kurt Oppenheim y Cia.
Aiello de J. Carlos Armagnague, Casa J. Juan .
Air France
;
Amme, Giesecke y Konegen S. de R.L . . ;
Ando y Cia., S
Anilina "Colibri" . . . . . . . . . . . . ;
Anilinas Alemanas S.A . ; ; . . : ; ; ; :
Arai, Takao So to . . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ;
Argentina Comercial e Industrial de Pesqueria,
Cia.

l

Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires,
and all branches in Argentina.
Corrientes 330, Buenos Aires.
Cangallo 2629, Buenos Aires.
Jujuy 1926-42, Buenos Aires.
Bulnes 2593, Buenos Aires.
Defensa 324, Buenos Aires.
Esparza 43, Buenos Aires.
Cangallo 2629, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 653, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 1828, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires, and all branches in Argentina.
25 de Mayo 252, Buenos Aires.
Defensa 540, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Alvarez Thomas 1340, Buenos
Aires.
Salta 323-25, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Defensa 1597, Buenos Aires.

1
The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Smith, S. Herbert
Ing. Huergo 1179, Buenos Aires.




3

4

PART I

ARGENTINA—Continued
Argentina de Cereales y Algoddn S.A., Cia.; s
Argentina de Comercio S.A., Cia. . ; . ; ; ?
Argentina de Fiscalizaciones y Mandatos,
Cia.
Argentina de Importation y Exportacidn
S.A., Cia.
Argentina de Mandatos, Cia. . . . . . ; ;
Argentina de Maquinas S. de R. L., Cia. . .
Argentina de Motores "Deutz Otto" Legitimo
S.A., Cia.
Argentina Exportadora de Cereales S.A., Cia.
"Argentina" Nueva Compania General de
Navegacion S.A. (Owners of S.S. "Buenos
Aires", S.S. "Comodoro Rivadavia", and
S.S. "Madryn").
Argentine Sanitary Corporation
Argento, Mario
Armagnague, Casa J. Juan Aiello de J. Carlos .
"ARSACO"—Argentine Sanitary Corporation.
Aseguradora Argentina, Cia
Asociacion de Comerciantes Japoneses . . .
Banco Aleman Transatlantic
Banco Germanico de la America del Sud . ; ;
Banco di Napoli
Banque Francaise et Italienne pour PAmerique
du Sud S.A.
Barbero, Luis
Bauckhage y Cia
Bayer S.A., La Quimica
Beiersdorf S. de R.L
Bekker, Werner
Berg-Boulin, Peter
Berger y Cia., S. de R.L., Curt . . . . ; ;
Biester, Hans
Bocklenberg, Paul . . ; : ;
;
Boker y Cia., S. de R.L. ; ;
-.
Bosch, S. A., Robert . . . ; . . ; ; . ; ;
Bose, Walter . . • ; s ; • ; z s s s s s
Brandt y Cia., G. (Dr.) ; s s • ; i i ; s s
Brauhardt & Liitzeler ; s s J ! . . . « .
Bromberg y Cia., S.A.C s i i s i • • i » •




Moreno 970, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 970, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 11, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 134, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336 y Moreno 986, Buenos
Aires.
Pueyrredon 602, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Corrientes 424, Buenos Aires.
c/o A. M. Delfino y Cia., Florida 439,
Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 1828, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 233, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 222, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires, and all branches in Argentina.
Buenos Aires.
Cangallo 332, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires, and all branches in Argentina.
Buenos Aires.
Jose Uriburii 259, Buenos Aires.
Cervino 3101, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Rioja 1767, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 212, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 386, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 2057, Buenos Aires.
Pampa 2975, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 437, Buenos Aires.
Rio Bamba 340-50, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Victoria 3101, Buenos Aires.
Tacuari 591, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 970, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.

PART I

5

ARGENTINA—Continued
Brugger, Fernando G. • » . ; ; . . . . .
Brunner, Francisco . . . ;
Buchlein, Gerardo . . . ;
Buessau, Carlos . . . . ;
Bunge, O.F
. . . ; . . . . .
"CADECA"—Compania Argentina deCereales
y Algodon S.A.
"CADECIN"—Compania Argentina de
Comercio S.A.
"CADEFIMA"—Compania Argentina de Fiscalizaciones y Mandates.
"CADEMA"—Compania Argentina de M&quinas S. de R.L.
Calera Avellaneda S.A
Carbonera Buenos Aires S. de R.L
"CARDIMEX"—Compania Argentina de Im~
portacion y Exportacion S.A.
Casa Denk—Aceros "Boehler", S. de R.L . .
Casa Itoh
Casa Mika S. de R.L
Cayani, Hugo Paolctti
Chingotto, Julio Raul
Chingotto, Vicente
Christiani, Hans
Ciarlo, Agustin
Cine Alvear
Clarfeld y Cia. Ltda., S.A., Federico . . . .
Clemens, Pedro
Club del Libro A.L.A.—Amigos del Libro
Americano.
Comercial de Ascensores Italianos Stigler Ltda.,
Cia.
"COMPAREX"—Compania Argentina Exportadora de Cereales S.A.
Condor Ltda., Sindicato
" Continental" Compania Transatlantica de
Caoutchouc S.A.
Coutinho, Caro y Cia
Daarnhouwer, J. F
Daido Balki Kaisya Ltda. . . . ; ; . . . .
Decker, Guillermo . . . . . . ; ; . . . .
Delflno y Cia., A. M. (Owners of Tugs "Almagro" and "San Martin").




Arcos 2070, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 1035, Buenos Aires.
Florida 1065, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 890, Buenos Aires.
Casilla 1458, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 970, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 970, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336 y Moreno 986, Buenos
Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 226, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 752, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 11, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 550, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 66, Buenos Aires.
Directorio 192-194, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 311, Buenos Aires.
Casilla 878, Buenos Aires; and Avenida
Teniente General Uriburu 618, Lanus.
Pavon 730, Avellaneda.
Avenida Presidente Roque S&enz Pena
637, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 375, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 746, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 559, Buenos Aires.
Carlos Pellegrini 1536, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 195, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 424, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 330-332, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 1681, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 232, Buenos Aires.
Defensa 320, Buenos Aires.
Sarandi 1329-53, Buenos Aires.
Florida 439, Buenos Aires.

6

PART I

ARGENTINA—Continued
Denk, G., y Cia., Sociedad en Comandita
Exclusividad de los Aceros "Boehler".
Deutsche La Plata Zeitung
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
"Deutz Otto" Legitimo, S.A., Compania
Argentina de Mo tores.
Dillenius y Cia
Dornfeld, Guillermo F
Drogueria Retienne
Ducati Argentina S. de R.L
Duranona y Cia
Dyckerhoff y Widmann S.A
Editorial Argentina S. de R.L
Eisenwerk Wuelfel S. de R.L
"El Fenix Sudaniericano" Compafiia de Reaseguros.
"El Pampero" . . . ; ;
Electra Ltda., Compania de Representaciones
de Responsabilidad Ltda.
Endler, Walter
Engels y Cia., S. de R.L
Erba S.A., Agencia Carlos
Establccimientos Klockner Sociedad An6nima,
Industrial Argentina.
Faber "Lapices dos Martillos", Johann . . .
Fabrica de Acumuladores S.A
"FAPRO"—Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Farma Platense S. de R.L
Feise, Herman
Fenner-Achenbach, RodoKo Arturo
Ferrostaal S.A
Fiat Argentina S.A
Financiera y Comercial Fuhrmann, S.A. . .
Finger, Pablo
First Pan American Mercantile Corporation,
Argentina, S. de R.L.
Fischer, Guillermo
Fleischner, Erwin
Frers, Pablo
Freytag, Felix
Friedrich, Alberto . ; . . . . . ; . . . .




Belgrano 550, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 672, Buenos Aires.
All branches in Argentina.
Pueyrredon 602, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Libertad 40, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 424, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 1127, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 1675, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 1367, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
700, Buenos Aires.
Rivadavia 655, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 971, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 226, Buenos Aires.
Picdras 338, Buenos Aires.
5 de Julio 494, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 347, Buenos Aires.
Chacabuco 430, Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 329, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 931, Buenos Aires.
Victoria 1951, Buenos Aires.
Cangallo 2629, Buenos Aires.
Rcconquista 46, Buenos Aires.
Cavia 3333, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 212, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Herrera 2272, Buenos Aires.
Peru 375, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Sdenz Peiia
917, Buenos Aires.
Independencia 980, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo y Sarmiento (Casilla 1062),
Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
651, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 218, Buenos Aires.

PART I

7

ARGENTINA—Continued
Frohwein, Federico A. : ; . . . . . . . .
Fuhrmann, Sociedad Anonima Financiera y
Comercial.
Gamm e Hijo, J. E
Gangler, Camilio M. F
Garling y Cia
Gavatelli, Renzo
"Geco" Compafiia Industrial y Comercial
S.A.
Geisenhof, Arturo
General de Construcciones S.A., Cia
General de Obras Publicas S.A., Cia . . . .
General Marmoles y Piedras de Italia S.A.,
Soc.
"GEOPE"—Compania General de Obras Publicas S.A.
Ghiringhelli, Celestino
GiovanelK, Aquiles
Gran Cine Teatro San Martin
Grimm, R
Gruen & Bilfinger S. de R.L
Gunthery Cia., Alfredo
Guthmann, J
Hamburg S.A. "La Plata" Line
Hara y Cia., N
Hardt y Cia., Engelbert
Hartrodt y Cia., S. de R.L
Hasenclever y Cia
Hausner y Cia
Havero Trading Co. Ltda
Hayd y Cia
Hellen y Cia
Henschel e Hijos S.A
Herder, F.A. (sohn)
Hohner, M., Sociedad Anonima Comercial e
Importadora (formerly M. Hohner Ltda.
S. de R. L.)
Holste y Cia., Juan J. . . i z . . . . . .
Holzmann Monaco, Michel
Honda y Cia., Jiro
. . . .
Hosmann y Cia
; ; ; . ;
Hoter, Guillermo
. . . . ; . ; ;




Rivadavia 532 y Obligado 1720 (Casilla
883), Buenos Aires.
Herrera 2272, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 385, Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 285, Buenos Aires.
Peru 375, Buenos Aires.
Rio Bamba 905, Buenos Aires.
Balcarce 615-21, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 1530, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
933, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires.
Brasil 71-73, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Salta 935, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Juncal 1980, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 235, Buenos Aires.
Balcarce 627 (Casilla 936), Buenos Aires.
Callao 1984, Buenos Aires.
Florida 439, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 1470, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 378, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 341, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 673, Buenos Aires.
Peru 84, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 296, Buenos Aires.
Carlos Calvo 708; Buenos Aires.
Aloreno 1259, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
Viamonte 750, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 1156, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 212, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Quintana 386, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 1320, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 330, Buenos Aires.
Victoria 1138, Buenos Aires.

8

PART I
ARGENTINA—Continued

I.F.A., Sociedad An6nima Industria Frigorifica Argentina.
I.L.S.A., Importazione Lane S.A. • ; . . .
Iida y Cia. Ltda., Takashimaya ; . . . . .
"IMAP" Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Importazione Lane (Biella) S.A.
Importazione Lane S.A
"Inag" FaJbricas Reunidas de Utiles Sanitarios
S.A.
"INDUNIDAS"—Sociedad Anonima Mercantil de Industrias Unidas.
Industria Frigorifica Argentina, S.A . . . .
Industrial y Mercantil Thyssen Ltda., Cia.—
"Thyssen-Lametal".
Intercambio Comercial Americano
"Intcrgrafic"
Ishiy, Carlos C
"Italcable" Compafiia Italiana dei Cavi Telegrafici Sottomarini S.A.
Italiana dei Cavi Telegrafici Sottomarini S.A.,
"Italcable" Cia.
Italiana Lanera S.A., Cia
"Italmar" Sociedad Anonima do Empresas
Maritimas.
"Italoptica"
Kade, Federico
Kanematsu & Co., F
Kast y Ehinger S. de R.L
Kato, K
.'
Katsuda y Cia
Kawai, Kingo
Kellerhoff, Carlos
Ketelhohn Hermanos
Kirschbaum y Cia. S. en C
Klein, Otto
Konig, Juan
"Kores" Soc de Resp. Ltda
Korner, Carlos
Korth y Cia., Juan . ; . ; ; . . . . ; ; . Kreuz, Carlos
Kreuz y Cia.. . . . ;




.

Defensa 533, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 195, Buenos Aires.
Rodriguez Pena 162, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 212, Buenos Aires.
Universidad 1025, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 195, Buenos Aires.
Callao 1063, Buenos Aires.
Azopardo 858, Buenos Aires.
Defensa 533, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 752, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Tucuman 536, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Prcsidente Roque Saenz Pena
651, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 341, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 318, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 318, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 478, Buenos Aires. •
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
680, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 571, Buenos Aires.
Jaramillo 4141, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Mctan 4146, Buenos Aires.
Viamonte 624, Buenos Aires.
Mejico 1474, Buenos Aires.
Santa Fe 1364, Rosario.
Bartolome Mitre, 311, Buenos Aires.
Independencia 401, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 825, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
651, Buenos Aires.
Venezuela 663, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.

PART I

9

ARGENTINA—Continued
Kruger, Luis

; ; ; ; :

" K r u p p " Soeiedad Metalurgica Argentina
S.A.
Kiinstler e Hijos, Carlos
Kuwahara, Kiyozo
Kyburg, Bernardo L
Kyburg, Luis
L.A.T.L, Linhas Aereas Transcontinentaes
Italiana S.A.
La Ferreteria Alemana . . . . ; . . . . .
"La Germano-Argentina" Companla de Seguros.
"La Gran China"
La Mannheim, Compafiia de Seguros . . . .
"La Portena" Empresa de Remolcadores
(Owners of Tugs "Atleta", "Ciclope", "Coloso", "Gigante", "Hercules", and "Titan";
Tug and Salvage Steamer "Goliat", and
Salvage Steamer "Samson").
La Qufmica Bayer S.A
Laboratorio Quimico Biologico S.A
Lahusen y Cia., Ltda
Lange, Otto
Lapaco, Arcadio
Larssen, H. W
Larssen, Henry Gualterio
Leineweber y Cia
Leisse y Cia
Lenger, Ferdinand
Lentz, G
Lentz, Wolf
Linhas Aereas Transcontinentaes Italiana S.A.
Linificio e Canapificio Nazionale S.A, . . . .
Lloyd Norte Aleman
Lohmann, Otto W
Lopez, Felix
Mampoy, Julio. . ; . . . . . . . . . . .
Mannesmann Ltda., Sociedad Tubos . . . .
Marelli Motores S.A




Estancia San Juan, Estacion Tres Sargentos, F.C.C.G.B.A.
Sarmiento 329, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 1411, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Peru 375, Buenos Aires.
Peru 375, Buenos Aires.
Bueuos Aires.
Sarmiento 1401, Buenos Aires.
Maipii 262, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 740, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 330, Buenos Aires.
c/o A. M. Delfino y Cia., Florida 439,
Buenos Aires.

Cervino 3101, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Monroe 1378, Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 317, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 218, Buenos Aires.
Castillo 1533, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 218, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 218, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 740, Buenos Aires.
Chacabuco 390, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 1265 y Cevallos 411,
Buenos Aires.
Quilmes.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
825, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 267, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 2478, Buenos Aires.
Casilla 2434, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 341, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 327, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Callao 353, Buenos Aires, and all branches
in Argentina.

10

PART I
ARGENTINA—Continued

Marsan S.A., Guido Ajmone.
Martens, Thilo
Martens y Cia. S. de R.L
Maubach, Guillermo
Mayer & Magnus S. de R.L
Mayrhofer y Cia., S. de R.L. Ludovico . ; .
Mehr, Hugo
Meldon Export Corporation
"Mercedes-Benz'7 Automoviles
Merck Quixnica Argentina S.A
Mertig, Roberto
Mesquera, Pascual Pino
Metzinger & Schinkel
•Meyer y Cia. Ltda., L.D
Milliiighauseii, Guilleimo
Minino, Juan
Miramatsu, T. .
Mitsubishi Argentina S. de R.L
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha
"Monopol" Ltda., S. de R.L
Montagna, Luis
Motores Diesel Modaag Sondling S. de R.L.. .
Motte y Cia. Ltda., Sociedad An6nima Coinerciai e Importadora, Otto.
Muhleiiberg, F
Murai, Taro
"Naaki" Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Nagrassus, Federico A
"Nambci" Compania de Importacion y Exportacion S.A.
Nebiolo, S.A.
Nishizawa, Takeo
Nobel y Naumann
Noss, Augusto
Oberst, Herman
Oberst, Pedro
Oberst Hnos
"Obimare" Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Okamoto, Hidenosuke
.




Herrera 2272, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 267, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 267, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 381, Buenos Aires.
Leandro N. Alem 168, Buenos Aires.
Pueyrredon 930, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 50, Buenos Aires.
Avenida General Alvcar 2620, Buenos
Aires.
Roseti 1084, Buenos Aires.
Serrano 1818 y Callao 45-61, Buenos
Aires.
O'Eiggins 1577, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 1367, Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 301, Buenos Aires.
5 de Julio 489, Buenos Aires.
Chacabuco 1553, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roquc Saenz Pcna
995, Buonos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roquo Saenz Pena
832, Buenos Aire.3.
Medanos 1328-30 y Maturin
Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 535, Buenos Aires.
Peru 707, Buenos Aires.
Cordoba 1467, Buenos Aires,
Lavalle 350, Tcmpcrlcy, F.C.S.
Maipu" 463, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 212, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 428, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 379, Buenos Aires,
Paseo Colon 542, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 531, Buenos Aires.
Rodriguez Pcna 530, Buenos Aires.
Rodriguez Pena 530, Buenos Aires.
Rodriguez Pena 530, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 11, Buenos Aires.

2666,

PART I

11

ARGENTINA—Continued
Olivetti Argentina Sociedad An6nima Comercial e Industrial.
Omura, M
i . . .
Oppenheim y Cfa., Dr. Kurt—Agfa Argentina.
Orduvini, Augusto H
Orenstein & Koppel S.A
Ortkras, German
Osaka Syosen Kabusiki Kaisya Compania
Japonesa de Navegacion.
Oses, Enrique
"Osram" Compania Argentina de L&mparas
Ele*ctricas S.A.
Pabstmann, Teodoro
Pallavicini y Cia., S.A.C., E
Pappier, F
PatowyCia. .
-.
Pawlowski, Juan
Pellegrini y Cia., Clemente
Pereira, Manuel
Pesei, Remo
s . . .
Phoenix Shipping Co. Argentina, S. de R.L. .
Pino, Pascual
Platense de Electricidad Siemens-Schuckert
S.A., Cia.
Pouldji, Miguel Eduardo
Produmet Argentina
Quimica Schering S.A
Rademacher y Cia., W
Rappard, Gustavo A
Reinhold, F
Reinke, Gustavo . . . . . ;
Retienne S. en C , Eduardo . . . . . ; . ;
Rheinmetall-Borsig Compania Argentina de
Maquinas S. de R.L.
"Rhodius" Sociedad Anonima Comercial y
Financiera.
Rhodius y Cia. . . . . . ; ; ; ; ; ; . . :
"Riberefia del Plata" Compania Sudamericana de Comercio S.A.
Riedel y Lavalle S. de R.L. i g s i i s ; s
Roediger, Rodolfo . ; s i g s i i i i s i
Roemmers y Cia., Alberto J. . ; . a s . . i




Florida 677, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 235, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 653, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330 y Sante Fe
3936, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 66, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Alvarez Thomas 1340, Buenos
Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque S&enz Pena
616, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Luca 2251, Buenos Aires, and all branches
in Argentina.
Paseo Colon 520, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 970, Buenos Aires.
Bahia Blanca.
Venezuela 131, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 1265, Buenos Aires.
Carlos Pellegrini 1536, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Juan de Garat 2260, Olivos.
25 de Mayo 158, Buenos Aires.
O'Higgins 1577, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 869, Buenos Aires, and
all branches in Argentina.
Chile 1477, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Quintana 386, Buenos Aires.
Monroe 1378, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 232, Buenos Aires.
Casilla 2034, Buenos Aires.
Bolivar 144, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 1127, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 375, Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 560, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 869, Buenos Aires, and
all branches in Argentina.
Lavalle 2666-68, Buenos Aires.
Perti 707, Buenos Aires.
Antequera 1165, Buenos Aires.

12

PART I

ARGENTINA—Continued
Runze, Artur . . i . -. i -. . z . . . . i
S.A.T.I., Sociedad An6nima Tabacchi
ani.
S.E.B.A., r Servicio Envios Buenos Aires,
pania Argentina de Representaciones.
Sardmann, Kurt . . . . . . ; ; . ; ;
Savelsbergh y Cia., Jose
; ; : ; ; .
Schaack, Luis R
Scharf & Velten S. de R.L.
; ; : ; ;
Schering S.A., Quimica
; ; ; ; ; . .
Schmidt, C.A.D. . ; ;
Schmidt, Neithold ; : ; . . . ;
Schubert, Victor . . . . . . . . . .
Schulz, Pablo
. ; ; ; . . . . ; . .

Itali-

Chile 1477, Buenos Aires.
Alberti 40, Buenos Aires.

Com-

Cangallo 541, Buenos Aires.

. s
; . ;

Avenida de Mayo 1370, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Victoria 1951, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 1871, Buenos Aires.
Monroe 1378, Buenos Aires.
Pino 3502, Buenos Aires.
Libertad 1358, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque S&enz Pena
651, Buenos Aires.
Sarmicnto 459, Buenos Aires.
Gutierrez 3972, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
Cangallo 541, Buenos Aires.

; ; ;
; ; :

. . .
. ; ;

Schulze, Otto
. . : . . . . . . . . . . ;
Sedas Gutermann S.A.
Seifert & Co.
. . . . ; . . . . . ; . . .
Servicios Envios Buenos Aires, Compania
Argentina de Representaciones.
Shimazu, S
; : . ; . .
Sidertirgica Paname*rica Inc., Cia. ; ; . . .
Siemens y Halske A.G
Siemens-Bauunion, Compania Platense de Construcciones S.A.
Siemens-Schuckert S.A., Compania Platense
de Electricidad.
Sindicato Condor Ltda.
Soucek, Adelberto
Springer, C. W.
Springer y Moller S.A.
. ; . ; . . . . . .
Starke, E. G
•
Staudt y Cia., S.A.C. . . . . ; ; ; . . . ;
Steenhus y Cia., C.,
Steinhorst, George ,
Stinnes, Ltda., Sociedad An6nima Comercial e
Industrial, Hugo.
Stinnes Maritima S.A., Hugo ;
i
Storz, Carlos W. . . . i i . ; s • . . . »




Piedras 113, Buenos Aires.
Paseo Colon 285, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 869, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 869, Buenos Aires, and
all branches in Argentina.
Corrientes 330-332, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 347, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Montes de Oca 1015, Buenos
Aires.
Zepita 3177, Buenos Aires.
Rincon 477, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires,
and all branches in Argentina.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
530, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 145, Buenos Aires.
Tucuman 839, Buenos Aires.

PART I

13

ARGENTINA—Continued
Strohschnitter y Cia. ; ; .- . • ; . . ;
Sucesores Muchall y Cia. . . ; ; . ; ;

; .i i

"Sudamsteel" Soc. de Resp. Ltda. . . ; : ;
Tabacchi Italiani, S.A
Takashimaya, Iida y Cia., Ltda
;
Takeuchi, Y
.Takinami, B
Tanke, C. G
Thomae, Federico Otto Heinrich
Thorhauer y Cia
"Thyssen-Lametal"—Compania Industrial y
Mercantil Thyssen Ltda.
Tjarks & Co., Hermann
.
Trabanco, Aquilino
Trab&nco, Casa A. . .
Transatlantica de Caoutchouc S.A., "Continental" Cia.
"Transocean" Agencia Noticiosa . . . . ; ;
Trombauer, Alberto
Trombino, Guillermo C
.
Tsuji, S
Tubos Mannesmann Ltda., Soc. . ; . ; ; ;
U.F.A., Universans Film Aktiengesellschaft.
Van der Velde, Otto . . ;
;
Van der Velde y Cia., Otto . . . ; ; . . ;
Van der Velde y Wraage S. d e R . L. . ; . . ;
Volberg, Enrique
. ; . . . 3
Von Engels, Jose ; ; . . . . , ; ; . ; ;
Von Schulz-Hausmann, F . . . . ; s . i s
Vsetecka, Miroslav . . . . ; ; ; ; ; . ; ;
Wagner S. de R.L., Gunther. ; ; s ; . ; s
Waii y Cia
; ; ; s s . ; z
Walser, Wald y Cia. ; ; s s ; 3 s s • ; t
Wayss & Freytag S.A. ; 3 ; 3 s s s s s 1
Wenzel, Francisco ; ; s ? 1 s 3 5 s ; s s
Werners, Juan Gerardo ; 5 ; 5 s s s % ; ;
Wernicke, German (Dr.) ? 5 s s « « s s i
Wilckens Hermanos. ; g s s s 3 5 3 ; s ?
Winkler y Cia.. 3 s 1 s s 5 % % s s s % 1
Witte, Max . . . . . , » , . < , ? . » ,




Cangallo 315, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Sdenz PefLa
530, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Alberti 40, Buenos Aires.
Rodriguez Pena 162, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque S&enz Pena
995, Buenos Aires.
Victoria 2702, Buenos Aires.
Leandro N. Alem 2160, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 530, Buenos Aires.
Martin Rodriguez 1140, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 752, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Corrientes 672, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 15, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 15, Buenos Aires.
Lavalle 1681, Buenos Aires.
Buenos Aires.
Reconquista 336, Buenos Aires.
Esmeralda 191, Buenos Aires.
Chile 299, Buenos Aires.
Belgrano 327, Buenos Aires, and all
branches in Argentina.
Lavalle 2057, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
San Martin 235, Buenos Aires.
Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Leandro N. Alem 168, Buenos Aires.
Avenida de Mayo 981, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires.
Peru 457, Buenos Aires.
Humberto I 2031, Buenos Aires.
Bartolome Mitre 531, Buenos Aires.
Florida 486, Buenos Aires.
Leandro N. Alem 168, Buenos Aires.
Kilometro 7, Gerli, Avellaneda.
Conesa 2757, Buenos Aires.
Alsina 1156, Buenos Aires.
Carlos Tejedor 1742, Laniis.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
636, Buenos Aires.
Avenida La Plata 31, Buenos Aires.

14

PART I
ARGENTINA—Continued

Wraage, Bernardo ; ; ; ; ; ; . .
Yamada y Cia. S. de R.L., S. . . .
Yamamoto Hnos. ; ; . . . ; . .
Yokohama Specie Bank Limited ; ;

. .
. .
. .
. ;

.
.
.
.

.
.
.
,

Zaghi, Santos . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; . . ; ; ; .
Zbrojovka Ceskolovenska S.A
Zeiss, Carl
BOLIVIA
Almacenes Ono . . ; ; . . . . . . . . .
Alvarado, Julian
Anzarut, Marco
Aoki, Kanji
Aoki, Raul K
Aramayo del Rio, Ricardo
Arce, Armando
Ballivian, B. Tores
Barber & Co., Sucrs., 2 Alfredo W
Barraca Ferdinand t
Barrientos, Emilio
Bazar Fuji
Bazar Fukuya
Bazar Japones
Bazar Matsuya
Bazar Tokyo
Bazar Union
Bazar Yokohama
Bedregal Vela,3 Daniel
Benavides, L A
Bendel y Cia. 4
Bollweg, L
Borda, Jose Vicenio
Borgolte, Rudolph
Botica Germania
Brito, Octavio
Brocker, Bruno
.
1

i

Comercio 436, La Paz.
La Paz.
Cochabamba and La Paz.
Colon 120, La Paz.
Sagarnaga y Avenida Santa Cruz, La Paz.
Potosi and Sucre.
La Paz, via Arica.
La Paz.
Riberalta.
Oruro.
La Paz.
Mercado 216, La Paz.
Oruro.
Potosi 323, La Paz.
Mercado 1-7, La Paz.
Yanacocha 362, La Paz.
Mercado 216, La Paz.
J. Sanjines 273, La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
Oruro.
Cochabamba.
La Paz and Cochabamba.
Oruro.
La Paz.
Cochabamba.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:

"El Progreso"
Snitowsky & Ogawa
2

Sarmiento 459, Buenos Aires.
Moreno 2033-39, Buenos Aires.
Talcahuano 487, Buenos Aires.
Avenida Presidente Roque Saenz Pena
825, Buenos Aires.
Corrientes 571, Buenos Aires.
25 de Mayo 11, Buenos Aires.
Bernardo de Irigoyen 330, Buenos Aires.

Comercio 303, La Paz.

Not to be confused with Casa Barber, Cochabamba».
Not to be confused with Daniel Bedregal Urquizo, La Paz.
4
Not to be confused with Baender y Cia., La Paz.

3




PART I

15

BOLIVIA—Continued
Burgos, F . Isaias . . . . ; ; ; ; . . . . .
Bustillos y Cia. . . . . . . ; ; . . . . ;
Capdevila, Jos6 ;
Casa Bernardo
Casa Gundlach
Casa Komori
Casa Ochiay
Casa Oishi
Casa Orion
Casa Sahashi
Casa Satsuma
Casa Sawaya
Casa Showa
Cattoretti y Cia., V
Conzelman, Oscar
Conzelman y Cia
Dauelsberg y Cia. .
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Diaz, A
Drogueria Albrecht .
Drogueria Hamburgo
" E l Sol"
Eisner y Cia., Bernardo
Eisner y Cia., Juan
Encinas, Gerardo
Ernst, Kotmann & Co
Escher, Leo
Fabrica de Camisas
Fabrica Nacional de Sedas
Farmacia Nueva
Ferdinandt, Kurt
Ferreteria Findel.
Ferrostaal A.G. Essen
Forns Samso, Francisco
Fujiike, Tomaste
Gasser e Hijos . . ; . . .
• Glaeser, Arnold
Guardia, Dario . . . . .
Gumuchio, Juan
Gumucio, Juan ; . . . .
436545°—42—pt. 1




2

;
• ;
; ;

. : . .
. ; . . .
. . . .
; ; ; . .
; ; ; .
. ; ; . .

. .
. .
; ;
. ;
. .
• .

.
;
.
.
.
. '

Villazdn.
Casilla 167, Potosi.
Santa Cruz de la Sierra.
La Paz.
Casilla 15, La Paz, and all branches in
Bolivia.
La Paz.
Socabaya 250 y Potosi 345, La Paz.
Mercado 55, La Paz.
Sagarnaga y Avenida Santa Cruz, La Paz.
Yanacocha 448, La Paz.
Comercio 396, La Paz.
Potosi 323, La Paz.
Comercio 468, La Paz.
Loayza 49 (Casilla 1313), La Paz.
Tarija.
Tarija.
Avenida Montes 702 (Casilla 68), La
Paz, and all branches hi Bolivia.
All branches in Bolivia.
La Paz.
Colon 402, La Paz.
Socabaya 126 (Casilla 262), La Paz.
Oruro.
La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
Sucre.
Fernando Guachalla, La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
Oruro.
Oruro.
Yanacocha 368 (Casilla 514), La Paz.
Potosi 490 (Casilla 476), La Paz.
Mercado 216, La Paz.
Cochabamba.
Oruro.
La Paz.
Cochabamba.
Cochabamba.

16

PART I

BOLIVIA—Continued
Gundlach & Co., Cornelius F.
Gtinther Sucrs. Inc., Ernesto
. . ; ; ; ; ;
Hardt & Company, E
Harjes, H
Hayakawa, Torajiro • .
Hero S.A., Compariia de Representaciones y
Comercio en General.6
Higa, Rioki
;
Higa, Rioko
Higa e Hijo, Rioko
Higa Hnos
Higa y Cia
Higa y Cia., Ryoko K
Hiramatsu, M
Imprenta y Libreria "La Escolar"
Industrias Bolivianas Unidas, S.A.
"Inti"
Jacobsen, Haye
James, Eduardo
Kawamura, I
Kawamura, Isaac
Kawamura y Cia
Kayaki, I
KeidelyCia
Kina, Julio .
Kiyonari, Enrique N
Kiyoto, Miguel K
Koester, German
. ; . . . . . . .
Kohlberg, Julius
. . . . . . . . .
Komori, Santiago T.
. . . . . . .
Komori y Cia., Hugo . . . . . .
s
Komori y Cia., T
; . . s
K u g u i m i y a , G u i l l e r m o . .- . . ; ;
Kummel, Beatriz Denz viuda de ; z
Kyllmann, Bauer y Cia.; i i s z 5
"La C a l l e d . ; ; 1 s 5 s s .- ; s
Loaiza, Carlos ; s 5 s : 1 ; s 5 5
Lutsch, Sigmar s 3 2 1 1 . . s ;
Maeshiro, R. K. s ; z z ; ; z t t
6

.
.
.
-.
.
;
•

.
.
;
;
;
s
;

.
.
;
;
.
•
;

.
.
.
z
s
s
i

1 1 1 i
z s » 1
1 1 9 t

Casilla 15, La Paz, and all branches in
Bolivia.
Sorata.
La Paz.
Colon 168 (Casilla 526), La Paz.
Loayza 200, La Paz.
Avenida Montes (Casilla 422), La Paz.
Comercio 362, La Paz; and Potosi.
La Paz.
16 de Julio 45, La Paz.
Mexico 358, La Paz.
Oruro.
Potosi.
Mercado 1-7, Edificio Ultima Hora, La
Paz.
Potosi 490 (Casilla 476), La Paz.
Casilla 215, La Paz.
La Paz.
Viacha and La Paz.
Tarija.
Comercio 322 (Casilla 720), La Paz.
Mercado 216, La Paz.
La Paz.
Potosi.
Evaristo Valle 95-97, La Paz.
Loayza s/n, La Paz.
Camacho y Colon, La Paz; and Cochabamba.
La Paz.
Tarija.
Fernando Guachalla s/n, La Paz.
La Paz.
Comercio 495, La Paz.
Oruro.
Oruro.
La Paz, and all branches in Bolivia.
La Paz, via Arica.
La Paz.
Casilla 199, Cochabamba.
Oruro.

To be distinguished from Hero, Sociedad An6nima Comercial, Buenos Aires, Argentina; and Hero,
Sociedade Anonyma Commercial, Sao Paulo, Brazil.




PART I

17

BOLIVIA—Continued
Mansmann, Hans :
Masmann, H. . ; ;
Matsuya . . ; . .
Methfessel, Gerhard
Michimata, Miguel
Minakawa, K . . . .
Mitsui & Co. . . .
Monroy, Victor
M o n t a n o , Teofilo
Mori, Luis T . . . ;
N a k a z a n o y Cia. . .
Nielsen-Reyes y Cia
Nishi, Lucio D
Noda, Carlos T .
Ochiay, Vicente R
Ochiay y Cia
Oishi, Alberto .
Oizumi, Alejandro .
Oizumi y M i r a n d a
Oku, Carlos K
Olmos, Emilio M
Omoto, Hiroji
Omoya, T o m as
Ono, Armando H
Osaki, P e d r o . .
Paz Hermanos . ;
Pedregal, Daniel .
Penso, OnL

• ; s ;
; ; ; ;
; . . ; ;
. . . .
. . . .
. . . .

. . . .
. . . .

s ; ; i i s
i ; ; ; s 5
; ; ; ; ; ;
s ; . . ; . ;
; ; . . ; s
s ; ; . ; ; .
; . . . . . ;
j . . . . . ;
. . . . . . ;
. ; . .
; ;
; . . . ; ; ;
; . . . ; ; .

i
;

;

;

.
. ; . . . . .

.

P l a t t n e r Sucrs., A. & M . . . ; ; . . . . .
Quidde & Co., George
Representaciones y Comercio en General Hero
S.A., 8 Cia. de.
Reye, Drogueria por M a y o r de Ulrich. ; ; ;
Rivas Guzman, Blanca T . de . . . . ; ; .
Rossell, E
; ; . . . . . ;
Rude, Ernest . ; . . . . . :
Sahashi, Chuji . ; . . . . ; ; . . . . . ;
Sakihama, Hugo . . . . ; ; . . . . . ; ;
Sanchez, Augusto . . . . . i . . . . . .
Sasaki, Guillermo ; . . . . ; . . . ; * ;
Schilling, E r n s t . ; ; . . ; s ; s ; J s s
6

Oruro.
OniTO.
Mercado 1-7, L a P a z ; a n d Cochabamba.
Tarija.
Comercio 481, L a P a z .
Loayza 161, L a P a z .
La Paz.
La Paz.
Oruro.
Calle Bolivar, Oruro.
Colon 120, L a Paz.
Mercado 88 (Casilla 822), L a P a z .
Comercio 468, L a P a z .
Oruro.
Socabaya 250 y Potosi 345, L a P a z .
Socabaya 250 y Potosi 345, L a P a z .
Mercado 557 L a P a z .
Yanacocha 328, L a P a z .
J. Sanjines 273, L a P a z .
Comercio 396, L a P a z .
La Paz.
Cochabamba 62, L a P a z .
Oruro.
Comercio 436, L a P a z .
Yanacocha 344, L a P a z .
Santa Cruz, L a Paz, a n d Oruro.
L a Paz.
Santiwafiez 62 (Casilla 161), Cochabamba; and L a Paz.
Colon 402, L a Paz.
La Paz.
Avenida Montes (Casilla 422), L a P a z .
Yanacocha 243-247 (Casilla 525), L a P a z .
La Paz.
La Paz.
Oruro.
Yanacocha 448, L a P a z .
La Paz.
Cochabamba.
Comercio 427, L a P a z .
La Paz.

To be distinguished from Hero, Sociedad An6nima Comercial, Buenos Aires, Argentina; and Hero,
Sociedade Anonyma Commercial, Sao Paulo, Brazil.




18

PART I
BOLIVIA— Continued

Schmidt, John
Schomann & Co., Gustavo
Schuchard, Werner
Schuett, 7 Nicholas Jurgen
Schy^eitzer y Cia
Sickinger y Cia., Sucrs
Siles, A
Sonnenschein, Carl
Sugiura y Cia
Sukekawa, Masaji
Sunahashi & Co
Takagaki & Co., B
Takaki, Setaro
Takamori, Jorge K
Takaoka, Alberto S
Takeuchi, Ernesto
Takiguchi, Nicasio
Tamashiro, Eisio
Tames, Cesar
Tanaka & Co., H
Tanaka Hnos
Tapia, Joaquin
Terazawa, Keiji
Terrazas y Cia
"Transocean"
Velasco S., Guillermo
Vergara, Max
Virreira, Renato
Vogel y Cia
Von Bergen y Cia., J
Von Landwust, Hans
Wakabayashi, Tomio
Weichert, Wolfgang . ;
Wintruff, Casa "El Fenix" d e F . i t . ; . .
Yamada, Seizen . . . . . ; . ; . . . . .
Yamamoto, Victor K. . ; ; ; ; s • ; ; ; s
Yamashita, Jorge . . . . . . . . . . . .
Yoshida, E. W. . . . . . . .
s s ( . . ;
Yoshizaki, Ricardo J. . . ? i . » s . .- . .
Yutaka, Imon . . . . . , . . * s . . . ;
7

Oruro.
La Paz.
La Paz.
Potosi and Sucre.
La Paz, and all branches in Bolivia.
Plaza San Francisco 4-20 (Casilla 661),
La Paz.
La Paz.
Riberalta.
Yanacocha 336, La Paz.
Oruro.
Cochabamba.
Cochabamba.
Loayza 192, La Paz.
Yanacocha 362, La Paz.
Comercio 303-307, La Paz.
Cochabamba.
Comercio 422, La Paz.
Tumusla 305, La Paz.
La Paz.
Mercado 1-7, La Paz.
Trinidad.
La Paz.
Potosi 323, La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
Tarija and Tupiza.
Potosi, and all branches in Bolivia.
La Paz.
Potosi and Sucre.
Yanacocha 368, La Paz.
Cochabamba, Santa Cruz, Sucre, and
Oruro.
La Paz.
Yanacocha 391, La Paz.
Calle La Plata, Oruro.
Calle Sagarnaga, La Paz.
Almirante Grau 46, La Paz.
Potosi 356, La Paz.
Sagarnaga 227, La Paz.

Not to be confused with firm of same name in La Paz,




PART I

19

BOLIVIA—Continued

Zeller, Mozer y Cia
. . . . ; ; ;
Zetsche, Heinz G. . . . . . ;
Zetsche & Co., Herbert
Zieriacks, Becker y Cia
Ziegler y Cia., Alfredo
Ziesenitz, F
Zugel, Paul

"

La Paz, and all branches in Bolivia.
Col6n 168, La Paz.
Colon 168, La Paz.
La Paz.
La Paz.
All branches in Bolivia.
Tarija.

BRAZIL J
A. E. G., Companhia Sul Americana de Electricidade.
A Chimica Bayer, Ltda
A Ultraferramenta, Ltda
Accumuladores Varta do Brasil, Ltda
Agos Marathon do Brasil, Ltda
Agos Phenix, Ltda
Agos Reechlixig-Buderus do Brasil deElectricidade.
Agos Roeehlmg-Buderus do Brasil, Ltda. . .
Agos Styria, Ltda
Administrador Industrial, S.A
Adriatica de Seguros, Cia
Agencia Brasileira S.A
Agencia Commercial do Japao
iigencia Maritima Lagunense Linritada . . .
Agencia Will: Deutsche Buchhandlung . . .
Agfa Photo
Agro Chimica, Ltda
Aichinger, M. E
Air France
Algodoeira Bratac, Ltda
1

Avenida Rio Branco 47, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rim Dom Gerardo 42, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Novo Prado 406, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Graga Aranha 49, Rio de
Janeiro.
Averida Visconde de Inhauma 38, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Sao Pedro 120, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Travessa Bom Jesus 6-8, Rio cle Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 66, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Guaycurus, Sao Paulo.
Rua Uruguayana 87, Rio de Janeiro.
Rosario 136, Rio de Janeiro; and Xavier
Toledo 46, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rio Branco 193, Recife, Pernambuco.
Laguna, Santa Catha-rina.
Rua da Alfandega 69, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Dom Gerardo 42, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Libero Badaro 73, Sao Paulo.
Rua Tamoyos 438, Bello-Horizonte.
Praga Floriano 55, Rio de Janeiro, and all
branches in Brazil.
Praga da Se 81, Sao Paulo.

T h e following deletions have been m a d e with this revision:

Pirelli, S.A., Companhia Industrial Brasileira . . . .
Skoda Brasileira S.A




Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro.
R u a 1 de Marco 6, Rio de Janeiro, a n d all
branches in Brazil.

20

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Algodoeira do Sul, Ltda
Allianga Cinematographica, Ltda
Allianga Commercial de Anilinas, Ltda. . . .
Aim & Heinritz
Alves, Mendes e Cia
Ando e Cia., Ltda
Aranda e Regnier
Arens & Langen
Armazem Kaiko, Ltda
Arruda, V. Humberto
Arruda Irmao e Cia
Artigos Dentarcos Poladon, Ltda
Assicurazioni Generali di Trieste e Venezia . .
Associagao Central Nipo-Brasileira
Associagao Economica Nippo-Brasileira . . .
Auto Distribuidora, Ltda., Soc
Auto-Radio, Ltda
Auto-Union Brasil, Ltda
Awazu, Kicroku
Banco Allemao Transatlantico
Banco America do Sul, Ltda
Banco Germanico da America do Sul . . . .
Banque Frangaise et Italienne pour PAmerique
du Sud, S.A.
Bata, Jan
Bayer, Ltda., A Chimica
Becker, Ernst
Bedrikow, Adolpho
Berringer e Cia
Bicker, Harald . ; ; ; ; . ; . . ; ; ; . ;
Biekarck e Cia., C
Biermann, Nicolau . . . . . . . . . . . .
Biermann & Co. . . . . . . ;




i ; . . ; ;

Rua Dr. Falcao Filho 56, Sao Paulo.
Praga Getulio Vargas 2, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Avenida Almirante Barroso 81, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Javorau 380, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Boa, Vista 15, Sao Paulo.
Rua Candelaria 92, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Capiehaba 10, Victoria, Espirito Santo.
Rua Candelaria 86, Rio de Janeiro.
Edificio Associagao Commercial, sala 205,
Rio dc Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 128, Rio de Janeiro.
Praga Getulio Vargas 2, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mexico 174, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Euzebio 180-182, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Barao de Itapetininga 288, Sao
Paulo.
Rua Riaehuelo 187-189, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in
Brazil.
Praga da Se 393, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil,
Sao Paulo.
Rua Dom Gerardo 42, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua do Ouvidor 169, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua 15 de Novembro 233, Sao Paulo.
Boulevard Castilhos Franca 59, Pard;
and Rua Marechal Deodoro 63, Manaos.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Pedro 28 (Caixa Postal 767),
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua 3 de Dezembro 17 (Caixa Postal
1831), Sao Paulo.
Sao Caetano.

PART I

21

BRAZIL—Continued
Billington, Reidar s . s s s s . s s s s s
Bluhm, Paulo ; i i s ; ; s ; ; ; ; i ; ;

Bockmann, Paul ; : : : ; : ; ; ; ; : ; :
Boelsums, Boelsum Johannes . ; ; ; ; ; ;
Borghoff e Cia., Willy. . . . ; . . . . . .
Borstelmann e- Cia. . . . . ; ; . . . . . ;

Brasileira de Carbureto de Calcio, Cia. . . ;
Brasileira de Electricidade Siemens-Schuckert
S.A., Cia.
Brasunido, S.A
Brautigam, Jose
Brazcot, Ltda
Bremensis, Ltda., Sociedade Technica . . . .
Bremer, Paul J. C. . .
Brito, Antonio O.
Bromberg e Cia

;

Buchheister, Alfredo
Buckup e Cia., P
Buerkle, Erwin .
Burgos, Jose Filiu
Buuck e Cia., Ltda
Camara de Commercio Nippo-Brasileira . . .
Cappuccini e Cia
CasaAUema. .
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa




Bancaria Bratac . ; : ; ; . . . . .
Bancaria Brazcot, Ltda. ;
Bancaria Immigratoria, Ltda. . ; . .
Bancaria Tozan . . . . . . . . ; . .
Bratac, Ltda
. ;

Rua Min Godoy 628, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Bahia 1022, e Edificio Lutetia,
Avenida Amazonas, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Rua Libero Badaro 641 (Caixa Postal
515), Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Evaristo da Veiga 130 (Caixa Postal
619), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua do Bom Jesus 230, Recife, Pernambuco; and Rua Sa e Albuquerque 90,
Jaragud, Maceio.
Rua 1° de Marco 31, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 78, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 74 (Caixa Postal
1015), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 67, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Boa Vista 116, Sao Paulo.
Caixa Postal 1548, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Praga 15 de Novembro 20, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Tiradentes 34 (Caixa Postal
756), Sao Paulo; and Rua General
Camara 64, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Quitanda 47 (Caixa Postal 1421),
Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Celso Garcia 409 (Caixa Postal
2903), Sao Paulo.
Rua Buenos Aires 78, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Pedro 30, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Senador Feijo 318, Santos.
Rua da Alfandega 107, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Alfandega 172, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Direita 176, Sao Paulo, and all
branches in Brazil.
Praga da Se 77, Sao Paulo.
Rua Boa Vista 116, Sao Paulo.
Rua 15 de Novembro 155, Santos.
Rua Florencio Abreu 318, Sao Paulo.
Praga da Se 399, Sao Paulo; Avenida
Graga Aranha 39-A, Rio de Janeiro;
and all branches in Brazil.

22

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Casa de Despachos Almeida, Ltda. ; s ; s s
Casa Lohner, S.A. . . . . . . . . . . . ;
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa

Pfaff . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; . ; ; . . . .
Pfaff
Tozan, Ltda.
Trommel

Cekace Pharmaceutica, Ltda
Ch& Tupi, Ltda., Soc
Charutos Dannemann, Cia. de . ; . . . . ;
Chiba, Saburo
Chikasawa, Yoshio (N.)
Chimica "Merck" do Brasil S.A., Cia. . . .
Cinema Apollo
Cinema Avenida
Cinema Bastos
Cinema Gymnastico
Citra-Mina, Ltda
Cohnitz, Franz
Cohnitz e Cia
Colombelli, Ernesto
Colonizadora do Brasil, Ltda., Soc
Commercial Alto Parand, Cia
Commercial Nippo-Brasileira, Ltda., Soc. . •
Commercial "Waco" Ltda., Soc. ; ; . . ; ;
Commissaria Italo-Brasileira, Ltda
Condor, Ltda., Servigos Aereos
Constructora NacionalS.A., Cia
;
Co6perativa Agricola de Cotia . ; ; s ; ; ;
Co6perativa Agricola Nippo Bandeirante . .
Co6perativa Central Nippo Brasileira. . . .




Rua Jose Bonifacio 278, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rio Branco, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Avenida 7 de Setembro 38, Bahia.
Rua da Carioca 46, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Florencio de Abreu 318, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Celso Garcia 409 (Caixa Postal
2903), Sao Paulo.
Rua da Alfandega 144 (Caixa Postal
1912), Rio de Janeiro. •
Rua Felipe de Oliveira 1, Sao Paulo; and
Rua Braz Cubas 378, Santos; and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Portugal 1, Bahia; and Rio de
Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Avenida Nilo Peganha 155, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Santa Cruz.
Santo Angelo.
Fazenda Bastos, Sao Paulo.
Santa Cruz.
Praga Maud 7 (Caixa Postal 285), Rio
de Janeiro.
Praga 15 de Novembro 20, e Avenida
Francisco Bicalho, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in
Brazil.
Rua Bella Cintra 1631, Sao Paulo.
Praga da Se 399, Sao Paulo.
Rua Libero Badaro 137, Sao Paulo, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Dr. Falcao Filho 56, Sao Paulo; and
Avenida Nilo Peganha 151, Rio de
Janeiro.
Caixa Postal 2331, Sao Paulo.
Rua General Camara 35, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 128, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mexico 168, Rio de Janeiro, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Cardeal Arcoverde 2539, Sao Paulo.
Rua Antonio Pais 101, Sao Paulo.
Praga Joao Mendes 154, Sao Paulo.

PART I

23

BRAZIL—Continued
Cooperativa Nippo Brasileira ; ; . . . . .
Cooperativa Vinicola e Agrfcola de Sao
Roque.
Corneta,Ltda. . . ; ; . . . ;
Correa da Costa, Antonio
Costa Carvalho e Cia
Cunha, A. R. (Jr.)
'
Daarnhouwer e Cia., Agenda da Bahia . . .
Da Fonseca, Joao Altino
de Almeida e Cia., Furtado
de Almeida e Cia., Ltda., Barreira
Dedkind, Martin
de Haen e Cia., Ltda., E
de Oliveira Brito, Antonio . ;
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
"Deutz Otto" Legitimo, Ltda., Sociedade de
Motores.
Diamants et Carbones, S.A
"Dibraco" Ltda., Distribuidora Brasileira de
Agos e Metaes.
Distribuidora Brasileira de Agos e Metaes
"Dibraco" Ltda.
Domschke e Cia
Draeger Ltda., Soc
Dubois e Cia., E
E.N.LT.—Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche.
Eckert, Carl
Eiectro-Chimica Fluminense, Cia
Empresa Bahiana de Mineraes, Ltda. . . .
Empresa Brasileira de Mineragao, Ltda. . ;
Empresa Constructora Brasileira Gruenbilf,
Ltda.
Empresa Constructora Bratac, Ltda. . . .
Engenheiros, Industriaes Regnier, S.A. . . ;
Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche . . . ;
Estamparia Moderna
. . . ;
Exportadora e Maritima Ltda., Soc. . . . ;
Faber Bleistift Fabrik, Johann . . . . . . .




Praga Joao Mendes 154, Sao Paulo.
Sao Roque, Sao Paulo.
Rua Turiassu 309, Sao Paulo.
Rua General Camara 106, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua do Bom Jestis, Recife.
Rua Araujo, Porto Alegre 70, Rio de
Janeiro.
Caixa Postal 249, Bahia.
Rua da Italia 12, Bahia.
Rua 3 de Dezembro 17, Sao Paulo.
Rua Jose Bonifacio 278, Sao Paulo*
Rua Augusta 598, Sao Paulo.
Travessa Santa Rita 24, Rio de Janeiro;
and Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
All branches in Brazil.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua 1° de Margo, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Jose Bonifacio 278, Sao Paulo.
Rua Jose Bonifacio 278, Sao Paulo.
Rua Portugal 10, Bahia.
Rua Mayrink Veiga 4, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Alfandega 74, Rio de Janeiro.
Avendia Rio Branco 104, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Maud 1079, Porto Alegre.
Rua 1° de Margo 110, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Torquato Bahia 3 (Caixa Postal 434),
Bahia.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Joao Briccola 10, Sao Paulo.
Praga da Se 399, Sao Paulo.
Rua 1° de Margo 141, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 104, Rio de Janeiro,
Rua Riachuelo 142, Rio de Janeiro.
Praga Maua 7, Rio de Janeiro; and Rua
Dom Pedro 11-16, Santos.
Rua do Ouviddr 164, Rio de Janeiro.

24

PART I
BRAZILr—Continued

Faber Lapis, Ltda., Johann . ; . -. ; ,- . ;
F&brica de Adubos Esperanga
F&brica de Ferratnentas de Precisao . . . .
Fabrica de Machinas Raimann, Ltda
Fabrica Fiel, Ltda
F&brica Nacional de Tambores, Ltda
F&brica Rio Grandense de Adubos e Productos
Chimicos, S.A.
Farmaco, Ltda
Farxnoquimica, Ltda
Fatio, Jacques M
Fatio, Norberto
Fazenda "Bastos"
Fazenda "Monte D'Este", Ltda
Fazenda "Tiete"
Fazenda "Tres Barras"
Federal de Fundigao, Cia
Ferreira, A. (owner of Laboratorio Veritas,
Ltda.)
Ferro Transmares, Ltda
Ferrostaal A.G. Essen . ; ; . . . ; . . .
Fiagao de Seda Bratac, Ltda
Fiagao e Tecelagem Sao Leopoldo, Ltda. . .
Fiat Brasileira S.A
;
Fiduciaria Brasileira, Cia
Filippone e Cia., G
Financeira Barros-Handley, Ltda., Soc. . ; .
Fink, L. J
Fink e Cia., Carlos . . . . . ; . : . - ; ; ;
Fischer, Carl

. • . . ; ; . . ; ; . • ; ;

Fogoes Junker e Ruh, Ltda. . . . j ; : ; s
Fouquet, Paul . . - ; ; . . ; ; ; ; ; ; . - . Funtymod Fundigao de Typos Modernos,
Ltda.




Epit&cio Pess6a 201-9, Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Javorau 380, Sao Paulo.
Joinville, Santa Catharina.
Rua Guaycurus 225, Sao Paulo.
Rua Clelia. 93, Sao Paulo; and Rio de
Janeiro.
Pelotas, Rio Grande do Sul.
Rua Sao Bento 22, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Voluntarios da Patria 132, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badar6 346 (Caixa Postal
2485), Sao Paulo; and Rua Miguel
Couto 111, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Bento 290 (Caixa Postal 3635),
Sao Paulo.
Rancharia, Sao Paulo.
Campinas, Sao Paulo.
Lussanvira, Sao Paulo.
Jatahy, Parana.
Rua Neiy Pinheiro 70, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Augusto Severo 58, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badar6 641 (Caixa Postal
515), Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Praga da Se 399, Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Praga 15 de Novernbro 20, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Alfandega 48, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Senador Dantas 35-A, Rio de
Janeiro.
Largo do Cafe 14, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rodriguez Alves 161 (Caixa
Postal 2866), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua do Bom Jesus 227 (Caixa Postal 478),
Pemambuco.
Praga Maud 7, Rio de Janeiro; and Rua
Dom Pedro 11-16, Santos.
Avenida Juruce 2, Sao Paulo.
Rua 1° de Margo, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Ribeiro da Lima 282, Sao Paulo.

25

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued
Geco L t d a . , Soc.
G e n e r a l d e Obras e Construgoes S.A., Cia. ; ;
" G E O B R A " — C o m p a n h i a General de Obras e
Construg5es S.A.
Germania Agenda Importadora, Ltda. . . ;
Gieseler, Wilhelm Adolf P a u l
Giesseler, Guilherine

; ; . . . ; ;

. . . . ; ; . . . ; ;

Gilbert, H o r s t T&ssilio

. . . . ; . . . . ;

Goichbum, Chuno

;

Gonzales, Celso R . . ; ; . . . .
G o t t m a n n e Cia., Carlos J
G r a p h i c o r C o n c e n t r a H a r t m a n n I r m a o s S.A. •
G u i m a r a e s e Cia., E r n e s t o .

. . . . . . ; ;

G u n z e Silk Corporation
H a c h i y a , Gosuke
Hachiya, Kazuo . ; ;
Hachiya, Kenkuro .
H a c h i y a , Senichi . . ; ; . . . .
H a c h i y a I r m a o s e Cia.
Hafers, E r n e s t o M a g a l h a e s (Dr.)
• ; ; ; s
Halboth, Armin
H a m a e Companhia ; .
Hamaoka, Kenyto
H a m b i i r g u e z a Sul Americana, Cia. ; ; ; -. ;
H a m e r s , Maximilian

; . . . . . • . ; ; ;

H a m e r s , M . , S.A., C o m p a n h i a d e P r o d u c t o s
Quimicos.
H a m e r s , S.A., M . . . . . . . . . . . .
2

Handley e Cia., Ltda., Godofredo s . . ; •
Hansen e Cia., Alfred. . . . ; ; s ; ; ; 1
Hanstein, Wolfgang

. . . . . . . . . .

i

Hara e Companhia, Ltda. . ; s 1 i s 1 i 1




Rua The6philo Ottpni 35-44, Rio de
Janeiro.
Praga Mau& 7, Rio d^ Janeiro.
Praga Mau§, 7, Rio de Janeiro.
Praga Antenor Navarro 36-50, Joao
Pessoa, and all branches in Brazil.,
Rua Pero Correia 33, Sao Vicente,
Santos.
Rua Pero Correia 33, Sao Vicente,
Santos.
Rua Republica do Peru" 83 e Rua da
Candelaria 53, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Pedro 30, 1° andar, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 90, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Joao Adolpho 2-A (Caixa Postal
2376), Sao Paulo.
Prac/a do Sao Christovao 249, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Cidade de Toledo 23, Santos.
Rua Alvares Penteado 24-6, Sao Paulo.
Rua The6philo Ottoni 85, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 85, e Rua Barao de
Mesquita 781-A, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Santos.
Rua Buenos Aires 152, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Paula Sousa 290, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Andradas 1290, Porto Alegre, and all
branches in Brazil.
Trav-essa Braz Barros 19, Rio de Janeiro;
and 25 de Margo 1215, Sao Paulo.
Travessa Braz Barros 19, Rio de Janeiro.
25 de Margo 1215, Sao Paulo.
Largo do-Cafe 14, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Alfandega 107, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mayrink Veiga 8, Rio de Janeiro.
Praga da Se 54, Sao Paulo,

26

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Harada, Tatsunosuke . *
Hase, Sakuro . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hasenclever e Cia. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hasenclever e Cia., Ltda., Alexandre ; • . ;
Hatanaka, Senjiro . . . . . ; ; • ; . . .
Haupt & Co
Heidelman & Co . ; . . . . . ;
Heinzerling & Lock, Ltda
Hennig, Adolfo

;

Hennig, Arnaldo
Hennig, Ervino
Hennig Irmaos
Hey, Willi
Higashi, Johachi
Hirokawa, Casa Kanematsu de I
Hoepcke S.A., Commercio e Tndustria, Carlos
Holzgrefe e Cia
Hoos, George Kurt
Horn, Karl
Horst do Brasil, Ltda., Theodor Jos
Huland e Cia., Ltda., Oscar
Hunsche e Cia
Imaizumi, Misao . . . . . ; . . . . ; . .
Imaki, M
Imaki, Masuo
• ; . . ;
Irabras Limitada . . . . . . . . . . . . ;
Impcrtadora Nipo-Brasileira, Ltda., Soc. ; i
Impressora Paranaense « . ; ; . i . ; ; i
Industria de Electro Agos Plangg, Ltda.. ; i
Industria Typographia Italiana i i i i . s




Sao Paulo.
Rua Irma Simpliciana 102, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rio Branco 69-77, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Mayrink Veiga 4-3°, s-4, Rio de
Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Sao Pedro 50, Rio de Janeiro; and
Rua 1° de Margo 25, Sao Paulo.
Praca Antenor Navarro 35-50, Joao
Pessoa, Parahyba.
Rua Turiassu 1687, Sao Paulo.
Julio de Castilhos 220, Santa Cruz, Rio
Grande do Sul.
Julio de Castilhos 220, Santa Cruz, Rio
Grande do Sul.
Julio de Castilhos 220, Santa Cruz, Rio
Grande do Sul.
Julio de Castilhos 220, Santa Cruz, Rio
Grande do Sul.
Praga Argollo, The6philo Ottoni, Minas
Geraes.
Rua Alfandega 110, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Florianopolis, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Portugal 27, Bahia.
Fortaleza, Ceara.
Pensao Jensen, Avenida 7 de Setembro
276, e Rua Portugal 27, Bahia.
Rua Carnot 548, Sao Paulo.
Rua Major Facunde 173, Fortaleza,
Ceara.
Rua Dr. Flores 119, Porto Alegre, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Boa Vista 116, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Nilo Peganha 151, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Bella Cintra 1541, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Bendito Hipolito 10, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Commendador Araujo 731-747,
Curityba, Parana.
Novo Hamburgo, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Apparicio Borges 131, R o de
Janeiro.

PART I

27

BRAZIL^-Continued
Industrial Amazonense S.A., Cia. . . . . ;
Industrial e Commercial Schmuziger, Ltda.,
Soc.
Industrial, Mercantil e Agricola
Industrias Chimicas Geronazzo, Ltda. . . .
Industrias de Adubos Kanakao, S.A
Industrias Refrigeragao Polonor, S.A
Industrias Rodolpho, S.A
Informadora Rapida, Ltda
Instituto Behring de Therapeutica Experimental, Ltda.
Inslitutos Terapeuticos Rcunidos "Labofarina", S.A.
Interam Exportadora, Ltda., Soc
Intercontinental Sociedade Exportadora o
Importadora.
Intern acioDal de Commercio, Ltda., Soc. . •
Isolectra, Ltda
"Italcable" Companhia Italiana dei Cavi
Telegrafici Sottomarini S.A.
"Ilalfilm", Ltda
Italiana dei Cavi Telegrafici Sottomarini S.A.,
"Italcable" Cia.
"Italmar"
Italo Brasileira de Industria e Commercio
S.A., Cia.
Ito, Yozo
Ito e Cia., Ltda., Yozo
Iwasaki, Hikoyata
Iwasaki, Takaya
Iwasaki, Tsuneya
Jenner, Ernst
Jenner e Cia., Ernesto
Jimmi, Ltda., Soc
Jopila Exportadora, Ltda
Kaigai Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha
Kanakao, S.A. . . . . . . . . . . ; . . ;
Kanne, Ryoji . . . . . . . . ; ; ; ; ; ;




Manaos, Amazonas.
Sao Paulo and Kio de Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badaro 137, Sao Paulo.
Rua Catharina Braida 9, Sao Paulo, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Theodoro Sampaio 2756, e Rua
Itapura Miranda 17, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Barra Funda 698, Sao Paulo.
Fortaleza, Ceara.
Praga Maud 7, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Dom Gerardo 42 e Estrada Cafunda
1290, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Glicerio 497, Sao Paulo, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Sao Pedro 39-1°, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Alfandcga 84, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Uruguay ana 104, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Julio Colaco 59, Sao Paulo.
Rua Buenos Aires 44, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Helvetia 647, Sao Paulo.
Rua Buenos Aires 44, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Avenida Rio Bra.nco 2-6, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Dcocleciana 15, Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Irma Simpliciana 78, Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Joao Pessoa, Parahyba.
Joao Pessoa, Parahyba, and all branches
in Brazil.
Rua Irma Simpliciana 78, Sao Paulo.
Recife, Pernambuco.
Praga da Se 54, Sao Paulo; Rua Barao de
Paranapiacaba 139, Santos; and all
other branches in Brazil.
Rua Theodoro Sampaio 2756; e Rua
Itapura Miranda 17, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.

28

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Kanzaki, Shota
. . . . ;
Kato, Carlos Y. ;
. . . ;
Kaucher, Walter . ; . . ; . . ; . . . . ;
Kern e Cia., Ltda., Carlos
Kiefer, Otto
;
Kimitsuka, Shin . ; ; .
Kimura, Yoshikichi
• ; . . . .
Kircher, Hillmann e Cia
Kirsten, Carlos (Successor of Kirsten &
Weber).
Koga, Genzabro
Konishi e Companhia, Ltda
Kores,Ltda
Kraus, Franz
Krause & Keppich
Krebs e Cia., Ltda., W. Fonseca . ; ; ; ; ;
L.A.T.I., Linhas Aereas Transcontinentaes
Italiana S.A.
"Labofarma", S.A., Institutos Terapeuticos
Reunidos.
Laboratorio Esculapio, Ltda
Laboratorio Veritas, Ltda
Laboratorio Vitex, Ltda. ;
Lang e Cia., Ltda
Lange e Cia., Ltda., H. . . .

;

Lecoultre e Cia., Ltda
Lettieri, G
Leutzgen, Guilherme . . . . . . . . . . .
Leuzinger, S.A. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Levier, Leo E. . .
Linhas Aereas Transcontinentaes Italiana S A.
Livraria Allema
Lodders, Ricardo . i




;

Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Santa Maria de Itabira.
Rua da Alfandega 144, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Joao Briccola 10 e Avenida Atlantica
5 (Caixa Postal 3285), Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Praca Ruy Barbosa 188, Porto Alegre.
Rua Lopes Cardoso 16, Bahia,
Fazenda Bastos, Sao Paulo.
Rua Senador Feijo 177, Sao Paulo.
Al. Santos 1362, Sao Paulo.
Rua General Camara 41, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Graca Aranha 40, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Alfandega 189, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mexico 90, Rio de Janeiro, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Glicerio 497, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Alfandega 144 (Caixa Postal
1912), Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Augusto Severo 58, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Commendador Manoel Pereira 177,
Porto Alegre.
Rua Mexico 90, Rio de Janeiro, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Libero Badar6 173, Sao Paulo.
Rua Chile 65-67 y 103-106, Natal.
Rua Luiz Goes 122 (Caixa Postal 2027),
Sao Paulo.
Rua do Lavradio 162, Rio de Janeiro.
Candelaria 74, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mexico 90, Rio de Janeiro, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua da Bahia 1022, e Edificio Lutetia,
Avenida Amazonas, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Avenida Rio Branco 69-77, Rio de
Janeiro.

PART I

29

BRAZIL—Continued
Lohmann e Cia. • * > . . . . .
Lohmann e Cia., Ernst . . . . . . . . . .
Loja Kiito
"Loja Telefunken"
Lorenzetti e Cia., Ltda
Luck e Cia., Gurgel . ; . . .
Luik, Paul
Luik e Kleiner, Ltda
Machado e Cia., P
Machinas Alnorma Ltda., Soc. de ; ; ; . .
Machinas de Escrever Olympia Ltda
Machinas Metro, Ltda
Machinas para Escriptorio Mercedes do Brasil,
Ltda.
Mahlmann, Emil . . . ; ;
Makota Trading Co., Ltd
Malheiro, Menici
Mangels & Kreutzberg, Ltda
Mannesmann S.A., Tubos
Marelli Motores S.A
Ma,rgutti, Stefano
Marschner, Francisco
Martins e Cia., Octavio
Martins, Estamparia Otavio

;

Maselli, Arthur
Matsumoto, Kasuhiro
Melching, A. O. H
Melhoramentos de Sao Paulo, Cia. . • ; ; s
Melzer, Winrich
Mendes e Cia., Alves

. . . ; ; ;
;

Meng, Hermann . . ; ; : . . . ; ; : : J
"Merck" do Brasil S.A., Companhia Chimica.




Kua Miguel Couto 51 (Caixa Postal 947),
Rio de Janeiro.
Travessa Padre Eutychio 59, Para.
Rua Direita 255, Sao Paulo.
Rua Tamoyos 438, Bello-Horizonte.
Avenida Presidente Wilson 1230, Sao
Paulo.
Rua do Commercio 161-165, Natal.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 89, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 89, Rio do Janeiro.
Rua Pessoa Anta 111-117 (Caixa Postal
185), Fortaleza, Ceara; and Cratheiis,
Ceara.
Rua Sao Pedro 89, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 86 (Caixa Postal
2754), Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rua da Quitanda 65, Rio de Janeiro; and
Sao Paulo.
Andradas 1290, Porto Alegre.
All branches in Brazil.
Avenida Rio Branco 69-77, Rio de
Janeiro.
Avenida Presidente Wilson 1866, Sao
Paulo.
Rua General Camara 90, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Luiz de Camoes 22, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Quitanda 96, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Amazonas 308, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Rua Miguel Couto 81, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Justiniano da Rocha 200-A, Rio
de Janiero.
Praga Maud 7, s-1510, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Sao Bento 405 (Caixa Postal 2505),
Sao Paulo.
Rua Libero Badar6 443, Sao Paulo; and
Rua Gongalves Dias 9, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Senador Queir6z 96, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in
Brazil.
Rua Buenos Aires 85, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Nilo Peganha 155, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.

30

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Meridional Tintas e Composicoes, Ltda. . . ;
Messner, Franz (Dr.)
Metallurgies Mar
Metzner, Kurt
Meyer, Alwin
Michahelles e Cia., Ltda. (formerly Petersen
Michahelles e Cia., Ltda.)
Mimosa Photo Stubbe Stuebing e Cia., Ltda..
Minas Brasilmica, Ltda
Mitsubishi & Co
Mitsui & Co
Miyasaka, Kunito
Mizukani, Fugio
Moeller, Guilhermo
Mogi, Seigo
Mori, Goro
Motores "Deutz Otto" Legitimo, Ltda., Soc. de
Muller, Peter
Murai, Yo
Nakano Iwao
Napp, Scherer e Cia., Ltda
Nebiolo, S.A

s g • ; ;
i .- ; . .do Brazil,

Rua Anhangabahu 911, Sao Paulo.
Rio Grande do Sul.
Rua Buenos Aires 263, Rio de Janeiro;
Sao Paulo; and all branches in Brazil.
Avenida Germania 230, Porto Alegre.
Praga Frei Caetano Brandao 37, Para.
Sao Paulo.
Rua Rosario 113-a, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Pedro 208, Rio de Janeiro; and
Rua do Carmo 400, Sao Paulo.
Londrina and Cornelio Procopio, Parana.
Avenida Rio Branco 122, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 52, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Portugal 9, Bahia.
Mercado Municipal, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Commendador Cominha 48, Porto
Alegre.
Rua Libero Badaro 472, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Celso Garcia 1248, Sao Paulo.
Rua Mexico 90, Rio de Janeiro.

i i i e •

Rio de Janeiro.

Neugebauer e Cia., Ernesto
Niponica de Plantagao do Brasil S.A., Cia. . .
Nishihara, Sakae
Nishio, Hagemu
Nishitani, Kazuo
Nishitani, Shoichi
Nishitani e Cia., Ltda
Nishiyma e Cia., Irmaos
Nitsche-Guenther-Busch do Brasil, Ltda. . ;
Noethlich, Herbert
Noetzlin, Hans
Noguchi e Cia
Nygaard, Christiano (filho) . . . . . . . .
O Japao Em Sao Paulo ; s ; • s
Officina Mechanica Tozan . .- . ;
Officinas Mechanicas Aeron&uticas
Ltda.
Ohno, Mochisa. ; ; « e s ? i i




Rua da Candelaria 9, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 19, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mayrink Veiga 4, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Mayrink Veiga 8 (Caixa Postal 759),
Rio de Janeiro; Sao Paulo; and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua General Camara 106, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Lino Coutinho 1718, Sao Paulo.
All branches in Brazil.
All branches in Brazil.
Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Rua do Carmo 9 (Caixa Postal 2039),
Sao Paulo; and Rio de Janeiro.
Praca Antonio, Prado 9, Sao Paulo.
Sao Paulo.
Rua da Alfandega 116, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Floriano Peixoto 6, Pernambuco.

PART I

31

BRAZIL—Continued

Okada, Shiguezo «' s i » c s . > s • ; s ;
~
~
Okamoto, Hidenosuke . . . ; ; s ; . ; s
Oldendorf, E
. . . ' ; ; . . . ;
Olivetti do Brasil, S.A
i
Omnipol Brasileira S.A. . ; ; ; ; . . . ; ;
Optica, Ltda., Soc.
Osaka do Brasil Ltda., Sociedade de Navegagao.
Osaka Syosen Kaisya "O.S.K." Line . . ; ;
Osaki, Takahashi e Cia., Ltda
Osborne, Herbert

. ; . . . . .

Ozaki, Tsugio
Pareto e Cia., Carlo
Paschen e Cia
Perfumaria Claco, Ltda
Petersen e Cia., Ltda
Petersen, Michahelles e Cia., Ltda
Petsch, Willy
Pettinati e Cia. Ltda., Francisco
Pfleuggere Cia., Ernesto
Pharmacia Allema
Picard, Ernesto
Pires, Manoel . . . ; . . . .
Pneumaticos Continental do Brasil, Ltda. . .
Prado e Cia., Ltda., A
Productos Bruschettini
Productos de Lavoura, Ltda
Raabe e Cia., Ltda
Raacke, C. H

; ; ; . . ;

Raimann e Cia. . . . . . . . .
436545°—42—pt. 1




3

i s s i i

Sao Paulo.
Rua Senador Queir6z 192, Sao Paulo.
Rua Florencio de Abreu 37, Sao Paulo;
and Rua Buenos Aires 17, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 139 (Caixa Postal
2734), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua dos Benedictinos 21, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Avenida Rio Branco 37, Rio de Janeiro;
Rua Cidade de Toledo 31, Santos; Rua
Alvares Penteado 200, Sao Paulo; and
all branches in Brazil.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Visconde de Sao Vicente 83, Rio de
Janeiro.
Avenida Pessoa Anta 73, Fortaleza,
Ceara.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua 1° de Margo 31, Rio de Janeiro.
Caixa Postal 44, Fortaleza, Ceara.
Fortaleza, Ceard.
Caixa Postal 1046, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in
Brazil.
Porto Alegre.
Rua Conselheiro Crispiniano 29, Sao
Paulo.
Manaos.
Rua da Alfandega 74, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Brigadeiro Tobias 673 (Caixa Postal
4226), Sao Paulo.
Rua 15 de Novembro 204, Santos.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Luiz Teixeira 18, Sao Paulo.
Rua Senador Dantas 55, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badaro 73, Sao Paulo.
Galeria Municipal 109-111, Porto Alegre;
and Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Graga Aranha 40 (Caixa Postal
261), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Florencio de Abreu 123, Sao Paulo,
and all branches in Brazil.

32

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Ranniger e Cia
Rantex, Ltda
Regnier & Anachoreta
Regnier de Maquinas e Baterias Electricas,
S.A.
Regnier e Cia., Ltda
Regnier, S.A
Render, Raul
Reis, Wilhelm
Representagoes Union, Ltda
Residuos Algcdoeira, Ltda
Ribeiro dos Santos, Antonio
Ribeiro e Cia., Ltda., J. A
Ricordi e Cia., G
Ricotti, Attilio
Riedel, J. D
Rik, Richard
Roenn, Wilhelm
Roth e Cia., G
Rotundo e Companhia, Ltda
Rouviere, Edmundo
Rudert, H
Sa, Elysio
Sakamoto, Masaharu
Sapaco, S.A
Sasano, Fukusi
Satoh, Sei
Sawamura, K
Schadlich, Obert e Cia
Schaeffer e Cia. . . ; ; .
Scheidt e Cia., Ltda., F. W. . . . . . . . .
ScheringS.A. . . . : ; . . . . . . . . .




Boulevard Castihos Franca 73, Pard.
Rua Libero Badar6 346, Sao Paulo.
Rua Ckndelaria 92, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Candelaria 92, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Candelaria 92, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Candelaria 92, Rio de Janeiro.
Jose Maria Lisboa 1163, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Almirante Barroso 81, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua 1° de Margo 118 (Caixa Postal 590),
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Bento 290, Sao Paulo.'
Sao Paulo.
Rua Costa Pereira 128, Victoria, and all
branches in Brazil.
Alameda Barao de Limeira 331, Sao
Paulo.
Avenida Rangel Pestana 1086-88, Sao
Paulo.
Travessa Santa Rita 24, Rio de Janeiro;
and Sao Paulo.
Rua Conselheiro Moreira de Barros 213,
Sao Paulo.
Rua Libero Badaro 346, Sao Paulo.
Avenida 17 de Agosto 189, Pernambuco.
Rua Visconde Inhauma 39, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Duvivier 43, Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Visconde Cabo Frio 44 e Rua
Valparaiso 64, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Avenida Agua Branca 524, Sao Paulo,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Goiaz Piedade 564, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Rosario 69, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 104, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Direita 160, Sao Paulo, and all
branches in Brazil.
Rua Voluntarios da Patria 294-304,
Porto Alegre.
Rua Domingos Lima 322, Sao Paulo.
Rua Mor&es Silva 43, Rio de Janeiro;
and Sao Paulo.

PABT I

33

BRAZIL—Continued

Schiefferdecker, Henrique s
Schleinm e Cia., E

5

• s s ; . . .. ; ; . . . .

Schluepmann, Werner

;

Schlupmann e Cia
Schmid, A
Schmidlin, Hugo
Schmidlin e Cia
Schmidt e Cia
Schmitt & Alberto
Schmitt e Cia., Ltda
Schmuziger, Ltda., Sociedade Industrial e
Commercial.
Schrappe, Max
Schreurs e Cia., Ltda., H
Schupp e Cia., Emilio
Schutte e Cia., Ltda., Alfred H
Seibel e Cia
Sekkel, Jacques
Selmi e Cia., Ltda
Semper e Cia
Sergio Filhos & Co
Servigos Aereos Condor, Ltda
Shiino, Yutaka
Shirato, Kanji . . . . . ; . . . . . . . ;
"SIDAPAR"—Usina Siderurgica e Laminadora Nossa Senhora Aparecida S.A.
Siemens Bauunion do Brasil, Sociedade Anonyma Empresa Constructora.
Siemens-Schuckert, S.A., Companhia Brasileira de Electricidade.
Silva, Amado Amandio
. . . ;




Sao Pault).
Kua 15 de Novembro 387 (Caixa Postal
550), Curityba, Parana.
Avenida Presidente Getulio Vargas 12,
Parnahyba, Piauhy.
Parnahyba, Piauhy.
Rua do Ouvidor 164, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Tamoyos 487, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Rua Tamoyos 487, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Rua Julio Adolfo 14, Bahia.
Rua Evaristo da Veiga 142-4, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua 24 de Maio 207, Sao Paulo.
Rua Benjamin Constant 147, Sao Paulo;
and Rua da Candelaria 78, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Commendador Araujo 731-747,
Curityba, Parana.
Rua Voluntaries da Patria 140, Porto
Alegre.
Rua Miguel Couto 42-4, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Sao Pedro 88, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Voluntarios da Patria 608, Porto
Alegre.
Avenida Calogeras 6, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Portugal 9, Bahia.
Rua Marechal Deodoro 172, Manaos,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Sampaio Moreira 29, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rio Branco 128, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Theophilo Ottoni 113, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua da Quinta 71, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 78, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Conselheiro Saraiva 41, Rio de
Janeiro.

34

PART I
BRAZIL—Continued

Silva e Cia. . . . , * . . . ; . - . . ; ; .
Sinner e Cia
"SOINC"—Sociedade International de Commercio, Ltda.
Spredtke, Johannes Hans Paul
Stahlunion, Ltda
: ;
Starke Cia. (Successor of Hans Riepery Cia.).
Steffen e Cia., Ltda., Arnoldo
Steinbach e Cia
Steubing, J. J. . .
Stoltz e Cia., Hermann
Sumbeck, Fritz
Syndicate Condor, Ltda
Tagawa, Seiichi
Takaima, Sampey
Takeda, Kanichi
Tamanouchi, Hideo
Tecelagem de Seda Paulicea, Ltda
Technica Bremensis, Ltda., Soc
Tecidos Japonezes S.A
Thewico de Armazens Geraes S.A., Cia. . . .
Tintas Sprimo, S.A
Tintas Victoria, Ltda
"Tok and Niwa" . ;
Tokuya, Koseki
"Transocean" G.m.b.H
Trepper e Costa
Truppel e Cia., B. .
Tsukamoto, Takeshi .
Tubos Mannesmann S.A.
Tuji, Kotaro . ; ; ;




Rua Portugal 26, Bahia.
Avenida Venezuela 43, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Uruguayana 104, Rio de Janeiro,
Rua Portugal 27, Bahia.
Rua Candelaria 53, Rio de Janeiro; and
Rua Senador Queiroz 76, Sao Paulo.
Rua Portugal 24, Bahia.
Rua Portugal 9, Bahia.
Rua Miguel Calmon 36, Bahia.
Rua General Camara 106, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 66-74, Rio de
Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Praga Maua 7, Rio de Janeiro; and Rua
Dom Pedro 11-16, Santos.
Avenida Rio Branco 128, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Dr. Falcao Filho 56, Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Avenida Alvaro Ramos 35, Sao Paulo.
Caixa Postal 1548, Rio de Janeiro, and
all branches in Brazil.
Rua Direita 255, Sao Paulo.
Avenida Rodrigues Alves e Avenida Rio
Branco 79-81, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Coronel Pedro Alves 100 (Caixa
Postal 1839), Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Conde Leopoldina 644, Rio de
Janeiro; and Duque de Caxias 555,
Sao Paulo.
Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Rosario 136, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 19, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Francisco do Sul (Caixa Postal 29),
Santa Catharina.
Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 90, Rio de Janeiro.
Pard.

PART I

35

BRAZIL—Continued
Uniao de Ferros • . - . . .

y ; . . .

g

. . .

Urbach, Joseph
. . . . ; ;
Usina Siderurgica e Lamiiiadora Nossa Senhora
Aparecida S.A.
Uyetsuka, Tsukasa
Valente, Agostino Cesare
Van Rees do Brasil, Ltda
Vaz, Cyro
Viacao Sao Paulo-Matto Grosso, Cia
Vianna, Braga e Cia
Von Densteinen, Carlos . . . . ;
Von Klobusitsky, Dionisio M. (Dr.)

. . . .

Von Zimmermann, Hortz . . ;
Wagner, Ltda., Fabrica Gunther
Wanderley e Cia., Ltda., Tercio
Waste Export, Ltda
Weiszflog Irmaos
Westphalen, Bach, Krohn e Cia
Will, Frederico
Wille Cia., Ltda., Theodor. .
Winkelmann, Walter
Wolff metal, Ltda
Yamada, Tadashi
Yarnagata, Faro e Cia., Ltda
Yamamoto, Kioshi
Yamashita Kisen Kabushiki Kaisha "Yamashita" Line.
Yokohama Specie Bank . . . ; . . . . . . Zaki, Shirato e Cia
Zeimer, Otto
,; . . . . . .
Zeimer e Cia
; . .
Zeiss, Carl




. . . . ; . . . * •

Rua Voluntarios da Patria 294-304,
Porto Alegre.
Avenida Sao Joao 239, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Quinta 71, Sao Paulo.
Para.
Rua Senador Dantas 55, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badar6 92, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Quitanda 163, sala 202, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Libero Badar6 137, Sao Paulo.
Rua Conselheiro Dantas 35, Sao Salvador, Bahia; and Joazeiro, Bahia.
Recife, Pernambuco.
Rua Voluntarios da Patria 132, Rio de
Janeiro.
Rua Tamoyos 487, Bello-Horizonte,
Minas Geraes.
Rua Mello Souza 86, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua do Comercio 508-518, Maceio, Alagoas.
Rua Sao Bento 290, Sao Paulo.
Rua Libero Badaro 443, Sao Paulo; and
Rua Gongalves Dias 9, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Miguel Calmon 36, Bahia.
Rua da Alfandega 69, Rio de Janeiro.
Avenida Rio Branco 79-81, Rio de Janeiro, and all branches in Brazil.
Rua Alvaro Alvim 33-7, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Hypodromo 1200, Sao Paulo.
Niteroi, Rio de Janeiro.
Sao Paulo.
Praca da Republica 22, Santos; and Rua
Libero Badaro 92, Sao Paulo.
Rua da Candelaria 23, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua Rosario 69, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua H. Barros 197, Rio de Janeiro.
Rua General Camara 78, Rio de Janeiro;
and Theophilo Ottoni, Minas Geraes.
Rua dos Benedictinos 21, Rio de Janeiro,
and all branches in Brazil.

36

PART I
CHILE

A.E.G., Compafiia Sudamerikana de Electricidad.
Air France . . ; ; . ; . . ; ; . . ; . ;
Alemana de Vapores Kosmos, Cia
Alert, Anselmo
Alvarez K., Osvaldo
Amano, Yoshitaro
Antonini & Garbaccio
Arrau, Raul
Arriagada, Jorge Orellana
Asai, K
Backenberg, Julio
Baehr & Mueller, Ltda
Banco Aleman Transatlantic©
Banco Germanico de la America del Sud.. . .
Banque Frangaise et Italienne pour PAmerique du Sud S.A.
Bayer-Weskott y Cia., La Quimica
Benheim, Robert (Dr.)
BenkelyCia
Berg-Boulin, Peter
Block, Enrique
Bruhn, Johannes
Bruhn H., Boie
Calderon, Emilio . . . ;
Campos Franco, Fausto
Casa Alemana de Automobiles "MercedesBenz".
"Casa Bata"
Casa Hombo
Casa Itoh Ltda
Casa Japonesa
Casa Sedylan
Casa Yamato

l

Bandera 581 (Casilla 9393), Santiago.
Santiago, and all branches in Chile.
Valparaiso.
Avenida General Korner 582, Santiago.
Errazuriz 845, Punta Arenas.
Bandera 575, Santiago.
Santiago.
Casilla 1894, Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 200-741,
Santiago.
Blanco 1303 (Casilla 480), Valparaiso.
Santo Domingo 1025 (Casilla 1941),
Santiago.
Valparaiso, and all branches in Chile.
Santiago and Valparaiso.
Santiago, and all branches in Chile.
Catedral 1312, Santiago.
Bandera 575, Santiago.
Catedral 1151 (Casilla 3421), Santiago.
Nueva York 52, Santiago.
Bandera 547 (Casilla 457), Santiago.
Nueva York 17, Santiago.
Gral. Alessandri 23 (Casilla 957), Santiago.
San Ignacio 1295, Santiago.
Avenida Buzeta 290, Santiago.
Monjitas 739, Santiago.

Condell 1250, Valparaiso.
Pasaje Matte 49, Santiago.
Santiago.
Avenida Pedro Montt 2139, Valparaiso.
Viel 1896, Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 2755, Santiago.
Casaro, Carlos
Valdivia 551, Punta Arenas.
Casaro, Julio
Chiloe 839, Punta Arenas.
Casaro e Hijo
Punta Arenas.
1
The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Luer, Paye y Cia
San Antonio 172, Casilla 885, Santiago, and all
branches in Chile.




PART I

87

CHILE—Continued

Catecti S.A
*5 . . <. . . . . .
Chilena Oriental Ltda., Soc. . . ;
Comercial Mitsubishi-Chile, S.A
Comercial Taibo S.A., Soc . . ;
C6ndor, Ltda., Sindicato
Cordero, Manuel J
Coronata y Cia., Juan
Curtex Ltda
Dauelsberg y Cia
De la Kuelle, Jean Marie
Delpiano & Scheucher
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Diaz Gonz&lez, Alicia
Doebbel, Federico
Eckermann, Hans
"El Jap6n"
Elten y Schaale Ltda
Emck, Gisberto
"Emporio Alem&n"
Engel, Alberto
Erigel y Cia
Erdmannsdorffer, B
Establecimientos Pelikan, Soc. Ltda
Explotadora de Manganeso, Soc. Ltda. . . .
Exportadora del Vinos del Llano de Maipo
Ltda., Soc.
Falciola, Carl Osborne
Feldrape, E
Ferrostaal A.G
Ferrostaal G.m.b.H.
"Floralia" Fabrica de Perfumes Ltda. . . .
Fotografia Japonesa
Fotografia Tsunekawa
Frammknecht, Juan
Friederichs, Ernest
Friederichs, Herman
Friederichs, Kurt

. . ;

Friederichs y Cia. ; . . . . . ; ; . ; ; ;




Pefiaflor.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Santiago.
All branches in Chile.
Catedral 1404-12 (Casilla 1716), Santiago.
Casilla 72, Iquique.
Agustinas 1215, Santiago.
Antofagasta and Arica.
Santiago.
Bustamente 580, Santiago; and Arturo
Prat 647, Valparaiso.
All branches in Chile.
Madrid 944, Santiago.
Bandera 227 (Casilla 3671), Santiago.
San Diego 224 (Casilla 929), Santiago.
Barros Arana 409, Concepci6n
Errazuriz 845 (Casilla 338), Punta Arenas.
Bandera 620 (Casilla 2961), Santiago.
Arturo Prat 560, Temuco.
Santo Domingo 1025, Santiago.
Santo Domingo 1025, Santiago.
Casilla 3177, Santiago.
Rosas 1490, Santiago.
Nueva York 52, Santiago; and Coquimbo.
Santiago.
Lira 856 (Casilla 2874), Santiago.
Hotel Cosmos, Magallanes.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Toaca 2522, Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 200-741,
Santiago.
San Antonio 39, Santiago.
Catedral 1361 (Casilla 1130), Santiago.
Esmeralda 1149, Valparaiso; and Agustinas 629, Santiago.
Bernardo O'Higgins 1260, Valparaiso;
and Agustinas 629, Santiago.
Esmeralda 1149, Valparaiso; and Agustinas 629, Santiago.
Bernardo O'Higgins 1260, Valparaiso;
and Agustinas 629, Santiago.

38

PART I
CHILE—Continued

Friederichs Yung, Gustavo

.

Fuhrmann y Jiillich ; ; . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ;
Galemiri, Abraham . ; . . . . .
Garces Gana, Agustin; ; . . . . . . . . .
Garcia, Felix . . . ; ; . . . . ; . . . .
Garcia, Nicol&s Yus .
Gardeweg V. y Hnos., Enrique
Geco Ltda., Cfa
General de Anilinas y Productos Quimicos
Soc. Ltda., Cia.
General de Construcciones del Perti S.A., Cia. ;
Gerhard y Cia., Ltda
Gleisner y Cia., Ltda., M

Gopferty Cia., Ltda., Pablo ; : ; ; . ; . .
Haeusler, Luis . . . ;
Hagemann, Walter . ; ;
Hagiwara, Yonosuke ; ;
Hamburg-Amerika Linie
Hamdorf y Cia. • . ; ; . . . .

Haramoto, S. ; ; ; : ; . . . ; . . . . .
Hardt y Cia., E. . . ;
Hausner y Cia. . . ;
Helmke, Fritz . . ; ;
Hengel y Rau . . . ;
Hinze y Bostelmann . . . ;
Hombo Hombo, Takayasu ;
Hucke Hnos., S.A.C. ; s s
Hucke y Fischer Ltda. ; .
Ibar, Antonio . . . ; ; . . . .
Indoo, Z o n j i . . . . ; ; .
Industrial del Aysen, Soc. . . .
Iriarte Hnos . . . .
"Italcable" ; ; . .
"Italmar" Sociedad
Maritimas.
Kadelbach, Konrad




; ; . . ; ; . ; . ; .
; ;
An6nima de Empresas
Walter

Bernardo O'Higgins 1260, Valparaiso;
and Agustinas 629, Santiago.
Blanco 1033 (Casilla 1478), Valparaiso.
Bandera 575 (Casilla 1303), Santiago.
Nueva York 52 (Casilla 2998), Santiago.
Santo Domingo 1231, Santiago.
Exposicion 1044, Santiago.
Avenida Portales 1314, Valparaiso.
Zanartu 1052 (Casilla 346), Santiago.
Huerfanos 1372 (Casilla 607), Santiago,
and all branches in Chile.
Bandera 575, Santiago.
Catedral 1404-12 (Casilla 1716), Santiago.
Barros Arana 402, Concepcion; and
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 1395,
Santiago.
Bandera 575 (Casilla 1957), Santiago.
Compania 1288, Santiago.
Monjitas 739, Santiago.
Ramon Nieto 920, Santiago.
Agustinas 1086, Santiago; and Valparaiso.
Arturo Prat 692, esquina Ant. Varas
( C a s i l l a 27-D), T e m u c o , a n d a l l
branches in Chile.
Santiago.
Valparaiso.
Nueva York 52, Santiago.
Nueva York 52, Santiago.
Morande 617, Santiago.
Bandera 419, Santiago.
Pasaje Matte 49, Santiago.
Avenida el Bosque 101, Santiago; and
Valparaiso.
Freire 799, Concepcion.
Valparaiso.
Arturo Prat 871 (Casilla 1425), Valparaiso.
San Joaquin 3525, Santiago.
Santiago.
Valparaiso and Santiago.
Nueva York 52, Santiago; and Coquimbo.

PART I

39

CHILE—Continued
Kanda, Karamatsu . * ; ; . . . . . . . .
Kanda, Watanabe y Cia
Kanematsu & Co.
Kawaguchi, K.. . ,
Kawamura, K.. . . ; .
Kclter, Hans Harald
Kirschke & Co., A
Koch, Carlos
Koch, Hermann
Koike, Tsuneo
Koreska y Cia., W
Kosmos Agencia Maritima
Kristl, Peter J
Kristl y Cia., P. J
Kruegery Cia., Ltda
Kulenkampff, Knoop & Co
"La Italia" Sociedad de Seguros Generales . .
La Quimica Bayer-Weskott y Cia
*''La Reina de las Medias"
Lacassie, P
Leist, Cristobal
Liebherr, Hermann
Loch & Co., P
Luco, Braumuller, Lorca y Cia., Ltda. . . .
Luco, Braumuller y Cia., Ltda
Liiders y Cia., Ltda
Makatsuka, Sueyuke
Mannesmann, Ltda., Sociedad Tubos . . . .
Manufacturera de Caucho Tejidos y Cueros
Catecti Ltda., Soc.
Marimoto Jimbo, Kanji . . . . . ; . . .
Martinez y Cia., Jesus
Martini y Rossi, S.A. . . ;
Matsukawa, S . . . . ; :
Matsumoto Josie, Julio . ; ; . . . . . . ;
Matsumoto y Yamamoto . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ?
Mattil, Enrique . . . . ; s s s ; ; • s g
Mayenberger Hnos., Ltda ; s ; s ; s s s c




Barros Arana 409, Conoepcion.
Barros Arana 409, Concepcion.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Nueva York 54, Santiago.
San Diego 133, Santiago.
Arica.
Casilla 19-D, Punta Arenas.
Santiago.
San Isidro 41, Santiago.
Agustinas 1086, Santiago; and Valparaiso.
Bernardo O'Higgins 625, Antofagasta.
Bernardo O'Higgins 625, Antofagasta.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 1162 (Casilla 3003), Santiago.
Agustinas 1220 (Casilla 8027), Santiago, and all branches in Chile.
Cochrane 859, Valparaiso.
Catedral 1312, Santiago.
Ahumada 360, Santiago.
Bandera 765, Santiago.
Almagro 248 (Casilla 4148), Santiago.
Tosca 2522, Santiago.
Morande 584 (Casilla 1286), Santiago.
All branches in Chile.
All branches in Chile.
Santo Domingo 1223, Santiago.
Ramon Nieto 920, Santiago.
Santiago.
Condell 1250, Valparaiso.
Santiago.
Bandera 843, Santiago.
Santiago, and all branches in Chile.
Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 2488, Santiago.
Santiago.
Temuco.
Huerfanos 972 (Casilla 146-D), Santiago.

40

PART I
CHILE—Continued

Merceria Chile, Ltda., Soc. * * « i • 2 s ;
Merck Quimica Chilena, Soc. Ltda. ; : ; ; .
Miramoto, I
. ,; .
Mitsubishi-Chile, Sociedad Anonima Comercial.
Mitsubishi, S. K . . ; . . . . . . . . . . .
Mitsui & Co
Miyake, J
Miyake, Temo
Miyake, Teruo
Miyasaki, Goro . ;
Mizokoshi, Tatsuo
Monguillo, Domingo
Monti y Cia
Montt, A
Moreno, Armando
Mueschen, Walter B
Muffeler, Peter
Muggli, Jose
Miiller y Cia., Ltda., Herbert J. E
Munzel, Kurt
Musso y Cia., Fernando
Mutzembecher, Juan
Neef & Irritier
Neitzel y Orthmann
Nippon Yusen Kaisha, "N.Y.K." Line . . .
Nomura, Fukunosuke
Oberpaur, Casa Ricardo
Oestemer, Franz Bickirt
Okayama, M
Orlandini, Aldo .
Orlandini, Natalio
Orlandini y Cia., Natalio
;
; ;
Orlandini y Raggio, Ltda. ; : ; . . ; . . - s
Orrego y Cia., Ltda., Carlos . . . ; . * . :




Esmeralda 1149, Valparaiso; and Agustinas 629, Santiago.
Compania 2464, Santiago.
Santiago.
Santiago,
Coquimbo.
All branches in Chile.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Agustinas 972, oficina 613-4 (Casilla
69-D), Santiago.
Neuva York 52, piso 7, oficina 11, Santiago.
Iquique.
All branches in Chile.
Agustinas 1070, Santiago.
San Luis de Francia 1776 (Casilla 4232),
Santiago.
Nueva York 80, Santiago.
Iquique and Arica.
Casilla 345, Santiago.
Huerfanos 972 (Casilla 3757), Santiago.
Santo Domingo 1074, Santiago.
Santa Rosa 3996, Santiago.
21 de Mayo 1262, Punta Arenas.
Edificio Caja Nacional de Ahorros (Casilla 1246), Valparaiso.
Compania 1264 (Casilla 1894), Santiago.
Valparaiso.
Nueva York 52, piso 7, oficina 11, Santiago.
Estado-Huerfanos (Casilla 2007), Santiago; and Valparaiso.
Arturo Prat 1120 (Casilla 3447), Santiago.
Santiago.
Lastra 1436, Santiago.
Providencia 1022, Santiago.
Santiago.
Providencia 1022, Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 1799, Santiago.

PART I

41

CHILE—Continued
Orth, Rodolfo ; ; • : ; . ;
Osterloh, O
Ottens, Rodolfo
Pannes, Werner
Parnow, Juan
Paulsen y Cia
Pensi6n Alemana
Pichaida, Georg
Plesch y Cia., Julio
Quirch, Herbert
Radios Telefunken
Raggio, Juan
Reichmann, Wilhelm
Reimers, A. Hugo
Rendel, Erich
Rensinghoff y Cia., Wilhelm
Renz, German
Reutter, Juan
RiegelyCia
Saffer, Carlos
Saito, Nagasi
Schadenberg, Enrique
Schaub, Juan M
Schauenburg, August
Schering-Chilc Ltda
Scheucher, Arnold
Schreiterer, Julio
Schuch, Rodolfo
Schuchard y Cia., Ltda., E
Schulte, Siegfried
Schulze, Otto
Schumacher "Demag" Ing., Carl
Sepulveda, Aurelio
Shigemitsu, Kito
Shmiizu, T
Shiokata, M
Shiozaki, Kanzo
Siemens-Schuckert Ltda
Siering, Werner
Sindicato Condor Ltda
Smid, Gerhard




Miguel Claro 1314, Santiago.
Arturo Prat 834 (Casilla 526), Valparaiso;
and Band era 75, Santiago.
Santiago.
Bandera 575,.Santiago.
Punta Arenas.
Huerfanos 1284 (Casilla 1035), Santiago.
Bernardo O'Higgins 625, Antofagasta.
Bandera 575 (Casilla 1303), Santiago.
Barros Arana 71 (Casilla 24-C), Concepcion.
Bandera 620 (Casilla 1084), Santiago.
Santiago.
Providencia 1022, Santiago.
Bandera 172 (Casilla 3124), Santiago.
Madrid 944, Santiago.
Arturo Prat 560, Temuco.
Varas 350, Puerto Montt.
Blanco 1205 (Casilla 1097), Valparaiso.
Catedral 1361 (Casilla 1130), Santiago,
Avenida Brasil 1373 (Casilla 77-V),
Valparaiso.
Ahumada 360, Santiago.
Barros Arana 409, Concepcion.
Roca 960, Punta Arenas.
Huerfanos 972, Santiago.
Margarita 2320, Santiago.
Santiago.
Cochrane 580 (Casilla 1804), Valparaiso.
Hotel Cosmos, Punta Arenas.
General Boonen Rivera 1995, Santiago.
Agustinas 1070 (Casilla 3809), Santiago.
Agustinas 1185, Santiago.
Baquedano 111, Antofagasta.
Nueva York 52 (Casilla 1093), Santiago.
Agustinas 972, Santiago.
Avenida Pedro Montt 2139, Valparaiso.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Valparaiso, and all branches in Chile.
Catedral 1312, Santiago.
All branches in Chile.
Santo Domingo 1231 (Casilla 2181),
Santiago.

42

PART I
CHILE—Continued

Staudt y Cia., Ltda. * * , . . , , . . . .
Steudel, R o l a n d o . ; : . . . . . ; ; . . .
Storandt, Erwin . . ; .
Stubenrauch y Cia
Sugawara, Yoshitaro Amano ; ;
Takenaka, Takeshi
"Toyo" Servicio Noticioso
"Transocean" Agencia Noticiosa
Transportes Maritimos S.A., Cia. de . . . .
Tsukame, Alejandro
Tsunekawa, Guillermo
Tubos Mannesmann, Ltda., Soc
"Unitas Chileana" S.A.
Utgennant, Robert
Vernal y Cia., L
Voelker & Kuhnt
Von Schulz-Hausmann, F
Vorwerk & Co
Wagner, German
Wagner, Chadwick y Cia., Ltda
Walter, Konrad Kadelbach. . ; ;
Watanabe, Moyosuke
Weppelmann Koehne, Alberto
Willumsen, Hening K
Worthmann y Cia., Ltda
Yamamoto Oyama, Jorge
Yokobori, Rynichi
Yunis Garcia, Nicolas
Yus Garcia, Nicolas
Zimmer y Cia., A

Morande 672 (Casilla 1848), Santiago,
and all branches in Chile.
Magallanes.
All branches in Chile.
Casilla 19-D, Punta Arenas.
Valparaiso.
Seminario 506, Santiago.
Valparaiso and Santiago.
Sazie 100-860 y Pedro Valdivia 47,
Santiago.
San Antonio 39, Santiago.
Santiago.
Morande 672, Santiago.
Casilla 4232, Santiago.
Lira 759, Santiago.
Ahumada 236, Santiago.
Valparaiso.
Casilla 42-V, Valparaiso; and Santiago.
Temuco.
Agustinas 975 (Casilla 2607), Santiago,
and all branches in Chile.
Nueva York 52, Santiago; and Coquimbo.
Barros Arana 409, Concepcion.
Bandera 620, Santiago.
Roca 858, Punta Arenas.
Bandera 172 (Casilla 1338), Santiago.
Avenida Bernardo O'Higgins 2488, Santiago.
Santiago.
Santiago.
Bandera 172 y Agustinas 1126, Santiago.

COLOMBIA1
A.E.G. Electrotecnica; ; ; . . . . . . . .
Abuchaibe, Nicolas D . ;
Acme Continental S.A. (in liquidation) . . .
1

Apartado 203, Bogota, and all branches
in Colombia.
Santa Marta.
Barranquilla.

The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Moreno Alvarez, Pablo
Medellin.




PART I

43

COLOMBIA—Continued
Adamy, Fritz • . ; . . . .

5

: , . . . .

Adamy, Kurt

.• ,

Adamy Hermanos
Agendas de Ultramar, S.A
Agendas Internacionales
Ahrens, Guillermo
Ahrens, Heinrich
Albingia Versicherungs A.G
Almacen Bremen
Almaeen Cocoa
Almacen Flandes
Almacen Fux
Almacen Kruko
Almacen Mil Novedades
Almacen Musical

*

Almacen Sanitas S.A
Almacenes Helda, Soc. Ltda
Almacenes Sidea
Alwers, Kurt B
Anilinas Alemanas, Cia. Ltda
"Arbia"—Finanza Ktieselskab
Ariza V., Gabriel
Arnhold, K. E
Asano Bussan
Assiourazioni Generali
Baig, W. D
Banco Aleman Antioqueno
Banco Frances e Italiano para la America del
Sur.
Bandoh, I
,
Bandoh, K
Barrios, Jose Maria
Earth, Erich
Earth, Theodore
Barthel y Cia., S. en C , Walter ; ; . . . .
Barthels, Herbert




Carrera 7 niimero 17-51 (Apartado Nacional 2724 y Apartado Aereo 3920),
Bogota.
Carrera 7 ntimero 17-51 (Apartado Nacional 2724 y Aparatado Aereo 3920),
Bogota.
Carrera 7 numero 17-51 (Apartado Nacional 2724 y Apartado Aereo 3920),
Bogota.
Bogota.
Medellin.
Cali.
Bogota.
Manizales.
Calle 13, Bogota.
Girardot, Cimdinamarca.
Barranquilla.
Apartado 175, Cali.
Bogota.
San Bias 12 (Apartado Nacional 138 y
Apartado Aereo 95), Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Cali.
Calle 13 numero 12-82, Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Carrera 7 niimero 12-62, Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin, and all branches in Colombia.
Bogota, and all branches in Colombia.
Edificio de la Bolsa, Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Cali.
Cali.
Apartado 34, Barranquilla.
Cartagena.

44

PART I
COLOMBIA—Continued

Bauer, Carlos • » • - s s 5 s B • ; . . . .
Bayer-Weskott y Cia., La Quimica
Berendt, Carl Friederich
Bermit, Wilhelm
Bermudez L., Manuel
Beschiroff, Boris D
Bieler, Kurt
Bilhuber, Otto . . .*
Birkigt, F
Bizzarri, Enrique
Blass, Fritz (Dr.)
Blell, Walter
Bock, Alfredo
Bohmer, Harold
Bohmer, Herman S
Bohmer y Cia., S.A
Boll, Karl Anton
Borchers, Adolfo
Breuer, Moller & Co., Sucrs
Brill, Herbert
Buff, Clemens
Burckhardt, Luis A
Casa Alemana
Casa Nicar, S.A
Casa Olympia
"Casa Telefunken"
Cerveceria Alemana
Cerveceria Ba^iera
Claussen, Guillermo
Colombiana de Colorantes y Productos Quimicos, Ltda., Cia.
Colombiana de Maquinas Pfaff Ltda., Cia. . ;
Comisariato
Consorcio Comercial
Cristaleria Zapp
Crocker, Wilhelm . ;
Delle Donne, Ottavio
Denk, Hans . . ; . ; ; . . . . . . . i
Derka, Anton . . . ; . . . . . » » • » »
Di Domenico, Giovanni
• « • •




;
;
;
i
<

Carrera 4, Calles 13 y 14, Cali.
Apartado 301, Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Calle 13 numero 5-56, Cali.
Carrera 6 entre Calles 11 y 12, Cali.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Manizales.
Cali.
Cali.
Carrera 5a numero 12-65 (Apartado 317),
Cali; and Pas to.
Edificio Teodosio Moreno, Medellin.
Girardot, Cundinamarca.
Barranquilla, and all branches in Colombia.
Medellin.
Medellin.
Apartado 195, Cali.
Cali.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Carrera 7 numero 21-46, Bogota.
Pasto, Nariiio.
Pasto, Nariiio.
Barranquilla.
Bogota,
Carrera 8 numero 17-60, Bogota, and all
branches in Colombia.
Apartado Aereo 45 y Apartado Nacional
54, Barranquilla.
Cali.
Calle 12 numero 7-66, Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogotd.
Medellin.
Calle 54 numeros 50-52, Medellin.

PART I

45

COLOMBIA—Continued
Doku, J
Doyle, William
Doyle & Co
Ehlers, Walter
Eikhof, Guillermo
El Gran Expreso
Empacadora Nacional de Consumos Alimenticios Standard Ltda.
Empresa Colombiana de Transportes S.A. . .
Empresa Hanseatica
Empresa Molinera dc Caldas, S.A
Empresa Nacional de Productos de Alagnesio.
"ENCA" Standard Ltda.—Empacadora Nacional de Consumos Alimenticios Standard
Ltda.
Estornaiolo, Hipolito
Exportadora y Comercial del Atlantico, Ltda,,
Cia.
Fabrica de Pastas Alimenticias "La Insuperable".
Fabrica Nacional de Articulos de Aluminio
S.A.
Fadul y Cia., Miguel
Faillace, Antonio
Faillace Hermanos
"FANAL"—Fabrica Nacional de Articulos de
Aluminio, S.A.
Ferreteria "El Yunque"
Fischer, F
Foto Agfa
Foto Aleman
Foto-Almacen Lindner
Foto Heumann
Frangois, Xavier .
Freitag, Walter
Freitag, Werner
Fuchs & Baumann Ltd
Fuhrop, Fritz
Fuhrop y Cia., Fritz
Ganaderia de Saldana S.C. Rocha y Cia. . .




20 de Julio, Barranquilla.
Apartado 678, Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Cartagena.
Riohacha.
Cali.
Medellin.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Pereira.
Bogota.
Medellin.

Pasto, Narifio.
Real, 20 de Julio, Cuartel (Apartado 882),
Barranquilla.
Bolivar y Topacio (Apartado Nacional
226 y Apartado Aereo 62), Barranquilla, and all branches in Colombia.
Apartado 568, Barranquilla.
Calle de la Soledad 125, Cartagena.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Apartado 568, Barranquilla.
Plaza de San Nicolas, Barranquilla.
Bucaramanga.
Medellin.
Pasto, Narifio.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Avenida 2a de Bellavista entre Calles 10
y 11, Barranquilla.
Avenida 2a de Bellavista entre Calles 10
y 11, Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Apartado 639, Barranquilla.
Bogota.

46

PART I
COLOMBIA—Continued

Garbade, Giinther i . . ;

; . .

Gast, Hans Otto .
Gebhardt, Taller de Fotograbado Gustavo . ;
Geithner, Herbert
Gerberth, Guillermo
Gerding, Guillermo
Gerding, Otto
Gerding Hermanos
Goerbert, R. . . . ;
Gonzalez, Marco Tulio
Gonzalez, Pablo
Gonzalez-Cotes, Luis C
Gonzalez-Cotes & Reignier
Grosshart, Erich
Gruetzmacher y Cia
Griinwaldt, Alfredo
Gundlach, Reinhard
Gutierrez Portocarrero, Daniel
Haas, Federico
Haase, Friederich Wilhelm
Hacienda Berlin .
Haeberlin, Francisco
Hagelstein, H. (Dr.)
Hamburg Amerika Linie
Hapag Lloyd
Heidmann, Wiihelm . ;
Held, Adolfo K
Held, Walter
Henjes, Alfred
Henning, Karl
Henriquezy Cia., S.D.C
Hergett, Gustavo
Hering, Juan
Herwig, C. W
Heumann, Erwin
Hiroto, O
Hodapp, Vicente
Holzmann A.G., Phillipp
Hoppner, Hans




Real, 20. de Julio, Cuartel (Apartado
882), Barranguilla.
Edificio Banco Aleman Antioqueno 305,
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Bogota and Cali.
Bogota and Cali.
Caile 13, Carreras 7 y 8, Cali; and
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Carrera 7 numero 20-35, Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Apartado 1696, Bogota.
Progreso, Boyaca, San Roque (Apartado
479), Barranquilla.
Rio Negro.
Pasto, Nariflo.
Barranquilla and Bogota.
All branches in Colombia.
All branches in Colombia.
Camino Arriba 10 (Apartado 144), Cartagena.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Cartagena.
Riohacha.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Apartado 114, Bogota.
Calle 6 numero 10-26, Bucaramanga; and
Bogotd.

PART I

47

COLOMBIA—Continued
Horn, Jose* ; . ? * : : : ; ; : ; . . . ;
Hosie, Stuart
; s ; ; . . s
Hossfeld & Hamm
; ; . . ;
Hotel Astoria . . . . . . . . . . . . .
i
Hotel Continental . ;
I g a r a s h i , Shiro . . . ;
I g a r a s h i A l m a c e n Cocoa . . . . . . . . . ;
Importadora E l Faro Ltd., Cia. . . . . . .
" I n d u q u i m i c a " L a U n i 6 n N a c i o n a l d e Quimica
Industrial Ltda.
I n d u s t r i a C a u c h e r a Hercules, Cia. L d t a . ; ;
I n d u s t r i a Quimica C o l o m b i a n a S.A. . . . ;
I n d u s t r i a l & M e r c a n t i l S.A., Soc. ; ; ; . . ;
Ingenieros Lignarolo ; . . . . ; ; . . . .
Instituto Behring de Terapetitica Experimental, C i a . L t d a .
Ishi Yoshio
; ; . . . . :
I t t e l b e r g e r , Carlos . . . . . . . . . . . :
Jesse, Federico . . . . . . . ; ; , , ; . ;
J o s t , Alfredo . . ; ; . . . . ; . ; . . ;
Joyeria " L a Esmeralda". . . ; i ; . . . .
Kailab, Herman . i i . . . . . . . . . .
Kalbfleisch, K a r l . ; i . . . ; ; . . . .
i
K a i l a b , H e r m a n . ; ; . . ; s s -. . . . i
Kanterreith, Karl . ; ; . . . ; . . . . ;
K a u s e l y Cia., E n r i q u e i . . ; s . . . - . ;
Kiehn, M a x
; : ; . . . .
Kirschke & Co., A
. ; . . . . .
Klotz, H a n s
K o c h , Adolf
; . . . . .
Koenig, L u d w i g . . . . . . . . . . . . .
K o e s t n e r , George
; ; . . . . ;
Koltz, Helmuth . . . . . . . ; . . . . .
K o r e s , S.A. . . . ; : i . . s ; . . . . ;
Koreska. ; ; . . ; ; ; . . ;
K r a c k o w , Felix. ; s : ;
K r a u s e , E g o n A . . i ~. .
Kreie, H
. ; .
Kreutz, A l b e r t . . ;
Kruse & Co., C. Enrique
Kubart, Johann
K u e b l e r , K u p e r t o . ,; s .
Kuhlmann, Gustavo . .
436545°—42—pt. 1




4

. .
. .
. .
; . .
. .

; . . . . ;
.
.
.
.
;

;
.
.
;
;

.
.
.
;
.

. .
. .
. .
. . .
. .

; i
.
i
. ;
. ;
. ;

. . ; . . . . . .
. . ; ; ; . ; ; :

Bogotd.
Carrera 6 numero 14-50, Bogotd.
Apartado 290, Cali.
Barranquilla.
A v e n i d a 1 d e M a y o , Medellin.
Calle 13 n u m e r o 13-93, B o g o t d .
Calle 13, B o g o t a .
Bogota.
A p a r t a d o 917, Medellin.
Cartagena.
Medellin.
Barranquilla.
A p a r t a d o 318, Cali.
Bogota,

Barranquilla.
Cali.
Barranquilla.
C a r r e r a 6 e n t r e Calles 11 y 12, Cali.
A p a r t a d o 2736, Bogotd.
Medellin.
A p a r t a d o 2736, B o g o t d .
Medellin.
Medellin a n d Cali.
Pasto, Narino.
A p a r t a d o 1369, Bogotd.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Pasto, Narino.
Bogota.
Calle 17 n u m e r o 9 - 4 0 ( A p a r t a d o 8 6 9 ) ,
Bogota.
Calle 17 n u m e r o 9 - 4 0 ( A p a r t a d o 869),
Bogotd.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Pasto, Narino.
A p a r t a d o 175, Cali.
C a l l e 17 n u m e r o 9 - 4 0 , B o g o t d .
Edificio d e l B a n c o d e B o g o t d , C a l i .
A p a r t a d o 119, C a l i .

48

PART I

COLOMBIA—Continued
Kukat, Willi. . . ; . : . . .
Kurk, Karl Theodor
"LaBlanca"
"La Insuperable" F&brica de Pastas Alimenticias.
La Quimica Bayer-Weskott y Cia. . ; . . .
La Union Nacional de Quimica Industrial
Ltda., "Induquimica."
Laboratories Enka Standard
Laboratorios Roman, S.A. .
Lange, Fritz
Lange, Hans
Laumayer, Alfredo
Laumayer, Fritz
Laumayer y Cia., A
Lehmann, Karl
Lehmann, Otto.
Leib, Carlos
Leibbrand, Erwin
Lemcke, H
Lennings, Otto
Lennings & Hergett
Libreria Cervantes
Liebisch, Herbert
Lignarolo, Giovani
Lignarolo & Cia., Gaetano
Lindemeyer, Hans
Lindemeyer, Heinrich
Lloyd Colombiano
Lubinus, Gustavo
Lubisch, R. .
Luchau, Karl
Luchau, Margarita
Luers, Hans W
Lulleman, Oswaldo
Lundi, Alberto
Lupke, Franz
Luth, Hanz




,
,

_
, . ; . . . ;

Apartado 175, CalL
Medellin.
Carrera 4, Calles 13 y 14, Cali.
Bolivar, Topacio (Apartado Nacional 226
y Apartado Aereo 62), Barranquilla,
and all branches in Colombia.
Apartado 301, Bogotd.
Medellin.
Medellin.
Universidad 108 (Apartado Nacional 84
y Apartado Aereo 150), Cartagena.
Pasto, Narino.
Cali.
Edificio Teodosio Moreno, Medellin, and
all branches in Colombia.
Edificio Teodosio Moreno,, Medellin, and
all branches in Colombia.
Medellin.
Popayan.
Barranquilla.
Call.
Cali.
Barranca Bermeja.
Bogota.
Bogota.
San Bias y 20 de Julio (Apartado 233),
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Buenaventura.
Apartado 318, Cali.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
All branches in Colombia.
Bucaramanga.
Bogota.
Manizales.
Pereira.
Medellin.
Apartado 818, Bogota.
Carrera 11 Sur 510, Bucaramanga.
Medellin.
Bogota.

PART I

49

COLOMBIA—Continued
Luth & Liebisch
Madero Paris, Manuel
Maldonado, Jose Alberto
Mancini, Adalgiso
Mancini, Generoso

Mangels, Otto . . ; .
Mangels y Cia., Otto
Manjarres, Jose Manuel
Manufacturas Delta, Ltd a
Marggraff, Joachim
Martin L., Jorge
Mazzanti, Spartaco
Medina, Luis A
Menotti, Pierantonio
Merck Colombia, S.A
Merino C , R
Meyer, Carlos
Meyer, Heinz
Miani, Alfredo
Mitsubishi & Co
Mitsui & Co
Moller, Hans
Morin, Mario
Morocco, Francisco
Mortler, Alejandro
Miiller, Herbert
Munch, Ernesto
Mundt, Carl
Munevar, Bernardo
Nebiolo Torino, Societa

Nikko Boyeki Shokai
Nippon Trade Agency
Nishizawa, Takeo
Noach, Erich
Nunez, —
Oesterreich Sucrs., Richard
Oficina de Ingenieria Moderna
Ogawa, K
Ogawa, Michi




Carrera 8 niimero 15-88 Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bolivar, Topacio (Apartado Nacional 226
y Apartado Aereo 62), Barranquilla,
and all branches in Colombia.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Copacabana.
Bogota.
Carrera 9 numero 12-49, Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bucaramanga.
Manizales.
Manizales.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bucaramanga.
Medellin.
Riohacha.
Pasto, Narcfio.
Bogota and Medellin.
Bogota.
Calle 12 numero 4-88 (Apartado Nacional
1157 y Apartado Aereo 3762), Bogota;
and Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Edificio de la Bolsa, Bogota.
Barranquilla or Cartagena.
Cali.
Barranquilla.
Bucaramanga.
Barranquilla.

50

PART I
COLOMBIA—Continued

O k a , S. . . . i . . i . . . . . . . . . .
Optica Alemana
Optica Moderna
Ordonez & Lullemann
Orthxaueller, Adolf
Osaka Shosen Kaisha
Ospina Gaviria, Julio
Otte, Ernest
Palmer, K u r t . ; .
Pardo y Cia.
Paschke, Rheinhold
Pattern, Max
Pernigotti, Carlo
Pilgrim, Walter
Pilgrim, Almacen de Radios y Discos Walter .
Plantex, S.A
Polm, A
Prodema, Sociedad . i
Pruefert, Emil
Prussmann, Gunther
Pruter, Heinz
Puccini y Compania, Vicente
Puente, Angel B . . . i . . . . . . . . . .
Puente y Gonzalez . ; ; . . .
"Punto Azul" . . . . ; . . ; ; ; . . . .
Puttfarcken y Cia., Juan . . . - ; ; . . . .
Quimica Schering Colombiana S.A. . . . . .
Ramirez Beltran, Manuel J. . . . . . . i .
Rasmussen, Ferdinand . ; ; ; ; . . . . ;
Reger & Co., Carlos . . . ; . . . . . . ;
Rehbein Peralta, Alfredo ; ; ; ; . ; ; ; ;
Reignier, Bernard . . . . . . . . . . . i
Reisner, Hermann
i i s ; ; i ; : s i ;
Reissner, Paul . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reitze, Alfred t . . ; : i . . . . . . . .
Reyes y Cia., Alberto .- ; ; s : ; s ; ; . .
Ringle, Antonio . . . . . . . i . . . . .
Rodriguez H . y Cia., Sucr. z ; s s s s s s
Roesler, Herbert E . . . . . . . . . .
i .
Romberg, Wilhelm A, , , » * i . k . . .




Edificio de la Bolsa, Bogota.
Calle 12, Carreras 5a y 6a, Cali.
Bogotd.
Calle 13 numero 6-32, Cali.
Bucaramanga.
Barranquilla.
Bucaramanga.
Manizales.
20 de Julio, Real Comercio, Barranquilla.
Carrera 8 numero 15-^88, Bogota.
Plaza de la Aduana 6, Cartagena.
Pasto, Narino.
Bogota.
Carrera 7 numero 21-46, Bogota.
Carrera 7 numero 21-46, Bogota.
Fusagasaga and Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Cali.
Apartado Aereo 45 y Apartado Nacional
54, Barranquilla.
Bucaramanga.
Bucaramanga and Barranquilla.
Carrera 7 numero 20-35, Bogota.
Cali.
Bogota.
Bogotd.
Cali.
Barranca Bermeja.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
San Bias, Progreso, La Paz, Barranquilla.
Cartagena.
Progreso, Boyacd, San Roque, Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bogotd.

PART I

51

COLOMBIA—Continued
Roper, Hans
Rossin, Hans
Royo, Emilio
Rummle, Max
Salmon, Heinz
Schaefer, Nikolaus
Scharz, Georg
Schatz, Joseph
Scheuplein, Rudolf
Schlenker, Harold
Schleubach, Henrich Edward
Schleubach, John Roddrick
Schleubach, Berendt y Cia
Schmeltzer, C
Schmidt, F. (Mrs.)
Schmidt, Frederich
Schmidt, Walter
Schmieder, Wilhelm
Schmitt, T
Schnurbusch, William
Schrimpff, Elizabeth
Schrimpff, Julius
Schrimpff, Phillip
Schrimpff, Rudolf
Schrimpff, Wilhelm
Schrimpff de Martens, Sophia
Schroder, Otto E
Schroeder, Johannes Ludwig
Schulte y Cia., G
Schwanhaeuser, Heinz
Scbwartau & Co., S.A., Juan
Schwartz, Joseph
Schwerttfeger, Hans L
Sealman, Heinz
Seguros Albingia, Cia. de
Senning, N
Senning & Co
. . ; • . .
Serrano Vargas, Pedro . . . . . . ; . . .
Serventi, Emilio
Serventi, Giovanni
Siegert, Christian
Siegler, Carlos
,




;

Cali.
Barranquilla.
San Bias y 20 de Julio (Apartado 233),
Barranquilla.
Cali.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota and Pereira.
Barranquilla.
Cali.
Cali.
Calle 12, Carreras 5a y 6a, Cali.
Bogota.
Cartagena.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Apartado 121, Cali.
Medellin.
Apartado 449, Bogota; and Apartado 852,
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Armero.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Bogotd.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Manizales.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Riohacha.

52

PART I

COLOMBIA—Continued
Siegler, John
Siemens Bauunion Ltd a
Siemens & Halske A.G
Siemens Reiniger Werke
Siemens-Schuckert A.G
Skowronski, Martin . .
Soehlmann, Hans
Sohm, Teodoro
Sperling, Ed. Victor
. .
Sperling S.A., Ed. Victor
Spitta, Arnold
Springer, Walther
Stadtlaender, Karl A
Standard Agencies de Colombia
Stangel, Otto T
Stapff, Adolfo
Stapff y Cia., A
Starke, Fred
Stober, Adolf
Stoehr, Egon L
Striepke & Husfeldt
Stubbs, Edgar
Stumpf, Wilhelm
Suganami, Shimichi
Taddei, Renato . . . .
Takeshima, Yuzo
Tanaka, Johatan
Thierl, Richard
Tieck, Hans (Dr.)
Tietbohl, Walter W. A
Tietjen, Albert
Timm, H
Tipografia Olympia
" Tokyo Merchants"
Transmares S.A
"Transocean" G.m.b.H
Trilladoras Deco, S.A
Troll, B. Richard
Tutzer, Franz
.
Umbreit, Fritz
Uni6n Industrial S.A. . . . . . . . . . . .




Riohacha.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Cali.
Manizales.
Medellin.
Cartagena and all branches in Colombia.
Cartagena and all branches in Colombia.
Bogota.
Medellin.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Pasto, Narino.
Medellin.
Medellin.
. Pasto, Narino.
Medellin.
Pereira.
Cartagena.
Bogota.
Cali.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Calle 12 niimero 9-58, Ca'i.
Cali.
Cartagena.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Calle 54 niimeros 50-52, Medellin.
Cali.
Bogotd.
Bogota.
Cali.
Bucaramanga.
Bogotd.
Barranquilla.

PART I

53

COLOMBIA—Continued
V&squez P., Martin : : ; ; . ; ; ; ; ;
Vellage, Enrique
. ; . ; ; :
Vieten, Hans H. ; ; . . . . ; ; . ; ; ;
Volpe y Cia., S.A., Antonio . . . . . ; .
Von Bockelmann, Carlos Fernando . . ;
Von der Heide, Gunter
;
Von Dewitz, Achim
Von Dewitz, Curt
Von Dewitz, Oswald
Von Dewitz, Ruth
Von Graefe, H
Von Griesheim, Werner
Von Loewis, Patrik
Von Mellenthin, Hans
Von Mellenthin y Cia
Von Wahlert, Karl August
Von Wussow, Ernest Gunther
Wahlen, Enrique
Weber, Hans

;
;
;
;
. ;
. .

Wernher, Hans. . • ; . . . ;
Wessels, B e r n h . . ; . ; .
Westendarp, Rodolfo
Wiese, H
Wiese & Starck
Willich
Winz, Carlos
Wirz y Cia., Sucrs. de C
Wolf, Herbert
Wolf, Herman
Wunderlich & Co., Gerhard
Yamanaka, Sinuilco
Yoshino, C
Yuzo
Zapateiro, Manuel
Zapp y Cia
Ziegler, Carlos
Ziegler, John
Zuiliga, Antonio R




;

.

Barranquilla.
Cali.
Medellin.
Plaza de San Nicol&s, Barranquilla.
Cali.
Apartado 402, CaK.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogotd.
Pereira.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Bogota.
Cali.
Pasaje Cadena 21-23, Bucaramanga.
Progreso y San Bias, Edificio Napolitana,
Barranquilla.
Apartado Aereo 4230 y Apartado Nacional 468, Bogota.
Bucaramanga*
Manizales.
Cartagena.
Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Bogota.
Barranquilla.
Medellin.
Tumaco.
20 de Julio, Real, Comercio (Apartado
174), Barranquilla.
Barranquilla.
Bolsa de Comercio, oficina 701, Bogota.
Cali.
Apartado 84, Cartagena.
Calle 12 numero 7-66, BogoU.
Riohacha.
Riohacha.
Riohacha.

54

PART I
COSTA RICA1

Acosta G., Alfonso (Dr.) . . . . . : . ; ;
Agenda Internacional de Comercio e Industria, S.A.
Agendas Mundo, S.A
Agendas Wiessel
"Agfa"
Agricola de Turrialba, Cia
"Almacen Union"
"Amano"
Amano, Yoshitaro
Amano Cia
Amrhein, Franz
Andre, Arnoldo
Andre, Otto
Angulo Marin, Guillermo
Assmann, Theodore
Automotriz, S.A., Cia
Baumgartner Lehmann, Adolfo
Bayer-Meister-Lucius
Becker, Kuno
Behnke, Walter
Botica de la Catedral
Brenes Gutierrez, Ramiro (Dr.)
Campabadal, Roberto
Cantero, Juana viuda de
Casa de Agendas y Comisiones "Delcohijo"
S.A.
Casalvolone Fait,2 Juan
Casalvolone Rivolta, Luis
Classen & Co
Club Aleman . ;
Corvetti, Jose (Dr.)
"Delcohijo" S.A., Casa de Agendas y Comisiones.
Delcore, Rafael
Delcore e Hijo, S.A
Delcore Belluci, Amadeo
;
1

San Jose*
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Puntarenas.
San Jose.
Puntarenas.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose and Cartago.
San Jose.
Calle A. V., Avenidas l y 3, San Jose*.
Calle 1, Avenidas 1 y 3 (Apartado 327),
San Jose.
Apartado 1712, San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Calle 1, Avenidas F. G. y 2, San Jose\
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 1042, San Jose.
Puntarenas.
San Jose and Puntarenas.
Apartado 281, San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 1042, San Jose.
Apartado 1042, San Jose.
Apartado 1042, San Jos6.
Puntarenas.

The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Carvalho & Appel "Almacen Union"
San Jose.
This does not affect the listing of "Almacen Union".
2
Not to be confused with Juan Fait Casalvolone.




PART I

55

COSTA RICA—Continued
Dorsam, Emilio

; ; . . . . ; ;

Dyes & Co., H.O
;
East Pacific Fishery Co., Ltd
Eckstein, Fritz
Efmger, Max
Ehrenberg, Paul
Fabian, Carlos
Fabian y Cia., Victor
Federation of Japanese Importers & Exporters.
Fernandez P., C
Fernandez Palma, Claudio
Fischbeck, Gerhard
"Foto Sport'7
German Club
German School
Giegler, Carl
Grebien, Ferdinand. . . . ,
Grosser, Erwin
Gurcke y Cia., Werner
Hapag-Lloyd Steamship Lines
Hauke, Emil
Henkel, Juan
Hering & Schoenfeld
Hernandez, Luis
Herrera G., Hernan
Hubbe Hijos
Iezzi, Nicola
Kawakuba, Jycho
Kitzing, Karl
Kitzing & Steinvorth
Kliefoth, Richard
Kloss, Walter
Knohr, Herbert
Krogmann, O. W
Kruse, Alfredo
"La Epoca"
Lapeira, Nicolas (Sucesor de Lapeira y Aguilar).
Lehmann & Co. . ; ; . . ; . ; . . . : ;
Libreria Lehmann y Cia. . . . . . . ; ; ;
Lindgens, Rudolf
. . . . ; . ;
Lorcnzen, Detlef
; . . ; ; ; s




Calles 2 y 4, Avenida 3 (Apartado 1303),
San Jose.
Pasaje Dent, San Jose.
Puntarenas.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado P., San Jos6.
Apartado P., San Jose.
Chaguite.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Puerto Lim6n.
Apartado 846, San Jos6.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Puerto Lim6n.
San Jos6.
Apartado 219, San Jos£.
San Jose.
Apartado 959, San
San Jose.
Apartado 1294, San
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jos6.
San Jos6.
San Jose.
Puntarenas.
San Jos6.
Apartado 616, San Jos6.
Apartado 147, San Jos6.
Apartado 147, San Jos6.
Puntarenas.
San Jose.

56I

PART I
COSTA RICA—Continued

Matsui, S e i j i r o . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Merlein, Max
Metzger, Gabriela . . ; . .
Miller Hermanos
Musmanni Hermanos
N.I.C.S.A., National Importing Company
S.A.
National Importing Company S.A
;
Navarette, Juan
Neumann, Richard
Niehaus & Co., Guillermo
Pan American Agencies Co., S.A.3
Panaderia Musmanni
Paschka, Max
Pension Alemana
Pension Germania
Peters, Rudolf
Peters, Werner
Peters, Wilhelm (Jr.)
Peters, Wilhelm (Sr.)
Preinfalk, Friedrich
Quijano, Rodolfo
Quimica Schering S.A
Reimers & Co., Fritz
Richter, Erhard
Richter, Heinz
Rothe, Fernando
Sanabria, Hernan
Sastreria y Tienda Scaglietti y Sobrinos ; ;

Puntarenas.
San Jose.
San Juan Poas.
Apartado 100, San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 785, San Jose*.
Apartado 785, San Jose.
San Jose.

San Jose and Puerto Limon.
Apartado 785, San Jose.
Calle 12, Avenidas F.G. y 2, San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose and Sarchi.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 854, San Jose.
Apartado 854, San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 928, San Jose.
Calle 2, Avenidas F.G. y 1 (Apartado
478), San Jose.
Scaglietti, Hugo
Apartado 478, San Jose.
Scaglietti, Mario
Apartado 478, San Jose.
Scaglietti y Sobrinos
*
Calle 2, Avenidas F.G. y 1 (Apartado
478), San Jose.
Scalera, Michael . . ;
; ;
San Jose.
Schell, Albert . . ; ;
San Jose.
Scherer, Stephan
Puerto Limon.
Schering S.A., Quimica
San Jose.
Schlager, Arturo
. . ;
Puntarenas.
Schlager y Hermano, A
;
Puntarenas.
Schlager Quesada, Guillermo • . . . ; . ;
San Jose.
Seevers, Georg (Jr.) . . . ; ; ; . . ; . ;
Santa Barbara.
Seevers, Georg (Sr.) ; : : ; ; ; ; ; : ; ;
Santa Barbara.
8
Not to be confused with Pan American Agencies operated by Roberto Sutherland Polsen.




PART I

57

COSTA RICA—Continued
Siebe, Luis O. . ; : . . ; ; ; ; ; . . ; s
Sottanis, Giuseppe ; . . . . ; ; ; . . . ;
Spoerl, Pablo
; ; . . . .
Staufer & Co., Jose
. .
Steinvorth, Eberhard . ;
Steinvorth y Hermano, W
Sugawara
Surroco, Pedro
Tsunemoto, Hajimi
Union Agency Co., S.A
Vedoua, Franz Ferdinand
Von Breymann, Guillermo
Von Breymann-Figueroa, Guillermo
Von Heymann & Co., Hans
Von Schroter, Guido
Walter, Pablo

. . . .

Wiessel, Carlos M
Wiessel, Federico B
Wiessel y Cia., Federico
Wimmer, Frank
Wimmer, Otto
Wunder, Kurt ( W u n d e r - N o r d h a u s e n ) . . . .
Zeuner, Fritz
Ziegler, Paul

Cuttes A.V. y 2, Avenida F . G., San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 13, San Jose.
Avenida F.G. y Calle 3 (Apartado 1294),
San Jose.
San Jose.
Avenida F.G. y Calle 1, San Jos6.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Chaguite.
Apartado 1712, San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 93, San Jose.
Apartado 93, San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Calles A.V. y 2, Avenida F.G. (Apartado
1081), San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.
Apartado 1790, San Jose.
Puerto Limon.
Puerto Limon.
San Jose.
San Jose.
San Jose.

CUBA 1
Ackermann, Gerardo .-. z .
Adrian, Ignacio
Adriany Cia., S.L. ;
Ahrens, Carlos
Auto Service Company
Barletta, Amadeo
Berndes y Compafiia, Charles
Biederlack, Eberhard
Biederlack, H a n s . . ;
Bisuteria, S.A.
Chojnowski, Clemens
"Cifesa"
. . . .
Clasing, Luis . . ; ; . . . .
1

. . . . . . .

Ricla 98 (Apartado 1343), Habana.
Consulado 107 (Apartado 1094), Habana.
Consulado 107 (Apartado 1094), Habana.
Marina 217, Habana.
Marina 2, Edificio Carreno, Habana.

E

Republica del Brasil 112, Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Neptuno 204, Habana.
Muralla 415, Habana.
Consulado 156, Habana.
Hotel Plaza, Habana.

. ; . . . ; ;
. - ; . . . .

The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Laboratories Farmaco, S.A. . . . .
San Rafael 807, Habana.




58

PART I
CUBA—Continued

Colegio Alem&n.
. • * i s
Costa, Juan Marcote . . . ; . z ; ; ;
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G. . s ; s • s s
D i Bianco, Alfonso . ; . ; s s s : ; ;
Diehl, Hermann . ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ;
" E l Sol Naciente" ; ; . . ; . . ; ; . .
Emmermann & Herrmann, S. en C. ; ; .
Eppinger, Albert . . . ; ; ; ; ; ; • . .
Evertz, Guillermo . . . ; . . . . . . .
Exclusivas Berndes . . ; . ; ; ; ; ; . .
Fischer, Philip
.
Friederich, Eoberto
Fritsche, Otto Walter
Hachez, Emil
Hamburg-Amerika, Compafiia de Vapores
Heisinger, A. C
Herrmann, Hans G.
Hoppman, Willi
Huber&Co..
Juedicke, Ernst Fr
Kaupp, Arturo
Kelly Auto School
Koch, Fritz Arthur
Kolbert, German
Kolbert y Cia.. ; . '

;
.
;
;
;
.
.
.
.
.

Landes, Richard E. . . . . ; ; ; ; . ; .
Ludtke, Paul C
. .
Luettich, Herman
Luhn, Enrique . . .
Machinery & Chemical Supply Company
Menasce Faraggi, Giacomo
Naviera y Comercial S.A., Cia. ; . . ; ;

.
. .

Neumann, Hermann Dietrich ;
Nuevas Industrias, S.A.. . . .
Ohira, Keitaro , . . . # ; : .
Ohira, Todao . . . . s ; . .
Orth, Guillermo ,; 3 s s ; s s

: ; ; ; :
; ; : ; ;
s i z i
; . ; ; .
s 1 3 s

;
:
:
.

.

. .

. ;
;
;
;
s
z ;
;
; 1

Pfeiffer, Michael , 3 8 s 9 s « 1 i a 5 g s
Pharmaceutical Importers, S.A. « 1 « 1 g i




Calle 19 numero 907, Vedado, Habana.
Habana.
All branches in Cuba.
J. A. Saco 352, Santiago de Cuba.
Obrapia 23 (Apartado 1765), Habana.
Obispo y Villegas, Habana.
Cristo 27 (Apartado 2523), Habana.
Avenida de Belgica 568, Habana.
Avenida de Belgica 568, Habana.
Consulado 164, Habana.
Habana.
Teniente Rey 113, Habana.
Aguiar 132 (Apartado 2404), Habana.
Edificio Abreu 302, Habana.
Prado 303, Habana.
Santiago de Cuba.
Habana.
Concordia 755, Habana.
San Jose 98, Habana.
Lonja del Comercio 430, Habana.
Neptuno 204, Habana.
Marina 217, Habana.
Nuevitas.
Teniente Rey 71, Apartado 2566, Habana.
Avenida del Brasil 405 (Apartado 2566),
Habana.
Calle 27 ntimero 1458, Habana.
Obispo 61, y Calle E 381, Habana.
Apartado 722, Habana.
Ricla 98 (Apartado 2077), Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Aguiar 411, Edificio La Cubana (Apartado 1986), Habana.
Habana.
Callejon de Aspurii y Chucoyola, Luyano.
Habana.
Habana.
Mercaderes 160 (Apartado 1645), Habana.
Edificio Banco de Nova Scotia 304-305,
Habana.
Habana.

PART I

59

CUBA—Continued
Pinks, Anton
Pinks, Gerhard
Productos Nacionales " R E L " S.A
Proveedora Maritima S.A., Cia
Quimica Lissa S.A
Quimica Schering S.A
Reichert, Rene
Roemer & Co., Hans
Rosbock, Pierre
Sakakibara, R
Schering Pharmaceutical Corporation of Cuba
S.A.
Schering S.A., Quimica
Schwilling, Herbert
Segura, Mario
Solifio, Norberto
Steiudler, Rudolph R
Suministradora de Maquinarias y Productos
Quimicos, Cia.
Thol, Hans
Uhlinger, Louise
Vogt, Carl
Will S. en C , R.A
Yama, Ramon
Zeiss, Anton
Zimmerman, Enrique

Habana.
Habana.
Calle 27 numero 1458, Habana.
Teniente Rey 113 (Apartado
Habana.
Linea 552, Vedado, Habana,
Avenida Wilson 552, Habana.
Habana.
Aguiar 126, Habana.
Perseverancia 111, Habana.
O'Reilly 522, Habana.
Habana.

1905),

Avenida Wilson 552, Habana.
Muralla 474, Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Habana.
Arbol Seco 308, Habana,
Republica del Brasil 112, Habana.
San Rafael 1816, Habana.
Avenida del Brasil 405 (Apartado 2566),
Habana.
Calle A ntimero 13 (Apartado 874),
Vedado, Habana.

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 1
Agencia Antillana
Barkhausen, Hermann
Barletta, Antonio
Barletta & Co. C. por A., Antonio
Casa Palamara C. por A
Cibao Comercial
Cobian, Salustiano
Cobian & Co
Comercial C. por A., Cia
1

Apartado 664, Ciudad Trujillo.
Apartado 664, Ciudad Trujillo.
Ciudad Trujillo.
Padre Billini 4, Ciudad Trujillo.
El Conde 35, Ciudad Trujillo.
Santiago.
Ciudad Trujillo.
Avenida Mella 102, Ciudad Trujillo.
Monte Cristi.

The following deletion has been made with this revision:

Deutsche Lufthansa, A.G
No present office or operations in Dominican Republic.




All branches in Dominican Republic

60

PART I
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC—Continued

"Diario del Comercio" . ; .
Dominican Soap Company C. por A

Ciudad Trujiilo.
Carretera Duarte, kilometro 2%, Ciudad
Trujiilo.
Ciudad Trujiilo.
Arzobispo Nouel 9, Ciudad Trujiilo.
Santiago.
Ciudad Trujiilo.
Arzobispo Nouel 9, Ciudad Trujiilo.
Ciudad Trujiilo,
Ciudad Trujiilo.
Ciudad Trujiilo.
Arzobispo Nouel 9, Ciudad Trujiilo.
El Conde 35, Ciudad Trujiilo.
Edificio Copello (Apartado 404), Ciudad
Trujiilo.
Edificio Copello (Apartado 404), Ciudad
Trujiilo.
Cuidad Trujiilo.
Jose Dolores Alfonseca 20, Ciudad Trujiilo.
Ciudad Trujiilo.
Edificio Baquero 610, Ciudad Trujiilo.

Dominican Tobacco Company
Gerard, Georges O
Hartmann, Frederick Wilhelm
Hertel, Carl
Importadora Doxninicana, Cia
Indorf, Jost Walter
Mallorga, Fernando ;
Martinez, F. Lefeld
Oppenheim-Gerard, Georges
Palamara, Battesimo
Perez, Brigido Fernando
Perez & Co
Pogson Sucrs., Charles
Santo Domingo Motors Co. C. por A
Ultramar Comercial C. por A
Weisgerber, Erwin

ECUADOR
Agendas Internacionales C.A
Aguirre & Co
Alemana de Agendas, Cia
Baquerizo, Clemente G
Brachetti, Theodore
Brauer, Leopoldo M
Bruckmann & Co., L. E
Casa Alemana
Casa Tagua S.A
"CIALDA"—Compania Alemana de Agendas.
Continental, Sociedad
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G. . . ; ; ; . . . .
1

T h e following deletions have been m a d e with this revision:

Nacional de Ampolletas, Compania .
P a u t a Cordova, E m a n u a l . . . . . . .




Junin 216, Casilla 1264, Guayaquil.
10 de Agosto 326, Guayaquil.
Guayaquil.
18 de Setiembre 179 y Estrada (Casilla
480), Quito.
Casilla 860, Quito; and Casilla 53,
Guayaquil.
Casilla 687, Quito.
Guayaquil and Manta.
Casiila 394, Quito.
Manta, and all branches in Ecuador.
Casilla 787, Guayaquil.
Casilla 409, Guayaquil.
All branches in Ecuador.

i . . . .

Casilla 1318, Guayaquil.
Cuenca.

61

PAET I
ECUADOR—Continued
2

Dreier, H e r m a n n
. * . ; . . . ; ; ; . ;
Duffer, E
; . ; ; ; s s
Ebert, Fritz
. ; ; . . ; ; ;
"Ecuapetrol" Compania Petrolera y Comercial S.A.
Ecuatoriana de Transportes A6reos, Soc. . ;
Ferrostaal A.G
;
Greisbach & Roehl ; ; . . . ; .
Gubitz & Schwark . ;
Harms, Siegfried
. ; . . ; ; ; ; ; . . . .
Industrial Beco C.A., Soc. . ; ; ; ; . . . .
Industrial Corozo Ecuador, S.A. ; . . . . .
Industrias Textiles S.A., Soc. .
Klaschen, C
Kruger, Viuda y Herederos de J. H
La Casa Wiking S.A
Leiberg, Rudolf Joachim
Merchan & Co. . .
Merello G., Alberto.
Moller, Gustavo . .
Moller, Hermann.
Moller, Wilhelm .
Panse, A
Panse, Ernesto. .
Pierrottet, Tulio
Ponto, B
Quimica Schering Ecuatoriana S.A.
Rota, Luigi
S.E.D.T.A., Sociedad Ecuatoriana de Transportes Aereos.
Saalmann y Cia
Sachs, Herbert
Sato, Tadeo
2

Casilla 394, Quito.
Esmeraldas.
Casilla 1256, Guayaquil.
Guayaquil, and all branches in Ecuador.

Quito.
Quito and Guayaquil.
Quito.
Casilla 433, Quito.
Chile 309, Guayaquil.
Casilla 8, Manta.
Manta.
Ascasubi 14, Quito.
Manta.
Guayaquil.
Casilla 556, Quito.
Malecon Sim6n Bolivar 2106 (Casilla 755),
Guayaquil.
Casilla 37, Cuenca.
Casilla 788, Quito.
Casilla 930, Guayaquil; and Calles Bolivia y Venezuela, Quito.
Casilla 930, Guayaquil; and Calles Bolivia y Venezuela, Quito.
Casilla 930, Guayaquil; and Calles Bolivia y Venezuela, Quito.
Guayaquil.
Malecon Sim6n Bolivar 307 (Apartado
787), Guayaquil.
Clemente Ballen 424 (Casilla 1228),
Guayaquil.
Bahia de Caraquez.
Chile 309, Guayaquil.
Casilla 414, Quito; and Chimborazo 205,
Guayaquil.
Quito.
Casilla 1130, Guayaquil.
Guayaquil.
Guayaquil.

To be distinguished from the Hermann Drier who is associated with Jacobo Vorbeck.




62

PART I
ECUADOR—Continued

Schering Ecuatoriana S.A., Quimica . . . .
Schroeder, Otto
Schwartz, Otto . . . . ;
Stagg, Leonardo
Stamer & Co
;
Suzuki, Toshitake
Timpe, Teodoro
"Transocean" Servicio Noticioso
Ultramares Trading Co., S.A
"Voz Obrera"
Woehlermann, Walter
Wolff, Otto
Yamamoto, Hikaru . . ;
Zang, Carlos E.

Chile 309, Guayaquil.
Simon Bolivar 401, Guayaquil.
Casilla 564, Guayaquil.
Casilla 645, Guayaquil.
Guayaquil.
Calles Bolivar y Coronel, Guayaquil.
Riofrio, Casilla 342, Quito.
Quito.
Casilla 1328, Guayaquil.
Quito.
Casilla 788, Quito.
Guayaquil, and all branches in Ecuador.
Guayaquil.
Casilla 692, Quito.

EL SALVADOR *
"Agfa" ; ; : ; ; ; ; .
Almacen "El Fenix"
Almacen "El Nippon"
Almacen Littoria
Annicchiarico, Jose
Annicchiarico, Victor
Annicchiarico & Sessa
Anniccbiarico y Cia
Annichiarico, Victor
Bendix, Alberto . . ;
Bodewig, Joseph
Boef, Federico
Boef & Co
; .
Boellersen, Heinrich
Buchner, Augusto
Carozzi, Enea . . ; ; ; ;
Caruso Hermanos
Caruso, Pascual y Rizziero
Castelli, Fantini & Co
Castelli y Cia., Antonio . : ; ; . . ; . . ;
1

San Salvador.
2a Calle Oriente y 2a Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
Frente Punto Camionetas, San Salvador.
Frente Teatro Nacional, San Salvador.
Jucuapa.
Jucuapa.
Jucuapa.
Jucuapa.
San Salvador.
Ahuachapan.
3a Avenida Norte 52, San Salvador.
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
Avenida Espafia (Apartado 392), San
Salvador.
Apartado 540, San Salvador.
Apartado 122, San Salvador.
Frente Teatro Nacional, San Salvador.
Apartado 434, San Salvador.
Apartado 248, San Salvador.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:
Farmacia Alemana (Farmacia Ancalmo)
Calle Ruben Dario and 11th Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
Farmacia Ancalmo (Farmacia Alemana)
•
Calle Ruben Dario and 11th Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
Moran, Antonio Calderon, Dr.
San Salvador.




PART I

63

EL SALVADOR—Continued
Crisonino y Cla., Virgilio
Cristiani, Juan
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Falconio, Aristides
Fantini, Conrado
Farmacia Salvadoreiia
Farmacia"Santa Lucia"
Fax, Paul
Ferracuti & Co., A
Foerstenberg, Wilholm
Giessler, Federico
Gossman y Cia
Groskorth y Cia
Hamburg-Amcrika Lime
Hentzen, Erliart
Heppcrle, Werner
"Italia" Sociedad An6nima di Navigazione .
Jokisch, Juan
Kaneshige, Alfonso H
Koch, Carlos
"La Alpina"
Luders y Cia., Sucrs., Juan
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha
Moritz, Friedrich
Norddeutscber Lloyd
Nottebohm Trading Co
Oertel y Cia., Pablo
"Optica Cientifica"
Puschmann, Frederico
Eaubusch, Wilfred
Reiss, Anton-

436545°




42—pt.:

Delgado 21, San Salvador.
la Avenida Norte y la Calle Poniente,
San Salvador.
All branches in El Salvador.
Delgado 3, San Salvador.
Apartado 434, San Salvador.
Final Calle Arce, San Salvador.
la Avenida Norte y la Calle Poniente,
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
Gerardo Barrios 87, San Salvador.
4a Calle Orientc 16, San Salvador.
Apartado 72, San Salvador.
2a Calle Oriente y 2a Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
Avenida Espana, Edificio Sol, San Salvador.
Avenida Espana, Edificio Sol, San Salvador.
San Salvador.
Apartado 539, San Salvador.
Frente Punto Camionetas, San Salvador.
Apartado 312, San Salvador.
Calle Delgado, Edificio Letona, San
Salvador.
2a Calle Oriente y 2a Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
San Salvador.
4a Calle Oriente 17, San Salvador.
Delgado 31, San Salvador.
4a Calle Oriente 16, San Salvador.
San Salvador.
Avenida Espana, Edificio Sol, San Salvador.
Apartado 85, San Salvador.

64

PART I
EL SALVADOR—Continued

Relojeria "El Tiempo"

Avenida Espaiia, Edificio Sol, San Salvador.
San Salvador.
La Leiba.
Calle Delgado, Edificio Letona, San Salvador.
la Calle Oriente 102, San Salvador.
Final Calle Arce, San Salvador.
Tepecoyo.
Calle Arce, esquina Avenida Espafia
(Apartado 266), San Salvador.
Jucuapa.
Jucuapa.
Frente Punto Camionetas, San Salvador.
Frente Punto Camionetas, San Salvador.
Frente Punto Camion etas, San Salvador.
3a Calle Poniente 18, San Salvador.
San Salvador.
4a Calle Poniente 3, San Salvador.
Calle Delgado y 6a Avenida Sur, San
Salvador.
San Salvador.

Relojeria "La Princesa"
Restaurante "Ben Tanabe"
Roeder, Otto
Roverso, Patuzzo y Cia
Santos, Jorge (Dr.)
Schmidt, Guillermo
Schmidt & Co v Carlos A
Sessa, Gaetano
Sessa, Jose
Shiraki, Antonio T
Shiraki, Jose T
Shiraki y Cia., Jose T
Szaratte, Otto R
Union Agricola Industrial, Soc
Wilmes y Cia., H
Woerner, Hans F. .
Wurst, Herbert

GUATEMALA1
A.E.G., Almacen Electrico General . . . . .
Administracion General Fincas "La Aurora",
"El Eden", "Nuevo Eden", and "Camelias".
Administracion Giesemann & Co
Admin is tradora "Cecilia7' Ltda., Cia
Agricola Vifias Zapote, Soc
Ahrens, Edgar
Allgemeine Elektricitaets Gesellschaft
1

. . .

7a Avenida Sur 12, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Retalhuleu.
Reforma and Nuevo Progreso, San
Marcos; and Guatemala, Guatemala.
Quezaltenango, and all branches in
Guatemala.
13a Calle Oriente 7, Guatemala, Guatemala, and all branches in Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur 97, Guatemala, Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur 10, Guatemala, Guatemala.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:

Buse & Cia
Ferrocarril Verapaz y Agendas del Norte, Compania
del (Verapaz Railway).
Verapaz Railway (Ferrocarril Verapaz y Agencias
del Norte, Compania del).




10a Calle Poniente No. 9, Guatemala City.
Livingston.
Livingston.

65

PART

GUATEMALA.—Continued
Almacen "Colibri" . . . . . . .
Almacen Electrico General

; ; ; . -. ; . .

Almacen "La Retalteca"
Altuve, Blanca E
Asociacion Industrial Alemona
Asseburg, Adolf
Asseburg, Wilhelm
Asseburg & Company
Asseburg Hermanos
Augustynski, Max
"AutoSai6n"
Bar, Hans J
Biener y Cia., Adolfo
Boehm, Jorge
Bohnenberger, Otto
Bollmann, Jorge
Bornholt e Hijos, Claudio
Brackman e Hijos, Juan
Brackman y Cia., M
Bregartner, Maximo
Buechsel, Gerhard
Buechsel & Co
Buhl, Carlotta viuda de
Buhl & Co., Sucrs
Bunge, Rodolfo
Central American Plantations Corporation. .
Christ, Alfredo




7a Avenida Sur 12 (Apartado 19),
Guatemala, Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur 10, Guatemala, Guate
mala.
6a Calle G. 11, Retalhuleu.
4a Avenida Sur 4, Guatemala, Guatemala
7a Avenida Sur 10, Guatemala, Guate
mala.
Quezaltenango, and Malacatan, San
Marcos.
Quezaltenango, and Malacatan, San
Marcos.
Quezaltenango, and Malacatan, San
Marcos.
Quezaltenango, and Malacatan, San
Marcos.
7a Calle Poniente 36, Guatemala, Guatemala; and San Vicente Pacaya.
5a Avenida Sur 35, Guatemala, Guatemala.
12a Calle Poniente 1-D, Guatemala,
Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Cohan, Alt a Verapaz.
Quezaltenango.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
8a Avenida Sur 5, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 12-E, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
San Andres Villa Seca, Retalhuleu.
San Pedro C arch a, Alta Verapaz.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Tumbador, and all branches in Guatemala.
Livingston.
3a Avenida Sur 3, Guatemala, Guatemala, and all branches in Guatemala.
Cob&n, Alta Verapaz.

66

PART I
GUATEMALA—Continued

Christ, Jose* . : ; : : ; : .
Cojulun R., Raquel (Lcda.)
Daetz, Arnoldo
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Deutsche Zeitung Guatemala
Dieseldorff y Cia., Sucrs.2
Diestel, Hastedt & Co
Dietz, Jose
Doscher, Paul
Droege, Hugo
Fabrica de Calzado "Coban"
Fabrica de Sombreros "Atlas"
Farmacia Alemana
Farmacia Verapaz
Felsmann, Erica Niederer Bornholdt de . . .
Felsmann, Kurt
Felsmann y Cia., Kurt ;
Fernandez y Cia., Rafael
Ferreteria "La Guatemalteca"
Fickert Forst, Emma viuda de
Finca "Actela"
Finca "Alabama Grande"
Finca "Alicia"
Finca "Alsacia"
Finca "Aquil"
Finca "Argentina"
Finca "Armenia"
Finca "Armenia" y Anexos
Finca "Bola de Oro"
Finca "Cafetal Hamburgo"
Finca "Camelias"
Finca "Campur"
Finca "Candelaria-Xolhuitz"
Finca "Castafios"
Finca "Cecilia" y Anexos
Finca "Ceniza"
Finca "Cerro Redondo"
Finca "Chiacan"
2




; . . . .

;

Coban, Alta Verapaz.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban.
All branches in Guatemala.
Edificio Paris, 6a Avenida Sur, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban.
10a Calle Poniente 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Quezaltenango.
Livingston.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
San Cristobal, Alta Verapaz.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban.
Coban.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
12a Avenida Sur 27, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Quezaltenango.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
La Tinta, Aita Verapaz.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Reforma, San Marcos.
San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos.
Panzos, Alta Verapaz.
San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
San Felipe, Retalhuleu.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz Retalhuleu.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Quezaltenango.
Chicacao.
San Francisco Zapotitlan.
Zacapa.
Barberena, Santa Rosa.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.

Thisfirmshould be distinguished from W. E. Dieseldorff of Cob£n.

67

PART I

GUATEMALA Continued
Finca "Chicoj". : ; : : : .
Finca "Chicoyonito"
Finca "Chilte"
Finca "Chirnax"
Finca "Chimo"
Finca "Chiniote"
Finca " Chinama"
Finca "Chinan"
Finca "Chinasajub"
Finca "Chipemech"
Finca "Chiquihuite"
Finca "Chirrepec"
Finca "Chucul"
Finca "Chulac"
Finca "Cocoyan"
Finca " Concepci6n"
Finca "Concepcion-Candelaria"
Finca "Costa Rica"
Finca "Coyocte"
Finca "Dolores"
Finca "El Baluarte"
Finca " El Capucal"
Finca "El Carmen"
Finca "El Corozo"
Finca "El Eden"
Finca "El Encanto"
Finca "El Jocote"
Finca "El Parafso" y Anexos
Finca "El Pensamiento-Palmira"
Finca "El Peru"
Finca "'.El Porvenir"
Finca "El Potosi"
Finca "El Rodeo"
Finca "El Rosario"
Finca "El Rosario Bola"
Finca "El Salto"
Finca " El Transito"
Finca "Escohillo"
Finca "Esmeralda" (owned by Enrique Hermann) .
Finca "Esmeralda" (owned by Ma tilde de and
Maximo Quirin).
Finca "Florida"




Coban, Alta Verapaz.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
Lanquin, Alta Verapaz.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
Cahabon, Alta Verapaz.
Colombo, Quezaltenango.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
San Antonio, Suchitepequez.
Senabu, Alta Verapaz.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Escuintla.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
Chimaltenango.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Mazatenango, Suchitepequez.
Reforma, San Marcos.
Gualan, Zacapa.
San Andres Villa Seca, Retalhuleu.
Sama3^ac, Suchitepequez.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Retalhuleu.
Nuevo San Carlos, Quezaltenango.
Santa Cruz Naranjo, Santa Rosa.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
San Antonio, Suchitepequez; and Tumbador, San Marcos.
San Pablo, San Marcos.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
El Rodeo, San Marcos.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango.

68

PART I

GUATEMALA—Continued

Finca "Guaxpom" . : : ;
Finca " Jalaute"
Finca "Joya Grande"
Finca " La Abundancia"
Finca "La Aurora"
Finca uLa Concha"
Finca " La Esperancita"
Finca "La Esperanza"
Finca "La Fama"
Finca "La Fe"
Finca "La Florida"
Finca "La Fuente"
Finca "La Igualdad"
Finca "La Independencia"
Finca "La Paz"
Finca "La Perla"
Finca "La Providencia"
Finca "La Suiza" (owned by Max Augustynski).
Finca "La Suiza" (owned by Wilhelm Greite) .
Finca "La Torre"
Finca "La Union"
Finca "Las Amalias"
Finca "Las Animas"
Finca "Las Camelias"
Finca "Las Carolinas"
Finca "Las Mercedes"
Finca "Las Sabanetas"
Finca "Las Vinas"
Finca "Lorena"
Finca "Los Brillantes"
Finca "Los Castafios"
Finca "Los Laureles"
Finca "Magdalena"
Finca "Medio Dia"
Finca "Medio Dia y Filipinas"
Finca "Milan"
Finca "Monte Blanco"
Finca "Monte Limar"
Finca "Morelia-Santa Sofia"
Finca "Mundo Nuevo"
Finca "Nueva Granada"
Finca "Nuevo Eden"
Finca "Pachilha"




Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
Pueblo Nuevo Vinas.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Retalhuleu.
Acatenango, Chimalte.nango.
Asnital, Retalhuleu.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
San Antonio, Suchitepequez.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Retalhuleu.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
Retalhuleu.
Reforma, San Marcos.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
San Cristobal, Alta Verapaz.
San Vicente Pacaya.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
Chimaltenango.
Nuevo Progreso, San Marcos.
Patalul, Suchitepequez.
Santo Domingo, Suchitepequez.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
San Martin Zapotitlan, Retalhuleu.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Barberena, Santa Rosa.
Barberena, Santa Rosa.
San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos.
Mulua, Retalhuleu.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
Nuevo San Carlos, Quezaltenango.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
San Antonio, Suchitepequez.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
Malacatan, San Marcos.
Yepocapa, Chimaltenango.
Malacatan, San Marcos.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Retalhuleu.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.

PART I

69

GUATEMALA—Continued
Finca "Palmira" . ; ; ; ; . .
Finca "Pancuz"
Finca "Pantic"
Finca "Pena Plata"
Finca "Piedras Blancas"
Finca "Providencia"
Finca "Sabana Grande"
Finca "Sacham"
Finca "Sacsamani"
Finca "Salitrillo"
Finca "San Andres Osuna"
Finca "San Augustin"
Finca "San Basilio"
Finca "San Carlos"
Finca "San Dionisio"
Finca "San Francisco Miramar"
Finca "San Francisco Pecul"
Finca "San Javier"
Finca "San Juan"
Finca "San Julian"
Finca "San Luis"
Finca "San Rafael Panan"
Finca "San Vicente"
Finca "Santa Actela"
Finca "Santa Anita"
Finca "Santa Augustina"
Finca "Santa Clara"
Finca "Santa Elena"
Finca "Santa Isabel"
Finca "Santiago"
Finca "Secoyocte"
Finca "Serilquiche"
Finca "Sibaja"
Finca "Sola"
Finca "Soledad"
Finca "Trece Aguas"
Finca "Venecia"
Finca "Westfalia"
Finca "Xicacao"
Fleck, Arturo
Franke y Cia., Conrado
Gees, Hans (Dr.)
Gerlach & Co., Sucrs




Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Acatenango, Chimaltenango.
Zacapa, Guatemala.
Baja Verapaz.
Siquinala, Escuintla.
Alta Verapaz.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
Barberena, Santa Rosa.
Escuintla, Escuintla.
Suchitepequez.
Santa Barbara, Suchitepequez.
Chimaltenango.
San Felipe, Retalhuleu.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
San Felipe, Retalhuleu.
Lanquln, Alta Verapaz.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Patalul, Suchitepequez.
Malacatan, San Marcos.
Santa Barbara, Suchitepequez.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Chimaltenango.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Quezaltenango.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
Pueblo Nuevo Vifias, Santa Rosa.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Yepocapa, Chimaltenango.
El Quetzal, San Marcos.
Santa Barbara, Suchitepequez.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Nuevo Progreso, San Marcos.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
San Pedro Carcha, Alta Verapaz.
Senahu,-Alta Verapaz.
Calle Morazan, Quezaltenango.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
5a Avenida Sur 4, Guatemala, Guatemala.

70

PART I
GUATEMALA—Continued

Gieseler, Carlos : : .- :
Giesemann Hermanos
Graf & Co., Maximo
Greite, Wilhelm
Gross, Augusto
Gross, Francisco
Grunau, Alberto . . ; ;

; . .

Hachmeister & Co., Sucrs
Hacienda "Chocold"
Hacienda "El Reposo"
Hannstein & Co., Bernardo
Hapag-Lloyd Agency
Hartleben, Federico
Hastedt Sucrs. y Cia., J. Francisco
Hauber, Hugo
Hegel, Carlos
Hemmerling, Oswaldo
Henequenera La Isla
Herederos de Carlos Sauerbrey
Hermann, Enrique
Hermann, Lotty
Hermann y Hnos., Herbert
Hermanos Daetz Villela
Herring, Alfonso
Hertzsch, Enrique
Hoepfner Sucrs., Hermann

. ; . . . . . .

Hoepker, Henry
Hotel Astoria




. : . . . ;

5a Avenida Sur 8 (Apartado 24), Guatemala, Guatemala.
Reforma and Nuevo Progreso, San Marcos; and Guatemala, Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur y 10a Calle Oriente,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
Livingston.
Avenida La Reforma y 5a Calle de
Santa Clara, Guatemala, Guatemala,
and all branches in Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 13, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Tumbador and El Rodeo, San Marcos.
San Pablo Jocopilas, Suchitepequez.
G£nova, Quezaltenango.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
12a Calle Oriente 5, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Malacatan, San Marcos.
Ciudad Vieja, and all branches in Guatemala.
Livingston.
5a Avenida Sur 24a, Guatemala, Guatemala, and all branches in Guatemala.
Retaihuleu, Retalhuleu.
Alta Verapaz.
8a Avenida Sur 8, Guatemala, Guatemala, and all branches in Guatemala.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Coban.
San Cristobal, Alta Verapaz; and 8a Calle
Oriente, frente al Mercado Central,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur y 172 Calle, Guatemala,
Guatemala; and San Antonio, Suchitepequez.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango; and Santa
Barbara, Suchitepequez.
Apartado 350, Guatemala, Guatemala,
and all branches in Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur y 9a Calle, Guatemala,
Guatemala.

PART I

71

GUATEMALA—Continued
Hotel Europa . . ; . ; ;
Hotel Europeo
Hotel Manchen
Hotel San Rafael
Hotel Weymann . . . . . . .
Hussmann, Carlos
Hussmann, Netty viuda de
Hussmann, Otto . . . ; . . . . . . . . .
Hussmann Herederos
"Imprenta Electra"
Industria Mate Guatemala
Ingenio "Palo Gordo"
Jaeger, Augusto L.
Jaeger Hermanas
Jauch, Otto
Jelkmann, Pablo
Johansen y Cia., Sucrs
Kaffee & Import, Ges
Kaltwasser y Cia., Hermann
Kaufmann & Co., Berta de
Keller, Herederos de Federico
Knoetzsch, Martin .
Koper, Federico (hijo)
Koper, Lottman & Co
Krause, Hans . . . . . . . . ;
Krische Hermanos . . . . . . ;
Kummerfeldt, Hertzsch & Co
"La Bodega"
"La Diadema" , ; ; ;
"La D u q u e s a " . ; ; : ; : . . ; . . . . . -




Coatepeque.
Quezaltenango.
Antigua, Sacatcpequez.
Mixco.
Panajachel, Solola.
Senahii, Alt a Verapaz.
Villa de Guadalupe, Guatemala, Guatemala; and Baja Verapaz.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
Purulha, Baja Verapaz.
10a Calle Oriente y Pasaje Coloma,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Real CiudadVieja 55, Guatemala, Guatemala.
San Antonio Suchitepequez, Suchitepequez.
7a Avenida Sur 12a, Guatemala, Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur 27, Guatemala, Guatemala.
San Rafael Pie de 1 , Cuesta, San Marcos.
&
Nuevo Progreso, San Marcos.
Quezaltenango.
All branches in Guatemala.
4a Avenida Sur 4, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Gualan, Zacapa.
Pueblo Nuevo Vinas, Santa Rosa; and
Oriente.
5a Avenida Sur y 10a Calle Poniente,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Acatenango and Yepocapa, Chimaltenango.
8a Avenida Sur 23, Guatemala, Guatemala.
8a Avenida Sur 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
La Reforma, San Marcos.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
San Lucas, Sacatepequez.
10a Calle Oriente y 7a Avenida Sur,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Pasaje Rubio y 6a Avenida Sur 2,
Guatemala, Guatemala.

72

PART
GUATEMALA- -Continued

"LaFemina" : : ; : : : ; :
"LaNacional"
La Perla S.A
Laeisz y Cla., Sucrs
Leber, Joseph
Leber & Co
Lehnhoff, Juan
Lewald, Willy
Libreria Cosmos
Lindener, Kurt
Lindener & Co
Liscutin, Antonio
Liitj ens, Ingrid Renate
Llitjens, Juan A
Luttmann, Guillermo
Luttmann & Co
"Luz"
Maegli & Co
Martin S., Juan
Mazariegos, Julian
Meissner, Hans Fritz
Mersiovsky, Juan
Methe, Knedel & Co




: . . . . .

6a Avenida Sur 16, Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 100-C, Guatemala,
Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur y 9a Calle (Apartado
135), Guatemala, Guatemala.
Quezaltenango, and all branches in Guatemala.
lla Calle Oriente 9, Guatemala, Guatemala.
lla Calle Oriente 9, Guatemala, Guatemala.
2a Avenida Sur 52-A, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Mansion San Francisco, 6a Avenida Sur
32, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur, Edificio Aguirre, Guatemala, Guatemala.
La Tinta, Alta Verapaz.
c/o Gerlach & Co., Sucrs., 5a Avenida
Sur 4, Guatemala, and all branches in
Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 18, Guatemala, Guatemala.
4a Avenida Sur 67, Guatemala, Guatemala.
4a Avenida Sur 67, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango; Tumbador,
and Reforma, San Marcos.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango; Tumbador,
and Reforma, San Marcos.
lla Calle Oriente 24, Guatemala, Guatemala .
7a Avenida Sur y Calle Calderon, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Finca "San Rafael Panan", Santa Barbara, Suchitepequez.
c/o Laeisz y Cia., Sucrs., Quezaltenango.
3a Avenida Sur 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Finca "San Rafael Panan", Santa Bdrbara, Suchitepequez.
7a Avenida Sur y 10a Calle Oriente,
Guatemala, Guatemala.

PART I

73

GUATEMALA—Continued
Moeschler, Enrique. ; : .
Moeschler, Oscar
Montenegro, Emilio

.

Morjan, Conrado
Muenschmeyer, Roberto
Mtiller, Kurt
Nehlsen, Harold
Neutze, Guillermo G. .
Noack, Guillermo
Noack, Otto
Noltenius & Jordens
Nottebobm Banking Corporation
Nottebohm & Co., Kurt

Nottebohm Hermanos
Ockelmann, Carl
Ockelmann, Celina de
Paetau & Co., Max
"Palacio de Cristal"
Peitzner, Guillermo (hijo)
Pension Moeller
Pfister, W
Plantaciones "Concepcion" de Guatemala,
Cia. de.
Plantaciones " Santa Augustina"
Prem, Sucrs.,3 Juan
Quirln, Matilde de and Maximo
"Radios Grunau"
Rausch, Enrique
8

Coban, San Pedro Carcha; and Tucuril,
Alt a Verapaz.
Coban, San Pedro Carcha; and Tucuru\
Alta Verapaz.
Calle 13 ntirnero 50, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Siquinala, Escuintla.
Mazatenango, Suchitepequez.
7a Avenida Sur, Pasaje Aguirre, Guatemala, Guatemala.
12a Calle Oriente 5, Guatemala, Guatemala.
9a Avenida Sur 2, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Senahu, Alta Verapaz.
Coban, Alta Verapaz.
8a Avenida Sur y 8a Calle Oriente, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur y 2a Calle Poniente,
Guatemala, Guatemala, and all
branches in Guatemala.
All branches in Guatemala.
San Felipe, Retalhuleu.
San Felipe, Retalhuleu.
9a Avenida Sur 10, Guatemala, Guatemala.
7a Avenida Sur y 9a Calle Oriente,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Patalul, Suchitepequez.
9a Calle Poniente 11, Guatemala, Guatemala.
La Tinta, Alta Verapaz.
8a Avenida Sur 47, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Candelaria-Xolhuitz, Quezaltenango.
4a Avenida Sur 67, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban and Tucurti, Alta Verapaz.
6a Avenida Sur 13, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Pochuta, Chimaltenango.

Juan Prem, the individual, is no longer connected with the firm.




74

PART
GUATEMALA.—Continued

Rauscher, Hans : : : : : : ;
Rehbach, Teodoro

. . ; . . ; . . . . . .

Reiffen, Rodolfo . . z . . . i
Restaurante " E l Quetzal" .
Riege & Co
;
Rolz, Federico
Sak, Max
;
Salchichouerla Germania
Sanchez, Alberto

. . . ; ; . . . .

Sapper, David E.
Sapper & Co., Ltda. ;

; . . ; . . . . . .

Sauerbrey, Otto
Sauerbrey & Co., Carlos (Herederos de Carlos
Sauerbrey).
Scliellenberg, Walter
Scheuffler, Max
Schilling, Alberto H
Schlatermund, Hans
Schleehauf, F
Schoenstedt, W. E
Schreckenbach, Hans M
Schwoercke, Reinaldo
Stabler, Gottlieb
Stabler Hermanos
Steffens, Alfredo C
Sterkel, Emilio
Sterkel, Julio
Sterkel, Rodolfo
Suhr Sucrs., Guillermo
Sundfeld, Antonio
Suse, Edmund T




12a Calle Poniente 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
San Rafael Pie de la Cuesta, San Marcos.
7a Avenida Sur 12 (Apartado 19), Guatemala, Guatemala.
4a Avenida Sur 30, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Calle G. 11, Retalhuleu.
San Cristobal, Alta Verapaz.
7a Avenida Sur y 10a Calle Oriente,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Calle Oriente 11, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Callejon Dolores 2, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban, Alta Verapaz, and all branches
in Guatemala.
Mazatenango.
8a Avenida Sur 8, Guatemala, Guatemala, and all branches in Guatemala.
Apartado 101, Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 32, Guatemala, Guatemala.
All branches in Guatemala.
10a Calle Oriente 9, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Coban and Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
6a Avenida Sur, Edificio Aguirre, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Finca " S a n Rafael Panan", Santa Barbara, Suchitepequez.
Tumbador, San Marcos.
10a Calle Oriente y Pasaje Coloma,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
10a Calle Oriente y Pasaje Coloma,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Tucuru, Alta Verapaz.
Chicacao, Suchitepequez.
6a Avenida Sur 3, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Guatemala, Guatemala.

75

PART

GUATEMALA —Continued
Teneria Moll
Thiemer, Waldemar
Thiemer y Cia., Sucrs
Thomae & Koegler
"Thuringia" Salcbichoneria y Carniceria . .
Tienda "La Farnosa" . . . ;
Tintoreria Alemana
Tischler, Otto
"Transocean" Servicio Noticioso
Trennert, Gustav
Vialardi, Francisco
"Viena" Panderia y Pasteleria
Von Scheven, Lother Peter Emil
Voss, Walter
Wagner, E. R
Wagner, Retinal do
Wagner Hermanos
Wahl, Eugenio
Wehner, Kurt C
Wcller & Babczynsky
Widmann, Carl (Sr.)
Widmann, Walter
Wohlers, Maximo
Wulff, Federico . .,




19a Calle Oriente final, Guatemala,
GuatemalaSan Cristobal, Alta Verapaz.
Livingston.
9a Avenida Sur 5 y 7, Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 32, Guatemala, Guatemala.
4a Avenida Sur 67, Guatemala, Guatemala.
14a Calle Poniente 13, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 16, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Avenida Sur 10, Guatemala, Guatemala.
6a Calle Oriente 11, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Pasaje Rubio (Apartado 371), Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 20, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Apartado 416, or c/o Hotel Astoria,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
10a Calle Poniente (Apartado 122),
Guatemala, Guatemala.
Potalul, Suchitepequez.
9a Calle Poniente 1-a, Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 20, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Real Ciudad Vieja 55, Guatemala, Guatemala.
14a Calle Poniente 13, Guatemala, Guatemala.
9a Calle Oriente 2, Guatemala, Guatemala.
8a Avenida Sur 47 y 13a Calle Oriente 7,
Guatemala, Guatemala.
8a Avenida Sur 47, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Senahti and Cahabon, Alta Verapaz.
Pasaje Rubio y 6a Avenida Sur 2,
Guatemala, Guatemala.

76

PART 1
GUATEMALA—Continued

Wulff, Kurt . . - . . - : : ;

Callejon do Cordova 8, Guatemala,
Guatemala.
7a Calle Oriente 45, Guatemala, Guatemala.
5a Avenida Sur 35, Guatemala, Guatemala.
Colomba, Quezaltenango.
Livingston.

Zepeda de Leon, Miguel
Zieseness, Otto
Zuckau, Guillermo
Zurhellen, B
HAITI
Andersen, Gunther E. . . :
Bata Shoe Co., Inc
Beck, Kuno
Beck, Kurt
Beck, Vera Teuchler (Mme.)
Buch, Wilhelm (Jr.)
Chaussures Bata Haiti, S.A
Cianciulli et Cie
Commerciale et Industrielle d'Haiti, Soc. . .
De Matteis & Co., A. (Sucr. Arthur de Matteis).
Grohl, Arthur Karl
Hackenbruck, Hans
Haitienne de Banque et de Placement, Soc.. .
Haitienne de Produits Pharmaceutiques, Soc..
Hamburg America S.S. Line
Hirsch & Lemke
Horn S.S. Line
Kahl, Wilhelm
KahPs Hotel
Loffredo, Maria C
Luciani & Co., Jean
Luders, Ernst
Marra, Alphonse
Marra & Co., A
Otte, Richard William
Petersen, Johannes
Pharmacie Buch
1

Petionville.
Port-au-Prince.
Cap Haitien.
Cap Haitien.
Petionville.
Avenue President Trujillo (Botte Postale A-144), Port-au-Prince.
Cap Haitein.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Petionville.
Petionville.
Cap Haitien.
Cap Haitien.
Port-au-Prince.
Cap Haitien.
Cap Haitien.
Aux Cayes.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.

The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Deutsche Lufthansa, A.G
All branches in Haiti.
No present office or operations in Haiti.




PART I

77

HAITI—Continued
Plesch, Arpad . ; : ; ; ;
Reinbold, Georges
Reinbold & Co

Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince, and all branches in
Haiti.
St. Marc.
Port-au-Prince.
Cap Haiti en.
Cap Haitien.
Port-au-Prince.
Cap Haitien, and all branches in Haiti.
Aux Cayes.
St. Marc.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.
Gonaives.
Cap Haitien.
Petit Goave.
Cap Haitien.
Port-au-Prince.
Port-au-Prince.

Rode, George
Rohlsen, Gustave
Rosenthal, Albert
Schettini, Jean (Mrs.)
Schmid, Jacob Fredrich
Schutt & Co., Otto
Seidel & Company, Karl
Seims, Alexander
Siegel, Franz
Sonn, Kurt
Stompf, Johannes
Streitwolf, Gunther
Teuchler, Rene
Theophile, Max Heinrich
Vitiello, Antoine
Wahl,H.G
Wehrle, Laurent
HONDURAS
Asfura, Jorge . . ;
Bastel & Co., W
Bazar Union
Boehm & Faasch
Brito, Jorge
Casa Konke, S.A
Casa Rossner, S.A
Cornelsen Sucrs., N
Doborow, Juan
Droguerla Alemana
Drogueria Bayer
Engelhardt, Erich
Imprenta Ariston
Kabel & Schwenn
Merz, Ernesto
Morales, Moeller & Co
Paz & Co., J
Reese y Cia., J




v

Apartado 25, Tegucigalpa.
Apartado 10, San Pedro Sula; and
Tegucigalpa.
Tela.
San Pedro Sula and Tegucigalpa.
San Pedro Sula.
Tegucigalpa.
Tegucigalpa.
Tegucigalpa.
San Pedro Sula and Tegucigalpa.
Tegucigalpa.
Tegucigalpa.
Tela.
Tegucigalpa.
Puerto Cortes, and all branches in Honduras.
Tegucigalpa.
San Pedro Sula.
San Pedro Sula.
Tegucigalpa.

78

PART I
HONDURAS—Continued

Rischbieth & Co., Werner . .
Seidel, Guillermo
Siercke, Ernesto
Siercke, Francisco

Tegucigalpa.
La Ceiba.
Choluteca.
Tegucigalpa, and all branches in Honduras.
MEXICO *

A.E.G., Compaiiia Mexicana de Electricidad
S.A.
Administracion Giesemann & Co
Afirmacion
Agencia Bayer
Agencia Comercial y Maritima
Agencia Internacional de Libreria y Publicaciones.
Agencia Mexicana de Representaciones . . .
Agencia Quimica y Mercantil, S. deR.L. . . •
Agencias Unidas de Mexico
Agfa Foto S.A. . ; . .
Albert y Cia., Sucrs. Julio
Almex, Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Amtmann, Karl R
1

La Violetta, Correo Argovia, Chiapas.
Mexico, D.F.
Edificio I. Garza, despacho 214, Monterrey.
Pasaje America 213, Mexico, D.F., and
all branches in Mexico.
Avenida Uruguay 10, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 52 (Apartado
40), Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 1119, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 5 de Mayo, Pasaje America,
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Juarez 76, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 83 y Avenida
5 de Febrero 3, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 66 y Insurgentes 32024 (Apartado 267), Mexico, D.F.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:

Benitez y Ajuria, S. en C. por A
Bossero Advertising Agency, S. de R. L
"Ciba" (Productos Quimicos-Farmaceuticos) . . . .
Curiel Algranti, Manuel
de Moeller, J
de Pefia, O. A
Garcia, S. en C , Jose L., Importador de Occidente .
Industria Mexicana de Tintas
Industrias Sanitarias Unidas
La Torre e Hijo, S.R.L
Laboratories Gardee
Monticello Drug Co
Noelke, Carlos
Productos Quimicos-Farmaceuticos ("Ciba") . . . .
Terapia Infantil
Villasefior Hnos., Tinajero




Avenida 5 de Mayo 10, Mexico, D.F.

Bahia Concepcion 3, Mexico, D.F.
Gante No. 14, Mexico, D.F.
Calle Lopez 35, Mexico City.
Apartado 96, Calle General Trevino Pte. 106,
Monterrey.
Ocello 8, Mexico, D.F.
Calzada de la Piedad 91-3°, Mexico, D.F.
Madero 333, Guadalajara.
Bahia Concepcion 3, Mexico, D.F.
Sabifio 154, Mexico, D.F.
Uruguay 73-1°, Mexico, D.F.
Ramon Guzman 51, Mexico, D.F.
Joyas 16, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico City.
Calle Lopez 35, Mexico City.
Mexico, D.F.
Pino Suarez 76, Mexico, D.F.

PART I

79

MEXICO—Continued
Arikado, Crescendo P. ; . . .
Arimori, Yoshikivo
Artefactos Met&licos Monterrey, S.A
Ashida, Federico
Ashihara, Luis
Ashihira, Frank
Bach y Dorsch, Sucrs
Bahnsen, Johann Heinrich
Baldi, Franco (Dr.)
Banco Germ&nico de la America del Sud. . .
Baumgartner, Juan
Bayer, Agenda
Bayer, S.A., Casa
Beick, Felix yCia., S. en C
Berentsen, Lambertus
Biagi Hermanos
Black Horse Tobacco Company
Boehm, Federico
Bolbrugge, Christopher
Bona & Co., A. . . . ;
Bopp, Juan Jose (Dr.)
Boston, S.A
Botica Japonesa
Botica Japonesa
Bremer, Eduardo
Brunssen, Guillermo . ;
Burmex, Soc. deResp. Ltda
Busch, Juan . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Buto, Luis

436545°—42—pt. 1-




Chihuahua.
Calzada Victoria y Cuauhtemoc (Apartado 79), Monterrey.
Sihuatlan and Manzanillo.
San Luis Potosi.
Nacozari.
Motolinia 20 (Apartado 412), Mexico,
D.F.
Jimenez 145 Norte, Monterrey.
c/o Carlo Erba S.A., Barcelona 27,
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 10, Mexico, D.F.
Edificio I. Garza, despacho 214, Monterrey.
San Juan de Letran 24, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Francisco Madero 39, Mexico,
D.F.; and Monterrey.
Palma 308 (Apartado 1009), Mexico,
D.F.
Avenida Hidalgo 1302, Tampico.
Avenida Pino Suarez 314 Norte, Monterrey.
Venustiano Carranza 40, Mexico, D.F.
la Venustiano Carranza 27 (Apartado
865), Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 967, Mexico, D.F.
Uruguay 77, Mexico, D.F.
Uruguay 76, Mexico, D.F.
Manzanillo.
Tampico.
Avenida Hidalgo 1745 Poniente (Apartado 4), Monterrey.
Avenida Dr. Pasteur 13, Mexico, D.F.
Juarez 56 y Sierra Nevada 415a, Lomas
de Chapultepee (Apartado 2872), Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 42—1°, Mexico, D.F.
Chihuahua.

80

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Cabezuty Cia. S. deR.L., Alberto M
Cajiga Estrada, Hipolito (Dr.)
Calvi, Francisco
Canseco, Casa de Arturo
Casa Astra
Casa Bayer, S.A. . . ;
Casa Boker . . ;
Casa Brunssen, S.A
Casa Cram
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa
Casa

Dental Japonesa
"Emy"
Hoick S.A
Kanibo
Lammers, S.A
May
Plate, S. de R.L
Queralt Mir
Sekiguchi
Veerkamp S.A
Wagner

Casa Wettstein, S.A
Casino Aleman.
Centro Aleman de Mexico
Clever y Lassman
Club Aleman
Club Hipico Aleman, S.A
Coello, Jaime
Colegio Aleman
Comercial Sankyo, S. de R.L., Cia
Comisiones S.A
Dahlhaus y Cia
Denigris Hermanos. .
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Deutsche Schule
Deutsche Volksgemeinschaft
"Deutz Otto" Legitimo, S.A., Compania . .
Mexicana de Motores.




Madero 405 Oriente, Tampico.
Mexico, D.F.
Matamoros 513 Oriente, Monterrey.
La Paz.
Venustiano Carranza 40, Mexico, D.F.
San Juan de Letran 24, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 60, Mexico,
D.F.
Avenida Dr. Pasteur 13, Mexico, D.F.
Calzada Victoria y Cuauhtemoc (Apartado 79), Monterrey.
Avenida Hidalgo 19, Mexico, D.F.
Manzanillo.
Calle Matamoros 409 Oeste, Monterrey.
Uruguay 94, Mexico, D.F.
Revillagigedo 83, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 955, Mexico, D.F.
Sinaloa 56, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mesones 21 (Apartado 851), Mexico, D.F.
Venustiano Carranza 21 (Apartado 396),
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 5, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 44, Mexico, D.F.
Matamoros 405 Oriente, Monterrey.
Mexico, D.F.
Ciudad del Carmen, Chiapas.
Viilagran y A. Nervo, Monterrey.
Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 429, Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 862, Mexico, D.F.
Juarez 203 Poniente (Apartado 46),
Saltillo, Coahuila.
All branches in Mexico.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
All branches in Mexico.

PART I

81

MEXICO—Continued
Distribuidora de Aceros Escudo, S.A
Distribuidora e Importadora Mexicana, S.A .
Distribuidora Mexicana de Radios
Dittmer y Cia., Carlos
"Domei" Japanese Press Service
Dorenberg, Petersen y Cia., Sucrs., S. en C. . .
Dorner, Hermann
Drateln y Holste, Sucr.
Drogueria Cosmopolita S.A
Drogueria de la Palma
Drogueria del Refugio S.A
Drogueria y Farmacia "Panamericana" . . .
Drogueria Regina S.A
Drogueria Stein, S.A.
Ebitsuka, M
"Edificio Boker"
El Ancla
El Centro Mercantil
"El Deposito Dental"
El Gallo
"El Globo", S.A
5
"El Nuevo Japon" S.A.. . ^ ;
"El Pacifico"
El Sol Naciente
Emesco, S.A
Endo, Tetsu
Equipos de Oficinas, S.A
Equipos para Oficinas, S.A.2
Erba, S.A., Carlo
Estambres y Lanas, S.A. .
Ewald, Albert
Explotadora de Riquezas Naturales de Mexico,
S. de R.L.
2

Isabel la Cat61ica 51, Mexico, D.F.
Pino Su&rez 34 y Avenida Venustiano
Carranza 13, Mexico, D.F.
Calle Padre Mier 411 Oriente (Apartado
871), Monterrey.
Avenida Republica del Salvador 47
(Apartado 464), Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Puebla.
Apartado 1036, Mexico, D.F.
Venustiano Carranza 45, despacho 302,
Mexico, D.F.
Esquina Avenida Pino Suarez y Plaza
Constituci6n, Mexico, D.F.
Corregidora 7-A y Avenida Madero 28,
Mexico, D.F.
5 de Febrero 1, Mexico, D.F.
Morelos y Zaragoza, Monterrey.
5 de Febrero 7, Mexico, D.F.
Mazatl&n.
16 de Septiembre y Isabel la Cat61ica,
Mexico, D.F.
Tlaxcla 427, Ciudad Ju&rez.
Avenida Madero y Mejia, Ciudad Juarez.
Matamoros 513 Oriente, Monterrey.
Avenida Hidalgo 50, Oaxaca.
Avenida Hidalgo 127, Zacatecas.
20 de Noviembre y Republica del Salvador, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Reforma 305, Mexicali.
Guadalajara.
Avenida Uruguay 26, Mexico, D.F.
Mejia 332 Oeste, Ciudad Judrez.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Ju&rez 56, Mexico, D.F.
Barcelona 27, Mexico, D.F.
Boleo 57 (Apartado 952), Mexico, D.F.
Mezones 44, Mexico, D.F.

To be distinguished from Equipos para Oficinas, S. de R.L., Calle Juan A. de la Fuente 320 Sur
Torre6n, Coahuila.




82

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Exportadora e Importadora Soc. de Resp.
Ltda., Cia. (formerly Compafiia Exportadora de Productos Mexicanos).3
Fabrica de Acidos "La Viga"
Fabrica de Loza "El Anfora", S.A

Dr. Mora 9-22 y Avenida Juarez 56,
Mexico, D.F.

Mexico, D.F.
Parque Oriental de la Penitenciera China
(Apartado 508), Mexico, D.F.
Farmacia Apolo . . ;
Pino Suarez y G. O. Salazar, Monterrey.
Farmacia Continental (en liquidacion) . . .
Guadalajara.
Farmacia Juarez
Chihuahua.
Farmacia Mexicana Tsurumi
Avenida Juarez 35, Cananea.
Farmacia Moderna
Chihuahua.
Farmacia Plaza
Zuazua y Morelos, or Zuazua 943 Sur,
Monterrey.
Farmacia y Drogueria Principal
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 3, Mexico,
D.F.
"Farmamex" Productos Farmaceuticos, S.A..
Isabel la Catolica 15, Mexico, D.F.
Fernandez, Raf'ad
Mexico, D.F.
Ferreteria La Palma
Guadalajara.
Ferreteria Langs troth, S.A
Avenida Escobedo y Calle Padre Mier
(Apartado 18), Monterrey.
Ferreteria Mexicana, S.A. Cia
Avenida. 16 de.Septiembre 60, Mexico,
D.F.
Fc-rrum, S.A
Apartado 2918, Mexico, D.F.
Fibra Comercial Mexicana S.A
Insurgentes 785 (Apartado 8810), Mexico,
D.F.
Fiehn, Ulrich
Chihuahua.
Fischer, Martin
Uruguay.76, Mexico, D.F.
Forbriger, Lotliar
Belisario Dominguez 1779, Monterrey.
Foto Mantel
Avenida Venustiano Carranza 11, Mexico, D.F., and all branches in Mexico.
Foto Principal
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 3, Mexico,
D.F.
Foto Productos, S.A
Revillagigedo 25, Mexico, D.F.
Frank, Walter
Guadalajara.
Friese, Bruno
Edificio Condesa V. 7, Mexico, D.F.
Frisch, Herbert
Alvarez 253 Sur, Monterrey.
Furukavva, Jose Maria
Corona 835 Norte, Monterrey.
Furuya, Jorge Ishido
Calle 5a y Avenida 4a, Agua Prieta.
Galvan, Alberto R
Obregon 52A, Guadalajara.
Garcia Hermanos
Col6n 467 Poniente, Monterrey.
8
This firm is to be distinguished from Compania Exportadora e Importadora Mexicana, S.A., Gante
15, Mexico, D.F.




PART I

83

MEXICO—Continued
General de Anilinas, S.A., Cia
Gerber, G
German School ;
Goerling, A.G., A
Goldhammer, Arno
Goto, Masanori
Grebe, Federico
Grossman, Pablo
Groth & Kuhlmann
Gumler, Jorge
Haas, Carlos
Haas, Walterio
Hackmack, Roberto
Hajen, Ernesto
Haranda, Masatsura
Hasegawa, Tseneburo
Hasutaro y Hermanos, Luis
Hata y Miyata
Hausmann, Reinhold
Hayasaka, Kieya
Hayasaka, Masakichi
Hayashi, Jose
Hector y Yamada . ;
Hellig, Waldemar. .
Hentza, Willi
Hering, Carlos
Hering y Cia., Carlos
Hermann, Julio
Hermkes, Joseph
"Heromex"
Herzer, Hans (Dr.) .
Heuer, Adolf . . . . . ;
Heynen, Eversbusch & Co
Hirugami, Manuel . . . . ; .
Hispanidad




Avenida Uruguay 54, Mexico, D.F.
Guadalajara.
Mexico, D.F.
Bolivar 23, despacho 302, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 15 de Mayo 1745 Poniente,
Monterrey.
Esquina Aduana y Francisco Madero,
Tampico.
Zuazua 10 (Apartado 8702), Mexico, D.F.
Apartado 662, Mexico, D.F.
General Prim 57, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Juarez 30, Edificio Siemens
(Apartado 2008), Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Morelos 464 (Apartado 163),
Monterrey.
Avenida Hidalgo 50, Oaxaca.
Avenida Morelos 546 Oriente, Monterrey.
Avenida Juarez 313, Ciudad Juarez.
Calles Mejia y Constitucion, Ciudad
Juarez.
Reforma 360, Mexicali.
Avenida Uruguay 73 (Apartado 7365),
Mexico, D.F.
Madero 480, Mexicali.
Madero 492, Mexicali.
Chihuahua.
Guadalajara.
Alvarez 109 Norte, Monterrey.
Mexico, D.F.
Guadalajara and Mexico, D.F.
Guadalajara and Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 52 (Apartado
831), Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Venustiano Carranza 35-7, Mexico, D.F.
Revillagigedo 8, Mexico, D.F.
Pasaje America 213, Mexico, D.F., and
all branches in Mexico.
Acapulco.
Articulo 123-97, Mexico, D.F.

84

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Ho jo, Takaichi
Honda, Kiyoji
Hondo, Yoshio
Hoshi y Sakaguchi en Companfa
Hoshiko, Gohaehi
Hoshiko y Hoshiko
Hoshiko, Akira, y T. Hoshiko
Hotel Central
Iijima, Ricardo S
Iijima, Ricardo S. (Jr.)
"IMCO"
Imhausser, Walter (Dr.). .
Importaciones Andrade, S. de R.L
Importadora de Maquinaria, Cia
Instituto Behring, S.A
Internacional de Comercio S.A., Cia
Internacional de Drogas, S.A., Cia
International Supply Company, The . . . .
Inukai, T
Ishino, Francisco
Iwadare, Luis
Iwamoto, Giro
Japonesa de Monterrey, N. L., Soc
Jayasi, Pablo
Jayasi, Pablo (Sr.) .
Jemura, Alberto C
Jesus y Kunitaki
Jori, Hector (Dr.)
Joyeria La Perla
Kagazima, Jose
Kamisima, Mariano
; .
Karai, R
Kasai, Reikichi
;
Kato, Gengi
Kato, Heiji . . . . . . . . . . . . ; . .




Nogales.
Tlaxcla 427, Ciudad Juarez.
Avenida Madero y 16 de Septiembre,
Ciudad Juarez.
Madero 390, Mexicali.
Reforma 332, Mexicali.
Madero 494, Mexicali.
Reforma 377, Mexicali.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
General Prim 57, Mexico, D.F.
Motolinia 33, despacho 315, Mexico,
D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 19, Mexico, D.F.
San Juan de Letran 24 (Apartado 756),
Mexico, D.F.
Tecoyotitla 364, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 85, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 85, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Judrez 88, despacho 213, Mexico,
D.F.
Navojoa.
Avenida Revoluci6n y Calle 6a, Tijuana.
Gerritos.
Mexico, D.F.
Monterrey.
Agua Prieta.
Colonia Morelos.
Avenida Lerdo Interior 400, Ciudad
Juarez.
Agua Prieta.
Colima.
Esquina Aduana y Francisco Madero,
Tampico.
Chihuahua.
Ray6n y Carona, Saltillo.
Agua Prieta.
Calle 4a y Avenida 4a, Agua Prieta.
Uruguay 94, Mexico, D.F.
20 de Noviembre y Reptiblica del Salvador, Mexico, D.F,

PART I

85

MEXICO—Continued
Katsubo, Antonio
Kawabe, Shigezo .
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, Ltd
Kazuza, Octavio T. (Dr.)
Kiel, Horst

Naco.
Tijuana.

Klaeger, F. G. . ; ;
Knoichi, Ichinosuke
Knolle, Federico E
Koga, Russico
Komaba, Jose
Komikado, Luis
Kores, Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Korting-Motores, S.A
Kosonoy, J. Jesus
Kotake, Martin
Krieger y Cia
Kurachi, Antonio Y
Kushida, Luis N
Kutugata, Jose
Kyushu Soda Company
La Alianza
La Aurora
"La Ciudad de Tokyo"
La Crisantema
"La Gran Sederia"
"La Internacional" S.A
La Japonesa
"LaJaponesa"
La Japonesa
La Joya de Mexico
"La Marsellesa"
"La Paloma" Negotiation en Ferreteria y
Maquinaria, S.A.
La Popular
"La Quimica
Lucius".
La Sirena, S.A




Industrial

Bayer-Meister-

; . ; : . . . ; ;

Chihuahua.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 52 (Apartado
40), Mexico, D.F.
Morelos 420 Oriente, Monterrey.
S. Diaz Miron 42 Oriente, Tampico.
Apartado 2004, Mexico, D.F.
Calle 3a niimero 13, Agua Prieta.
Chihuahua.
Nacozari.
Motolinia 9, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida del Ejido 37 (Apartado 1882),
Mexico, D.F.
Manzanillo and Sihuatlan.
Nacozari.
Uruguay 50 (Apartado 2344), Mexico,
D.F.
San Luis Potosi.
Tapia 540 Poniente, Monterrey.
Pino Suarez 457 Norte, Monterrey.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Madero y 16 de Septiembre,
Ciudad Juarez.
Mina 130, Ciudad Juarez.
Guadalajara.
Morelos 346 Oriente, Monterrey.
16 de Septiembre 83 y 5 de Febrero 3,
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Juarez 105, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Juarez 338-N, Ciudad Juarez.
Guadalajara.
Torreon.
Calle 58 numero 522, Merida, Yucatan.
Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 59 (Apartado 2761),
Mexico, D.F.
Calles Mejia y Constitution, Ciudad
Juarez.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 71, Mexico,
D.F.

86

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

"La Suiza"
La Uni6n Quimiea, S.A
La Vencedora
La Violeta
"La Voz del Pueblo"
Laboratorios Carbo Hnos., S.A
Laboratorios Codex
Laboratorios Madame Clare S. de R.L. . . ;
Laboratorios Nutrex, S.A
Laguna y Mitsui, Cia
Lamprecht, S. en C , E
Lapiz Nacional S.A
Las Fabricas Apolo
Lehmann, Franz
Leon Export Company, S. de R.L
Lepori, Luigi
Llorens, Antonio
Lozano, Jose
Mafisa, S.A
Magneto Service
Maigler, S. en C , Alberto
Malakowski, Erich
Manufacturera de Hilados y Tejidos de Lana
Boston, S.A.
Maquinas de Escribir Olympia, S.A
Maquinas Pfaff, S.A
Marquet y Cia., Guillermo
Martiniani & Perina, A. en P
Masuoko, Hatsumi
Matoo, Masaru
Matsubara, Juan
Matsui, Namisaburo
Matsumoto, Tomas T
Matsumoto, Yasutaro




5 de Febrero 403 Poniente, Monterrey.
Avenida Juarez 76, Mexico, D.F.
Calle Mejfa y Callej6n Progreso, Ciudad
Juarez.
Mejia 332 Oeste, Ciudad Juarez.
Mazatlan.
Cipres 259, Mexico, D.F.
Esquina Calles Nardo y Fresno, Mexico,
D.F.
Havre 35, Mexico, D.F.
Cerrada 3a de Colima 2, Mexico, D.F.
L6pez Cotilla 4 altos, Guadalajara.
San Juan de Letran y Popocatepetl,
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 42, Mexico, D.F.; and
Monterrey.
Venustiano Carranza 552 Sur, Monterrey.
Mexico, D. F.
Venustiano Carranza 69-208, Mexico,
D.F.
Apartado 92, Manzanillo.
Juarez 210 Norte, Monterrey.
Avenida Uruguay 76, Mexico, D.F.
Articulo 123-130-B, Mexico, D.F.
Balderas 140, Mexico, D.F.
Monterrey.
Uruguay 76, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 40 (Apartado 1933),
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 44-5 (Apartado 549),
Mexico, D.F.
Articulo 123 numero 9, Mexico, D.F.
Venustiano Carranza 69, Mexico, D.F.
Tijuana.
Manzanillo.
Los Mochis, Sinaloa.
Ensenada.
Mina 130, Ciudad Juarez.
Tijuana.

PART I

87

MEXICO—Continued
Matsumoto, S.A
Matsusaka, Keiji
Mega, Italo
Mendoza Becerril, Francisco
Mercerla La Universal
Merck Mexico S.A
Messtorff, Heinz
Mexicana Aerofoto, Cia
Mexicana de Motores "Deutz Otto" Legitimo,
S.A., Cia.
Mexicana de Petroleo, Laguna, S.A., Cia. . .
Mexicana de Productores Quimicos, S.A.,
Cia.
Mexico Shi gen Kailhatsu Goshi Kaisha . . .
Meyer & Co., G. H
Miami, P. R. (Dr.)
Mich, Birk Sucrs., S. en C
Michel, S.A., Christian
Minakata, Enrique G
Minakata y Cia
Mirahka, Yojino
Mitoma, Francisco J
Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha Ltd
Mitsui & Co
Miyagusuku, Yasu Miyagi Oshibo
Miyazawa, Jiro
Moebius, Guido (Jr.)
Moeller, Eitel Fritz
Mccller, Hans
Mohimura, Tetsuo
Morino, Seigi
Morishita, Shinichi
Murakami, Teisaburo
Nacional Droga-Express S.A
Nagabuchi, S
Nagamatsu, Yukio
Naito, Ben
Naito, Hachiro
Nakagosuke, Kameichi U
Nakakawa y Cia




Colima 92, Mexico, D.F.
Acacias 710, Ciudad Juarez.
Caleana 724 Sur, Monterrey.
Barcelona 26, Mexico, D.F.
Torrc6n.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Articulo 123 niimero 68, Mexico, D.F.
All branches in Mexico.
Mexico, D.F.
Versalles 43, Mexico, D.F.

Avenida Uruguay 79-7, Mexico, D.F.
Chihuahua.
Avenida Uruguay 74 (Apartado 7305),
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 37, Mexico, D.F.
Guadalcazar.
Guadalajara.
Manzanillo.
Insurgentes 469, Mexico, D.F.
Basilio Badillo 13, Mexico, D.F.
Reforma 320, Mexicali.
Mexicali.
Avenida Pino Suarez 838 Norte, Monterrey.
Apartado 1813, Mexico, D.F.
Pablo Ocello 8 (Apartado 252), Mexico,
D.F.

Avenida Gastelum 198, Ensenada.
Tijuana.
Abraham Gonzalez 64, Mexico, D.F.
Bucareli 8, Mexico, D.F.
Ensenada.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Guadalajara.

88

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Nakamura, Maria G. ; ; • . . ; . .
Nakano, Yoshiro. . ; ;
Nakashima, Luis. . ; .
Nakashimada, M. . : . . . . . . .
Nakashimada y Robles
Negociacion Comercial Mexicana S.A.
Neveria Central
Nii, Sanjiro . . . . ; . . . .
Nippon Soda Company
Nippon Yusen Kaisha, "N.Y.K."
Nitanda, K
Niwa, Carlos
Niwa, Shuichi
Noeh, Walter
Nonaka, Yanosuke
Oetling, Fritz F
Ogane, K
Ogata
Ogatachatyo, Keijiro
Olitomo, Ricardo
Oka, Ichisei (Dr.)
Okuno, Ejiro

. .
;
;
s

;
. .
. .
. .

. . .

Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Aldaina 507 Poniente, Saltillo.
Avenida Reforma 305, Mexicali
Avenida Reforma 305, Mexicali.
Uruguay 77, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida 3a, Agiia Prieta.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Ensenada.
Chihuahua.
Altamirano 256, Mexicali.
Lopez 35, Mexico, D.F.
Ensenada.
Apartado 928, Mexico, D.F.
Mexicali.

Tampico.
Torreon.
Tampico.
Calzada 5 de Febrero 1101, Ciudad
Juarez.
"Omega"4
Jardin de San Fernando 5, Mexico, D.F.
Omori, Takeo
Manzanillo.
Orenstein & Koppel S.A
Motolinia 20, Mexico, D.F.
Ozawa, Kainoshin O
Avenida Ruiz y Calle 13, Ensenada.
Pablo Corn Mill
Nacozari.
Pabst, F.W
Zaragoza 24, Mexico, D.F.
Partes Aereas, A. en P
General Prim 57, Mexico, D.F.
Peters y Cia
5 de Febrero 403 Poniente, Durango.
Peters y Cia., Sucrs., Guillermo
Avenida Hidalgo 1407 Poniente, Torre6n.
Petleonsa Company
Mexico, D.F.
Petroleos Le6n, S.A., Cia
Isabel la Catolica 33, Mexico, D.F.
Petrolera Vera Cruzana S.A., Cia
Mexico, D.F.
Petz Hermanos
Escobedo 536, Monterrey.
Phillips, Abraham Z
Isabel la Catolica 33, Mexico, D.F.
Piening, Pablo
Francisco Madero 43, Mexico, D.F.
Pirsch, Ernesto
Manzanillo.
Productos Abrasivos, S.A
Apartado 255, Mexico, D.F.
Productos Medicinales y Farmaceuticos S.A. .
Ramon Guzman 61 (Apartado 1074),
Mexico, D.F.
4
To be distinguished from La Omega, S.A., Mexico, D.F.




PART I

89

MEXICO—Continued
Productos Qufmicos Fletcher, S.A
Proveedora Metalica, S.A.
Pubz, Heinrich
Quimica Coyoacan, S.A
Quimica Schering Mexicana S.A
Quinta Japonesa
•
Rademacher, O
Ramirez de Arellano y Cia
Reigada, Ramon
"Relojerla Alemana"
Relojeria Suiza
"Relojeria y Joyeria Italiana" ;
Repertorio Wagner, S.A
Richter, Wilhelm
Rimex, Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Ritter, Otto (Dr.)
Roentsch S.A., Pablo
Rombold, Ingeniero Luis
Rudiger, Rudolph
Sagner, Gustav
Saito, Alejandro
Saito, Satie
Saito, T
Sakurai, Angel K
"Salon Variedades". . ;
Samaguchi
Sara, Fumiko M
Sato, H
Sato, Yoshio
Sato y Hayasaka, Hashi
Schalch, Willy
Schering, S.A
Schiemann, Wilhelm
Schmidt, Max
Schmiedehaus, Walter




Morelia 15, Mexico, D.F.
Motolinia 20, Mexico, D.F.
Ocampo 760 Oriente, Monterrey.
Zaragoza 19, Mexico, D.F.
Versalles 43, Mexico, D.F.
Pino Suarez y Espinosa, Monterrey.
Apartado 131, Guadalajara.
Vera Cruz.
Monterrey.
Avenida Morelos 546 Oriente, Monterrey.
Avenida Morelos 464 (Apartado 163),
Monterrey.
Juarez 203 Poniente (Apartado 46), Saltillo, Coahuila.
Venustiano Carranza 21 (Apartado 396),
Mexico, D.F.
Gante 7, Mexico, D.F.
Motolinia 20, Mexico, D.F., and all
branches in Mexico.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 19 (Apartado 38),
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Venustiano Carranza 11, Mexico,
D.F.
Andalucia 165, Mexico, D.F.
21 de Marzo 205 (Apartado 85), Mazatlan.
Manzanillo.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenidas Madero yMejia, Ciudad Juarez.
Monterrey.
Insurgentes 469, Mexico, D.F.
Calle Mejia y Callejon Progreso, Ciudad
Juarez.
Avenida Juarez 338—N, Ciudad Juarez.
Reforma 322, Mexican*.
Guadalajara.
Mexico, D.F.
Independencia 10, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 26, Mexico, D.F.
Chihuahua.

90

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Schultz, Alfredo (Jr.)
Seidel, Artur . . . . ; .
Servicios para Oficinas, S.A. . .
Shiba, Motosuke
Shibata, Shin . . ; i
Shimizu, Roberto

; .

. .

Shimizu y Saito ; . .
Siemens-Mexico, S.A. . ; ; ;
Sommer, S.A., Gustavo
Sommer, Hermann y Cia., Sucrs., S.A. . . .
Speisseger & Co., R. F
Stallforth, Alberto
Stein y Cia., Carlos
Stein y Schuetze
Sugihara, Shigeyoshi
Supertex Mexicana S.A.
Taiheiyo Sekiyu K. Kaisha Co
Takeguchi, J. M
Tamm y Cia
Tanabe Restaurant
Tanaka, Alberto
Tanaka, Luis
Tecnica Comercial, Cia.5
Telefunken S.A
Textiles Artificiales S.A
Thome, Laboratories J. C
Tintas Rex, S.A
Tlapaleria "El Unfo"
Tozawa, Francisco
"Transocean" Servicio Internacional de Infermaciones de Prensa.
Trapeha S.A
Tsubuki, Guillermo T. (Dr.) . . . . .
5

i ..

Monteblanco 1175, Lomas de Chapultepec, Mexico, D.F.
Motolinia 25 (Apartado 1614), Mexico,
D.F.
Luis Moya 19, Mexico, D.F.
Madero 304, Mexicali.
Tijuana.
21 de Marzo 205 (Apartado 85), Mazatlan.
21 de Marzo 205 (Apartado 85), Mazatlan.
Avenida Juarez 30, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 51, Mexico, D.F.
Palma 33 (Apartado 299), Mexico, D.F.,
and all branches in Mexico.
Avenida 16 de Septiembre 52, Mexico,
D.F.
Parral.
5 de Febrcro 174, Mexico, D.F.
Edificio Lutecia 220, Guadalajara.
Isabel la Catolica 85 (Apartado 7119),
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 55, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Revolucion y Calle 6a, Tijuana.
Avenida Uruguay 68 (Apartado 1541),
Mexico, D.F.
Calle 5a, Agua Prieta.
Guadalajara.
Torreon.
Revillagigedo 8, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mesones 34, Mexico, D.F.
Ramon Guzman 58, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 750, Mexico, D.F.
Juarez 210 Norte, Monterrey.
Nacozari.
Avenida Juarez 60, Mexico, D.F.
Revillagigedo 6 (Apartado 2298), Mexico, D.F.
Guadalajara.

This firm is to be distinguished from Tecnica y Mercantil, S.A.




PART I

91

MEXICO—Continued
Tsubuki, Risaburo
Tsuru, Kiso (Dr.)
Tsutsumi, Jukichi
Tsutsumi y Hermanos
Tucan S.A., Cia
TUTU Mining Co
Ueji, Kintaro
Ueji, Kunihei
Ughiyama, K
Ulrich, Fritz
Umababa, Tokichi
Umezawa, Sabas
Union Quimica S.A
Veerkamp y Cia., Alfredo
Veraza y Cia., J. J
Von Humboldt, Baron W
Von Imhoff, R
Von Richter, Hermann
Von Rosendal, Bruno
Von Watzdcrff, Baron
Wakasugi, Kaname
Wakatsuki, Tuyoshi
Wakida, Tosho
Wakida y Tsubuki
Watanabe, Francisco
Wenner-Gren, Axel
Weskott y Cia
Wettstein, Oscar
Willros, Paul Otto
Woehler Bartning Sucrs
Wolff, Guillcrmo
Wulfrath, Arturo
Xukuguachi, Santiago
Yabuta, Kunio
Yabuta, R. K
Yaka.jama, Antonio
Yamada, Hector Y
Yamaguchi, Alameda F
Yamane, Antonio K
Yamasaki, Felipe
Yam ate, Antonio K




Guadalajara.
Isabel la Catolica 85, Mexico, D.F.
Mexicali.
Reforma 254, Mexicali.
Tonala 73 (Apartado 7078), Mexico,
D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 85, Mexico, D.F.
Tijuana.
Ensenada.
Villagran y A. Nervo, Monterrey.
San Luis Potosi.
Cuitlahuac 16 Norte, Saltillo.
Avenida Juarez 76, Mexico, D.F.
2a Mesones 21, Mexico, D.F.
Articulo 123, Mexico, D.F.
Gante 15, Mexico, D.F.
Dr. Mora 9, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 37, Mexico, D.F.
Isabel la Catolica 40, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Manzanillo.
Guadalajara.
Guadalajara.
Pedro Loza 19, Guadalajara.
San Juan de Letran 24, Mexico, D.F.
Avenida Uruguay 5, Mexico, D.F.
Mexico, D.F.
Mazatlan.
Avenida Uruguay 51 (Apartado 1381),
Mexico, D.F.
Durango 138, Mexico, D.F.
Chihuahua.
Madero 438, Mexicali.
Mexicali.
Mexicali.
Galeana 221, Durango.
Mexico, D.F.
Pino Su&rez y Espinosa, Montem* .
Tapachula.
Monterrey.

92

PART I
MEXICO—Continued

Yamazi, Hiroko
Yamazi, Kazuyuki
Yanmzi, Mazako
Yamazi, Yoshimo
Yanome, Ernesto M
Yasuhara, S
Yesaki, Mario
Yokoyama, Antonio
Yokoyama, Jose N
Zawa, Sabasume

Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Manzanillo.
Tijuana.
I. Garza 409 Poniente, Monterrey.
Madero 369, Mexicali.
Madero 436, Mexicali.
Saltillo.
NICARAGUA

Agenda Bayer
Agenda Merck (AgentsforE. Merck G.rn.b.H.,
Darmstadt, Germany).
"Alemania" (Finca owned by Julio C.
Balilcke).
Almacen de 5 a 95 cts
Almacen "La Ganga"
Arceyut y Cia., Ltda., Mercedes
Arnold, Otto
Bahlcke, Julio C
Bayer, Agenda
Berewinkel, Kurt Gerhard
Bermiidez V., Manuel
Boehmer, Immo
Brachtl, Karl
Brigneti y Cla., Piero
Brockman y Cia., Ltda., F
Casa Geerz
Central American Trading Co
Comercial Nicaraguense Geerz Ltda., Cla. . .
Danckers, Hugo
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Eitzen, Ulrico
Eitzen y Arnold
"El Tamarindo"
Eyl, Carl Hermann
Fiedler, Jorge
Fischer, Arthur




Apartado 359, Managua.
Apartado 364, Managua.
Casa Colorada.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Apartado 359, Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Apartado 114, Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
All branches in Nicaragua.
Managua.
Managua.
Montelimar and Ponelyoa.
Managua.
Leon and Managua.
Managua.

93

PART I

NICARAGUA—Continued

Fischer, Klaus . . . . . . . : . . . . . .
Geerz Ltda., Compafila Comercial Nicaraguense.
Geier, Ana . . . . : ;
Grimm, Eugenio Jose
Haaschke, —
Hammer, Ernesto
Harder, Richard
Hiiper, Guillermo
Kunze, Louis
'LaBarata"
'La Estrella de Nicaragua"
"La Joya Alemana" (Sucesores de F. Beeger
&Co.)
Lang, Guillermo
Lang & Co., Ltd., Eugenio
Langschwager & Co., Hans
Libreria Hispano Americana
Morlock, Fritz
Perez Alonso, Carlos Manuel
Peter, Albert William
Peter, Oscar
Puschendorf y Cia., Ltda., M
Raven, Hans B
Recalde y Cia., Victor
Reese, Hugo
Reuter, Arthur
Reuter y Cia., Ltda., Arthur
Reyes y Martinez, Cia. Ltda
Riedel, Willy
Siercke, Ernesto
Solorzano, Carlos
Souza & Co., Victor S
Stem, Hans
"Tienda Alemana"
Uberseiszig, Maria de
Veit, Friederich
Vogts, William
Von Breymann, Guillermo
Wettstein, Hans Rudolf
Wilms, Oscar




Managua.
Managua.
Granada.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Matagalpa.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Apartado 372, Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Matagalpa.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Leon.
Managua.
Apartado 22, Managua.
Managua.
Leon and Managua
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.
Managua.

94

PART I
PANAMA

Almacen "Miyako"
Amano, Y
Amano & Co., Ltd., Y
Arosemana, Francisco Alvarado
Atlantis, S.A
Bata Shoe Co., Inc
Bazaar " Tokyo"
Canal Zone Pharmacy
Casa "Japonesa"
Central American Trading Co
Cerjack-Boyna, Eric O
Dziuk, Augusto
Farmacia Alemana
Farmacia Zona del Canal
Fotografia Laurenza
Friese & Co., Carl
Grebien & Hauke
Hapag-Lloyd
Hara, Takeshi
Hata, Hiromi
Heidelk, Hans
Hellinger Sucrs., M
Hess, Aurora Melendez de
Jabs, Herbert
Japanese Barbers' Association
Kaufmann, Arno Wilhelm August
Kirchner, Walter
Kohpcke & Neumann, Inc
Lage-Schulte, H
Lloyd-Triestino "Italian" Line
Nagao, N
Nagao & Co., Inc
Nippon Trade Agency
Papio, Angelo
Papio, Miguel (Dr.)
Sadahiro, Y
Schell, Albert




Avenida Central 108, Panamd.
Panama.
Avenida Central 102, Panamd.
Calle 13 numero 46, Panama.
Panama.
Apartado 1347, Panama.
Avenida Central 141, Panamd.
4 de Julio 3, Panama.
Avenida Central 102, Panama.
Avenida Central 47, Panama; and Apartado 453, Ancon, Canal Zone.
Calle 6 numero 17, Panama.
Ramon Valdes 1 (Apartado 599), Panama.
Avenida Balboa 10.087, Col6n.
4 de Julio 3, Panama.
Avenida Central 56 (Apartado 404),
Panamd.
Bocas del Toro.
Avenida Federico Boyd 6158, Coldn.
Colon.
Panamd.
Panama.
Panama.
Calle "A" 3 (Apartado 31), Panamd.
Bolivar 4062, Colon.
Calle " I " 4, Panamd.
Panama.
Imperial Hotel, Col6n.
Ram6n Valdes 1 (Apartado 755), Panamd.
Avenida Norte 54, Panamd.
Avenida Balboa 10.087, Colon.
Crist6bal.
Panamd.
Avenida Central 108, Panama.
Panama.
Calle 6 numero 7.025, Col6n.
Calle del Frente, Colon.
Avenida Central 102, Panamd.
Calle 18 numero 9.074, Colon.

PART I

95

PANAMA—Continued
Schering Kahlbaum A.G
Schmidt, Walter
Shiraishi, MiyuM
Snotomi, K.
Toepser, George
Trute, Bernard (Sucesor de Trute Hermcnos).
Trute Hermanos
Universal Drug Store
Wegener, Sigfrido
Yoshida, M. T
Yoshida & Co., M. T

Panamd.
c/o Hapag-Lloyd Agency, Colon.
Avenida Central 141, Panamd.
c/o Y. Amano & Co., Ltd., Avenida
Central 102, Panama.
Calle 8 numero 6, Panamd.
Avenida Norte 46, Panama.
Avenida Norte 46, Panama.
Bolivar 4062, Colon.
4 de Julio 3 (Apartado 1225), Panamd.
Panama.
Avenida Central 141, Panama.

PARAGUAY *
Bader, Teofilo G.. . ;
Banco Germanico de la America del Sue!. . .
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Farmacia la Catedral
Ferreteria Alemana, S.A
Ferreteria Universal, S.A
Grabow, Federico
Grabow & Muller
"IPA" Sociedad Anonima
Krauch y Cia. S.A., Federico
Porzio Hermanos
Reider y Cia., F
Remmele y Cia
Roehrig, Juan Federico
Scavone Hermanos, S.A
Staudt y Cia
Tubos Mannesmann Soc. Ltda., S.A
Von Stroeher, Jose
Wiske & Co., Juan
1

The following deletions have been made with this revision:

Rein, Federico
Zinnert y Cia., Otto

438545°




15 de Agosto 432, Asuncion.
Asuncion.
All branches in Paraguay.
Palma 10, Asuncion.
Calle Catorce, Asuncion.
Palma y Ayolas, Asuncion, and all
branches in Paraguay.
Asuncion.
Estrella 288, Asuncion.
Palma 349, Asuncion, and all branches in
Paraguay.
Asuncion, and all branches in Paraguay.
Asuncion.
Calle Palma, Asuncion.
Presidente Avala 20, Asuncion.
Asuncion.
Palma 10, Asuncion.
Asuncion.
Benjamin Constant 215, Asuncion.
Benjamin Constant 215, Asuncion.
Asuncion.

42—pt. 1-

Ave. Colombia 1838, Asuncion.
Calle Palma, Asuncion.

96

PART I
PERU 1

Abey, T
Adler, Richard
Agendas Unidas de Aduanas S.A
Agricola "Retes" Ltda., Soc. ; : ; . ; . .
Albrecht, Rotmann y Cia., S.A
Alvan, Humberto
Amemiya, A. N. . .
Amemiya, K
Andress, Hans E
Araki, G
Arana, Eduardo
Aray, N
Arens & Lessel, S.A., Ltda
Arias, Rodrigo . , . : ; ;
Arima & Co., K. . .
Asano Bussan & Co., Ltd
Balarezo Delta, Gliserio
Banco Aleman Transatlantic©
Bar Tokio
Bayer S.A., La Quimica
Benavides Gonzales, Augusto
Benavides & Co., Inc
Bodechtel, George
Botica "El Sol"
Brandes y Cia. S.A., Guillermo
Candela y Candela, Constantino
Casa Asahi
Casa Olympia, S.A
Casa Render
Casa Welsch
Central American Trading Co
1

Carabaya 312, Lima.
Lima.
Ucayali (San Pedro) 399, Lima; and
Avenida Republica de Panama 282,
Callao.
Edificio Mineria 420, Lima.
Carabaya (Filipinas) 587 (Casilla 1778),
Lima.
Huallaga (San Andres) 849 (Casilla
1609), Lima.
Lima.
Lampa 587, Lima.
Avenida Arequipa 3610, San Isidro, Lima
Cuzco 751, Lima.
Republica 598, Miraflores (Casilla 1353),
Lima.
Edificio Mineria 420, Lima.
Calle Libertad, Piura, and all branches
in Peru.
Chiclayo.
Trujillo.
Maximo Abril 513, Lima.
Camana 459, Lima.
Carabaya (Coca) 429, Lima; and Arequipa.
Teatro 618, Chiclayo.
Avenida Brasil 198, Lima.
Bodegones 330, Lima.
Bodegones 330, Lima.
Arequipa (San Marcelo) 325 (Casilla
82), Lima.
Union (La Merced) 618, Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 529, Lima.
Riva (Antonio Miro Quesada) 396, Lima.
Carabaya 312, Lima.
Hotel Bolivar, Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 483, Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 498, Lima.
Edificio Wiese 504 (Casilla 1582), Lima.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:
Productos Lactina, S.A
Avenida Petit Thouars 2150, Lima.
Vrana, Jaroslav
Casilla 2719, Lima.




PART I

97

PERU—Continued
Colibri, S.A
Comercial "Meta" S.A., Cia
Cornejo, Guillermo R
Daiko, T
Dedering, Carl

-.

Desmotadora e Industrial de Huarai, Soc. . .
Detgen & Barten, S.A
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G. Perti
Dohme y Cia
Drogueria Kato
Ehni y Cia., G
El Costurero, S.A
Emmel Hnos. S.A
Emmel S.A. Ltda., Fernando
Endo y
Fabrica
Fabrica
Fabrica
Fabrica
Fabrica

Cia., N
de Articulos de Jebe
de Calzado Peruano S.A
de Jabon Pacocha
de Tejidos La Textilia S.A
de Tejidos "Moll"

Fabrica Nacional de Lamparas Electricas
"Diha", S.A.
F&hriea Nacional de Medies "El Inca", S.A. .
Factoria Nacional S.A
Ferrostaal A.G. Essen
"Foto Agfa"
Frank, W
Fuji Trading Co
Furuya, Angel K
, . . .
Furuya, Nicolas
Furuya & Co., N. K
Furuya y Cia., S.A., Ltda
General de Anilinas S.A., Cia
General de Construcciones del Peru S.A., Cia..




Union (Espaderos) 586, Lima.
Carabaya 364, Lima.
Avenida 2 de Mayo 945, San Isidro, Lima.
Ayacucho 309, Lima.
Edificio Belen 3, Avenida Uruguay y
Avenida de Los Incas 295, San Isidro,
Lima.
Edificio Mineria 424, Lima.
La Merced 112, Arequipa, and all
branches in Peru.
Lampa (Banco del Herrador) 587, Lima,
and all branches in Peru.
Lampa (Santa Apolonia) 318, (Casilla
162), Lima; and Miraflores, Lima.
Paz Soldan 488, Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 498, Lima.
Ucayali (Plateros de San Pedro) 105,
Lima.
Mercaderes 410, Arequipa.
Puente Bolognesi 126, San Juan de Dios,
Arequipa; and Cuzco.
Ayacucho 1201, Lima.
Avenida Iquitos 1100, Lima.
Casilla 65, Lima.
Cajamarca 664, Lima.
Avenida Iquitos 30 y 946 Lima.
General Obregoso 291 y Santa Apolonia
316, Lima.
Loreto 430, Lima.
Iquique 476, Lima.
Avenida Grau 242-260, Lima.
Edificio Royal 403, Lima.
Carabaya (Coca) 409, Lima.
Casilla 177, Arequipa.
Junin 429, Lima.
Mercaderes 136, Arequipa.
Mercaderes 136, Arequipa.
Mercaderes 136, Arequipa.
Huanta 1008, Lima.
Carabaya 935, Edificio Sud America,
Lima.
Azangaro (Aldabas) 235, Edificio Gildemeister, Lima.

98

PART I
PERU—Continued

Gerbolini, Flavio
G6mez Diaz Ufano, Leandro
Grau, Hugo E
Gubbins & Co
Gulda & Hillman, S.A
Hacienda Palp a
Hagestedt, H
Hagiwara, S
Hamamura & S. Ishii
Hamann, A. C

.

Harbeck, Karl
Hardt y Cia., E
Hasegawa, D
Hashikawa
Hata, M
Hayabara, Tadashi
Hayabara, Tanomu
Hayashi, K.F
Hayashi & Co., E
Haycshida, Luia
Henriod, Carlos
Hernandez, Alejandro
He3rdtmann, Adolf
Higa, Gitoko
Higa, Ityosei
Higashide, S
Hilbck, Kuntzoy Citi. R.A
Hirata Hnos., K
Hironaka, I
Holle, Schrader & Co., S.A
Horiuchi, Enrique
Huchiyav/a, Soicbi
Ichino, Ti
Imafuku, Dairoki
Importadora del Peru, Soc
Iniportadora, S.A
Inouye, Kuichi
Inom^e & Co., K




". . .
.

Union (Ivlercaderes) 416, Lima.
Juiiin 291, ML'aflores, Lima.
Plaza de la Inquisicitfn 589, Lima.
Ayacucho (Antonio Mir6 Quesada) 341,
Lima.
Ucayali (Estudios) 425-431 (Casilla
2792), Lima; and Arequipa.
Chancay.
Union (Mercadores) 483, Lima.
Plaza de la Inquisicion 569, Lima.
Real, Huancayo.
Abancay (Compas de la Concepcion) 358
(Casilla 370), Lima.
Lima.
Ayacucho (Antonio Mir6 Quesada) 396,
Lima.
Lima.
San Pedro 52, Chiclayo.
Carabaya 415 y Arequipa 238, Lima.
Parque Central 295, Miraflores, Lima.
Callao 214, Lima.
Lima.
Cuzco 787, Lima.
Juan Cuglievan 619, Chiclayo.
Lima.
Avenida 2 de Mayo 455, San Xsidro,
Lima.
Lima.
Teatro 711, Chiclayo.
Oritz 305, Lima.
lea.
Pacasmayo.
Salaverry.
Abancay 1099, Lima.
Huallaga (Concepcion) 533 (Casilla 1857),
Lima.
Mereaderes 136, Arequipa.
Teatro 722, Chiel^yo.
Pasaje Olaya 139, Lima.
Lima.
Ayacucho 708, Trujillo.
Edificio Royal 404 (Casilla 2464), Lima.
Ancash 556, Lima.
Ancash 556, Lima.

PART I

99

PERU—Continued
Ishii, T
Ishii Hnos. y Cia., Y
Ishikawa, Luis T
Iwai Co
Jitsukata, Tsuneyoshi
Kadena Hermanos y Cia., C
Kaneko, Kakuaki
Kato, Chuhei
Kawahara, Tamekichi
Kawahara Electric Co
Kawai y Hno., M
Kawaii, Sogoro
Kawamoto y Cia., S. en C , S
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha, "K" Line
Kibune, Y
Kikawa, Jorge
Kimata, G
Kimura, Sine
Klinge y Cia., S.A. Ltda., F
Klingenberger, H. W
Kobayashi, M. Yosio
Koepff y Cia., Wilhelm H
Kohler, Hans
Koike, Juan S
Koike, Tsuneo
Krefft, Ernst
Kricke, Hans
Kudo, Rokuichi
Kudo & Company, K
Kurotobi, T
Kurotobi y Cia., T
"La Papelera"
La Pluma de Oro
La Quirnica Bayer S.A
Labarthe y Durand, Luis A
Lanova S.A
Leemhuis, Wcrt (owner of Aux. M.V. "01lanta").
Lima Nippo
Linder y Hno. S.A., Konrad
Manufactura de Tejidos de Lana del Pacifico.
Maoki, U




Ayacucho 786, Lima.
Ayacucho 786, Lima.
Ayacucho.
General Garzon 1147, Lima.
Paruro 1053, Lima.
Colmena 280, Lima.
Huallaga 439, Lima.
Paz Soldan 488, Lima.
Avenida Uruguay 189, Lima.
Avenida Uruguay 189, Lima.
Avenida Iquitos 1100, Lima.
Ucayali 706, Lima.
Lima.
Mereaderes 123, Arequipa.
Teatro 613, Chiclayo.
Cuzco 679, Lima.
San Pedro 95, Chiclayo.
Carabaya (Bodegones) 301 y Parque Central 341, Miraflores, Lima.
Carabaya (Coca) 409, Lima.
Lima.
Edificio Italia 302, Lima.
Junin 642, Trujillo.
Edificio Wiese 310, Lima.
Lampa (Banco del Herrador) 587, Lima.
Union (La Merced) 628, Lima.
Union 522, Lima.
Union 522, Lima.
Ucayali 640, Lima.
Ucayali 640, Lima.
Union (Zarrate) 442 (Casilla 337), Lima.
Huallaga 488, Lima.
Avenida Brasil 198, Lima.
Ayacucho (Antonio Miro Quesada) 396,
Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 439, Lima.
Pasaje Ronald, oficina 111, Callao.
Lima.
Purio (Bejarano) 250, Lima.
Union (Mercaderes) 416, Lima.
Baita 119, Chiclayo.

100

PART I
PERU—Continued

Matsubayashi, S., & F. Ikeda .
Matusita, Jose
Mevius, Fritz
Mishina & Co., S. •
Mitsubishi Shoji Kaisha
Mitsui Bussan Kaisha
Mitsui & Co., Ltd
Miyakawa, H
Moll, F. G
Morimoto, R
Morimoto y Cia. S.A., I
Murayama, R
Murono, Gino
Murono, Monsuke
Murono y Cia., E
Muta, Mango
Muto, Yosliihisa
Nacional de Sombreros Ltda., Cia
Nakaganeko, Shinei
Nakagawa y Cia., T
Nakamura, R
Nakawa
Nebiolo Torino, Societa
Negociacion Agricola
Negoeiaeion Gerbolini, S.A
Neugebauer, Wilhelm
Nippon Menka K. K. .
Nippon Yusen Kaisha, "N.Y.K." Line . . .
Nishii & Co
Nonomiya, Motozo
Nonomiya Shoten, S.A
Nottebohm, Glaus
Nottebohm Hermanos
Oberrauch, Gustavo
Ogawa & Co., Jorge
Ogura, Juan C
Okada, N. . . ;
Okamoto, Seijiro
Okashi, Yasuiko
Okinaka y Cia., Angel N




Lima.
Ayacucho 913, Lima.
Buenos Aires 185, Miraflores, Lima; and
Jiron Carabaya 569, Lima.
Azangaro 1017, Lima.
Edificio Wiese 310, Lima.
Lima.
Plaza de la Inquisicion 569, Lima.
Zavala 594, Lima.
General Obregoso 291 y Santa Apolonia
316, Lima.
Carabaya 415 y Arequipa 238, Lima.
Carabaya 415 y Arequipa 238, Lima.
Maximo Abril 513, Lima.
Huallaga 488, Lima.
Huallaga 488, Lima.
Huallaga 488, Lima.
Teatro 610, Chiclayo.
Arequipa.
Union (Mercaderes) 484, Lima.
Teatro 719, Chiclayo.
Callao.
Lima.
Colon, Chiclayo.
Camand, (Plumereros) 364, Lima.
Huaral.
Pasoo Republica 299 (Casilla 68), Lima.
c/o Emmel linos., S.A., Mercaderes 410,
Arequipa.
Lima.
Lampa 587, Lima.
Pasco 781, Lima.
San Jese, 306, Lima.
Jimm 312, Lima.
Carabaya (Coca) 478, y Espinar 219,
Miraflores, Lima.
Lima.
Hotel Bolivar, Lima.
Parque Rosso, Santa Ines, Chiclayo.
Paruro 870, Lima.
Huaral.
Carabaya 102-719, Lima.
Huallaga 488, Lima.
Pierola 312, Arequipa.

PART I

101

PERU—Continued
Okugawa, T. . -.
Okugawa & Company
Okura & Co
Okuyama, Julio K
Ostern & Co., S.A
OtaniyCia., T
Otten y Cia. S.A
Ouchi, K
Oyama, F. K
Pacific Trading Company
Penzhorn, Adolf
Peru Jiho
Peru Menka Kabushiki Kaisha
Peruana de Comercio Intercontinental S.A.,
Ltda., Cia.
Peruana de Representaciones S.A., Cia. . . .
Radio Distribuidora Telefunken Union, S.A. .
"Retes" Ltda., Sociedad Agricola
Rhonhof, H. Schultze
Rittermann S.A., Hans G
Roedinger y Cia., S.A., H
Rojas Gallo, Alejandro
Rotmann, Franz
Saiki, F. S
Saito, Y
Sakai, Santiago
Sakanishi Takiji
Sakata, F. K
Sakata, Faustino T
Sato, A. D
Sato, T
Sato & Co., Jose H
Sato & Company, Roberto M
Sauter & Lahrius
Sawao, Y
Saxonia Import Co., S.A
Schultze-Rhonhof. H
Shibayama, Yuzo
Shima Hnos
Shimizu, M. Y
Shimura & Co., T




;

Cuzco 665, Lima.
Cuzco 665, Lima.
Urubamba 455, Lima.
Lampa (Banco del Herrador) 587, Lima.
Union 441, Lima.
Plaza San Martin 130, Lima.
Huallaga 419, Lima.
Chiclayo.
Lima.
Carabaya (Coca) 478, Lima.
Lima.
Pasaje Olaya 139, Lima.
Plaza SP.II Martin 181, Edificio Talleri 308
(Cftsilla 2137), Lima.
lea (Concha) 316, Lima.
Union 790, Lima.
Edificio Mineria 420, Lima.
Libertadores 310, San Isidro, Lima.
Azangaro (Aldabas) 235, Lima.
La Mar 272, lea, and all branches in
Peru.
Saenz Pena 185 (Casilla 145), Callao.
Carabaya (Filipinas) 587, Lima.
Moilendo.
Portal de Botoneros 118, Lima.
Galvez 323, Callao.
Teatro 608, Chiclayo.
Azangaro 1017, Lima.
Saenz Pena 327, Callao.
Teatro 611, Chiclayo.
Angamos 1514, Lima.
Junin 273, Lima.
Urubamba 590, Lima.
Junin (Zarrate) 442 (Casilla 337), Lima.
Samanco.
lea (San Agustin) 258 (Casilla 161),
Lima.
Libertadores 310, San Isidro, Lima.
Puilo 623, Lima
Vim, Trujillo.
Arequipa.
Callao 214, Lima.

102

PART I
PERU—Continued

Shinkawa, Yashiro
Showa Tsusho Kaisha
Singclma-nn y Cia
Snotomi j Cia., K
Southern Cotton Company, S.A
Strassberger & Co., E
Strobach, Adolf G
Suetomi y Cia., K. T
Susuki, S
Suva, Jorge K
Suzuki Hermanos
Tabata, S
Taboada, Teodoro M. (Dr.)
"Taibo", Sociedad Anonimu
Taisho & Company
Takahasbi, S
Takahashi y Hnos., Ricardo
Takei, Shizuko
Takuma, Masaki
Tamura y Cia., S
Tanaka, Guillcrmo
Tanaka, R
Taniguchi, Nabuo
Taniguchi, Tadao
Taniguchi y Cia., T
Tao, Julio
Teenica Ibero-Americana S.A., Cia
Teiefunkcn Union S.A., Radio Distribuidora .
Thomsen, Fritz
Tidow, Juan
Tidow y Cia. S.A., Ltda,, Juan
Tiendas Americanas
Todoliuara, Jose
Toguita, II
Tokutake & Kawakarni
Tosa, Alberto
"Transocean"
Tsuchida Yoshitaro
Tsuchiya Hncs., S
Tsushio & Co




. . . . : .

Abancay 1191, Lima.
Arequipa 17-19 (Casilla 46), Mollendo.
Lima.
Ayacucho 309, Lima.
Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos.
Colon 337, Mirafiores, Lima.
Camaiia 224, Lima.
Abancay 1062, Lima.
Huacho.
Huaneayo.
Ayacucho 786, Lima.
Tnijillo.
Edificio Royal 210, Lima.
Pasco 321, Lima.
Abancay 554, Lima.
Cuzco 724, Lima.
Ucayali 099, Lima.
San Camilo 227, Arequipa.
Canta 1195, Lima.
7 de Encro 1001, Chiclayo.
Lima.
Huallaga 230, Lima,
Ancasli 781, Lima,
Ayacucho (Antonio Mir6 Quesada) 396,
Lima.
Union (Baquijano) 790, Lima.
Union (La Merced) 636, Lima.
Malecon Reserva 121, Mirafiores, Lima,
Cajamarca (Arco) 66i y Carnana (Plumereros) 341, Lima, and all branches in
Peru.
Union (La Merced) 628, Lima,
Lima.
Ancash 510, Lima.
San Vicente do Can etc.
Hacienda Viicahuaura, Huacho.
Lima.
Paruro 1101, Lira«a.
Cuzco 400, Lima,
Pasco 321, Lima,

PART I

103

PERU—Continued
Uchiyama, H. : : : : : : ; : : ;
Uesugi, A
Ufano, Leandro Gomez Diaz
Union Comercial Peruana-Alemana
Uruma, Yasuji
Usauro, Maoki
Ushida, Jorge
. . . . ;
Ushida & Company, Jorge . . . .
Uyehara, Eizo
Vasquez, Virgilio
Vetter, Arthur
Vier y Galvan S.A. Ltda

; . ; ;

S.A.

. .

. ; . .
. . . .

Von Buch, Hans Chr
Von Steinitz, Kurt
Watanabe, Roberto
Watano, Y
Wehner, Ernst
Wenner-Gren, Axel
Wenzel, F
Woyke y Cia., Sociedad Anonima Comercial e Industrial.
Yabuki, T
Yamamoto, Jitsuo
Yamamoto, Juan
Yamamoto, Kaichi
Yamamoto & Susuki
Yamanaka, S. . .
Ychikawa, Y.S
Ychikawa & Company, K
Ychikawa & Co., S.A., Y.S
Yoshida y Cia., Y.S
Yoshimura, Masatazzi
Yoshioka & Co., Y. & T
Ysono, Tamatu
Yusa, S
Ziener, Eric




; . . . . .

San Pedro 50, Chiclayo.
Huallaga 307, Lima.
Junin 291, Miraflores, Lima.
Pasaj.e Olaya 104, Lima.
Huanta 541, Lima.
7 de Enero 918, Chiclayo.
Teatro 627 y 701, Chiclayo.
Chiclayo.
Teatro 618, Chiclayo.
Lima.
Camana (General La Fuente) 574, Lima.
Ayacucho (Botica de San Pedro) 410,
Lima.
Edificio Wiese 428 (Apartado 715), Lima.
Lima.
Callao.
Lima.
La Mar 170, Miraflores, Lima.
Saenz Pefia 550, Balneario La Perla,
Callao.
Ellas Aguirre 102, Chiclayo.
Casilla 316, Trujillo.
Huallaga 278, Lima.
Elias Aguirre 238, Chiclayo.
Abancay 1062, Lima.
Abancay 1062, Lima.
Ayacucho 867, Lima.
Huallaga 677, Camana 244, Union 110, y
Caqueta 322, Lima.
Lima 401, Lima.
Huallaga 677, Camana 244, Uni6n 110, y
Caqueta 322, Lima.
Elias Aguirre 128-130, Chiclayo.
Teatro 704, Chiclayo.
Ayacucho 844, Lima.
Manuel Maria Yzaga 249, Chiclayo.
Ancash 739, Lima.

104

PART I
URUGUAY1

Aceros "Styria", S. de R.L
Agenda Merck
Ahlig, Curt

; . . ;
. . . ;

"Albingia" S.A.
Albingia Versicherungs A.G
Amari, Itaro
Anilinas Aiemanas S.A. .
Asiya Koichi
Banco Aleman Transatlantic©
Banque Frangaise et Italienne pour PAmerique
du Sud S.A.
Barth y Cia. Sucrs., Eugenio
Bayer, La Quimica
Bayer y Cia
Berger y Cia., S. de R.L., Curt
Bernitt y Cia
Bonino & Kahl
Brehmer y Cia
Buch y Basso
Buch y Cia
Bucksath, Carlos
Butor Ltda
Cafaro, Jose*
Camara de Comercio Alemana
Carnara de Comercio Italiana
Cambre, E.G
Carnevali, Natalio
Casa Skoda
Casa Suiza
Cayani, Hugo Paoletti
Clarfeld y Cia., Ltda., Federico
Condor, Ltda., Sindicato
Confiteria Oro del Rliin
Dalldorf, Ernesto
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G
Diez Abella, Wellington
Dyckerhoff y Widmann S.A
1

Piedras 579, Montevideo.
Canelones 1325, Montevideo.
Venezuela 1278 (Casilla 545), Montevideo.
Sarandi 444, Montevideo.
Sarandi 444, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 470, Montevideo.
Florida 1450, Montevideo.
Plaza Zabela 1419, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Montevideo,
25 de Mayo 731-7, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Piedras 437, Montevideo.
Cerrito 677, Montevideo.
Misiones 1472, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez esquina de Misiones,
Montevideo.
Misiones 1434, Montevideo.
Mercedes 959, Montevideo.
Mercedes 967, Montevideo.
Rinc6n438, piso 1 (Casilla 10), Montevideo.
Camino Propios 2857, Montevideo.
Cerro Largo 1001, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 470, Montevideo.
Rincon 454, Montevideo.
Casilla 281, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 477, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 635-639, Montevideo.
Palacio Salvo, Montevideo.
Juncal 1461, Montevideo.
All branches in Uruguay.
Colonia 1403, Montevideo.
Paysandu 958, Montevideo.
All branches in Uruguay.
Yi 1227 y Segundo Vasquez 1134, Montevideo.
Paysandu 935, Montevideo.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:
Jonas, H. W
Montevideo.
Teatro Artigas
Colonia 860, Montevideo.




PART I

105

URUGUAY—Continued

Endler, Walter. : : * : : : s ; . . . . ;
Establecimientos Skoda
Eymer, Carlos
Fernandez, Nicolas . ;
Finsterwald, Carlos . ;
Freyre, Rafael Alonso .
Fuhrmann, Ltda..
Garagorry, Fernando
"GEOPE"—Compania
Publicas S.A.
Giacummo, Federico
Gorlero Hermanos
Guthmann, Arturo R

S.A.

.-;;.-.;;
;

;
;

General

de Obras

Heinze, Carlos
Hinioto, Yozaku
Hoffmeister y Bremer
Horler, Rodolfo
I.L.S.A., Importazione Lane S.A
Iida y Cia. Ltda., Takashimaya
Importazione Lane S.A
Imprenta Germano-Uruguaya
Intercambio Comercial Uruguay—Japon, S.A.,
Cia.
Ishiy, Carlos C
"Italcable"
Italiana Importazione Lane (Biella), S.A.
Italiana Lanera (Lane) S.A., Cia
"Italmar" S.A
Ito, Saburo
Jaeger, Martin
Jones, C. A
Jung, Antonio
Kohler, Maximo J
Kubota, Shigeto
"La Germano-Argentina" Compania de
guros.
"Lalntemacional" Compania de Seguros
"La Mannheim" Compania de Seguros .
La Quimica Bayer . . . . . . . . . . .




25 de Mayo 477 (Casilla 347), Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 477, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 477, Montevideo.
Larranaga 4517, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 635-639, Montevideo.
25 de Agosto 376, Montevideo.
Rondeau 2126, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 417, Montevideo.
Palacio Salvo, piso 9, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Migulete 1700, Montevideo.
Avenida Joaquin Suarez 3561, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez 1388 (Casilla 596),
Montevideo.
25 de Agosto 532, Montevideo.
Juan Paullier 2368, Montevideo.
Laguna Merin 4347, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 555, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 555, Montevideo.
Cerrito 740, Montevideo.
Sarandi 659, Montevideo.

Se-

Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 400 y Zabala 1441, Montevideo.
Rondeau 2024, Montevideo.
Rondeau 2298, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez 1306, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 555, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 456, Montevideo.
Sarandi 444, Montevideo.
General Freire 1308, Montevideo.
Uruguay 1210, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez 1537, Montevideo.
Mercedes 959, Montevideo.

. ;
; ;
;

Juan Carlos Gomez 1518, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos G6mez 1518, Montevideo.
Montevideo.

. .

106

PART I
URUGUAY—Continued

Lahuscn y Cia. Ltda. : : : : : ; . ; . . ;
Libreria Kabo, Katwinkel y Bocksberger . ;
Magnone, Oscar A
i
Mannesmann, Sociedad Tubos . . . . . . ;
Mannheimer Versicherungs A.G. . . . . . .
Marelli Motores S.A
Marsan S.A. Guido Ajmone
Martinetto, Domingo
Martinetto y Compania—"Fibratex" . . . .
M e t z e n y Cia., Vincenti
Migliaro, Orestes
Moltaldi, Marco
Nazari, Vincente
Nazari & Carnevali
Neri, Roberto
Nier, Walter
Omnipol Trading Co., Ltda
; . .
Omura, Matsutaro
Paredes, Jacinto
Perez, Leon
Pfahler y Cia., Ernesto P
Pies, Eugenio
Quincke S.A., Ernesto
; . .
Rabe y Cia., Otto
Rhodius y Cia. . . ;
"Riberena del P l a t a " Compania Sudamericana de Comercio S.A.
Rossati y Cia
; ; ; ; ; . . ; ;
Schaich, Adolfo . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Scharnweber, Walter
Siemens Bauunion
Siemensy Cia. . . ; ; ;
Sindicato Condor, Ltda
Skoda S.A
Somba, Ltda
Sommersguter, Leonardo
Spitz, Walter
Stahl, Hermann . . . .
Staudt y Cia., S.A.C. . .
Sturzenegger & Co. : ; ;

; : : ; ; ; . ;

;

; ; . . . .
. . . z i . i
; ; ; . . .
. ; ; ; ; ; : ;
. . . ; ; . .
; ; ; ; ; ; ; ;

. .
.
;
; .
;

Sudamericana de Comercio SJL "Riberena
del Plata", Cia.




Galicia 927, Montevideo.
Juncal 1375, Montevideo.
Leyenda Patria 2924, Montevideo.
. Casilla 281, Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez 1518, Montevideo.
Uruguay 1117-19, Montevideo.
Rondeau 2126, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Calle Martin Berinduague, esquina COJIcordia, Montevideo.
Misiones 1526, Montevideo.
Salto.
Rondeau 2298, Montevideo.
18 de Julio 1485, Montevideo.
18 de Julio 1485, Montevideo.
Canelones 2535, Montevideo.
Canelones 1325, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 477, Montevideo.
Soriano 1190, Montevideo.
Piedras 437, Montevideo.
Sarandi 319, Montevideo.
Patria 2387, Montevideo.
Soils 1531, Montevideo.
Cerro Largo 851, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 694-700, Montevideo.
25 de Agosto 709, Montevideo.
Piedras 350, Montevideo,
San Jose 1080, Montevideo.
25 de Mayo 635-639, Montevideo.
Piedras 419, Montevideo.
Palacio Salvo, piso 9, Montevideo, and
all branches in Uruguay.
Montevideo.
All branches in Uruguay.
25 de Mayo 477, Montevideo.
Galicia 1026-30, Montevideo.
Galicia 1026, Montevideo.
Tristan Narvaja 1728, Montevideo.
Convencion 1403, Montevideo.
Paysandti 935, Montevideo.
Cerro Largo 777 (Casilla 553), Montevideo.
Piedras 350, Montevideo,

PART I

107

URUGUAY—Continued
Taboas, Manuel . : : : : ; : ; . . . . ;
Takashimaya, Iida y Cia., Ltda
Takinami, B
.
Tintoreria Franco Espanola
"Transocean" Agenda Noticiosa
Tubos Mannesmann, Soc. . . . ;
Valcada, Juan L
Valcada y Cia
Vallendor, Hermann
. . . ; .
Velazco, Oscar
Weskott y Cia
Yamada, Shoshiro
Zanzi, Mario Alberto

25 de Mayo 555, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Juan Carlos Gomez 1426, Montevideo.
Boulevard General Artigas 3269, Montevideo.
Juncal 1380, Montevideo.
Casilla 281, Montevideo.
Waterloo 889, Montevideo.
Waterloo 889, Montevideo.
Durazno 1362, Montevideo.
Piedras 437, Montevideo.
Montevideo.
Uruguay 1184, Montevideo.
Sarandi 659, Montevideo.

VENEZUELA
Ametani, Seiichi . : : ; : ; ; ;
Anez y Cia., Julio A
Aue & Co., Ernesto
Banco Aleman Antioqueno
Bayer-Weskott y Cia., La Quimica
Beckmann y Cia., Sucrs
Bornhorst, Carlos
Breuer, Moller & Co., Sucrs
Bruhns, Friedrich Paul
Carrieri, Sucrs., V
;
Casa Nippon
D'Ambrosio Hermanos Sucr. . . . . . . .
Deutsche Lufthansa A.G.
;
Drogueria Nacional
Erba S. A. (Milan), Carlo
Falkenhagen, Ernesto . . . ; . . . . . .
Fernandez, Luis Guillermo . . . . . . . .
Flores y Cia., Juan Francisco ; ; . . . ; ;
Furuya, Yoshitomi
Garcia, Eoger E
Gathmann Hnos
Gautier, Enrique
Gehrenbeck, Ernst A. . .
Gutierrez, Lindorfo . . .




; ;
;
; ;
. i
. ;

,
;
;
.
;

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

;
.
;
.
.

Caracas.
Comercio 10, Maracaibo.
Pajaritos a Palma 30, Caracas.
Caracas, and all branches in Venezuela.
Mijares a Mercedes 38, Caracas.
Apartado 384, Maracaibo.
Maracaibo.
Comercio 17, Maracaibo.
Comercio 2 (Apartado 412), Maracaibo.
Palma a Municipal 3, Caracas.
Caracas.
Sur 3 ntimeros 46-47 (Apartado 64),
Caracas.
All branches in Venezuela.
Camejo a Pajaritos 7, Caracas.
Caracas.
Apartado 602, Caracas.
c/o Breuer, Moller & Co., Sucrs., Comercio 17, Maracaibo.
Pajaritos a la Palma 26, Caracas.
Oeste 3 niimero 100-1 (Apartado 1652),
Caracas.
Maracaibo.
Bolsa a Mercaderes 36 y 48, Caracas.
Norte 4 niimero 28, Caracas.
Gesto 10 niimero 71-9, Caracas.
Maracaibo.

108

PART I
VENEZUELA—Continued

Hachija Hermanos, Kabushiki Kaisha. . . .
Hadamovsky, Walter
Hadamovsky & Co. . ; ;
Hamburg Amerika Linie
Hartkopf, Erich Friedrich
Hauck & Co., Sucesores de Ludwig . . . .
"Hauck" S.A. (Sucesores de Ludwig Hauck
& Co.)
Hauenschild y Cia
Hauselmann, Carlos
Heimerdinger, P
Hollweg, Arthur
Horn Linie
Hupfer, Joseph
Instituto Quimico Biologico, S.A
Instrumentos Cientificos "Urania", C.A. de .
Jancquel, Oscar H
Kirschke, A
Kirschke y Cia., A
Krafft & Co
"La Casa Japonesa"
La Diadema
La Joya
La Quimica Bayer-Weskott y Cia
Laboratorio Meyer, C.A
Lang, Maximo
Larsen, Hans E
Leisse, J
Maelzner, Walter
Mantovani, Walter
Martinez, Jose
Mett, H. P
Neigert, L.,"Ocularium" Instituto Optico de .
Neigert, Luitpold
;




Caracas.
Caracas.
Caracas.
Caracas, and all branches in Venezuela.
Padre Sierra a Munoz 9 (Apartado 1082),
Caracas.
Dr. Diaz a Zamuro 57, Caracas.
Dr. Diaz a Zamuro 57, Caracas.
Reducto a Miracielos 21, Caracas.
Pasaje Capitolio (Apartado 1086), Caracas.
Gradillas a Sociedad 15-1 Altos, Caracas.
Sociedad a Traposos 1 Altos (Apartado
241), Caracas.
Principal a Conde 16, Caracas, and all
branches in Venezuela.
Madrices a Ibarras 6 (Apartado 746),
Caracas.
Caracas.
Oeste 6-5 (Apartado 959), Caracas.
Palma a Municipal 11 (Apartado 1787),
Caracas.
Maracaibo.
Maracaibo and Caracas.
Norte 9-32 (Apartados 426 y 1861),
Caracas.
Sociedad a Came jo 27, Caracas.
Caracas.
Caracas.
Mijares a Mercedes 38, Caracas.
Avenida Principal, San Augustin del Sur,
Caracas.
Apartado 1486, Caracas.
Comercio 2 (Apartado 412), Maracaibo.
Avenida Oeste 16, Caracas; and La
Guaira.
Torre a Madrices 17, Caracas.
Calle Sur 9 nuniero 44-3, Caracas.
Maracaibo.
Principal a Conde 16, Edificio Espana
18-19 (Apartado 711), Caracas.
Bolsa a Mercaderes 48, Caracas.
Bolsa a Mercaderes 48, Caracas.

PART I

109

VENEZUELA—Continued
Oficina Alemana de Representaciones . , ; .
Oficina Cientifica Merck
Oficina Tecnica Industrial
Osorio Reyes, Gustavo
Pennacchiotti, A
Peimacchiotti & Salmoiraghi
Perfumeria Rococo, S.A
Perrone y Cia, J
Pina, Miguel
Pruchtnow & Co., Werner
Quimica Schering S.A
Sass y Cia., F
Schering S.A., Quimica
Schnell y Cia
Schroeder, Federico
Schubert, Carlos
Selle, Rudolf
Stegemann & Co
Takaji, Sigeji
"Urania" Compafiia An6nima de Instrumentos
Cientificos.
Valentiner & Co
Van Dissel, Rode y Cia. Sucrs
Von Jess, Hartwig
Watay y Cia., Sakae
Woltz & Co., Hermann
Yazawa y Cia., Sucr
Yonekura, Yozo
Yonekura, Yuzo
Yonekura y Cia., Y
Zingg y Cia., Gustavo
Zschaeck & Co., Sucr., W




Apartado 602, Caracas.
Apartado 1486, Caracas.
Apartado 1086, Caracas.
Maracaibo.
Veroes a Santos (Casilla 1), Caracas.
Veroes a Santos (Casilla 1), Caracas.
Caracas.
Munoz a Pedrera 17 (Apartado 1201),
Caracas.
Apartado 374, Caracas.
Comercio 13, Maracaibo.
Plaza de Candelaria, Caracas.
Veroes Jesuitas 20, Caracas.
Plaza de Candelaria, Caracas.
Palma a Municipal 9, Caracas.
Bolsa a Pedrera 15 (Apartado 149),
Caracas.
Gradillas a Sociedad 10 (Apartado 1452),
Caracas.
Bolsa a Pedrera 12, Caracas.
Avenida Sur 15 Altos (Apartado 847),
Caracas.
Caracas.
Oeste 6-5 (Apartado 959), Caracas.
Camejo a Pajaritos 7, Caracas.
Calle Comercio, Maracaibo.
Maracaibo.
Caracas.
Palma a Municipal 9, Caracas.
Sociedad a Camejo 27, Caracas.
Caracas.
Oeste 3 numero 100-1 (Apartado 1652),
Caracas.
Oeste 3 numero 100-1 (Apartado 1652),
Caracas.
Sociedad a Traposas, Caracas, and all
branches in Venezuela.
Altagracia a Mijares 8 (Apartado 945),
Caracas.

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS
PORTUGALi

A.E.G. Lusitana de, Electricidade
A.L.M.A. Ltda. Soc, Editorial
Abreu, Augusto Vieira Lopes de (Agencia.
Abreu).
Abrunhosa, Cesar Augusto
Acos Finos Roeehling S.A
Adragna, Francesco
Afincao, Domingos do O
Africana Ltda., Soc. Geral
Agencia Comercial Portuguesa Ltda
Agencia de Representacoes Agricolas, Ltda . .
Aguiar & Cia. Ltda., Marques de
Ala Littoria
Albuquerque, Oscar de
Alcobia, Jose
Aldag, Otto
Alegria, Francisco Marques
Alexandrino Ltda
Alianca Agricola e Comercial Ltda
Alianca Fabril Lacobrigense Ltda
Alonso Lamberte, Leopoldo
Amaral, Jose A. do
America, Carlo
America, Giuseppe
Amram, Joshua
Amram, S. & Filhos Ltda.
Andrade, Cordeiro & Mesquita Ltda.
Anilinas Ltda., Soc. de
1

. . .

Rua dos Fanqueiros 12, Lisbon; and
Rua Sa da Bandeira 211, Oporto.
Rua do Alecrim 65, Lisbon.
Rua do Loureiro 40, Oporto.
Margueira, Lisbon.
Lisbon, and all branches in Portugal.
Olhao.
Largo Prainhas 92, Olhao.
Lisbon.
Rua dos Sapateiros 39, Lisbon.
Rua Jose Falcao 185, Oporto.
Ave. dos Aliados 22, Oporto.
Lisbon.
Travessa Nova de S. Domingos 9, Lisbon,
and Queluz Sintra.
Ave. Antonio Augusto de Aguiar 191,
Lisbon.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Campo 24 de Agosto 208, Oporto.
Ave. dos Aliados 22, Oporto.
C. do Duque 3, Lisbon.
Lagos.
Cais das Pedras 18, Massarelos, Oporto.
Rua Formosa 333, Oporto; and Rua Dr.
Jose Falcao 54, Ovar.
Rua Dr. Alves da Veiga 634,Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Rua da Nova Alfandega 27, Oporto.
Praca do Municipio 32, Lisbon.
Praca do Municipio 32, Lisbon.
Travessa do Forno do Torel 1, Lisbon.
Travessa das Pedras Negres, Lisbon, and
all branches in Portugal.

The following deletions have been made with this revision:
Agria & Carvaiho Ltda
Rua da Madalena 85, and Rua da Assuncao 99,
Lisbon.
D'Oliveira, F. H. & Cia. Ltda
Calcada Marques de Abrantes 42, and Rua
Vasco da Gama 34, Lisbon.
D'Oliveira Snr., Francisco Henrique
Calcada Marques de Abrantes 42, Lisbon.
D'Oliveira Jnr., Francisco Henrique
Calcada Marques de Abrantes 42, Lisbon.
Resinagem Nacional Ltda
Alcobaca.
110




PART H

111

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Araujo, Eduardo Caldeira Borja de . . . . ;
Araujo & Bastos Ltda. . . . . . ; -. . ; ;
Astoria Ltda., Soc
;
Aurino, Giacomo
Auto-Material Ltda
Avelar, Manuel
Azevedo, M. Sequeira
Barabino, Emanuele
Barata, Alberto Cortez
Barbosa, Eduardo F. (Casa das Loucas)
Barbosa, Joaquim Alves
Barros, Arnoldo Dias Monteiro de
Barros, Pedro Amor Monteiro de
Bastos, Joao Burnay
Bayer, Ltda
Beken, Wolfgang

. .

Belard, Arthur Mantero . . . . . . . . .
Belard, Carlos Mantero
Belard, Francisco Mantero
Belard, Henrique Mantero
Benzinho Ltda
Berghaeger, Erwin
Biener Ltda., Hermann
Bitetti, Olindo
Bock, August
Bodoni, Ladislau Winter
Bordan, Dr. Octave
Bornhoft, Rudolf
Botelho, Joaquim Serrano de Sousa
Bracinhas & Silva Ltda
Brandao, Alfredo de Sousa . . ; . . . . .
Brehm, Hans
. . ; . . . . .
Brinett, Ltda. . . . . ; . . . . - ; . . . . Brito, Antonio Batista . . . . ;
;
Bruno, Augusto
. ; . . . ; ;
Burguette, Antonio Serrao . . ; . . . . ;
Burmester, J. W. & Cia. Ltda. ; s ; ; ; J S
Burmester & Cia. Ltda. • s ; • i i -. i s ;
436545°—42—pt. 1




8

Calcada do Sacramento 14, Lisbon.
Calcada do Sacramento 14, Lisbon.
Regueirao dos Anjos 68, Lisbon.
Rua Sampaio Pina 50, Lisbon.
Calcada do Carmo 25, Lisbon.
Margueira, and Rua da Prata 40, Lisbon.
Rua de Traz 10, Oporto.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Rua do Ferregial 46-48, and Rua das
Lusiadas 5, Lisbon.
Rua Formosa 331-333, Oporto.
Rua Alexandre Braga 28-38, Oporto.
Largo Dr. Alfonso Pena 14, Lisbon.
Rua Infantaria Dezasseis 77, Lisbon.
Rua de Mocambique 30, Lisbon.
Lisbon and Oporto.
Vila Edith, Monte Estoril, and Rua dos
Douredores 7, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, and at Ave. Joao
Crisostomo 6, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
EstradadeVizo, Caixa Postal 14, Setubal.
Praca Luiz de Camoes 3 ', Lisbon.
Rua Ferreira Borges 175, Coimbra.
Frankfurt Hotel, Lisbon.
Largo 13 de Fevereiro 4, Oporto.
Rua Dr. Silva Teles 11, Lisbon.
Hotel Miramar, Monte Estoril, Lisbon.
Calcada do Combro 129, Lisbon.
Rua Alexandre Herculano 111, Lisbon.
Rua dos Douradores 80, Lisbon.
Colmeias, Leiria.
Ave. Antonio Augusto Aguiar 122, Lisbon.
Praca Duque da Terceira 24, Lisbon.
Travessa do Carvalho 15, Lisbon.
Olhao.
S. Pedro de Alverca, Vila Franca de
Xiva.
Rua de Belomonte 39, Oporto.
Rua da Reboleira 49, Oporto.

112

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

BurmesterLtda., Vasco
CI.D.I.E. (Comercio Internacional de Importacao e Exportacao Ltda.)
Cabral, Antonio Roque de Costa
Cabrita, A. J
Cabrita, Joaquim Vinhas
Caiado, Andre Martins
Calderia, Luiz Correia
Calderoni, Renato
Cale, Jose
Camara, Joao Gago da
Camponovo, Alberto
Camponovo & Camara Ltda
Carbonati, Viuva de Angelo
Carneiro & Filho (Fabrica de Curtumes de
Ponte de Pedra).
Carpalhosa, Manuel de Sousa
Carpalhosa & Filhos, Manuel de Sousa . . .
Carvalho, Antonio de
Casimiro, J
Casimiro & Nascimento, Sucrs
Castelos Ltda., Soc. dos
Cavaglio, Michele
Cazalis, Pierre (Herdeiro)
Cereais e Farinhas Ltda., Soc. de
Cerqueira, Francisco Jose
Cerqueira Jnr., Francisco Jose* ; ; ; . . .
Cliiarpotto, Nino
. ; ; ; : ;
Chocolates Camarana Ltda., Soc. de ; ; ; :
Clarfeld & Preussner Ltda
Claussen, Julius . ; . ; ;




; . ; ; ; : : ;
i ; ; ; ; ; ; ;

Rua dos Sapateiros 219, Lisbon; and
Rua de Belomonte 39, Oporto.
Rua da Madalena 66, Lisbon.
Rua Gilhorto Rola 10, and Rua de
Fabric a de Polvora 145, Lisbon.
Rua do Amparo 25, and Ave. Manuel da
Maia 26, Lisbon; and at Albufeira,
Algarve.
Rua do Amparo 25, Lisbon; and at
Albufeira, Algarve.
Rua da Prata 198, Lisbon; and at Faro.
Sobral da Lourinha.
Hotel Tivoli, Ave. da Liberdade 179,
Lisbon.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portirnao.
Calcada da Estrclla 29, Lisbon.
Rua da Angola 5, Lisbon.
Rua Gomes Freire 136, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 145, Lisbon.
Ponte de Pedra, Sao Mamede de Infesta,
Oporto.
Colmeias, Leiria.
Rua da Madalena 133, Lisbon; and at
Colmeias, Leiria.
Rua do Arco do Cego 21, Lisbon.
Rua Heliodoro Salgado 5, Lisbon.
Largo Antonio Joaquim Correira, Setubal.
Ave. dos Aliados 64, Oporto.
Rua do Acucar 36-48, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Travessa da Fabrica 2, Oporto.
Rua Pinto Ferreira 8, Quinta do Almargem, Lisbon.
Rua Pinto Ferreira 8, Quinta do Alrnargem, Lisbon.
Olhao.
Rua Pinto Ferreira 8, Quinta do Almargem, Lisbon.
Largo do Caldas 8, Lisbon.
Rua Joaquim Antonio de Aguiar 19, and
Rua Sampaio Pina, M.F.C., Lisbon.

PART n

113

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Cobo Ltda., Antonio ; ; ; ;

2 ; ; ; . ; ;

Cocco, Francesco . . . . . ; s ; ; . i ;
Cocco, Francisco & Paolo . . . ;
Cocco, Michele, D r . . . . . . ; . . . . .
Cocco, Paolo
Cocco, Salvatore
Cocco di Michele, Francisco
Cocco fu Giuseppe, Francisco ; ; ; . . . .
Coelho, Antonio Pinto
Cohen, Werner A
Colombo, E., Ltda
;
Comercial de Resinas Ltda., Soc . . . . . .
Comercio Internacional de Importacao e Exportacao Ltda.—C.I.D.I.E.
Comercio Tejo Ltda., Soc.. . . . . . . . ;
Conciato, Mario . . . . . . . ; . . . . .
Conservas Alimenticias a Boa Nova, Fabrica
de—Jose Rodrigues Serrano & Filhos Ltda.
Conservas Belamar Ltda., Soc. de
Consorcio Tecnico Industrial Ltda
Construtora e Comercial Ltda., Soc. . . . .
Cordeiro, J. & Cia., Ltda. . . . . . . . . .
Corticas de Portugal Ltda.. . ;
Cortumes da Povoa, Fabrica de—Cia. National Mercantil.
Cosp & Co. Ltda., Antonio . ; ; ; ; ; ; . .
Costa, Jos6 Luiz
Couto, Ltda., Oliveira
Cristovao, J. Ltda
;
Cruz, Francisco Nabaes da
;
Cruz & Cia. Ltda., Lopes do (Fabrica Oceano).
Cudell, Roberto

. ; ; ; ; . . ;

Cudell Ltda., Roberto, Escritorio Tecnico ; J
Cudell & Weltzien L t d a . . . ; ; ; ; : s s




Travessa do Corpo Santo 29, Caixa
Postal 294, Lisbon.
Olhao.
Rua Andrade 4, Lisbon; and Rua Sousa
Aroso 24, Matozinhos, Oporto.
Rua Garrett 17, Lisbon.
Rua Andrade 4, Lisbon.
Olhao.
Rua Roberto Ivens 66, Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Rua Sousa Aroso 24, Matozinhos, Oporto.
Rua dos Sapateiros 219, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 215, Lisbon.
Rua dos Sapateiros 219, Lisbon.
Rua do Ouro 140, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 66, Lisbon.
Rua de Sao Juliao 67, Lisbon; and at
Trafaria.
Rua Renato Batista 92, Lisbon.
Rua Conselheiro Costa Braga 279, Matozinhos, Oporto.
Largo Prainhas 92, Olhao.
Rua S. Nicolau 42, Lisbon, and all
branches in Portugal.
Ave. Aimirante Reis 1, Lisbon.
Doca do Alcantara, Lisbon.
Travessa da Praia da Mutela Caramujo,
Almada; and Rua do Ouro 226, Lisbon.
Rua de Santo Ildefonso 41-45, and
Travessa da Povoa 390, Oporto, and all
branches in Portugal.
Faro.
Caixa Postal 238, Lisbon.
Rua Firmeaza 312, Oporto.
Rua da Boa Vista 18, Lisbon.
Rua Aurea 265, Lisbon.
Rua Brito e Cunha 541, Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Largo do Directorio 14, Lisbon; aod Rua
Passos Manuel 41, Oporto.
Rua Passos Manuel 41, Oporto.
Rua de S. Paulo 117-121, Lisbon.

114

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAI^—Continued

Cunha, Manuel . ; i ; ; ; . . ; . . . .
Cunze Ltda., August
Cupertino de Miranda & Cia. ; ; ; . . . .
Curto, Joaquim Joao . . . . ; ; ; ; ; . .
Curtumes de Ponte de Pedra, Fabrica de—
Carneiro & Filho.
Custodio & Cia., Ltda
Da Costa, Afredo Jose
Da Fonseca, Jose Antonio
Da Palma, Jose Afonso
Da Silva, E. Torres Pinto . . . ;
Daehnhardt, Hans Wilhelm
De Brito, Eduardo Faria
Dias, Narciso
Dias, Ventura Henriques
Diederichs, Carl
Diego, Gregorio
Doblcr, Herbert .
Dobling, Heinz
D'Oliveira, F., Ltda
D'Oliveira, Francisco Henriques
Duarte, Americo Hasse
"Editorial do Foro Ltda.77
Ehrenfest, Frederic
"Electro-Rayd", Pedro Aires Gomes . . . .
Ell, Josef
Elmo Ltda
Empresa Comercial de Maquinas e Electricidade Ltda.
Empresa Comercial Jurgens Ltda




Rua Aurea 265, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 44, Lisbon.
Rua Sa da Bandeira 56, Oporto, and all
branches in Portugal.
Sobral da Lourinha.
Ponte de Pedra, Sao Mamede de Infesta,
Oporto.
Rua Miguel Bombarda 7, Cacilhas, Lisbon; and at Setubal.
Rua Miguel Paes, Barreiro.
Rua da Sociedade Farmaceutica 50,
Lisbon, and all branches in Portugal.
Ave. Almirante Reis 230, and Rua Carvalho Araujo 159, Lisbon.
Faro.
Rua da Victoria 42, Lisbon.
Campo 28 de Maio 180, Lisbon; and Rua
Herois de Chaves 806, Oporto.
Encarnacao, nr. Santarem.
. Rua do Cornercio 42, Lisbon.
Chalet Castim, Paco d'Arcos; and at
Lisbon.
Rua Fernanda Palha 47, and Rua
Rodrigo da Fonseca 149, Caixa Postal
514, Lisbon; and at Guarda.
Rua Sacta Marta 232, Lisbon.
Calcada do Carmo 25, Lisbon.
Rua Arco do Bandeira 112, Lisbon.
Calcada do Carmo 25, and Rua Antero
do Quintal 37, Lisbon.
Rua S. Nicolau 42, Lisbon.
Rua do Crucifixo 50-2, Lisbon.
Rua da Victoria 53, and Ave. Trouville
Villa das Acacias, Monte Estoril, Lisbon.
Rua da Trindade 13-15, Oporto.
Rua da Prata 184, Lisbon.
Rua da Victoria 53, Lisbon.
Rua da Palma 225, Lisbon,
Travessa da Fabrica 2, Oporto.

PART II

115

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Empresa de Conservas Sagrada Familia (Jose
da Silva Torres).
Empresa Fornecedora de Mantimentos, Safari
Ltda.
Empresa Resineira do Centro do Portugal
Ltda.
"Escol", Escritorio de Comercio Geral Ltda..
Eter Ltda
Eximport
Exploracoes Florestaes Ltda., Soc. de . . . .
Exportadora de Corticas Ltda., Soc
Fabrica Portuguesa de Curtumes—Monteiro,
Bessa-Ribas & Cia., Ltda.
Fabricius, Hans Joachim . ;
Fenollar, Fernando M
Fernandes, Antonio Jos6
Fernandes & Cia. Ltda., Abel
Ferrao, Fernando deOliveira Abrancbes (Dr.).
Ferreira, Francisco
*
Ferreira Filipe Ltda
Ferreira Ltda., Ernesto . ;
Ferrero, Egon Giulio . ; ; ; ;
Feu, Manuel
Feu Hermanos, Soc. de Resp. Ltda
Feu Marchena, Caetano
Feu Marchena, Ernesto
Feu Marchena, Jos6 Antonio
Fiat Portuguesa S.A
Fibra Comercial Lusitana Ltda. . . . . . .
Fidrmuc, Paul
Filacchioni, Bruno
Fischer, Karl
Florentino, Joaquim Abelha
; ;
Fraga Rodrigues, Candido . ; ;
Fragoso, Antonio R
Franchi, Alcino . . . ; . . . . . . . . ;




Rua Brito Capelo 960-970, Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Rua Cais de Santarem 24, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 133, Lisbon; and at
Colmeias, Leiria.
Rua Sa da Bandeira 510, Oporto.
Rua da Victoria 53, Lisbon.
Caixa Postal 511, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 234, Lisbon.
S. Pedro de Alverca, Vila Franca de
Xiva.
Estrada da C i r c u n v a l a c a o , Ameal,
Oporto.
Rua da Imprensa Nacional 40, Lisbon.
Rua da Misericordia 20, Lisbon.
Travessa de Cima 300, Oporto.
Rua Augusta 176, Lisbon.
Rua do Crucifixo 50-2, Lisbon.
Rua Aurea 165, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 18, Lisbon; and Quinta
da Maceda, Barreiro.
Rua da Madalena 40-44, Lisbon, and all
branches in Portugal.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portimao.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portimao.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portimao.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portimao.
Mexilhoeira da Carregacao, Portimao.
Rua St. Catarina 122, Oporto, and all
branches in Portugal.
Ave. da B6a Vista 1904, Oporto.
Hotel do Parque, Parque Estoril, Lisbon.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Rua S. Joao da Mata 117, Lisbon.
Rua Barao de Sao Cosmo 28, Oporto.
Rua dos Pedroucos 75A, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 65, Lisbon.
Rua Nova do Desterro 34, Lisbon.

116

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS- Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Frederico, C. Ltda.
Freitas, Jaime Lancastre de
Freitas Ltda., de
Friebel, Werner
Funghini, Goffredo . ;
Gallicani, Dino
Galuppo, Giuseppe (fu Carlo)
Garagem Dafundo
Garagem Grandella (Guilherme Pereira,
Jnr.)
Garcia, David Benito
Garcia, Ilidio
Garcia, Natalio
Garcia Ltda., Benito
Gawrisch, Heinz
Gellweiler, Joao Jose Vierira
Gellweiler, Joseph . . . . . . . . . . . .
Georgieff, Ansen
Godinho, Joao Pedro
Goeben, Gustav F
Gomes, Pedro Aires "Electro-Rayd" . . . .
Goni, Andres
Gonzales, Artur
Gonzales & Nascimento Ltda
Gottlieb, Egon
Greiner Ltda
Grimeisen, Herman
Gruen & Bilfinger S.A
Guerin, Carlos
Guerin Ltda., Carlos (Transportes Internacionas).
Guimaraes, Antonio Henrique de So.usa . . .
Guimaraes, Eduardo de Sousa
Guimaraes, Olivio d'Almeida Antao . • ; . .
Guimaraes & Neves
Hamann, Frederico Willy




Rua dos Douradores 32, Lisbon.
Rua Padre Antonio Vieira 6, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 8, Lisbon.
Hotel das Duas Nacoes, Rua da Victoria,
Lisbon.
Hotel Tivoli, Ave. da Liberdade 179,
Lisbon.
Rua Areo do Bandeira 219, Lisbon.
Estrada do Circunvalacao, Olhao.
Rua Policarpo Anjos 70, Dafundo, Lisbon.
Rua Tomaz Ribeiro 83, Lisbon.
Rua do Comercio 8, Lisbon.
Rua dos Sapateiros 39, Lisbon.
Rua do Comercio 8, Lisbon.
Rua do Comercio 8, Lisbon.
Rua Goncalo Cristovao 68, Oporto.
Travessa do Alecrim 3, Lisbon.
Travessa do Alecrim 3, Lisbon.
Hotel Tivoli, Lisbon.
Figueiro dos Vinhos.
Rua dos Correeiros 134, Lisbon.
Rua da Trindade 13-15, Oporto.
Rua do Comercio 95-107, Lisbon.
Ginjal 41, Almada.
Ginjal 41, Almada.
Rua do Arsenal 108, Lisbon.
Faro.
Rua do Ouro 110-116, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 163, Lisbon.
Rua do Arsenal 108, Lisbon.
Rua do Arsenal 108, Lisbon; and Rua
Santa Catarina 304-308, Oporto.
Rua Mousinho de Albuquerque 349,
Matozinhos, Oporto.
Rua Mousinho de Albuquerque 349,
Matozinhos, Oporto.
Vivenda Guimaraes, Ave. Central 40,
Telheiras de Cima.
Torres-Vedras, Lisbon.
Rua Jose de Carvalho 68, Foz; and Rua
da Alegria 617, Oporto.

PART II

117

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued
Hans, Otto . * * . . . . . . . . . ; . ;
Praca do Municipio 32, Lisbon.
Hansa Ltda.
Praca Luis de Camoes 36, Lisbon.
Henriques, Artur
Rua do Arsenal 94, Lisbon.
Henriques Irmaos Ltda.
Rua do Arsenal 94, Lisbon.
Henzler, Fritz
Faro.
Hingste, Hermann zum
Rua da Madalena 18, Lisbon.
Hipolito, Antonio
.
Lisbon.
Hipolito, Casa
Rua Serpa Pinto, Torres-Vedras, Lisbon.
Hitzemann & Cia. Ltda
Rua Sa da Bandeira 520-6, Oporto.
Hofle, Adolfo & Queiroz
Rua Sa de Bandeira 257A, Oporto.
Hollmueller, Alfred
c/o J. Wimmer & Co., Ave. 24 de Julho
34, Lisbon.
Hubert, Alberto
Caxias, Apartado 321, Lisbon.
Hungria, Antonio
Rua Bernardino Costa 50, Lisbon.
I. C. A. Portuguesa Ltda
Largo do Conde Barao 27, Lisbon.
Ilari, Carlos
Olhao.
Imperial Ltda.
Rua Aurea 265, Lisbon.
Imprensa Barreiro
Rua Victor Bastos 51, Lisbon.
Industria Nacional de Artigos para Escritorio
Lisbon.
Helius Ltda.
Industrial e Mercantil dos Olivais Ltda., Soc>
Rua Augusta 280, Lisbon.
"SIMOL".
Insulana de Transportes Maritimos Ltda.,
Praca Duque da Tcrceira 24, Lisbon.
Soc.
Interco Ltda
Rua Rodrigues Sampaio 4, Lisbon.
Issel, Fritz
Rua das Pedras Negras 30, Lisbon.
Italcable, Comp. Italiana Deicavi-Telegrafici
Rua da Conceicao 124-130, Lisbon; and
Sottomarini.
at Oporto.
Jacinto, Jose* Viegas
Faro.
Jacinto Jnr., Manuel Viegas . • .
Estrada da Senhora da Saude, Faro.
Jordao, Joaquim Magalhaes . . . . . . . .
Rua Arco do Bandeira, Lisbon; and at
Valado, Alcobaca.
Jurgens, HeinricK
Travessa da Fabrica 2, Oporto.
Kalmar, Hugo
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Karl, Ltda., Walther
Rua do Comercio 42, Lisbon.
Katzenstein, Eduardo . . . . . . . . . .
Travessa da Amoreira 20, Pampulha,
Lisbon.
Knigge, Baron Otal
Rua Joaquim Antonio de Aguiar 73,
Lisbon.
Kohlhoff, Erich
Rua Jardim do Regedor 2, Lisbon.
Kores Ltda
Rua de S. Nicolau 13, Lisbon.
Kozaroff, Theodor (Dr.). . . . . . . . ; .
Hotel Tivoli, Lisbon.
Kramer Ltda. (Farmac)
Galeria de Paris 102, Oporto.




118

PART II

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Krebs, Karl Heinrick
Kulenkampff, Helmut
. . . .
Lacasta, Manuel Jose Stichaner
Lanz, Humberto
Lanzani, Miguel
Lassen & Cia., Ltda
Lauterbach, Paulo Kunst . . .
Lavandeira, Alvaro
Lazaro, Bonifacio
Lazzara, Carlo
. .
Lazzara, Niccolo
Lazzari, Emmanuele
Leal, Antonio do Carmo . . .
Leal, Joaquim do Carmo . . .
Ledo, Mario
Leichsenring, Erich
Leichsenring Ltda
Leitao & Lilienthal Ltda . . .
Lepori, Luigi
Lesser, Bruno
Lewandowsky, Georg
Lima, Paulo Pinto
Lisboa Filme Ltda . . . . . .
Lobar-Grupo Portuguese Importador e Exportador Ltda.
Lobe & Cia., Albrecht
Loesch, Hermann
Lopes & Cia. Ltda., Joao Manuel
Lopez, Valeiras Hnos
Loucas, Casa das—Eduardo F. Barbosa. . .
Lourenco & Charneca Ltda
Lovioz, Carlo Guiseppe
Loy, Karl
Luso-Exportadora Ltda
Luso-Hungara Ltda.,Soc
Luso-Italiana Ltda., Soc. Comercial
. . . .
M. O. T. O. P.—Motores a Oleos Pesados . .
Macedo, Joao Maria da Costa Cabral de . . .
Machado & Nunes Ltda
Madureira e Eego Ltda. (Owners of A.S.V.
"Nina"[ex"Dina"]).




Rua do Ca.tivo 22, Oporto.
Ru& Joao Anastacio Rosa 12, Lisbon.
Largo Prainhas 92, Olhao.
Hotel Tivoli, Lisbon.
Hotel Universo, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 5.9, Lisbon; and at Oporto.
Largo do Conde Barao 27, Lisbon.
Rua Rodrigues Sampaio 4, Lisbon.
Rua da Saude, Setubal.
Olhao.
Olhao.
Rua dos Sapateiros 219, Lisbon.
Lagos.
Lagos.
Parque Escolas, Setubal.
Rua do Almada 539, Oporto.
Rua de Belomonte 59, Oporto.
Praca dos Restauradores 13, Lisbon.
Rua Victor Cordon I-E & I-G, Lisbon.
Rua Cais de Santarem 32, Lisbon.
Caixa Postal 360, Lisbon.
Praca Duque da Terceira 24, Lisbon.
Quinta dos Ulmeiros, Al. das Linhas de
Torres, Lumiar, Lisbon.
Rua do Ouro 191, Caixa Postal 366,
Lisbon.
Rua Antonio Barroso 299, Oporto.
Rua do Comercio 42, Lisbon.
Galeria de Paris 102, Oporto.
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, Setubal.
Rua Formosa 331-333, Oporto.
Faro.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Rua de Cedofeita 103, Oporto.
Praca dos Restauradores 13, Lisbon.
Rua Serpa Pinto 14, Lisbon.
Travessa das Salgadeiras 7, Lisbon.
88 Rua da Victoria 30, Lisbon.
Rua da Victoria 53, Lisbon; and Quinta
de Santa Sofia Cruz, Quebrada.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 38, Lisbon.
Rua da Conceicao 125, Lisbon.

119

PART II

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Mainto, Riccardo
,
Malato, Vittorio Emmanuele. . .
Mantero, Ltda., Francisco . . . ,
Marcomina Ltda
Marcus y Harting, Ltda
Marin, Jose Olivares .
_
Marques, Afonso de Oliveira . .
Marques Jnr., Afonso de Oliveira .
Marques, Jose de Oliveira . . . ,
Marques, Neves and Cia. Ltda.. ,
Martinez de Prado, Frederico
Martino, Mario di
Martins, Augusto
Martins, Vasco Burmester
Matos Jnr., Joaquim Ferreira Silva
Matos, Leontino Jose de (Dr.)
Matos, M. Pereira de
Mauler, Josef
Medeiros e Caniara, Segesmundo Pereira de .
Mendes Correia Jnr., Joaquim
Mendes Ltda
Menegani, Giovanni
Menendez, Fernando
Metalurgica de Bemfica
Metropolitana e Colonial de Construcoes,
Ltda., Soc, (S.O.M.E.C.)
Meyer, Frida
; ;
Meyer, Hans
Meyer, Herbert
Meyer Ltda
Meyer Ltda., Fritz W.
Mickley, Ewald . ; ;
Minero Silvicola, Ltda.
Ministro, Tenente Joaquim Figueiredo . . .
Minnemann, W. (Wolfram Anthime Ludwig
Marques Minnemann).
Miranda, Jose Pereira . ; ; ; . : . . . ;
Moita, F
. ; . . . . . ; ;
Monteflor Ltda. . . . . . . 2 ; ; . ; ; s




Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Rua Policarpo Anjos 70, Dafundo, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Rua da Assuncao 57, Lisbon.
Rocio 50, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, Setubal.
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, Setubal.
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, Setubal.
Rua Camilo Castelo Branco, Setubal;
and at Matozinbos, Oporto.
Hotel das Duas Nacoes, Rua da Victoria,
Lisbon.
Rua Capitao Nobre, Olhao.
Rua Almirante Barroso 1, Lisbon.
Rua Jose Falcao 185, Oporto.
Rua da Alegria 617, Oporto.
Ave. Todi 156, Setubal.
Largo do Carmo 18, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Nicolau 13, Lisbon.
Rua Gomes Freire 136, Lisbon.
Rua Filipe Folque 42, Lisbon.
Rossio 59, Lisbon.
Ave. da Liberdade 234, Lisbon.
Rua de S. Juliao 50, Lisbon.
Estrada das Garridas, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 163, Lisbon.
Lisbon.
Rua Dr. Silva Teles 9, Lisbon.
Rua Dr. Silva Teles 9, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 267, Caixa Postal 32,
Lisbon.
Rua Vasco da Gama 1-5, Esquina de
Praca D. Luiz 27, Lisbon.
Praca Luiz de Camoes 36, Lisbon.
Rua Cais de Santarem 32, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 215, Lisbon.
Rua Cimo de Vila 5, Oporto.
S. Pedro de Alverca, Vila Franca de Xiva.
Rossio 3, Lisbon.
Rua do Ferregial 46-48, Lisbon.

120

PART H

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Monteiro, Antonio de Sousa
Monteiro, Bessa-Ribas & Cia., Ltda. (Fabrica
Portuguesa de Curtumes).
Monteiro & Cia., Ltda., Manuel J
Moraes, Jnr., Eduardo Victorino de . . . .
Moreira, Manuel A.C
Moreno, Edelmiro
Mota, Jose S.M
Motores a Oleos Pesados (M.O.T.O.P.) . . .
Nacional da Industria Mineira Ltda., Soc.—
Sonimi.
Nacional Mercantil Cia. (Fabrica de Cortumes
da Povoa).
Nagy, Bartolomeu de
Nascimento, Alvaro do
Nascimento, Americo do
Nascimento,
Nascimento,
Nascimento,
Nascimento,

Joao
Joao Manuel
Manoel do
Mario do

Neumann, Hans
Niepoort, Soc. de Representacoes
Nogueiro, Ermando Borges
Oceano, Fabrica—Lopes do Cruz & Cia. Ltda .
Qliveira, Jose* Belmonte Pereira de . . . . .
Oliveira, Manoel
01st, Otto
Optica Te*cnica Op tec, Ltda., Soe . . . . . .
Ornelas e Oliveira, M.A
Osswald, Ernst
Pais & Coelho
Palau, Luis
. * » . . .




Rua Almeida e Sousa 13, and Chalet
Noemia Estoril, Lisbon.
Estrada da Circunvalacao, Ameal,Oporto.
Rua dos Correeiros 134, Lisbon.
Rua Santana a Lapa, Lisbon, and all
branches in Portugal.
Rua da Madalena 215, Lisbon.
Rua San Juliao 48, and Hotel Suisso
Atlantico, Rua da Gloria 3, Lisbon.
c/o J. Winxmer & Co., Ave. 24 de Julho 34,
Lisbon.
88 Rua da Victoria 30, Lisbon.
Azinhaga dos Ameixiais, Lisbon.
Rua de Santo Ildefonso 41-45, and Travessa da Pavoa 390, Oporto, and
all branches in Portugal.
Alto Estoril, Lisbon.
Estrada de Vizo, Caixa Postal 14,
Setubal.
Estrada de Vizo, Caixa Postal 14,
Setubal.
Ginjal 41, Almada.
Ginjal 41, Almada.
Largo Antonio Joaquim Correira, Setubal.
Estrada de Vizo, Caixa Postal 14,
Setubal.
Rua do Arsenal 108r Lisbon.
Ave. dos Aliados 188-200, Oporto.
Rua de S. Damaso 51, Guimaraes.
Rua Brito e Cunha 541, Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Rua do Ferregial 46-48, and Rua da
Polvora 12, Lisbon.
Rua Dr. Julio de Matos 430, Oporto.
Rua dos Sapateiros 139r Lisbon,
Rua 1st de Dezembro 101, Lisbon.
Rua da Victoria 38, Lisbon.
Rua Herois de Chaves S92, Oporto.
Pacos de Brandao, Oporto.
English Bar, Monte Estoril, Caixa Postal
521, Lisbon.

PART II

121

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued
Paiha, Carlos Vanzeller Pereira . . . . . . i
Quinta das Areias, Vila Franca de Xira
Pallia, Francisco Vanzeller Pereira . . . . i
Quinta das Areias, Vila Franca de Xira
Pankow, Werner . . ; ;
;
. Ave. de Berne 120, Lisbon.
Parodi, Angelo
;
Vilareai, and all branches in Portugal.
Parreira, Vasco
;
Rua Serpa Pinto, Torres Vedras, Lisbon.
Patatel, Artur
Lisbon and Oporto.
Pena, Joaquin
Lisbon.
Pereira, Aiexandre Marques . . . . . . . ;
Rua Sampaio Bruno 49, and Largo da
Anunciada 9, Lisbon.
Pereira, Augusto Paulo . . .
Ave. Almirante Reis 70, Lisbon.
Pereira, Diamantino Nunes
Rua Arco do Bandeira 38, Lisbon.
Pereira, Maria Theresa
Rua Sampaio Bruno 49, and Largo da
Anunciada 9, Lisbon.
Pereira Junr., Guilherme—Garagem GranRua Tomaz Ribeiro 83, Lisbon,
della.
Perola do Rocio Ltda
.Rocio 105, Lisbon.
Pescoller, Heinrich
Lisbon.
Pestana, Victor Rodrigues
Are. Sacadura Cabral 21, Lisbon; and at
Alpiarca.
"Pfaff" Maquinas de Costura—Santos &
Rua Garrett 49-51, Lisbon.
Araujo Ltda.
Piano, Alvaro A. C. ; .
;
Rua Aurea 103-105, Lisbon.
Piano Jnr., A. & Co. ;
;
Lisbon.
Piano Jnr., Jose
;
Lisbon.
Picao, Antonio da Silveira
Praca D. Joao da Camara 19, Lisbon.
Pimenta, Francisco Bethencourt . . . . . ;
Calcada do Desterro 11, and Rua Rodrigues Sampaio 76, Lisbon.
Pimenta, Vicente Bethencourt
Rua Saudade 23, Lisbon.
Pinto & Cia., Ltda., Alvaro
Rua das Arameiros 11, Lisbon.
Pinto Marques & Cia
Vila Mea, Amarante.
Pires, Carmolmo Ferreira
Rua da Madalena 91 and 113, Lisbon.
Poehner, Egon
.
Avenida Palace Hotel, Lisbon.
Porst, Kurt
Rua da Prata 59, Lisbon.
Portugal Previdente
Rua do Alecrim 10, Lisbon; and at
Oporto.
Portuguesa Bodoni Ltda., Soc
Rua de S. Nicolau 23-4, and Travessa
Nova de S. Domingo 9, Lisbon.
Portuguesa Ltda. Soc, Comercial
Rua dos Sapateiros 39, Lisbon.
Poltlioff, Francisco
Rua da Luta 26, Lisbon.
Produtos Africacos, Soc. de . . ; ; . . . .
Rua de S. Nicolau 26, Lisbon.
Puls, Hclmuth
Lisbon.
Quimico-Farmaceutica Ltda. . . . . . . ;
Rua Gomez Freire 96, Lisbon.
RaWnau, Walter. . ;
; ;
Rua dos Fanqueiros 136, Lisbon.




122

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Razzini, Giovanni . *
Reich, Bruno
Ribeiro, Joao Correia (Dr.)
Ribeiro & Lopes Ltda
Rober, Wilhelm
Rocha, Celestino Malo
Rodrigues, Diego d'Oliveira
Rodrigues, Maria Piedade
Rodrigues & Cia. Ltda., Oliveira
Rodriguez & Mira Ltda
Rothes, Fancisco Lopes
Roubau, Nicollaus
Ryck & Warncke Ltda
Sala & Irmao
Sancho, Rafael Dias
Santos, Alberto da Silva
Santos, Jnr., Jos6 dos

Santos & Araujo Ltda. (Maquinas de Costura
"Pfaff").
Saul, Gustav
;
;
Schering S.A. Portuguesa S.A.R.L
Scheyer, Paul
Schinkel, Herbert
Schmidt, August .
Schneider, Walter
Schodt, Wolfgang.
Schoeppen, Alfred
Schoeppen, Alfredo
Scholz, Hans . . ;

. . . ; ; ; ; ; ; . . - ;
. . . . ; ; ; . . . . .
. ;
Jos6 Maria . . . . . ; .
. . . . . . ; ; ; . . ;

Schrader, Julius .- : ; s : ; : s :
Schuebel, Georg W. . . . ; . . . .
Schuette & Cia. Ltda. . . . ; ; . .
Schuldt, Carl . . . . ; ;
Schwair, Max . . ; ; . .
Schwarz, H a n s . . . ;
Schwarz & Co . . . ; . . . . ; ; ;
Seguradora International Ltda . • s




;

; ; :
. . ;
.
;
; :
; s
; . i
s '•
• • •

:
;
;
i
j
s
s

Olhao.
Ave. Ressano Garcia 37, Lisbon.
Rua Nova do Almada 53, Lisbon.
Rua Aurea 103-105, Lisbon.
Ave. Elias Gracia 172, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 221, Lisbon.
Ave. Almirante Reis 50, Lisbon.
Rua de D . Estefania 105, Lisbon.
Ave. Julio Graca, Vila do Conde, Oporto.
Rua Centieira, Olivais, Lisbon.
Rua Val Formosa 210, Oporto.
Club Alemao, Carcavelos, Casais.
Praca do Municipio 19, Lisbon.
Galeria de Paris 97-99, Oporto.
Faro.
Rua Dr. R. Sousa Martins 6, Lisbon.
Alfaiataria Mariposa, Rua dos Fanqueiros 87-91, and Ave. Barbosa dos
Bocage 21, Lisbon.
Rua Garrett 49-51, Lisbon.
Hotel Victoria, and Atlantic Hotel,
Monte Estoril, Lisbon.
Largo da Anunciada 9, Lisbon.
Rua Passos Manuel 174-178, Oporto.
Rua do Arsenal 108, and Ave. Antonio
Augusto de Aginar 187, Lisbon.
Praca dos Restauradores 13, Lisbon.
Rua Fialho d'Almeida 26, Lisbon.
Praca Duque da Terceira 24, Lisbon.
Rua Sampaio Bruno 12, Oporto.
Rua Sampaio Bruno 12, Oporto.
Rua da Victoria 41, Lisbon, and all
branches in Portugal.
Rua de Santa Marta 141-143, Lisbon.
Lisbon.
Praca Luiz de Camoes 36, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 59, Lisbon.
Rua da Agra 435, Oporto.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 15, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 15, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 81, Lisbon.

PART n

123

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Sepulveda, Afonso Carles
Sequeira, F. J. Armando
Serra, Eduardo da Silva
Serrador, Antonio dos Santos . .
Serrano & Filhos Ltda., Jose Rodrigues (Fabrica de Conservas Alimenticias a Boa Nova).
Siegel, Wilhelm Horske
Siemens, Cia. de Electricidade
Siemens Reiniger S.A.R.L
Silva, Artur Rodrigues da
Silva, J. & Ledo Ltda
Silva, Jose Santos
Silva, Laurentino Martins da
Silva, Luciano Rodrigues
"SIMOL"—Sociedade Industrial e Mercantil
dos Olivais Ltda.
Siragusa, Giuseppe
Sobralense Ltda
Sociedade Financiera Industriale—Sofindus .
Sofindus (Sociedade Financiera Industriale) .
Sonimi (Soc. Nacional da Industria Mineira
Ltda.)
Soriano, Jose Jorge Alves
Sousa Gomes, Ltda
Spinola Guadalupi, Ugo
Stehn, Kuno
Stern, Eduard (Dr.)
Stransky, Otto M
Strozzera, Andrea
Strzellewicz, H
Stuvc, W. & Co
Suhl, Henry
Tavares, Arnaldo Martins
Tavares, Ernesto Eduardo
Tavares & Rocha, Ltda
Tcxtil Artificial do Porto Ltda
Thobe, Hans Carl Walter
Toesca, Chiaffredo . . . . . ; ; ; ; ; ; ;




;

Ave. Almirante Reis 199, Lisbon.
Rua Nova do Loureiro 37, Lisbon.
Rua Mousinho da Silveira 283, Oporto.
Rua da Madalena 133, Lisbon.
Rua Conselheiro Costa Braga 279, Matozinhos, Oporto.
Largo do Conde Barao 27, Lisbon.
Rua Augusta 118, Lisbon; and Rua das
Carmelitas 12, Oporto.
Rua de Santa Marta 141-143, Lisbon;
and Rua Candido dos Reis 120, Oporto.
Rua Luciano Cordeiro 98, Lisbon.
Parque Escolas, Setubal.
Rua das Muzas 110, Oporto.
Travessa da Fabrica 2, Oporto.
Vila Verde, Paranhos, Seia.
Rua Augusta 280, Lisbon,
Olhao.
Sobral da Lourinha.
Rua Augusta 47, Lisbon.
Rua Augusta 47, Lisbon.
Azinhaga dos Ameixiais, Lisbon.
Rua da Junqueira 29, Lisbon.
Calcada do Carmo 6, Lisbon.
Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 15, Lisbon.
Travessa Enviado da Inglaterra 20, Lisbon; and at Vila Verde, Paranhos.
Rua Nova do Almada 80, Caixa Postal
511, Lisbon.
Olhao.
Rua da Conceicdo 67, Oporto.
Rua de S. Fransisco 4, Oporto.
Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 221, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 221, Lisbon.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 221, Lisbon.
Travessa das Andrezas 90, Oporto.
Rua Fonte da Luz 147, Foz do Douro,
Oporto.
Ave. da Liberdade 253, Lisbon.

124

PART n

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Torres, Jos6 da Silva—Empresa de Conservas
Sagrada Familia.
Transportes Internacionas—Carlos Guerin
Ltda.
Transportes Mecanicos Mario Silva (owners
of A.S.V. "Pescador").
Trevisan, Giuseppe.
Trombetta, Fabrisio . . . . . ;
Uebele, Christian
Uhlfelder, Fritz
Ulrich, Huller
Vallet & Bohm. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vasconcellos & Vasconcellos, Ltda
;
Vasques, Jose Mesquita
Veiga, Vasco Soares da
Veith, August
Viale, Mario
;
Viana, A. Rocha
;
Viegas,
Viegas,
Viegas,
Viegas,

Carlos Bernardino
Francisco
Jos6
Dias & Cia. Ltda

Viegas & Colombo Ltda.
Viegas & Lopes
Viegas Irmaos Ltda
Vieira, Antonio Alves
Vilaca, Jos6 Julio
Volz, Kurt

; . ; ; ; ; ; ; ;

Wagner, Ludwig
. . . .
Waldhausen, C. Herbert .
Weber & Cia.
Weigel, Kurt . . ; ;
Wendt & Bydekarken Ltda
Wicander C. G. Ltda. . .
Wledau, Arend . ; ; . .
Wieprecht, Horst . ; . .
Wieprecht Ltda., Horst . ;
Wilhelm, Carl . . . . . ;




. . . . . . . ;

;
;
.
.
.
.
.

.
;
.
:
.

;
;
.
;
;

.
.
.
;
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

.
.
.
.
.

;
.
.
;
.

Rua Brito Capelo 960-970, Matozinhos,
Oporto.
Rua do Arsenal 108, Lisbon; and Rua
Santa Catarina 304-308, Oporto.
Rua Coelho da Rocha 44, Lisbon.
Rua Joaquim Antonio de Aguiar 46,
Oporto.
Lisbon.
Lisbon.
Rua Duque de Louie 112, Oporto.
Lisbon.
Rua da Alfandega 108, Lisbon.
Rua do Cura 24, Lisbon.
Travessa do Formo do Torel 1, Lisbon.
Rua da Madalena 133, Lisbon.
Rua da Palma 146, Lisbon.
Rua Duarte Galvao 44, Lisbon.
Rua dos Correiros 92-3, and Rua da
Condessa 80, Lisbon.
Ave. 5 de Outubro 23, Setubal.
Ave. Antonio Serpa 38, Lisbon.
Setubal.
Calcada do Sacramento 14, Lisbon; and
E s t r a d a Graca 256, F o n t a i n h a s ,
Setubal.
Setubal.
Ave. 5 de Outubro 23, Setubal.
Rua dos Fanqueiros 38, Lisbon.
Rua do Arsenal 108, Lisbon.
Rua Dr. Sousa Viterbo 87, Oporto.
Vila Carlos Costa 9, Santa Amaro de
Oeiras.
Rua Candido dos Reis 74, Oporto.
Rua do Ouro 191, Lisbon.
Galeria dc Paris 82, Oporto.
Rua de Santa Marta 141-143, Lisbon.
Rua dos Sapateiros 70, Lisbon.
Quinta Santa Maria, Seixal.
Rua da Palma 219, Lisbon.
Praca Luiz de Camoes 36, Lisbon.
Praca Luiz de Camoes 36, Lisbon.
Rua da Boa Vista 56, Lisbon.

PART II

125

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS-Continued
PORTUGAL—Continued

Wilhelm & Cia., Carl
Wilms, Willy
Wimmer, J. & Co

Rua da Boa Vista 58, Lisbon.
Rua do Castanheiro 25, Oporto.
Ave. 24 de Julho 34, Lisbon; and Rua
Mousinho da Silveira 18, Oporto.
Regueirao dos Anjos 68, Lisbon.
Rua Victor Cordon 34, Lisbon.
Rua Victor Cordon 34, Lisbon.
Rua de Santa Marta 1G9, Lisbon.
Calcada do Carmo 25, Lisbon.
Rua da Prata 51, Lisbon.
Rossio 3, Caixa Postal 115, Lisbon; and
Ave. dos Aliados 64, Oporto.

Winkler, Ludwig
Wirges, Wilhelm
Wirgcs & Simoes Ltda
Wischmann, Otto
Wittenburg, Helmut
Wuonsche, Alex
Zickermaim Soc. S.A.R.L
ANGOLA
Agricola Kiskerhof Ltda., Soc ; ; : ; . . .
Aguiar, Jose
Alves, Jose
Bagclahn, Herbert
Brock, Arnold
Comercio Geral Ltda., Soc. de
Faria Ltda., A. Lopes
Fazonda Agricola Luadungo—Ernst March .
Fazenda Canata
Fazenda Cantana
Fazenda Entre-Rios
Fazenda Franconia
Fazenda Kalubunda
Fazenda Lombongo
Fazenda Longwe
Fazenda Lucipa
Fazenda Lunda
Fazenda N'Danga
Fazenda Tuma Samba
Gacrtner, Leopold (Luzogaert Ltda.) . ; ; ;
Gartner, Margarethe
; ; s
Goldschmidt, Louis
; . ; ; ; ;
Gomes, Jaime Martins . . . . . . ; ; ; ;
Guttzeit, Harald
; . ; ; i s
Hachmeister, Richard ; . . ; s ; i i i i
Hachmeister & Milewski . . ; s s ; s i i




Cubal.
Dondo and Porto Amboim.
Mossamedes.
Nova Sintra, Bie.
Loanda.
Caixa Postal 74, Nova Lisboa.
Mossamedes.
Caixa Postal 33, Vila Machado Ganda.
Andulo.
Nova Sintra, Bie.
Catamba, Vila Mariano Machado, Lobito.
Chicuma, Benguela.
Golungo Alto.
Dala Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Longwe.
Chicuma, Benguela.
Chicuma, Benguela.
Dala Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Calulo, Libolo.
Caixa Postal 74, Nova Lisboa.
Chicuma, Benguela.
Rua Farinha Leitas, Caixa Postal 366,
Loanda.
Caixa Postal 22, Nova Lisboa.
Catamba, Vila Mariano Machado, Lobito.
Caixa Postal 33, Mossamedes; and Caixa
Postal 131, Benguela.
Caixa Postal 33, Mossamedes; and Caixa
Postal 131, Benguela.

126

PART II
PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
ANGOLA—Con limied

Holrnan, Werner
Industrial do Chinguar Ltda., Soc
Kath, Alfred Hugo Walter
Kisker, Alexander
Kisker, Hans Oscar
Klein, Hans
Klinker, Ernest Karl
Kroel, Franz Ludwig (Dr.)
Krueger, Georg
Kuhn, Auri
Lanaro, Tina Maria
Lange, M. G. & Cia. Ltda
Longa Agricola Ltda
Luckner, Graf Ulrich Ferdinand
Luzo-Alema Ltda., Soc
Luzogaert Ltda.—Leopold Gaertner . . . .
March, Ernst (Fazenda Agricola Lundungo) .
Massa.no, Carlo Lodovico
Milewski, Hans
Monteiro, Serafin
N'Hia Agricola Ltda
Oesterlen, Richard
Plantacao Alto Cubal Ltda
Plantacao Cahombo
Plantacoes da Pamba Ltda
Plantacoes de Angola Ltda
Plantacoes de Mucozo Ltda. . ; . . . . .
Plantacoes de Quisocolo Ltda. . ;
Reich, Hellmutt
Reiss, Bruno . ; ; ; . . ; ; ; . . . . .
Riehle, Emil .
Roca Bango . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Roca Canzele Ltda
;
Roca Vale de Loma
; . . . . .
Rouselle, Oscar
; ; j . .
Santos, Carlos
Sauer, Friedrich Wilhelin Albert ; ; . . . .
Schoen, Fritz . . . . . . . . . . . . . .




Gamba, Alto Andulo, Bie.
Chinguar, Bie.
Dembos,
Cubal.
Cubal.
Loanda.
Qnieulungo, Calandula, Malange.
Libolo.
Dondo and Porto Ambolm.
Roca Montes Herminios, Dembos, Loanda.
Chinguar, Bie.
Rue Pereira Forjaz, Caixa Postal 211,
Loanda; and Caixa Postal 33, Benguela.
Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Lunge, Dala Cachibo.
Caixa Postal 1222, Loanda.
Caixa Postal 74, Nova Lisboa.
Caixa Postal 33, Vila Machado Ganda.
Chinguar, Bie.
Caixa Postal 33, Mossamedes; and Caixa
Postal 131, Benguela.
Ave. 5 de Outobro, Nova Lisboa.
Caixa Postal 33, Gabela.
Dala Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Alto Cubal.
Rampa, nr. Lucala.
Lucala, Cazengo, Cuanza-Norte.
Roca Montes Herminios, Dembos, Loanda.
Dondo, Cambambe, Cuanza-Norte.
Pango-Aluquem, Dembos.
Catamba, Vila Mariano Machado, Lobito.
Caixa Postal 5, Nova Lisboa.
Angola.
Quieulungo.
Quieulungo, Calandula, Malange.
Dembos.
Dala Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Rua Pereira Forjaz, Loanda.
Loanda.
Gabela, Amboim.

PART II

127

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
ANGOLA—Continued

Schreiber, Emil
Smidt, Reinier
Stevenson, Maximo (Dr.)
Stiehl, Werner
Tappe, Franz

Lobito.
Luati, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Chinguar, Bie.
Fazenda Canata, Andulo.
Catamba, Vila Mariano Machado, Lobito.
Caixa Postal 88, Nova Lisboa.
Pango-Aluquem, Dembos.
Dondo and Porto Amboinu
Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Quiculungo.
Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Dala Cachibo, Libolo, Cuanza-Sul.
Ambrizette and Loanda.
Lobito.
Caixa Postal 3, Salombinga, Vila Mariano
Macbado.

Toseano, Mario
Ullerich, Otto
Van Linde Siden, H
Von Krosighk, Volrat
Von Larisch, Nicolaus
Von Loen, Baron
Von Rischtofen, Baron Gerhardt
Woermann, Brock & Co
Woemiann Linie
Zilger, Wilhelm
AZORES
Auto-Electrigia de Tavares & Cia. Ltda. . . .
Azevedo & Cia., Sucrs
Camponovo & Cia. Ltda
De Freitas, Ernesto Soares
Italcable
Neppach, Oscar

Rua Joao Chagas 56-8, Ponta Delgada,
Sao Miguel.
Ponta Delgada, Sao Miguel.
Rua Dr. Caetano de Andrade, Ponta
Delgada, Sao Miguel.
Papelaria Ambar, Ponta Delgada, Sao
Miguel.
Horta, Fayal Is.
Caixa Postal 20, Ponta Delgada, Sao
Miguel.

CAPE VERDE ISLANDS

Faustino, Joao Antonio
"Rnpido").
Italcable
Santos, Jos6 dos
Santos Ltda., Albino dos

(owner of S.S.

St. Vincent.
St. Vincent.
Caixa Postal 27, Mindello, St. Vincent.
Caixa Postal 27, Mindello, St. Vincent.

G6A

Desai, Venctexa . ;
Dias, Victor (Dr.)
Drogaria Luso-Indiana (Venctexa Desai) .
Koch, Robert
Pereira & Sons, Elesbao
43o54r>°—42—pt 2




9

Panjirn.
Nova G6a.
Panjim.
Mesquito Hotel, Campbel, Panjim.
Marmagao.

128

PART n

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
MADEIRA

Empresa Forneced D'Agua a Navegacao . . .
Franca, Manuel de Jesus
Gesche, Emil
Hoffmann, Wilhelm
Insulana de Transportes Maritimos Ltda., Soc.
Kiekeben, Max
Madeira Embroidery Co. Ltd
Moro e Figli, Tomaso
Rier, Maria Helena

Funchal.
Funchal.
Rua Dr. Costa Ferreira 37, Funchal.
Funchal.
Funchal.
Rua do Conselheiro 39, Funchal.
Rua do Conselheiro 39, Caixa Postal 52,
Funchal.
Funchal.
Rua do Conselheiro 39, Funchal.

MOZAMBIQUE

Africana Ltda., Soc. Geral
Agricola de Muaguide Ltda., Cia
Agricola de Nametoria Ltda., Soc
Arndt & Cohn Ltda.
Baumann, Adolf
Buccellato, Giuseppe Buffa
Buccellato, Ignacio
Buccellato & Miguel—Soc. Metalurgica Portuguesa.
Buccellato & Valentim & Cia
Carvalho, Francisco Nobre de
Colonial de Nangororo, Cia
Correia & Martins Ltda
Derfuss, Hans
Deutsche Ost Afrika Linie (Beira) Ltda . . .
Diabekir, Kurt
Dieckman, Ernst
"Eadom" Monapo
East African Trading Co. Ltd
Empresa Agricola de Mezerepane
Empresa Agricola do Monapo Ltda . . . .
Empresa Grafica de Mocambique Ltda . . .
Exploracoes Mineiras (Niassa) Ltda . . . .
Garlipp & Bene
Goertz, Helmuth
Gomann, H. & Co
Gomann, Irene
Gouveia, Jose Luzia Fernandes
s




Caixa Postal 47, Louren90 Marques; and
Caixa Postal 291, Beira.
Porto Amelia.
Angoche Is.
Lourcrgo Marques.
Porto Amelia.
Lourengo Marques.
Lourengo Marques.
Lourengo Marques,
Lourengo Marques.
Caixa Postal 130, Mozambique.
Caixa Postal 24, Porto Amelia.
Caixa Postal 373, Lourengo Marques.
Lourengo Marques.
Beira.
Lourengo Marques.
Lourengo Marques and Beira.
Monapo, Mozambique.
Caixa Postal 47, Lourengo Marques; and
Caixa Postal 291, Beira.
Mozambique.
Monapo, Mozambique.
Mozambique.
Caixa Postal 18, Porto Amelia.
Beira.
Mozambique.
Mozambique.
Mozambique.
Caixa Postal 103, Mozambique.

PART II

129

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
MOZAMBIQUE—Continued
Hieronymus, Hermann . . ; ;
Mozambique.
Janssen, John Henri Gustav
Caixa Postal 316, Beira.
Junge, Heinrich •.
Porto Amelia.
Koencke, Rudolf o
; ; . . ; . ;
c/o Cia. Agricola de Muaguide Ltda.,
Porto Amelia.
Kohl, Jacob
. ; ; . . . .
Lourengo Marques.
Leidenberg, Justus
Caixa Postal 505, Lourengo Marques.
Marunga Ltda., Soc
;
Metuge, Porto Amelia,
Metalurgica Portugubsa, Soc. (Buccellato &
Lourengo Marques.
Miguel).
Meyer, Frida
;
Mozambique.
Peclmer, Erna
Lourengo Marques and Beira.
Pechner Ltda
Caixa Postal 47, Lourengo Marques; and
Caixa Postal 291, Beira.
Philippi & Co., Wilhelm
Mozambique, and all branches in Mozambique.
Plantacao Namanje
. . . . . ;
Porto Amelia.
Raabe, H
Beira.
Ridi Sisal Ltda
Quelimaquito, Porto Amelia.
Roessler, Friedrich
Porto Amelia.
Rufijya Pflanzungs G.m.b.H
Porto Amelia.
Schroeder, Georg and Leidenberg
Lourengo Marques.
Sisal A.G
Porto Amelia.
Sisal S.A
Porto Amelia.
Steegmann, Rudolf
Pebane.
Stern, Eduard (Dr.)
Mozambique.
Stockigt, Arthur
Ave. 5 de Outubre 41, Caixa Postal 373
and 826, Lourengo Marques.
Von Burchard, Joachim . ; ; . - ; ; ; ; ; ;
Metuge, Porto Amelia.
Von Hirschfeld, Alexander Wilhelm Adolf
Ely as Siding, and Chimezi Estate, MaceLudwig.
quece, Zambezia.
Webendorfer, Kurt
;
Lourengo Marques and Beira.
Woermann, Hans
;
Monapo, Mozambique.
Waibel & Cia

PORTUGUESE CHINA1
Macao.
PORTUGUESE GUINEA

Agricola e Fabril da Guine, Cia
Brandao, Manuel de Pinho
Loehndorf, August
1

The following deletion has been made with this revision:

Agria & Carvalho Ltda




Bubaque, Bissagos Islands.
Bolama.
Geba.
Chao de Lopes Grande, Macao.

130

PART n

PORTUGAL AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
PORTUGUESE

GUINEA—Continued

Nienhaber, Paul . . -. . . . . . . . . . .
Pereira, Julio Lopes
; ; . . . ;
Ringel Ltda., Soc. Comercial . . . . ; . ;
Seifert, Paul

Caixa Postal 79, Bissau.
Bolama.
Caixa Postal 79, Bissau.
Caixa Postal 79, Bissau.

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS
SPAIN

A. E. G. IbericadeElectricidad S. A.. . ; ; ;
Abello Oxigeno Linde S.A
Aceros Boehler
Aceros Finos Phoenix
Aceros Finos Roechling
Aceros Marathon, S.A
Adriatica, S.A. de Navigacione
Adriatica de Seguros, Cla . . . . . . . . :
Aduanas & Consignaciones Maritimas S.A.,
Cia. General de (formerly Agencia Maritima
P. Pannocchia).
Agencia AlemanadePrensaD.N.B
Agfa Foto S.A
Agro S.A
Aguilar, M.—La Comercial Maritima S.A. . .
Ala Littoria
Alimbau Codina, M ; ; ; . ;
Alimbau Minguell, Hijo de Miguel . . . . .
Aller, Eyl y Stiegler ;
.
Alvarez Tome, Manuel . ; s ;
Alvargonzalez, Erhardt y Cia ; . . . . ; .
Amann, Jos6 Maria
Amann, Juan . . ;
Amann, V i c t o r , : * ; . . . ; . ; . . ; ;
Amerex Soc. Ltda . . . . . . ; .
Anilinas S.A
; ; ;
Anso y Cia . , . ; . . . . ; ; ;
Arana, Domingo .
Areizaga, Adolfo . ; . . . . • • .




. . . ;
. ; ; •
. ; ; ;
. : ; ;

Madrid, and all branches in Spain.
Barcelona.
Rodriguez Arias 6, Bilbao.
Rodriguez Arias 8, Bilbao.
Barcelona, and all branches in Spain.
Henao 64, Bilbao.
Alcala 45, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Layetana 47, Barcelona, and all branches
in Spain.
Pasaje Comercio 1-3, Barcelona,

Al. Urquijo 74, Bilbao.
Rambla Cataluna 347, Barcelona, and
all branches in Spain.
Gravina 53, Seville.
Ancha 13, Barcelona.
Paseo Gracia 13, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Calle San Lorenzo 36, Reus.
Calle de San Carlos y San Jos6 50, Reus.
Casanova 30, Barcelona.
Pablo Murillo 4, Vigo.
Instituto 25, Gijon.
Ave. Generalisimo 13, Madrid.
Borrell 128, Barcelona, and Mira Cruz 4,
San Sebastian.
Borrell 128, Barcelona, and Mira Cruz 4,
San Sebastian.
Via Layetana 13, Barcelona.
Calle Ausias March 16-18, Barcelona.
Pasajes.
Espartero 3, Bilbao.
Urazurrutia 1, Bilbao.

131

PART II

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Arraneudiaga, Rafael ; s . ,
Bakumar, Agencia de Viajes .
Baiica Nazionale del Lavoro (Delegation de) .
Banco Al email Transatlantico (Deutsche
Uberseeische Bank).
Banco di Roma (Espaiia)
Banco Germanico de la America del Sud S.A. •
Bar,co Vitalicio de Espana
Baquera Kusche & Martin S.A. ("Bakumar")Barabino, Em aim el e
Barale y Bergese
Barletti, Paolo

; ; . ;

Ban-eras, Gaspar Masso
Bassas, Ferando Ernesto
Bavastro & Raimondi
Bayarri, Jose
Bayer, La Quimica Com. Farm
Bayo, Jose Luis
Bela, Jorge
Beni to, Tomas
Bernhardt, JoLann
Biermann, Rudolf
Bilbaina de Minerales y Me tales, Soc. . . .
Bilbao Industrial S.A
Bjorge, Bjorn Rock
Bias* S.A
Bodegas Levantinas Espanolas S.A
Boehme, Franz
Bocliringcr Productos Quimicos-Farmaceuticos
S.A.
Bofill, Juan
Bofill, Ramiro
Bofill, Raul
Bosch Equipo S.A
Brauns Ltda., Especialidades Domesticas . .
Brendlo, Juan
Broemme, Anton
Buch, Carlos
;
Buch, Maximo
;




Ave. Gencralisimo 1, Madrid.
Plaza Queipo de Llano 1, Malaga and all
branches in Spain.
Alcala 62, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Madrid, and all branches in Spain.
Madrid.
Madrid.
Rambla Cataluna 18, Barcelona.
Plaza de las Cortes 3, Madrid, and all
branches in Spain.
Palace Hotel, Madrid.
Serrano 25, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisimo 51, Ave. Jose" Antonio
27, and Castellana 51, Madrid.
Colon 6, Vigo.
Via Layetana 45, Barcelona.
Calle Junqueras 2, Barcelona.
Barcelona.
Lepanto 2, Vigo.
Ave. Generalisimo 13, Madrid.
Castello 93, Madrid.
Pintor Sorolla 23, Valencia.
Gran Via 62, Bilbao.
Lagasca 121, Madrid.
Buenos Aires 4, Bilbao.
Rodriguez Arias 8, Bilbao.
Paseo de Colon 16, Seville.
Nunez de Balboa 25, Madrid.
Valencia.
Felipe Sanchez 24, Vigo.
Copernico 6, Barcelona.
Ave. Jose Antonio 752, Barcelona.
Calle Santa Paula 28, Seville.
Calle Santa Paula 28, Seville.
Mallorca 281, Barcelona.
Barcelona.
Calabria 31, Barcelona.
Pavilion Citoren Ave. de Francia, Irun.
Calle Ouarte 138, Valencia.
Calle Cuarte 138, Valencia.

132

PART n

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Buckau, Wolf
Busseti, Pier
Bustamente, Luis Crovetto
C.I.D.S.A.—Comercial Ibero Danesa S. A. .
C.I.M.S.A.—Comercial Industrial Meditcrranea S.A.
Cabella, Alexandro
Cabezon Bergasa, Fernando
Cabre Pibernat, Andres
Campi y Jove
Campofiori, Vittorio Sirito
Candina, Jose Maria
Carandini, Emilio

;

Carey Hermanos y Cia
Carranza, Fernando
Clauss, Luis
Clols, Pablo
Coll & Soriano S.L
Comatra (Cia. Comercial Maritima de Transportes S.A.)
Comercial Andaluza Extremena S.A
Comercial Centro Iberica S.A
Comercial Ibero Danesa S.A. (C.I.D.S.A.) . .
Comercial Industrial Mediterranea S.A. (C.L
M.S.A.)
Comercial Italo Espanola S.A
Comercial Maritima de Transportes S.A. Cia.
(Owners of S.S. "Adeje", "Isora", "San
Isidro Labrador", "San Juan II", "Sebastian", and "Tercio Montejurra").
Consorcio Hispano-Italiano S.L
;
Continental Fabrica Espanola del Caucho . .
Corchos de Andalucia S.A. . . ; ; ; . . .
Corchos zum Hingste, S.A. . . . ; . . . .
Covadonga S.A. de Seguros . . ; ; ; . . .




Barquillo 47, Madrid.
Calle Velazquez 71, Madrid.
Calle de Jardines 18, Granada.
Calle Sarria 7, Barcelona, and Calle
More to 15, Madrid.
Paseo de Gracia 46, Barcelona; and Ave.
Jose Antonio 67, Madrid.
Calle de Principe 14, Madrid.
Calle Valencia 300, Barcelona.
Calle Albareda 13, and Luna 10, Barcelona.
Ave. Jose Antonio 671, Barcelona.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Madrid.
Berastegui 2, Bilbao.
Via Layetana 7, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Tarragona.
Ave. Generalisimo 13, Madrid.
Huelva.
Calle Ali-Bey 138, Barcelona.
Rambla Santa Monica 8-12, Barcelona.
Ave. Generalisimo 1, Madrid,
Peligros 9, Apartado 240, Madrid, and
Santiago 25, Seville.
Via Layetana 45, Barcelona.
Calle Sarria 7, Barcelona, and Calle
Moreto 15, Madrid.
Paseo de Gracia 46, Barcelona, and Ave.
Jose Antonio 67, Madrid.
Via Layetana 45, Barcelona.
Ave. Generalisimo 1, Madrid.

Conde Aranda 22, Madrid.
Segasta 15, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Castelar 22, Seville.
Castelar 22, Seville.
Alarc6n 7, Madrid, and Vitoria 16,
Burgos.

PART II

133

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Cristobal COIOB, S.A. (Owners of Aux "Industrial" and "Marina").
Cupini, Luigi
D'Errico, Enrico
Dalmaso, Tito
Delleani, Guido
Del Manzano Parody, Antonio
Dcmag, Maquinaria Soc. Ltda
Deposito de Carbones de Tenerife S.A. . . .
Dejomcdis, Carlo
DeutPcheLuft-Hansa A.G
Deutz, Otto—Cia. Espanola de Mo tores Deutz
S.A.
Diego, Gregorio
Dietze, Max
Dominguez Sierra, Carlos
Dm men, S.A
Egg( nberger, Ui bano
Eicklioff, Guillermo
Einhart & Co
Electro-Quimica de Flix, S.A
Erhardt, Eugenio
Erhardt, Otto
Erhardt y Cia., Ltda
Espanola de Exportaciones y Importaciones
S.A., Soc.
Espanola de Talcos S.A., Soc
Estudios y Exploraciones Mineras Santa Tecla,
S.A. de.
Estiiclios y Explotaciones Mineros Montana . ;
Elcluirt, Alejo
Einvens, Joseph
Ex};( i iadora de Pieles S.A. Soc
Fabricacion Nacional de Colorantes y Explosivos S.A.
Faust y Kamman S.A




Genova 7, Madrid.
Ave. Generalising 51, and Ave. Jos6
Antonio 27, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisirno 51, Ave. Jose Antonio
27, and Castellana 51, Madrid.
Granada.
Malaga.
Ausiliadora 15, Seville.
Iparraguire 2, Bilbao.
Fernanflor 8, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Madrid.
Fernanfior 6, Madrid, and all branches
in Spain.
Serrano 16, Madrid.
Pozo Amarillo 24, Salamanca, and Ave.
Jose Antonio 38, Madrid.
Calle Cornet y Mas 6, Barcelona.
Calle Velazquez 98, Madrid, and Costa
11, Apartado 11, Zaragoza.
Rue de l'Universite 17, Barcelona.
Calle de Paz 5, Bilbao.
Plaza M. Ensanche 9, Bilbao.
Ave. Jose Antonio 31, Madrid.
Flix, Tarragona.
Plaza M. Ensanche 9, Bilbao.
Plaza M. Ensanche 9, Bilbao.
Plaza M. Ensanche 9, Bilba,o, and all
branches in Spain.
Calle Salvatierra 20, Valencia.
Alcazar de Toledo 8, Leon.
Policarpo Sanz 35, Vigo.
Gran Via 62, Bilbao.
Muelle Uribitarte 6, Bilbao.
Rue de PUniversite 17, Barcelona.
Pozo Amarillo 24, Salamanca, and Ave.
Jos6 Antonio 38, Madrid.
Rambla Cataluna 102 bis, Barcelona.
Paseo de Gracia 45, Barcelona.

134

PART n

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Fiat Hispania, S.A
Fibra Comercial de Espana, S.A
Foerschler, Pablo
Fomento Imobiliaro S.A. (F.I.S.A.)

. . . .

Fricke, Enrique . ; ; . . . . ,
Frutos Secos, S.A. . : . .
Fuchs Medam, Ewald
Funghini, Goffredo . . . ;
Gaertner Zavala y Cia., Ltda
Gairoli
Gante, Francisco Perez
Ganz Iberica S.A.E
Garcia Blay, Marcelino
Garcia Cazana, Jacinto
Geathom, AEG-ALS-THOM-I.G.E.,
S.A.
Gebhard y Cia
Gebhard Reina, Hermann
Gehe y Cia., A.G
General de Lanas, S.A., Cia
Georgi, Curt
Gerdtzen, Otto
Giebel Ltda., Herbert

Co.

Giner, Pascual
Gomes Monche, Jose
Gonzalez Blanco, J
Grau y Moreno
Greiner, C. A. y Hijos S.A
Greiner, J. A
Guilliet Hijos y Cia. ;
Guzman, Domingo ; . . .
Hamburg-Amerika Line
Hansa y Cia., Ricardo C
Heine, George




;
; :

;

Paseo Ramon y Cajal 23, Madrid, and
all branches in Spain.
Via Layetana 23, Barcelona.
Montalban 10, Juan Padillo 8, Madrid.
Genova 7 and Ave. Jose Antonio 27,
Madrid.
Calle Carros 6, Malaga, and at Cartagena.
Reus, Tarragona.
Calle Almargo 46, Apartado 6074, Madrid.
Calle Jose Anselmo Clave 9, Barcelona.
Plaza Centenario 6, San Sebastian.
Alcazar de Toledo 8, Leon.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao.
Alaiirante 15, Madrid.
Calle Apodaca 13, Tarragona.
Calle Ramon y Cajal 1, San Sebastian,
and Francos Rodriguez 100, Madrid.
Paseo de Recoletos 17, Madrid, and all
branches in Spain.
Ave. Jose Antonio 11, Madrid.
Ave. Jose Antonio 11, Madrid.
Calle Moncada 21, Barcelona.
Ayala 10, Madrid.
Aragon 92, Barcelona.
Calle Urzaiz 16, Vigo.
Ave. Queipo de Llano 44, Apartado 12,
Seville, and Ave. Jos6 Antonio 31,
Apartado 288, Madrid.
Calle de Gerona 22, Barcelona.,
Genova 7, Madrid.
San Jeronimo 36, Madrid.
Santa Monica 19, Barcelona.
Calle Pecher y Santa, San Feliu de
Guixols.
Calle Pecher y Santa, San Feliu de
Guixols.
Fernando VI. 23, Madrid, and all
branches in Spain.
Al. Mazarredo 8, Bilbao.
Alcald 43, Madrid.
Serrano 17, Madrid.
Rue de PUniversite 17, Barcelona.

PART II

135

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Herbeck, J. Mv. . . * . . . . ; . . . . .
Herranz y Lipperheide . . . . . . . . . .
Hielscher, Adolf
Hiller, Carlos . ; ; ; i . . . . . . . . .
Hinderer y Cia., S.L., Carlos .
Hingste, Hermann zum
Hisma
Hispania Tobis S.A
;
Hoffman, Andres Martin . . . ;
Holzhausen, Karl F
Hoppe, Alfredo
Hoppe, Herman
Hoppe y Cia., Ltda
Huber, Hans (Dr.)

. ; ; ; 5
. . . . . ;

"Ibero Caribiana"
. . . . . ;
Iglesias, Eloy
Industria y Comerci6 del Automobil, Ltda. .
Intercambio Comercial Espanol
Intercambio Comercial Iberico
"Interco", Cia. Internacional de Industria y
Comercio de Andorra.
Internacional de Industria y Comercio de Andorra, Cia. "Interco".
Italcable
Italia, S.A. de Navigacion . . . ; . . . ; ;
Italia Seguros Maritimas
Italiana di Turismo, Cia
Jannone, Armando
Jobal, Angel Finestres
Kahl, J. A

. . . ; ; . . . .
; ; . . ; ;
; . . . . .
; . . . ; ;

Kaufmann, Harold F. N. . . ; ; ; ; . ; ;
Keusses, A. J
; ; ; ; . .
Kindling, Richard . . . . . . 5 . ; . . .




Ave. Generalisimo 13, Madrid.
Gran Via 36, Bilbao.
San Augustin 2, and Sebastian Herrera 8,
Madrid.
Pasajes.
Calle Piamonte 10, Madrid.
Castelar 22, Seville.
Madrid, and all branches in Spain.
Marques de Valdeiglesias 8, Madrid, and
all branches in Spain.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Madrid.
Ciscar 27, Valencia.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao, and Paseo de
Pereda 29, Santander.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao, and Paseo de
Pereda 29, Santander.
Paseo de Gracia 51, Barcelona, and
Grijalva 1, Madrid.
Ave. Jose Antonio 31, Madrid.
Martires de Guadalupe 19, Irun.
Manuel Silvela 1, Madrid and at Vigo.
Pintor Sorolla 23, Valencia.
Alarcon 7, Madrid.
Antonio Maura 7, Madrid, and Calle
Fontanella 15, Barcelona.
Antonio Maura 7, Madrid, and Calle
Fontanella 15, Barcelona.
Ave. Jos6 Antonio 5, Madrid, and all
branches in Spain.
Alcald 45, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Plaza Cataluna 7, Barcelona, and Calle
Martin 8, Seville.
Paseo Gracia 13, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Pajes del Corro 108, Seville.
Vilamari 53, Barcelona.
Plaza del Caudillo 26, Ed. Equitativa,
Valencia.
Salvador 10, Valladolid.
Paseo de Colon 3, Barcelona.
Felipe Sanchez 24, Apartado 43, Vigo.

136

PART II
SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Kopp, Exclusivas
Koreska, W
Krabbe Knudesen, Fcderico
Kruckenberg, Gustavo
Krusse, Ewald
Krutwing, Federico
Kusche, Ernest
L.A.T.I. (Linea Aerea Transcontinental Italiana).
L/Assicuratrice Italiana
La
La
La
La

Comercial Maritirna S.A. (M. Aguilar). .
Constancia Cia., An. de Seguros
Electrica Industrial, S.A
Hispanense Industrial y Comercial S.A.. .

La Quimica Comercial y Farmaceutica S.A.
(Bayer).
La Radiologia
Laboratorios E.F.E
Lamaignere, J. & A
Lancia, Automoviles S.A.E
Lanzani, Miguel
Lemmel S. A
Leopold, Hijo de Guillermo
Lepori, Luigi
Leuthold, Pablo
Liesau, Francisco Oiicina Tecnica
Lindemann, Ricardo
Lipperheide y Guzman, S.A
Llorente y von Jess Ltda
Lloyd Norte Aleman Viajes
Loeck y Cia. Ltda
Lohse, Edgar . . . ;
Lohse, Juan
Lowe, F
Luca de Tena, Eduardo . „ . . . . . . . ;




Aragon 268, Barcelona.
Calle Encina 6, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Alfonso XII 7, Madrid.
Lopanto 2, Vigo.
Pozo Amarillo 24, Salamanca, and Ave.
Jose* Antonio 38, Madrid.
Rodriguez Arias 1, Bilbao.
Plaza Queipo de Llano 1, Malaga.
Seville.
Via Layetana 47, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Ancha 13, Barcelona.
Universidad 4, Barcelona.
San Isidio 56, Tarrasa.
Paseo de Recoletos 21, Madrid, and
Calle Bruch 42, Barcelona.
Barcelona, and at Madrid.
Barquillo 22, Madrid.
Menendez Pelayo 10, Seville.
Ave. Queipo de Llano 44, Seville, and all
branches in Spain.
Ave. Gen. Franco 437, Barcelona.
San Jeronimo 36, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisimo 309, Barcelona, and
all branches in Spain.
Ave. Joso Antonio 642, Barcelona.
Cardenal Vives y Tuto G. & EL, Barcelona.
Conde Xiquena 6, Apartado 44, Madrid.
Alcala 60, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Ave. Gen. Franco 600, Barcelona.
Al. Mazarredo 7, Bilbao.
G. Olloqui 19, Vigo.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao.
Gardoqui 9, Bilbao.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao.
Calle Fuenterrabia 42, San Sebastian.
Tarragona.
Ave. Queipo de Llano 44, Seville.

PART II

137

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued
Almirante Espinosa 1, Apartado 12,
Seville.
Madert, Bruno
. ; ; . . . .
Calle Cucurulla 2, Barcelona.
Mallet, Wilhelm F. (formerly "Pahama",
Calle Alarcon 7, Madrid.
S.A.)
Mannos S.A., Cuchilleria . . . . . . . . .
Calle Muntaner 178, Barcelona.
Marelli, Soc. EspanoladeMaquinera . . . .
Prim 5, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Martinez Almeida, Pablo
Genova 7, Madrid.
Martini & Eossi S.A
Reina 27, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Maus, Lothar
Pozo Amarillo 24, Salamanca, and Ave.
Jose Antonio 38, Madrid.
Mayer, Bruno
; ;
Hotel New York, Ave. Jose Antonio,
Madrid.
Melia Ballester, Jose
; . . . . .
Calle del Mar 75, Valencia.
Melia Sinisterra, Jose
Calle del Mar 75, Valencia.
Melia y Cia., Jose
;
Calle de La Paz 41, and Calle del Mar
76, Valencia.
Mengel, Willy
Plaza del Caudillo 7, Valencia.
Merello Cosmelli, Vittorio
Alcald 62, Madrid.
Meyer, Conrado F
Calle Carrero 11, and Pi y Margall 64,
Vigo.
Minas del Carpio Soc. Ltda.
Huelva.
Minerales de Espana, S.A
Gran Via 62, Bilbao.
Minerva, S.A
Calle Mendivil 5, Apartado 119, Malaga.
Mojedano, Juan
Prim 34, San Sebastian.
Mompo, Hijo de J. Antonio
Pintor Sorolla 23, Valencia.
Mompo, Luis
Pintor Sorolla 23, Valencia, and Hotel
Capitol, Madrid.
Montanas del Sur S.A
Seville.
Moreno, Edelmiro
Eambla Santa Monica 19, Barcelona.
Morera, Jose Maria
Via Layetana 13, Barcelona.
"Moro" S.A., Etablecimientos
Paseo Tilos, Apartado 186, Malaga.
Motores Deutsche Werke S.A. .
Calle Provenza 314, Barcelona.
Muller, Carlos E. A. (Karl Heinrich Anton
Calle Urgel 45, and Calle Nueva de San
Muller).
Francisco 27, Barcelona.
Muller de Goupille, J
Tarragona.
Naruva S.A
Plaza del Caudillo 26, Ed. Equitativa,
Valencia.
Navarrete del Pino . . . . . . ; . . . . .
Kafael de la Viesca 5, Cadiz.
Naviera Levantina, Ltda., Cia. (Owners of S.S.
Calle del Mar 75, Valencia.
"Carmen" and "Vicente").
LucadeTena, S. enC.,Hijosde




*

138

PART n

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued
Neumaticos-Continental
Niemeyer, D r .
Norddeutscher
Noresco—Cia.
Ltda.
N o r s k Spansk

S.A.

. • . * s s s

s ; ; ; s . . ;
Lloyd B r e m e n
Noruega Espanola de Coinercio
Handelskompani

; . . . ; .

Noruega Espanola de Comercio L t d a . , Cia.
(Noresco).
NovaS.A.
; . . . . . ; ; . . ; . . .
Nuzzo & Cia., Guillermo
Ociinex (Oficina Comercial I m p o r t a d o r a y
Exportadora).
Omnipol Barcelona—Alberto Suess
. . . . .
Orenstein y Koppel, A r t h u r Koppel S.A.
. .
Orenstein & Koppel S.A
Orphanides N . G
Osram . . . . . ;
Palmieri, Adolfo ; ; . .
Pannocchia, P .
; . . . . ;
Pareras, P . & Cia
Parvis, T a u r i n o — " V o z de E s p a n a " S.A.
Pasch, Guillermo
Pasch y H e r m a n o s , G
Pavesio, Cesare
Pena, J o a q u i n
Pernigotti, E r n e s t o
Petricca
Piastra, Attila Augusto
. . . . ; . . .
Pinna, Niceo
. . . . . . . . . . . .
Platte, Federico . . ; ; ; .
Plus U l t r a Cia. An. de Seguros Generates
Poehner, E g o n
Poldi Fundiciones de Acero S.A.
. ; . .
Portillo & Co
. ; . . . ; . . ;
Portillo Ruiz, F e r n a n d o . ; ; ; ; ; . .
Prinz, B o h l m a n n & R e m m e r s • 5 s s 5
Prinz, H u g o . . . . . . . . . .
1 . 1




. .

. .
. .
;
. ;
;
; ;
i
5 ;
s 3
1 1

Segasta 15, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Plaza Canalejas 3, Madrid.
Carrerra San Jeronimo 33, Madrid.
Ave. de la Republica Argentina 13,
Barcelona.
Ave. de la Republica Argentina 13,
Barcelona.
Ave. de la Republica Argentina 13,
Barcelona.
Ave. Generalisimo 13, Madrid; and Gral
Concha 12, Bilbao.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Madrid; and Plaza
Uribitarte 3, Bilbao.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Apartado 701,
Madrid.
Calle Diputacion 320, Barcelona.
Rambla Cataluna 66, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Carrera San Jeronimo 36, Madrid.
Reus, Tarragona.
Madrid.
Calle Duque de la Victoria, Barcelona.
Pasaje Comercio 1-3, Barcelona.
Palafrugell.
Ave. Tibidabo 18, Barcelona.
Gran Via 62, and Plaza Galdor 4, Bilbao.
Al. Recalde 36, Bilbao.
Ave. Gen. Franco 407, Barcelona.
Alfredo Calderon 10, Valencia.
Hotel Gaylords, Madrid.
Calle de la Montera 53, Madrid.
Calle del Sil 28, Madrid.
Conde Aranda 22, Madrid.
Al. Recalde 45, Bilbao.
Place do las Cortes 8, Madrid.
Madrid.
Barcelona, and all branches in Spam.
Rafael de la Viesca 5, Cadiz.
Canova Castillo 11, Cadiz.
Almeria.
Almeria.

139

PART n

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued
P r o d u e t o s Agricolas S.A.

. . . . . . • « .

P r o d u c t o s Quimico F a r m a c e u t i c o s S.A. ; : 3
Pujol Xicoy, E . y
R a a b , Francisco .
R a d e k e , Alfred E .
R a v a , Oscar . . .

J.
.
.
.

Reali, Hijo de Camilo
;
Reder, Gustavo
Reder, Juan
Reimex . . . ; ;
Resch, Karl
Resinas Sinteticas Espanolas, S.A
Rewir, Luis
Rheinmetall Aceros y Metales, S.A
Rimoldi, Angelo
Ripoll, Guillermo
Roessner, Federico
Rubinos, Antonio
Rubira, Boehme y Cia. Ltd a. . ; . . . . .
Rueckauer, Juan
S.A.E.M.A.R. (S.A. Esp de Empresas Maritimes).
S.A.F.N.I., S.A. Fertilizzanti Nazionali Italiani.
S.N.I.A.C.E.—Sociedad Nacional de Industrias y Aplicaciones de Celulosa Espanola.
Sanchez Saugar, F
Schering S.A. Productos Quimicos . . . . .
Schmidt, H
;
Schmidt, Herman
;
Schmitz, Rodolfo
. . . . ; ;
Schneider de Duve, Federico
. . . . . ; ;
Scholtz Hermanos, S.A
; ; . . ; ;
Schuebel, Georg W
• ; ; ; s ;
Schutte y Cia. S.L., Alfred H.
Sciuimach, Angel . .
Servicio de Publicidad




; . . «
s

. ; . - ; . . ;
s s : 3 3

1 s 1 s s 1 1 1

Plaza del Caudillo 5, Valencia, and all
branches in Spain.
Paseo Pujadas 9, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Via Layetana 167, Barcelona.
Ave. Pearson 9, Pedralbes, Barcelona.
Maestro Gonzalvo 18, Valencia.
Ave. Gen. Franco 437, Barcelona; and
Palace Hotel, Madrid.
De la Reina 7, Grao-Valencia.
Calle Zorilla 17, Madrid.
Calle Zorilla 17, Madrid.
Calle de Principe 14, Madrid.
Santa Marina 17, Zarauz.
Buenos Aires 4, Bilbao.
Al. Mazarredo 17, Bilbao.
Valencia 372, Barcelona.
Via Layetana 45, Barcelona.
Genova 7, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisimo 30, Madrid.
AlcaU 104, Madrid.
Felipe Sanchez 24, Vigo.
Rodrigues Arias 8, Bilbao.
AlcaU 45, Madrid.
Marques del Riscal 10, Madrid.
AlcaU 23, Madrid; and at Torrelavega,
Santander.
Calle Goya 77, Madrid.
Lope de Rueda 16, Madrid.
Tarragona.
Rue de PUniversite 17, Barcelona.
Ave. de Recalde 7, Bilbao.
Paseo de Las Acacias, Malaga.
Don Christian 9, Malaga.
Plaza Cataluna 22, Apartado 380, Barcelona.
Calle Lauria 18, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Legazpi 11, San Sebastian.
Fernanflor 6, Madrid.

140

PART II
SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Siemens Industria Electrica S.A
Siemens Reineger Veifa S.A
;
Siemens-Halske S.A
Siemens-Schuckert S.A
Skala, Jaroslav
Skotecky, Dr
Sociedad Financiera Industrial S.A.—Sofindus.
Sociedad Nacional de Industrias y Aplicaciones de Celulosa Espanola (S.N.I.A.C.E.)
Sofindus (Sociedad Financiera Industrial S.A.)
Soler Canet, Miguel
Soler Duran, Antonio
Soler Ferrer, Jose
Soler Miralles, J
Soriano, Eduardo
Spagnolo de Luciano, Alfonso
Spieler, Erwin
Spinola Guadalupi, Ugo
Stabile, Nicolas
Stamer, Theodore
Sturm, Juan Federico
Suess, Alberto (Omnipol Barcelona)
Tamburini, Luigi
Tarnow, Arriaga & Cia
Tarnowy Cia. Ltda
Tenbergen, G
Teschendorff y Cia
Textilma S.A
Thim, Cenek
Transcomar (Cia. Comercial Maritima de
Transportes S.A.)
Transmar S.A
Transportes Marion S.A
Tungsram S.L
Uebele, Christian
UnicolorS.A. . ; ; ; . ; ; . . - . . . - ; .
Union Quimica de Norte de Espana, S.A ; .




Barquilla 38, Madrid, and all branches
in Spain.
Paseo de Graeia 48, Barcelona.
Barquilla 38, Madrid.
Barquilla 38, Madrid.
Alcala 32, Madrid.
Plaza de Bilbao 8, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisimo, Madrid.
Alcala 23, Madrid, and at Torrelavega,
Santander.
Ave. Generalisimo, Madrid.
Calle Albareda 13, Barcelona.
Carmen 38, Barcelona.
Bailen G8, Barcelona.
Calle Albareda 13, Barcelona.
Calle Del Manso 70, Barcelona.
Calle Balmes 145, Barcelona.
Al. Urquijo 20, Bilbao.
Serrano 106, Madrid.
Serreria 9, Grao-Valencia.
Instituto 25, Gijon.
Fernanflor 8, Madrid.
Calle Diputacion 320, Barcelona.
Nicolas Maria Rivero 4, Madrid.
Espartero 11-13, Bilbao.
Espartero 11-13, Bilbao.
Peiiota 9, Santurce, Bilbao.
Calle Peana 11, Grao-Valencia.
Via Layetana 23, Barcelona.
Hermanos Becquer 10, Madrid.
Ave. Generalisimo 1, Madrid.
Via Layetana 7, Barcelona.
Van Dyck 6, Salamanca, and all branches
in Spain.
Ave. Jose Antonio 27, Madrid, and
Caspe 12, Barcelona.
Calle Bailen 150, and Calle Consejo de
Ciento 263, Barcelona.
Paseo de Graeia 51, Barcelona, and all
branches in Spain.
Buenos Aires 4, Bilbao.

PART II

141

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
SPAIN—Continued

Vasquez, Alberto
Vinicola Iberica, S.A
Von Boddien, Joaquim
Von Jess, E. E.
Vorkauf, Carlos A. ,
"Voz de Espana", S.A. Taurino Parvis . . .
Wagner, Gunther Productos Pelikan S.A. . .
Wilmer, H. & O. (Sucrs. to H. Toennies) , .
Wuelfing, Federico
Zanquitu, Hi jo de Miguel de
Zeiss, Carl
Zenker, Pablo
Ziesler,, Carlos . . , „ . ,
Zillmann, G
Zupan, Emilio Jos6

Guzman el Beno 19, Madrid.
Tarragona,
Calle Madrazo 51, Barcelona.
Colon 8, Vigo.
Cmdte. Felipe Sanchez 9, Calvario, Vigo.
Ave. Tibidabo 18, Barcelona.
Padre Claret 264, Barcelona.
Peligros 24, Madrid, and all branches in
Spain.
Calle Pecher y Santa, San Feliu de
Guixols.
Al. Urquijo 82, Bilbao.
Plaza Canalejas 3, Madrid.
Sebastian Elcano 3, and Mariana Pineda
5, Madrid.
Fernanflor 8, Madrid.
Ave. Gen. Franco 580, Barcelona.
Via Layetana 13, Barcelona.

BALEARIC ISLANDS

Geathom, AEG-ALS-THOM-I.G.E., Co. SA. .
Naviera Mallorquina (owned by Damian
Ramis) (owners of Aux "Cala Antio", "Cala
Contesa", "Cala Falco", "Cala Fornello",
"Cala Galiota", "Cala Llamp", "Cala
Llonga", "Cala Marsal'', "Oala Mondrago",
"Cala Morlanda", "Cala Murta7), "Cala
Pi", "Cala Gat", "Cala Tuent", "Juanot
Colom", "Manuel Guasp", "Piedad", and
"Cala Virgili".)
Ramis, Damian (owner of Naviera Mallorquina).

Palma Majorca.
Ave. Antonio Maura 50, Palma Majorca.

Ave. Antonio Maura 50, Palma Majorca.

CANARY ISLANDS

Ahlers, Jacob
Bata S.A. Tanger
Bossi, Jose Jess . ;

j

Castellano, Jos6 Maria
Ceballos, Andres S. (owner of SJ3. "San
Miguel").




San Jos6, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Calle Castillo 21, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe;
and Triana 89, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Alvareda 10, Puerto de la Luz, Las
Palmas, Grand Canary.
Plazoleta Peroja 49, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.

142

PART II
SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
CANARY ISLANDS—Continued

Chicote, Manuel de Luque . . . .
. . .
Deposito de Carbones de Tenerife, S.A. . . .
Diaz Navarro, Maximiliano
Fiess, Alberto
Gonzalez, Martin Julio (owner of M. V. "Delfin" and "Maria Bonmatti").
Grimm, Karl
Guanarteme, Almacenes
Henning, Paul V. (Pablo)
Hisma, Ltda
Hispania Tobis S.A
Isasi Castresana, Maximo
"Italcable"
Jablonowski, Walter, "Electro Moderno" . .
Kaehler C.H.E.-H.K. Schmidt Sucrs . . . .
Kahl, J. A
La Quimica Comercia y Farmaceutica S.A. .
Lindemann, Ricardo
Mayer, Bruno
Molowny Gomez, Andres Eugenio
Molowny Perez, Andres
Paukner, A
Sauermann, Walther
Schmidt, H. K. Sucrs. (C.H.E. Kaehler) . . .
Siemens, Enrique
Siemens Industiia Electrica S.A
Vannucci Ciomei, Saverio
Woermann Line
Betancor Bermudez, Enriquez




.-

San Jose 10, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Las Palmas, and all branches in Canary
Islands.
San Jose 20, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
General Moscardo 3, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Grau Basas 27, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Chile Road 81, Puerto de la Luz, Las
Palmas, Grand Canary.
Arena 24, Apartado 248, Las Palmas,
Grand Canary.
Pi y Margall 15, Santa Cruz, Teneriffar
and Alvareda 153, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Quintana 4, Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Parque, Sta. Catalina, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Calle Triana 126, Apartado 236, Las
Palmas, Grand Canary.
Perdomo 16, Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Can ale j as 16, Las Palmas, Grand Canary;
and at Teneriffe.
V. y Clavijo 15, Las Palmas, Grand
Canary.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
wSeris 8, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Seris S, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Marina 9, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Albareda 153, Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Perdomo 16, Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Pta. Canseco 55, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe;
and Buenos Aires 7, Las Palmas,
Grand Canary.
San Francisco 25, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Via Bethencour 4, Santa Cruz, Teneriffe.
Las Palmas, Grand Canary.
Fernando Po.

PART n

143

SPAIN AND POSSESSIONS—Continued
FERNANDO PO AND SPANISH GUINEA

Dekage Colonial Cia. . . . . . . . . . . .
Drumen, S.A
. ; i ; ; ; ; ;
Fortuny, Juan . . . . . . . . ; . . .
Franco, Jacin Navarro . . . . ; . . .
Heid, Rudolf
i . . .
Intercambio Comercial Iberico . ; . . .
Luhr, Heinrich (Casa Lua) . . ; ; . .
Macias, Antonio
; . . .
Martinez, Francisco . . . . . ;
Moritz, W. A
; . . .
Perez Villanueva, Lisardo . . . ; ; . .

.
.
.
.
.
.

;
.
.
.
.
.

. .
. .

Sempere, R . . . . . . . . . ; ; ; ; . .
Serra, Jose Rius
Vasquez, Lola
Von Boddien, Joaquim
Woermann & Co

Bata, and all branches in Spanish Guinea.
Fernando Po, and all branches in Spanish
Guinea.
Fernando Po and Spanish Guinea.
Bata.
Rio Benito.
Bata.
Apartado 73, Santa Isabel, Fernando Po.
San Carlos.
Fernando Po.
Fernando Po and Spanish Guinea.
Fernando Po, and all branches in Spanish
Guinea.
Fernando Po and Spanish Guinea.
Bata.
Santa Isabel, Fernando Po.
Kogo.
Bata, and all branches in Spanish
Guinea.

SWEDEN
A.E.G. Elektriska A/B . . ; .
Agfa Foto A/B
*
Albrecht, F . W., Dr
Anilinkompaniet A/B
Appelquist Kolimport A/B, A.R . . . . . .
Arafart A/B
Arania Rederi A/B
Arto A/B
Autoropa A/B
Bata Handels A/B

; . . . . ;

Becker, Eitel
; : ; ; . ; ;
Behm, Kare
Belgo Baltic Co. A/B . . . . . ; . . . . .
Berg A/B, Victor
Branslecentral
. ; . . . . .
Broderna Sjunneson, A/B . . . . . . . . .
Coal and Oil Trading Co. A/B
Continental - Caoutchouc Compagnie A/B
Dahllof, Linne & Co. A/B . . . . . . . ;
Daumichen, Max
• s • • • s
436545°—42—pt. 2




10

;
;
.
s

Sveavagen 21-23, Stockholm.
Malmtorgsgatan 5, Stockholm.
Furusundsgatan 16, Stockholm.
Gothenburg, and all branches in Sweden.
Regeringsgatan 5, Stockholm.
Regeringsgatan 5, Stockholm.
Stureplan 19, Stockholm.
Sodra Forstadsgatan 2, Malmo, and all
branches in Sweden.
Exercisgatan 12, Malmo.
Klarabgsgatan 40, Stockholm, and all
branches in Sweden.
Nybrokajen 7, Stockholm.
Norrmalmstorg 1, Stockholm.
Norrmalmstorg 1, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 4, Stockholm.
Sannegardshamnen, Gothenburg.
Drottninggatan 30, Stockholm.
Jorgen, Kocksgatan 2, Malmo.
Torsgatan 41, Stockholm.
Kanaltorget 1, Tga Dahloo, Gothenburg.
Karlevagen 48, Stockholm.

144

PART II

SWEDEN—Continued
Dralle, Parfumerie Georg , . 5 . • 5 . ; .
Durkopp A/B
i ; ; . ; ; . . .
Ericsson, Eric Siegfried . ; ; ; . ; ; . . .
Fallai A/B
. . . . . . ; ;
Ferrania S. A. Milano
Fiat Svenska A/B .
. .
Garvamnes Weibull A/B
Haksbergs Nya Gruf A/B . . . . . . . . .
Helios Kemisk Tekniska Fabrika A/B . . .
Henkel Kemiskt Tekniskt Mf&
Henzel, Carl Heinz, Dr
Heumann, L. and Co. A/B
Hoffmeister, Wilhelm
Hydraulisk Paltryclaiing A/B
Igefa Svenska A/B
Jansson, P. & Co. A/B
Jonkopings Kol A/B
Kontors and Skrivmaskiner A/B
Kores A/B
Kullager, F.A.G. A/B
Landsverk, A/B
Latex A/B
Lavens Kolimport A/B
Lekomberg Gruf A/B
Lickfett, Herbert (Dr.)
Miilhens, Eau de Cologne & Parfymerifabriks
(i KoJn) fils., Ferd
Norddeutscher Lloyd Svenska A/B . . . .
Nordiska Ror A/B
Nordring A/B
Norrkopings Bransle A/B
Nya Noragruvorna A/B
Osram Elektraverken A/B
Pennco, Bensin A/B
Rylander & Asplund A/B
Scana A/B
Schau, R.L.M. Georg
Schering Nordiska A/B
Schuchardt & Schiitte A/B
Semda A/B
Siemens, Elektriska A/B




Karlav 83, Stockholm.
Gothenburg.
Norrmalmstorg 1, Stockholm.
Birger Jarlsgatan 38, Stockholm.
Vasagatan 48, Stockholm.
Nybrokajen 7, Stockholm.
Landskrona.
Haksberg-Grasberg, nr. Ludvika.
Nybrokajen 7, Stockholm.
Nybrokajen 7, Stockholm.
Banergatan 44, Stockholm.
Lindhagensgatan 132, Stockholm.
Abacksgatan 8, Molndal, Gothenburg.
Folkungagatan 3, and Sodra Vulkan 1
and 8, Gothenburg.
Norrlandsgatan 18, Stockholm.
N. Stromsgatan 15, Norrkoping.
Ostra Storgatan 3, Jon ko ping.
Regeringsgatan 20, Stockholm.
Nybrokajen 3, Stockholm.
Upplandsgatan 33, Stockholm.
Landskrona.
Birger Jarlsgatan 22, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 4, Stockholm.
Sorvik, nr. Ludvika.
Bost, Djursholm 376, Stockholm.
Sundybyberg.
Jakobstorg 1, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 16-18, Stockholm.
Bibliotekgatan 3, Stockholm.
N. Stromsgatan 15, Norrkoping.
Nora.
Stockholm, and all branches in Sweden.
Drottinggatan 1, Norrkoping.
Kungsgatan 34, Stockholm.
Jorgen, Kocksgatan 2, Malmo.
Wollmar Yxkullsgatan 50, Stockholm.
Wahrendorffsgatan 6, Stockholm.
Drottnigg 11, Stockholm.
Kyrkogatan 20, Gothenburg; and Svartensgatan 12, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 36, Stockholm, and all
branches in Sweden.

PART II

145

SWEDEN—Continued
Sjofart & Kol A/B • • s • » . . • . . . i
Skandinaviska Montanindustri A/B . . ; ;
Smalands Taberg A/B
;
Stahlunion A/B
Stollbergs Grufvor och Anrikningsverk A/B .
Stora Langviks Gruv A/B . . . . . . . . .
Svecia Exportkompaniet A/B .
Svenska Instrument A/B . . . ;
Svenska Strebelverken A/B
.
Svenska Tradlos Telegrafi A/B
" T u d o r " Ackumulatorfabriks A/B
. . . .
Ufafilm A/B
Vulcanus Bergverks A/B
Wagner's Nederlag, Guenther . . . . . . .
Weibull, John G. E
Weibull, W. A/B
Weist & Co., Fritz A/B
Werner & Pfleiderer A/B
Witte & Co., Export A/B., Franz . . . . .
Zeiss, Svenska A/B
Zieglers Kol & Koks A/B
Zieglers Speditions A/B

Tradgardsgatan 17, Stockholm.
Striberg, Nora.
Stockholm, and at Smalands Taberg.
Kungsgatan 33, Stockholm.
Haksberg.
Hedemora.
Kungsgatan 30, Stockholm.
Sveavagen 21-23, Stockholm.
Vastervik.
Sveavagen 21, Stockholm.
Bibliotekgatan 3, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 44, Stockholm.
Blotberget, nr. Ludvika.
Stockholm.
Landskrona.
Landskrona.
Regeringsgatan 32, Stockholm.
Kungsgatan 33, Stockholm.
Bararegatan 14, Gothenburg.
Kungsgatan 33, Stockholm.
Karlstad.
Sannegardshamnen, Gothenburg.

SWITZERLAND *
A. E. G. Elektrizitaets A.G. • s ; . . . . .
A. G. T. Maschinenbau A.G
Aarewerke A.G
Adrema A.G
Aero-Metall A.G
Agfa Photo A.G
Akomfina A.G. fiir Kommerzielle und Finanzielle Angelegenheiten.
Aktiengesellschaf t fiir aetherische O e l e . . . .
Albert, Mariann
Albiswerk Zurich A.G
Alfa Romeo, S.A. per il Commercio dei
Prodotti.
Alfermann, Clemens . . . . . ; . . . . .
Allgemeine Depositen A.G
Alliance Aluminium Cie
;
Aluminium Industrie A . G . . . . i . . . . .
Aluminium Rolling & Press Works, Ltd. . . ;
1

Stampfenbachstrasse 1, Zurich.
Uetlibergstrasse 113, Zurich.
Obere Vorstadt 37, Brugg.
Talstrasse 11, Zurich.
Theaterstrasse 20, Zurich.
Bleicherweg 10, Zurich.
Gotthardstrasse 61, Zurich.
Glarus.
Stampfenbachstrasse 67, Zurich.
Albisriederstrasse 245, Zurich.
Via Nassa 29, Lugano.
Lausanne.
Talstr. 11, Zurich.
Aeschenbraben 22, Basle.
Chippis.
Tramstrasse 56, Munchenstein, Basle.

The following deletion has been made with this revision:
Blaufriesveem A. G
Voltastrasse 104, Basle.




146

PART II
SWITZERLAND—Continued

Aluminium-Verkaufsstelle Miinchenstein
A.G.
" Amag" Automobil &Motoren A.G
Amann, Alois, in Hohenems Filiale St. Gallen .
Ainmann, August
Ammonia Casale S.A
Amor Skin Corpn. A.G. Zurich
Appareiilage Gardy S.A
Arbitrium Handels A.G
Arpic, S.A., Etablissements
"Astra" Beteiligungs und Verwaltungs
G.m.b.H.
Atlantis, S.A
"Atlas," Speditions & Transport-Kontor . .
Attenberger H. Hapag-Reisebureau A.G. . .
Augsbourg & Co., Maurice
Aussenhandel A.G., Gesellschaft fur . . . .
Autol A.G
Autoservizi, S.A
Badel, Leon E
Bally, Alfred
Bally-Rochling, Alfred
Banca della Svizzera Italiana
Banco di Roma
Barberot, R., S.A., Etablissements
Baszanger, Lucien
Bat'a-Schuh-A.G
Baum\voll-Industrie A.G
Baumwollspinnerei & Wirkwaren A.G. . . .
Bcnninger, R
Berchtold, Hans
Berndorfer Kruppmetallwerke A.G
Bestgen, Frederic Henry Joseph
Bianca & Co
Bianchi, Carlo
Billian, L. & Co. A.G
Blatter, Josef
Boehringer, Robert A.G
Boehringer, C.F. & Sohne A.G
Bohler, Gebr. & Co., A.G
Bohn, Andre




Tramstrasse 56, Miinchenstein, Basle.
Kreuzstrasse 4, Zurich.
Webergasse 5, St. Gallen.
Au, St. Gallen.
Massagno.
Werdmuhlest^asse 5, Zurich.
La Jonction, Geneva.
Alpenstr. 9, Zug.
Rue St. Leger 6, Geneva.
Bondastrasse, Chur.
Aeschenvorstadt 1, P. O. Box 17350,
Basle.
Eulerstrasse 59, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 90, Zurich.
Kannenfeldstrasse 36, Basle.
Elisabethenstrasse 2, Basle.
Neuhausstr. 15, Basle.
Lugano.
Rue Diday 8, Geneva.
St. Alban-Anlage 2A, Aeschenplatz,
Basle.
St. Alban-Anlage 2A, Aeschenplatz,
Basle.
Lugano, and all branches in Switzerland.
Lugano.
Rue de la Navigation 11-13, Geneva.
Rue du Rhone 6, Geneva.
Mohlin, and all branches in Switzerland.
Dietikon, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 32, Zurich.
Oberer Graben 35, St. Gallen.
Bahnhofstr. 10 and Borsenstr. 18, Zurich.
Murbachstrasse 3, Lucerne.
Ch. de Contamines 11, Geneva.
Hafnerstrasse 10, Zurich.
Gartenstrasse 12, Zurich.
Limmatquai 104, Zurich.
Au, St. Gallen.
Oetenbachgasse 28, Zurich.
Zollikofen, nr. Berne.
Bahnhofstrasse 45, Zurich.
Rue de la Servette 96, Geneva.

PART n

147

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Bohnenberger, Friedrich, Verlag Stuttgart
Filiale Zurich.
Boismines S.A
; ; . . . . . ;
Bosch, Robert A.G
Bosshard & de Vries
Boy, A.G
Brandt vorm Apotheker Rich A.G. . . . .
Braus-Riggenbach (vorm. Henning Oppermann).
Brevette Scott A.G
;
Bronner & Cie. A.G
Brugge, Rodolphe
Bruhin, Karl
Buchhandlung Zum Elsasser A.G
Buhrle, Emil Georg
Bulgari, Sotirio
Buss A.G
;
C.I.T., Cia. Italiana di Turismo
Caesar u Loretz, Halle a S., Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Campari, Davide, Lugano
Cece-Graphit Werke A.G
;
Celluloidwarenfabrik Zollikofen A.G
Cementia Holding A.G
Cerevisia A.G
"Chepha", A.G. Fuer Chemische und Pharmaceutische Unternehmungen.
Coffee Trading Company Kaiser Ltd
Cofinco, Compagnie Financi&re Commerciale
S.A.
Commissia, S.A
;
Commissionaria S.A. (Sacom)
Commissionaria di Esportazione e di Importazione, Soc. "S.C.E.I." (Kommissiongesellschaft fur Aus-und-Einfuhr. K.A.E.).
Comptoir de Specialites Pharmaceutiques
S.A. (formerly Andre Junod S.A.)
Connstein, Wilhelm (Dr.)
;
Continental Caoutchouc Co. A.G
;
Contraves A.G

; . . . . . ; ; ;

Corti & Co. Dr. Ch., Agostino . s s ; i ; ;




Todistrasse 67, Zurich.
Via Canova 7, Lugano.
Badenstrasse 329, Zurich, and at Geneva.
Wila, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 57c, Zurich.
Finsterwaldstrasse 95, Schaffhausen.
Baumleingasse 18, Basle.
Birchstr. 155, Zurich.
Aeschengraben 33, Basle.
Geneva.
Sterncnstr. 16, Zurich.
Limmatquai 18, Zurich.
Birchstr. 155, Zurich.
Via Pretoria 2, Lugano.
Aeschengraben 24, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 74, Zurich.
Limmatstrasse 45, Zurich.
Via Vincenso D'Alberti 12, Lugano.
Wehntalerstrasse 600, Zurich.
Zollikofen, Berne.
Pelikanstrasse 6, Zurich.
Limmatquai 1, Zurich.
Lausanne.
Guterstrasse 311, Basle, and all branches
in Switzerland.
Muri.
Rue de la Tour de Pile 1, Geneva.
Via Nassa 29, Lugano.
Nueschelerstrasse 30, Zurich.
Rue de la Scie 4-6, Geneva.
Rue de PAthenee 8, Geneva.
Talstrasse 15, Zurich, and all branches in
Switzerland.
Bahnhofstr. 92, and Dreikonigstr. 18,
Zurich.
Lugano.

148

PART n

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Credit Commercial et Industrial Trust . . .Cuprum A.G. . . . ; . . . . ; . . . ; ?
Daeschner, A. C. . . . . . ; . ; . . . .
De Bac, Andr6
Degle
. . . . . . . ;
Demierre, Jean A
Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft C.A. Koch's
Verlag Nachf. Berlin, Filiale Zurich.
Diamants et Carbones S.A
Diamantschleiferei Vogeli & Wirz, A.G. . . .
Diamantwerkzeuge, A.G
Dormer Werke A.G
Dralle, Georg A.G
Drholec, Franz
Drott, Max R a i m u n d . . . . . . . . . . .
Duerkoppwerke, A.G
Duncan, Sir Oliver, Bart
Ehni & Co., Geo
Eilers Jr., Wilhelm, Bielefeld, Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Eisen und Metall A.G
Electrische und Industrielle Unternehmungen
im Orient, A.G. fur.
"Elfa" Elektro-Chemische, Fabrik Francke .
Elna S.A
Engel, C. & Co
Entreprises et Travaux de Construction S.A. .
Etablissements Arpic, S.A
Europa Press
Ewel & Co
Export Transithandels A.G
Extraktion A.G
Fabrique de Machines a Tricoter de Schaffhouse—SchaffhauserStrickmaschinenfabrik.
Fanto-Benzin Import A.G
Fayaud, W. Adriano
Feinweberei Murg-Baden (Deutschland) A.G.
fur.
Feisst, Walter O
Fiat Automobil-Handels A.G. Verkaufsstelle
Zurich.
Fibroplast, A.G
; ; .




Via Al Forte 2, Lugano,
Glarus.
Villa Roccolo, Viganello, Lugano.
Rue de la Tour de Tile 1, Geneva.
Hofwiesenstrasse 96, Zurich.
Montet, Freiburg.
Stampfenbachstrasse 67, Zurich.
Thonex, Geneva.
Gurzelenstrasse 7, Biel, Berne.
Gurzelenstrasse 7, Biel, Berne.
Altenrhein, St. Gallen.
Basle.
Seefeldstrasse 14, and Uraniastrasse 35,
Zurich.
Feldeggstrasse 43, Zurich.
Albisstr&sse 28, Zurich.
Grand Hotel Dolder, Zurich.
Pelikanstrasse 2, and Fraumiinsterstrasse
15, Zurich.
Sternhaldenstrasse 63, Zurich.
Utoquai 29, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 28A, Zurich.
Rohrerstrasse 84, Aarau.
Rue de la Tour de Pile 1, Geneva.
Egnacherweg.
Bahnhofstrasse 89, Zurich.
Rue St. Leger 6, Geneva.
Lausanne.
Brandschenkestrasse 20, Zurich.
Sihlstrasse 34, Zurich.
Hirzbrunnenallee 28, Basle.
Moserstrasse 23, Schaffhausen.
Bahnhofstrasse 44, Zurich.
Chiasso.
Flawil, St. Gallen.
Casa Ville 1184, Lausanne.
Wiesenstrasse 7-9, Zurich.
Fronwagplatz 7, Schaffhausen.

PART n

149

S W11 ZERLAND—Continued
Financiere de Banque et de Change a Geneva
Soc. S.A.
Finanziaria Assicurativa Milano, Succursale di
Zurigo Soc.
"Finelectra" Finanzgesellschaft fur Elektrizitats-Beteiligungen A.G.
Fischer & Rechsteiner Sucr
Fonda A.G
Foresta Romena Holding, S.A
"Forinvent" Gesellschaft fiir auswartige Anlagen und Erfindungen A.G.
Ganz & Co
Gas und Wassermesserfabrik A.G. in Lucerne .
Gas-Industrie, A.G. fiir
Gassner-Zauli, Erwin
Gelbert, Heinrich—Pfaff
Nahmaschinenfabrik.
Georgi, Curt
Getreide Import A.G
Globag A.G
Golay et Fils, Louis
Golvag A. G. Goliath-Vertrieb
Graf, Theo
Grodtmann, Johann
Grunauer, A. & Co. A.G
Gunzburger, S. & Cie. A.G
Giitermanns Nahseiden A.G
Haas'sche Schriftgiesserei A.G
Haff Gebruder C , H. & F., A.G. Handel in
Reisszeugen und Mathematischen Instrumenten.
Hagmann & Co
Hamel, Spinn- & Zwirnereimachinen A.G.,
Carl.
Haubensack, Emanuel
Hauff-Fabrikate-Verkaufs A.G
Hauff-Photo-Vertretung
Haymann, J. Konstanz Filiale Kreuzlingen .
Heer & Co. A.G
Hellmuth, Fritz
Hellmuth, Hans
Hellmuth & Cie., Loerrach, Filiale Basel . .
Henkel & Co. A.G




Rue de la Tour de Pile 1, Geneva.
Stadthausquai 7, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 70, Aarau.
Chiasso.
Inudstriestrasse 25, Arlesheim, and at
Munchenstein.
Jenatschstrasse 1, Zurich.
Aeschenvorstadt 1, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 40, Zurich.
Krienserstrasse 527, Lucerne.
Loewenstrasse 2, Zurich.
St. Gallen.
Bahnhofstrasse 100, Zurich.
Stampfenbachplatz 2, Zurich.
Bleicherweg 47, Zurich.
Schaffhausen.
Rue du Rhone 57, Geneva.
Oberdorfstrasse 3, Zurich.
Fraumiinsterstrasse 14, Zurich.
La Tour de Peilz, Vevey.
Basle.
St. Johannesvorstadt 90, Basle.
Stampfenbachstrasse 12, Zurich.
Munchenstein.
Bahnhofplatz 5, Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 20, Zurich.
Arbon.
Niirensdorf, Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 19, Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 19, Zurich.
Hafenstrasse 111, Kreuzlingen.
Oberuzwil.
Mattenstrasse 76, Basle.
Mattenstrasse 76, Basle.
Mattenstrasse 76, Basle.
Kirschgartenstrasse 12, Basle.

150

PART II
SWITZERLAND—Continued

Henkels Persilwerke A.G
Hepp Gebruder
Hering-Rad A.G
HevaloidA.G
Hilb, Siegfried Konstanz Filiale Kreuzlingen .
Hispano Suiza, S. A
Hochstrasser & Co
Hoff, B. (late of Riga)
Holzveredlung A.G. fur
Homann, Franz, Bregenz Zweigniederlassung
St. Margrethen.
Hosli & Co., Georg
Hostmann-Steinberg Farben A.G. Chr. . . .
Husler, J. & Co
"Imbert-Gas" A.G
Importations Coloniales S.A
Imprese Elettriche dell' America Latina (Latinalux).
Incosa A.G
Industriegerate G.m.b.H
Internationale Gesellschaft der Stickstoff Industrie A.G.
Internationale Gesellschaft fur Chemische
Unternehmungen A.G. (I.G. Chemie) (Soc.
Internationale pour Entreprises Chimiques
S.A., I.G. Chemie).
Interradio G.m.b.H
Ipsa A.G. fur Petroleum-Industrie
Isiaseide
"Italelvetica" di Partecipazione Finanziarie
ed Industrialzi S.A.
Jenschik Reisedienst Urania
Justa, S.A
Kadus-Werk
Kagann, Salomon
Kahl, Siegfried Hermann
Kaiser, T. A.G
Kaiser's Kaffee-Geschaft A.G
Kanderner Tonwarenfabrik, Ernest Kammueller, Kandern, Filiale Basel.
Karlsruher Parfumerie & Toiletteseifenfabrik
(F. Wolff & Sohn, G.m.b.H.).
Kartro A.G




Pratteln, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 79, Zurich.
Blumlisalpstrasse 18, Zurich.
Talstrasse 15, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 31, Kreuzlingen.
Rue du Rhone 29, Geneva.
Hornweg 20, Kusnacht, Zurich.
Schweizerhof Hotel, Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 11, Zurich.
St. Margrethen, St. Gallen.
Bahnhofstrasse 79, Zurich.
Bederstrasse 103A, Zurich.
Beinwil a. See.
Rohrerstrasse 76, Aarau.
Rue Bonivard 8, Geneva.
Mesocco.
Winterthur.
Dufourstrasse 57, Zurich.
St. Jakobstrasse 22, Basle.
Peter Merianstrasse 19, Basle.

Limmattalstrasse 209, Zurich.
Rothkreuz, Zug.
Breganzona.
Chur.
Heimatweg 1, Lucerne.
Lugano.
Molkenstrasse 8, Zurich.
Ave. W-Favre 24, Geneva.
Bvd. du Theatre 12, Geneva.
Liestal, Basle.
Guterstrasse 311, Basle, and all branches
in Switzerland.
Drahtzugstrasse 14, Basle.
Grenzacherstrasse 63, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 86, Zurich.

PART n

151

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Kast & Ehinger G.m.b.H
Keramische Rohstoff A.G
Klaiber, Richard
Klement & Spaeth, Parfumerie & Seifenfabriken
Ravensburg
Zweigniederlassung
Romanshorn.
Klepper-Sporterzeugnisse, A.G. fur
Klingelnberg Sohne, W. Ferd. Remscheid,
Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Koniger & Sohn, Karl, G.m.b.H. Kattowitz
Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Kores-Bureaubedarf A.G
Kosmos A.G. fiir Internationale Transporte .
Kotva-Export-Import A.G
Krebs, Dr., Strebel-Kessel & Radiatoren . .
Kristallglaswerk, A.G. (formerly A. Pfeiffer <i
Co.)
Krupp, Arthur, Dr..
Kuisel, G. & Co
Lackfarben A.G. Berlin Filiale Kreuzlingen . .
Lacour, J. T
L'Aluminium, S.A. pourl'Industrie de . . . .
Lambcrcier, Georges
Landesprodukte A.G
Langbein Pfanhauser Werke A.G., Schweizerische Filiale der.
Latinalux—Imprese Elettriche delFAmerica
Latina.
Leader A.G.
Leder & Schuh A.G
Lengweiler, Walter
Leukon A.G
Liguna S.A
"Limmat" Industrie und Han dels A.G. . . .
Lloyd-Reiseburo R. Kiindig A.G
Lonza A.G
Lorenz, C , A.G. Berlin, Zweigniederlassung
Bern.
Lorenzoni, Valeriano Ditta in Verona Filiale
di Chiasso.
Luzi, Hermann
Magerle Gebr. G.m.b.H
Mannhart, J. C , Konstanz Filiale Kreuzlino-en.




Hornergasse 12, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 46, Zurich.
Birsigstrasse 58, Basle.
Romanshorn.
Uraniastrasse 14, Zurich.
Hotzestrasse 45, Zurich.
Torgasse 2, Zurich.
Todistrasse 68, Zurich.
Basle.
Bahnhofquai 7, Zurich.
Fluelastrasse 19, Zurich.
Schuetzenstrasse 191, Feuerthalen,
Schaffhausen.
Lucerne.
Bahnhofstrasse 89, Zurich.
Untcrseestrasse 32, Kreuzlingen.
Ave. Ermitage 59, Geneva.
Ave. D'Ouchy, Lausanne.
Rue des Bains 11, Geneva.
Erlenstr. 15, Basle.
Schaffhauserstrasse 228, Zurich.
Mesocco.
Aronstrasse, St. Moritz.
Talstrasse 11, Zurich.
St. Gallen.
Freigutstrasse 7, Zurich.
Pelikanstrasse 1, Zurich.
Talstrasse 11, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 80, Zurich.
Aeschenvorstadt 72, Basle.
Bubenbergplatz 10, Berne.
Chiasso.
Stampfenbachplatz 2, Zurich.
Effretikon.
Hauptstrasse 61A, Kreuzlingeii.

152

PART n

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Manometer A . G . . . . *
Marabuwerke A.G. Tamm, Zweigniederlassung
Seebach.
Marathon Edelstahl A.G
Marelli, S.A. Aeromeccanica
Marelli, S.A. Machines
Masstabfabrik A.G
Meckes-Dreher, Wilhelm
Meier, Karl Arnold
Melitta A.G
Mercedes-Benz-Automobil A.G
Merck Produkten A.G. fur den Handel in . .
Merck-Unternehmungen, Holding A.G. fur .
Merk, Jean
Merk, Max. Roh-Produkten-Kontor . . . .
Merk & Co., Max
Merz & Co., Chemische Fabrik
Meta S.A
;
Metallwerke A.G
Metallwerke Refonda A.G
Metzger & Cie. Robert, Location de WagonsReservoirs S.A.
Mezritz, Denis
Mineral & Metall A.G. (Mineral & Metal
S.A.)
Minerva-Auto-Mobilen, A.G. fur den Verkauf
in der Schweiz von.
Minimax, A.G
Mobiliare Verkehrs A.G
Moebius, H. & Sohn
Moje, Heinrich
Montaner, Juan
Moos, Gebruder & Sohne
Morf, Ernst
Movag Editions de Mode
Mueller, Albert F
"Mundus" Allgemeine Handels und Industrie
A.G.
Naruva S.A
Neuss, Johann
Noerpel C. E., Friedrichshafeii, Filiale St.
Gallen.




Andreasstrasse 9, Zurich.
Andreasstrasse 7—9, Zurich.
Klaustrasse 19, Zurich.
Rue de la Fontaine 7, Geneva.
Rue du Rhone 59, Geneva.
Gewerberstrasse 6, Schaffhausen.
Grenzacherweg 77, Riehen.
Kusnacht-Tugermoos, nr. Zurich.
Waldmannstrasse 12, Zurich.
Badenerstrasse 119, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 23, Zug.
Bahnhofstrasse 23, Zug.
Bahnhofstrasse 57B, Zurich.
Stampfenbachstrasse 70, Zurich.
Stampfenbachstrasse 70, Zurich.
Dufourstrasse 176 and Froehlichstrasse
28, Zurich.
Leimenstrasse 51, Basle.
Dornach.
Zurich.
Place et Rue des Grottes 1, Geneva.
Rue de la Navigation 11-13, Geneva.
Bahnhofplatz 225, Chur, and Talstrasse
15, Zurich.
Utoquai 29, Zurich.
Muhlenbachstrasse 28, Zurich.
Pelikanstrasse 8, Zurich.
Neuhausstr. 15, Basle.
Todistrasse 16, Zurich.
Rue du vieux College, Geneva.
Kreuzlingen.
Nuerensdorf.
Stadtelhoferstrasse 42, Zurich.
Monbijoustras&e 91, Berne.
Bahnhofstrasse 38, Zug.
Place de Cornavin, Geneva.
Seefeldstrasse 14, and Uraniastrasse 35,
Zurich.
Postrasse 22, St. Gallen.

PART II

153

SWITZERLAND—Continued
"Non Ferrum" Gesellschaft zur Finanzierung
von Unternehmungen des Bergbaues und
der Industrie der Nichteisenmetalle A.G.
Nordisk Films Co. S.A
Nur, Mahomet Thabit Abdul
Oberrhein Reederei & Kohlenhandels A. G. .
Officine del Gottardo S.A. fur Elektro-Chemische Industria.
Olivieri, S.A. Giuseppe . . . . . ; . . . .
Orbis, S.A
Orenstein & Koppel, A.G. fxir Feld und Kleinbahnen Bedarf.
Orion-Automobil-Werkstatten
" O s a " Industrielle Beteiligungen A.G. . . .
Osram, A.G
Pagani, Butti e Basilico Trasporti Internazionali Globus, Succ. ad Oscar Negri et
Cie.
Parisi, Francesco
Paukner, Emil
Pauly, Walther
Pauly Jnr., Walther
Pelikan A.G
"Petrowag" Petroleumwerke A.G
Pfaff Nahmaschinenfabrik (Heinrich Gelbert).
Pfeiffer, A. & Co
Pfister, A
Pfister, Carl
Pfrunder, Oscar
Picard, Roger Gaston
" P i l a " A.G
Pilatus Flugzeugfabrik
Platter, Hans
Plesch, Arpad
Poldi Prague, Acieres (Poldihiitte Prag. Zweigniederlassung Genf.)
Poldihiitte Prag. Zweigniederlassung Zurich .
Polizza Immobili S.A
Ponti, Gennari et Cie
" P r a g m a " A.G
Processi Palazzo S.A
Proditti Brioschi S.A. . . . . ; ; . . ; .




Bahnhofstrasse 45, Zurich.

Uraniastrasse 33, Zurich.
Zurich and Geneva..
Nauenstrasse 63A, Basle.
Bodio, Tessin.
Chiasso.
Feldeggweg 1, Berne.
Weinbergstrasse 15, Zurich.
Hardturmstrasse 185, Zurich.
Fasenstaubstrasse 30, Schaffhausen.
Limmatquai 3, Zurich, and all branches
in Switzerland.
Via Internazionale 8, Chiasso.

Paradeplatz 5, Zurich.
Repfergasse 13, Schaffhausen.
Gottbardstrasse 61, Zurich.
Oberrieden, Zurich.
Bachofnerstrasse 8, Zurich.
Poststrasse 2, Chur.
Bahnhofstrasse 100, Zurich.
Feuerthalen, Schaffhausen.
Gessnerallee 34, Zurich.
Wohlen.
Loewenstrasse 59, Zurich.
Rue de Hesse 8-10, Geneva.
Bahnhofstrasse, Zurich.
Stans, Nidwalden.
Rutlistrasse 15, Winterthur.
Ave. Victor-Ruffey 2, Lausanne.
Rue des Terreaux du Temple 3-7,
Geneva.
Limmatstrasse 23, Zurich.
Via Pretorio 2, Lugano.
Rue des Vieux Grenadiers 7, Geneva.
Bankstr., Glarus.
Mesocco.
Balerna.

154

PART n

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Produits Cirio, S.A
Produits Magnesiens S.A., des
Raab, M.
Raviola, Adolphe
Reclam & Cie
Resinelli, Dionigi
Ressort A.G., fur Patentverwertung . . . .
Rhein und See Transport A.G
"Rhenus" A.G. fur Schiffahrt & Spedition
("Rhenus" S.A. de navigation et d'expSdition).
Rhone-Poulenc, Soc. des Usines Chimiques .
Risso, Oddone-Roberto, Dott
Rivoire e Milano C.A. Succursale di Chiasso .
"Roba" Schiffahrtsagentur und Lagerhaus
A.G.
Roch, Karl
Rochling & Co., Bank
Rodopia, Societe de Gestion
Roechling & Cie. A.G
Roechling Stahl A.G
Rohner A.G., Chemische Fabrik
Rohren - Handels - Gesellschaft Zurich . . .
Rotopulsor A.G. . .
Rubber Investment A.G
Ruhr-und-Saar Kohle A.G
Rupp & Co., Chs
S.A.I.M.A. Societe Anonima Innocente Mangili Adriatica.
"S.C.E.I." Soc. Commissionaria di Esportazione e di Importazione (Kommissiongesellschaft fur Aus-und-Einfuhr. K.A.E.)
S. Serumwerk A.G
Sacaf (S.A. pour le commerce des Automobiles
Fiat en Suisse).
Sachsische Metallwarenfabrik A.G
Sacom—Commissionaria S.A
Salamander Schuh A.G. Zurich
Sander A.G., Ernst
Saprochi S.A
"Saten", S.A. Tessuti Novita




Rue de la Tour de Pile 1, Geneva.
Viaduktstrasse 60, Basle.
Sihlstrasse 34 and Neuschelastrasse 24,
Zurich, and Rue Contamines 17, Geneva.
Rue de la Scie 4-6, Geneva.
Im Eisenen Zeit 8, Zurich.
Bellinzona.
Bahnhofstrasse 23, Zug.
Riehenstrasse 145, Basle.
Hafenstrasse 13, Basle.
Dardagny, nr. Geneva.
Tobelhofstrasse 227, Zurich.
Chiasso.
Muenchenstein and Basle.
Spluegenstrasse 4, Zurich.
St. Alban - Anlage 2A, Aeschenplatz,
Basle.
Geneva.
Seevogelstrasse 1, Basle.
Hardstrasse 225, Zurich, and at Basle.
Pratteln.
Limmatquai 72, Zurich.
Fronwagplatz 9, Schaffhausen.
Bahnhofstrasse 55, Zurich.
Basle.
Talstrasse 11, Zurich, and Bahnhofstrasse 22, Erlenbach.
Palazzo Bankverein, via Internazionale,
Chiasso.
Nueschclerstrasse 30, Zurich.
Mittlerestrasse 19, Basle.
Route de Lyon 100, Geneva, and all
branches in Switzerland.
Zurich.
Via Nassa 29, Lugano.
Bahnhofstrasse 72, Zurich.
Freigutstrasse 7, Zurich.
Rue la Navigation 13, Geneva.
Corso San Gottardo, Chiasso.

PART n

155

SWITZERLAND—Continued
Sauerstoff under Wasserstoffwerk A.G. . . .
Saurenhaus & Co., Max
Schaerer, M., A.G. . ;
Schaffhauser Strickmaschinenfabrik (Fabrique
de Machines a Tricoter de Schaffhouse).
Schaffner, Emil A
Schairer, Gottlieb
Schenker & Co. A.G
Schenker-Unternehmungen Holding A.G. . .
Schmucki, Max A
Schmucki-Schlageter, Max
Schneider, Alexander
Schneider, Ernst, Photographische Kunstanstalt Berlin Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Schoeller, Bleckmann, & Cie. Stahlhaus . . .
Schoellkopf, Hermann A.G
Schriesheimers Sohn, Max
Schroder, Hans (Dr.)
Schwabenland & Co. A.G. Zurich
Schweiz, Italien A.G
Schweizerische Filiale der Langbein Pfanhauscr Werke, A.G.
Schweizerische National Versicherungs Gesellschaft.
Seiden Textile A.G
Seligman, Schurch & Co., Hans
"Semperit" Central Agentur fur Gummiwaren
A.G.
Senking, A., A.G
Siemens & Halske
Siemens Elektrizitats Erzeugnisse A.G. . . .
Siemens S.A. des Produits Electro techniques .
Sigolin A.G
Sisal A.G. ("Sisal" S.A.)
Societe de Credits Internationaux S.A. . . .
Soennecken, F. Bonn Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
"Sofitec", Soc. Financiere et Technique . . .
Sola S.A
Somatra Umschlags-und Transport A.G. . .
Sosico A.G




Lucerne.
Gundeldingerstr. 190, Basle.
Wallgasse 2, Berne, and all branches in
Switzerland.
Moserstrasse 23, Schaffhausen.
Stampfenbachstrasse 67, Zurich.
Liestal.
Buchs, St. Gallen.
Mythenquai 20, Zurich.
Elisabeth ens tr. 1, Basle.
Elisabethenstr. 1, Basle.
Via Nassa 29, Lugano.
Mohrlistrasse 101, Zurich.
Limmatstrasse 183, Zurich.
Beethovenstrasse 38, Zurich.
Balmhofstrasse 31, Kreuzlingen.
Habsburgstrasse 19, Berne, and at Muri.
Nueschelerstrasse 44, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 80, Zurich.
Schaffhauserstrasse 228, Zurich.
Steinengraben 39-41, and Leimenstrasse
30, Basle.
Talstrasse 14, Zurich.
Kaufhausgasse 7, Basle.
Hirschgasse 6, Basle.
Walchestrasse 34, and Stampfenbachstrasse 69, Zurich.
Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 35, Zurich, and at Berne.
Place de la Gare 12, Lausanne.
Reinacherstrasse 131, Basle.
Platz 13, Schaffhausen.
Rue de la Tour de Pile 1, Geneva.
Loewenstrasse 17, Zurich.
Basle.
Chemin de Ruth 41, Cologny, Geneva.
St. Jakobstrasse 1, Basle.
Konkordiastrasse 22, Zurich.

156

PART n

SWITZERLAND—Continued
"Sotag" Automobil Handels A.G. . . . . .
Spahn, Carl Alfred (Dr.)
Spiesshofer & Braun
Springer & M oiler A.G
Stadler, Theodor
Stahl-Holding Co. A.G.
Stallmann Gebruder
Steckborn Kuntseide A.G
;
Steyr Solothurn Waffen A.G
Steyr-Automobile A.G. Generalvertretung
fur.
Steyr-Daimler-Puch A.G. Vertriebsaktiengesellschaft der.
Stockwerkzeuge und Maschinen Verkaufs
A.G.
Storz, Hans . . . . ; ; .
Straehl & Co., Friedrich
Strassberger, Paul
Straub, Ernst, Konstanz Filiale Zurich . . .
Stromeyer, L. & Cie
Stromeyer M., Kohlenhandel A.G
Sturzenegger, H. & Co
Styria Stahl A.G
Tabacchi, Soc. Commerciale di
Tarex S.A
Tavaro S.A
Technik & Finanz A.G
Teerfarben A.G
Telefunken Gesellschaft fuer Drahtlose Telegraphie G.m.b.H. Berlin.
Telefunken Zurich A.G. . . ;
Tessuti Novita S.A. "Saten" ;
Themis Finanz-Gesellschaft
Thonet-Moebel A.G
Tillmanns-Schmidt Riloga-Werk
"Tobis" Film-Verleih A.G
Togal A.G
Togalwerk Gerhard F. Schmidt A.G. . . . .
Transit Transportgesellschaft m.b.H. Singen
a.H. Filiale Schaffhausen.
Travaux Publics et Constructions en Generale.




Kreuzstrasse 4, Zurich.
Bahnhofstr. 1, Zurich.
Zurzach.
Neugasse 55 & 61, Zurich.
Dornach, and Industriestrasse
Arlesheim.
Schanzengraben 27, Zurich.
Heiden.
Steckborn.
Bahnhofstrasse 89, Zurich.
Albisriederplatz 3, Zurich.

25,

Albisriederplatz 3, Zurich.
Gtiterstrasse 88, Basle.
St. Moritzstrasse 21, Zurich.
Nationalstrasse 19, Kreuzlingen.
Via Canova 7, Lugano.
Limmatstrasse 45, Zurich.
Poststrasse 50, Kreuzlingen.
Nauenstrasse 63, Basle, and all branches
in Switzerland.
St. Jakobstrasse 22, Basle.
Ausstellungstrasse 104, Zurich.
Lugano.
La Jonction, Geneva.
Ave. d'Aire 44, Geneva.
St. Jakobstrasse 22, Basle.
Bahnhofstrasse 55, Zurich.
Stampfenbachstrasse 12, Zurich.
Stampfenbachstrasse 13, Zurich.
Corso San Gottardo, Chiasso.
Bahnhofstrasse 23, Zug.
Hebelstrasse 5, Basle.
Wangi.
Talstrasse 15, Zurich.
Stradelhoferstrasse 40, Zurich.
Via Morella 2, Massagno.
Bahnhofstrasse 54, Schaffhausen.
Bahnhofstrasse 89, Zurich.

PART II

157

SWITZERLAND—Continued
"Tungsram" Elektrizitats, A.G
Uhren A.G. vormals Mauthe Uhrcn A.G. . .
Ultramar A.G
Uma A.G
Union Riickversicherungs Gesellschaft (L*
Union Societe de Reassurances).
Universale Ruckversicherungs A.G
Valmobil S.A
Vannay & Fils S.A., Paul
Vapor, A.G
Veenendaal, J.C
Verkaufsgesellschaft der Mielewerke A.G. in
Zurich.
Veron, J., Grauer and Cie. S.A
Vinci & Bischler
Viscose Suisse A.G., Soc. de la
Vlasov, Alexander
"Vulkan" Kohlenhandels A.G
Waffenfabrik Solothurn A.G
Wagner A.G., Gunther
Wagner, Alfred
Webendoerfer Gebr. Hamburg Zweigniederlassung.
Weiss, Gebruder
Werkzeug-Union G.m.b.H
Werkzeugmaschinenfabrik Oerlikon, Biihrle &
Co.
Wiegering, Gottfried
Willach & Sohne, Hugo
Winterstein & Co
Wiskemann, Otto & Albin
Wittkop & Co
Wolff, F . and Son, G.m.b.H.-Karlsruher Parfumerie & Toiletteseifenfabrik.
Wys Miiller & Co. Amsterdam Zweigniederlassung Zurich.
Zapp, Robert A.G
;
Zeitungs A.G
Zeller, Emil
Ziegler & Cie
Zuest & Bachmeier S.A




Bederstrasse 1, Zurich.
Uraniabrucke 6, Zurich.
Schwanden, Glarus.
Poststrasse 2 (Bureau Dr. Mettier), Chur.
Alpenquai 8, Zurich.
Bahnhofstrasse 1, Zurich.
Rue de la Tour de Tile 1, Geneva.
Rue du vieux College, Geneva.
Alpenstrasse 14, Zug.
Nueschelerstrasse 30, Zurich.
Schaffhauserstrasse 472, Zurich.
Rue de Mont Blann 22, Geneva, and
Hochstr. 55, Basle.
Ave. de Champel 19, Geneva.
Emmenbruecke
Lausanne.
Peterstrasse 1, Zurich.
Solothurn.
Bachofnerstrasse 8, Zurich.
Loewenstrasse 11, Zurich.
Zurich.
Buchs, St. Gallen, and all branches in
Switzerland.
Zurich.
Birchstr. 155, Zurich.
Dolderstrasse 111, Zurich.
Konstanzerstrasse 40, Kreuzlingen.
Zurich.
Seefeldstrasse 222, Zurich.
Beckenried.
Grenzacherstrasse 63, Basle.
Paradeplatz 5, Zurich.
Konradstrasse 78, and Schanzengraben
27, Zurich.
Aeschenvorstadt 50, Basle.
Dolderstrasse 96, Dolderburg, Zurich.
St. Gallerstrasse 152, Winterthur.
Chiasso.

158

PART II

TURKEY
Galata, Istanbul.
A.E.G. (A.E.G. Turk A. Elektrik S. Umumiyesi).
Ahen-Munih Han, Istanbul.
Aachener & Munchener Feuer V.A.G
Yusufyan Han 28, Fincancilar Cad.,
Aboressi, Bohor M
Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Aciman ve Ortaklari, Moiz
Rizapasa Yokusu 48, Istanbul.
Adler Dikis Makineleri K. ve A. Valasakis . .
Galata, Istanbul.
Adriatica S. Vapur Agentasi
Kazim Dirik Cad., Izmir.
Aliotti Biraderler E. K. Sti
Anadolu Han, P.O. Box 79, Istanbul.
Allianz und Stuttgarter Verein V J L . G
Atatiirk Cad. 92, Izmir.
Aperio, Pol J
Asian Han 4-5, Persembepazar, Istanbul.
Arev, Mamigon V
Sigorta Han, Galata, Istanbul, and all
Assicurazioni Generali
branches in Turkey.
Corakkapi 1264, Izmir.
Austro-Turk, Tutun Sirketi
Yenishehir Konur Sok, 20, Ankara.
Azer, Abdullah Teknik Buro
Yenishehir Konur Sok, 20, Ankara.
Azer, Muhendis Abdullah
Ismailpasa Han, Sirkeci P.O. Box 357,
Badetti, Emilio A
Istanbul.
Ismailpasa Han, Sirkeci P.O. Box 357,
Badetti, Umberto
Istanbul.
Hudavendigar Han, Istanbul.
Badische Assckuranz Ges. A.G
Kerasund.
Balhause, Fritz
Istanbul and Izmir.
Banca Commerciale Ilaliana
Istanbul and Izmir.
Banco di Roma S.A
Kurucesme, Istanbul.
Behar, Jules
Izmir.
Bchr, Werner
Berghaus, Walter (H. Hartel)
Yusufides Han, Istanbul.
Bertamini, Edward
Mersin.
Biller, Carol
Yogurtcu Sok, 19, Bebek and Eski
Gumruk 40, Istanbul.
Buchtcle, Alfred
Unyon Han 64, Istanbul.
Burghard, P
Divanyolu Emin Van* Evi Yaninda Yeni,
Istanbul.
C.I.T., Cia. Italian a di Turismo
Quais de Galata 157-159, Hudavendigar
Han, P.O. Box 1030, Istanbul, and all
branches in Turkey.
Caino, Albert C. . .
Eminbey Han 12, Sultanhaman, P.O.
Box 162, Istanbul, and ail branches in
Turkey.
"Cay Is" Tecim Evi (Ed. Bertamini) .
Mersin.
Cifci Zade (Export Turk Sirketi Ltd.)
Mersin and Istanbul.
1

The following deletions have been made with this revision:
U.M.N.A.K.—Umumi Nakliyat ve Komisyon Ltd. .
Vahif Han 6, Galata, Istanbul
Serattaroglu Kardaslar (Aktarlar)
Istanbul.




PART II

159

TURKEY—Continued
Cololyan, Kerope
Comptoir de Representations
Cuhaci, Mirza Ali
D.K.W

Antreposu 4 Cu Kat 15, Sirkeci, Istanbul.
Birinci Kordon, Izmir.
Tahtakale, Menase Han 45, Istanbul.
Istiklal Cad. 28, Istanbul.

Dabkovic ve Sur
Danielsen, P.P
Danon Fils, Heskia
Deutsche Bank
Deutsche Levante Linie

Frekyan Han 3, Galata, Istanbul.
Trebizond, and all branches in Turkey.
Asirefendi Cad. 37, Imar Han 4, Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Havagimyan Han 3, Galata, Istanbul,
and all branches in Turkey. •
Kefeli Huseyin Han, Istanbul.
Istanbul and Izmir.

Deutsche Lufthansa A.G., Berlin
Deutsche Orient bank (Filiale der Dresdner
Bank).
Deutscher Lloyd V.A.G
Domui Allgemeine V.A.G
j
Dumnni, Edward B
Ego if, J
Elm-ngruber, Richard
Ekrem, Ural
Elektron T.A.S
Erses, Necip
Faraggi, Leon (Faraci)
Felemenk Turk Anon, Tutun S
Feustcl, Hans Walter
Fiat OtomobilSirketi Istanbul Subesi . . . .
Fink, Otto
Flottmann
Fonzi, Carlo
"Fratelli Aliotti"
Frey, Adolf
Froehlich C , Halefi Dr. Ernest Ruff ve
Sirkcli y Topuzoglu.
Frohlich, C
Galadini, Commandant E. Bucci
Gallerini, Vittorio
Gassner, Hans G
Giudici, Umberto
Grunstein, L
Hausmann, Kurt
436545—42—pt. 2




11

Istanbul.
Danub-Sigorta Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Mersin.
Buyuk Kardicali Han 21-22, Izmir.
Yogurcu Han 6, Persembepazar, Galata,
Istanbul.
Sultanhamam, Yesilderek, Setvan Han
25, Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad. 58-62, Galata, Istanbul.
Cemberlitas, Istanbul.
Nisantasiyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
P.O. Box 1296, Galata, Istanbul, and at
Izmir.
Kefeli Han alt. 45, Galata, Istanbul.
Taksim, Koatebek S., Istanbul.
Izmir.
Vis a Vis, Karakoy Palas, Istanbul.
Trebizond.
Kazim Dirik Cad., Izmir.
Istanbul.
Manhayim Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Kendros Han 6, Istanbul.
Galata, Istanbul.
Katircioglu Han, Istanbul.
Kuto Han 12, Galata, Istanbul.
Bornova Sok. 86, Alsancak, Izmir.
Nisantasiyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Ortakoy, Divanyolu 105, Emin Vafikkosku, Istanbul.

160

PART II
TURKEY—Continued

Hermann, Hugo ; ,; -. ,•> -.
Hohstrasser ve Ssi
Hohtif A.G. (Hoch & Tiefbautcn)
Hollenbach-Boeck
"Holtab" Hollandsche Tabak Mij
Holzmann, A.G. Philipp
Ilkbasan, Osman
Inderau, Dimitri
Inderau, F. & D
Inderau, Friederich
Inkisaf Ticaret, Anadolu Sirketi Ltd
Instituto Nazionale Delle Assicurazioni . . .
Jansen, Helmuth
Jogna, Emilio
Kadlec
Kapps, Andreas
Karlman, Pasaji (Carlmann)
Kaslowski, Luigi
Kastoryano, Marko
Kimya ve Ecza Maddeleri, T., Sirketi Ltd.. .
Kraft, Fred W
Kraft ve Ostrowsky (Fred W. Kraft)
. . .
Krupp Germanya Verft A.G. (Fried Krupp
A.G. Essen).
Ksantopulo, A
Kumbaracilar, Dr. Sedad
Latif, Akif
Leonardi, Ulisse
Levant Marine Insurance & Reinsurance Co.
(Levant Soc. Italiana di Assicurazioni e
Riassicurazioni).
Levante, Emilo
Levante & Co
Lipovatz, Constantine
Lochner, Heinrich
L'Orient d'Assurances S.A.—Sark Sigorta
Anonim Sirketi.
Magdeburger Feuer V.G.
;




Kredi Liyone Han, Istanbul.
Istanbul, and all branches in Turkey.
Istiklal Cad. 209, Galata, Istanbul.
Abdulhakhamit Cad. 72, Taksim, P.O.
Box 1481, Istanbul.
P.O. Box 1296, Galata, Istanbul, and at
Izmir.
Galata, Istanbul.
Cemberlitas, Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad. 32, Galata, Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad. 32, Galata, Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad. 32, Galata, Istanbul.
Yenigun 1329 ncu S, Izmir, and all
branches in Turkey.
Karakoy Palas, Galata, Istanbul.
Ayazpasa, Kunt Palace 8, Beyoglu, P.O.
Box 2222, Istanbul.
Rihtimi Kefeli Han 13, Galata, Istanbul.
Unyon Han 64, Istanbul.
Istiklal Cad. 390, Istanbul.
Istiklal Cad. 290, Beyoglu, Istanbul.
Asirefendi Cad., Basiret Han, Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Imar Han, Istanbul.
Marmara Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Marmara Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Kasimpasa, Istanbul.
Canakkale.
Erenkoy Etem Efendi Cad. 23, Istanbul.
Fatih, Tramvay Duragi Yerinde 84,
Istanbul.
Tahtakale Cedid Han, Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Mersin.
Iskenderun.
P.O. Box 283, Izmir.
Izmir.
Sark Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Bahtiyar Han, Voyvoda Cad. Galata,
Istanbul, and at Izmir.

PART II

161

TURKEY—Continued
Mainetti, Maurice . . ; ; . .
Mannheimer V.G
Marinelli, Giuino
Mayer, Evald
Medina, Cav. Giulio de
Medina do Ogiist (August de Medina)
Meissner, Heinrich
Menger, Ahmet Veii
Mercedes
Metaxas, N.Z
Missir, Emil

. . .

;

Moscovitz, Rubin
Motola, Yusuf
Miiller, C.A. ve Sur
Musacco, Domenico
Naumann Makineleri Satis Turk Ltd. S . . .
Nigri, Francisco (Sucr. R. Casaretto & Figli) .
Nord Deutsche V.G
Nordstern Allgemeine V.A.G
Ohanyan, Margyros
Ohanyan, Mihran M
Ohanyan, Mihran M. "Beyaz Tilki" . . . .
Ojalvo, Jacques
Omnipol Turk Sirketi Ltd., (formerly Omnipol
Mahmut Mesuliyetli, Ticaret Sirketi).
Orak, Suha Fazli
Orenstein und Koppel A.G. (Berlin) . . . .
Orient Export Ltd
Papagno, A. & Co
Parisi, Francesco (Representative Ermanno
Rappaport).
Parma, A
.
Paykuric, H
Perpignani, Carlo
Perpinyani, Karlos




;

Atatiirk Cad. 62, Izmir.
Rue Kurekciler, Manhaym Han, Istanbul.
Izmir.
Istanbul.
Hacopulo Han 42-43, Istanbul.
Hacopulo Han 42-43, Istanbul.
Bosfor Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Assikurazione Generali Han, Galata,
Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad., Istanbul.
Frenkyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Cumhuriyet Medani, P.O. Box 219,
Izmir.
Nisantasiyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Menase Han 37, Tahtakale, Istanbul.
Minerva Han 2, Galata, Istanbul.
Izmir.
Hezeran Sok. 132-143, Galata, Istanbul.
Sark Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Vitol Han 8, P.O. Box 282, Istanbul, and
at Izmir.
Voyvoda Cad., Danub-Stgorta Han,
Galata, Istanbul.
Mahmudpasa, Kurkcu Han 1 and 5,
Istanbul.
Mahmudpasa, Kurkcu Han 1 and 5,
Istanbul.
Kurk Ticarethanesi, Istiklal Cad. 395,
Beyoglu, Istanbul.
Cicekpazar, Ostratyadi Han 3, Istanbul.
Guven Han 55, Galata, Istanbul, and all
branches in Turkey.
Bozkurt Han, Istanbul, and at Ankara.
Sazmas S. Bahcekapi Tas Han, Istanbul.
Sultanhamam, Vakif Han, Istanbul.
Izmir.
Taksim, Lamartin Cad. 9, P.O. Box: 1304,
Istanbul and at Izmir.
Sultanhamam, Selvelli Han 9-11, Istanbul, and Kardicali Han 57, Izmir.
Frenkyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Persembepazar> Arslan Han 4, Galata,
Istanbul.
Persembepazar, Arslan Han 4, Galata,
Istanbul.

162

PART II
TURKEY—Continued

Pesah, Ilya I. Levi & Y. Zevulum

;

Petrini, Michel
Pinarsoy, Haydar
Pinarsoy, Haydar ve Necip Erses
Pisani, K. Aleksandr
Platner, Otto
Praga Eksport Muhendis Abdullah Azer ve
Ortak. Eollek.
Rappaport, Ermanno (Francesco Parisi) . . .
"Reemtsma"
Reggio & Musacco, D
Reppen, Theodore
Rheydt Kablwerk
Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta

.

Riza Dervis ve Ortagi
Rocchi, Gaetano de (Gaytano di Roki) . . .
Romano, G. . . .
Rosenfeldt, Charles
Ruff, Edmund
Ruff, Ernest (Dr.)
Ruff, Heda
Russo, Salamia
Sadikoglu, Asian ve Mahdumu (owners of
S.S. "Sakarya" and S.S. " Galatasaray") .
Sark Sigorta Anonim Sirketi (L'Orient d'Assurances S.A.)
Schenker & Co., A.G
Schering Kahlbaum A.G. (Berlin)
Schnur, Livio
Seri Mekik Mensucat Fabrikasi . . . . . i
Silberman, S
Societie pour le D6veloppement de Commerce
en Orient Ltd.
"Sodor"
Solari, F., Ltd.. . . . . . . . ; . . . . ;




Eniniyet Ticaret Evi, Cicek Pazar,
Altiparmak Han 10, Istanbul.
Erler 895, nci Sokak 25, Izmir.
Cemberlitas, Istanbul.
Cemberlitas, Istanbul.
Anadolu Han 23, Istanbul.
Nordstern Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Unyon Han 64, Istanbul.
Taksim, Lamartin Cad. 9, P.O. Box 1304,
Istanbul, and at Izmir.
Galata, Istanbul, and all branches in
Turkey.
Izmir.
Frenkyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Vis a Vis Karakoy Palas, Istanbul.
Sark Han, Galata, Istanbul, and at
Izmir.
Imar Han, Istanbul.
Tahmisonu Trifonidis Han 20, Tacir,
Istanbul.
Atatiirk Cad. 144, Izmir.
Alasa Appt., Ayas Pasa, Istanbul.
Manhayim Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Manhayim Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Manhayim Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Canakkale.
Kucu Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Sark Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Turkye Milli Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Imar Han, Istanbul.
Cicek Pazar, Altiparmak Han 15, Istanbul.
Kurucesme, Istanbul.
Nisantasiyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Yenigun 1329 ncu S, Izmir, and all
branches in Turkey.
Yenigun 1329 ncu S, Izmir, and all
branches in Turkey.
Atatiirk Cad. 2, Izmir, and all branches
in Turkey.

PART II

163

TURKEY—Continued
Sonmez, Sadeddin ye Logotheti, Mihal . . .
Sovelli, Alfredo
Sperco, Fratelli (Sucrs. of Enrico Sperco
Figli).
Sperco, R. J. . . ; ; -. . . . ; . . . . .
Stinnes Rederay A. G., Hugo
Strakosch, Francesco
Sud-Ost Spedition G.m.b.H
Telefonbeau & Normalzeit
Telefunken Radyolari
Theodorides (Teadoridi ve Sirketi)
Trakas, Francesco
Treves, Joseph
Tselepides
"Turk Isi" (Ed. Bartamini)
Turk Klockner-Humboldt Deutz Ltd. S.. . .
Turk Macar Ticaret Sirketi (Turkish Hungarian Commercial Co.)
"Turkanil," Sabri Atayolu ve Sirketi . . . .
Unz, Eugen
Unz, Max
Vadasz, E
Vesco (Vesko), G
Victoria zu Berlin Allgemeine V.A.G. . . . .
Voigtlander, u Sohn A.G. (Braunschweig) . .
Weiss & Freitag A.G
Weisshaeupl, Ernst Rudolf
Wertheim
Westdeutsche Seil Indust
Widmann, Marius
Widmann ve Seriki
Zandonati de R
Zeckser, Heinrich




Sirkeci, Korasancyan Han 35, Istanbul.
Mumbane, Muradiye Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Hudavendigai* Han. P.O. Box 1030,
Galata, Istanbul, and at Izmir.
Izmir.
Vakif Han 6 ci, Galata, Istanbul.
Hovagimyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Vis a Vis, Karakoy Palas, Istanbul.
Voyvoda Cad. 58-62, Galata, Istanbul.
Frenkyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Ankara.
Nisantasiyan Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Istanbul.
Mersin.
Cinar Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Yeni Sehir Cad., Ankara,
Minerva Han, Galata, Istanbul.
Dr. Mustafabey Cad. 16, Izmir.
Ahen-Munih Han, Galata, Istanbul and
Izmir.
P.O. Box 1047, Galata, Istanbul.
Mumhane Cad. Yildiz Han 1, Galata,
Istanbul.
Kurekdjiler-Sok, Manhaym Han, Galata,
Istanbul.
Asirefendi Cad. Iman Han, Istanbul.
Sirkeci Palas 3, Istanbul.
Besiktas, Cihannuma, Tekselvi Sok 3,
Istanbul.
Minerva Han, Istanbul.
Vis a Vis, Karakoy Palas, Istanbul.
Mithatpasa Han, Istanbul.
Mithatpasa Han, Istanbul, and all
branches in Turkey.
Bornova Kazakoglu S. 22, Ismir.
Ahen-Munih Han, Galata, Istanbul.


Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, One Federal Reserve Bank Plaza, St. Louis, MO 63102