The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] [“Cessation of hostilities” was proclaimed by the President on Decem ber 31, 1946; and, accordingly, the proviso in the above paragraph expired six months after that date.] Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (38 Stat 262, as amended; 12 U.S.C. 248) provides in part as follows: The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be authorized and empowered: * * * (c) To suspend for a period not exceeding thirty days, and fronr time to time to renew such sus pension for periods not exceeding fifteen days, any reserve require ments specified in this Act: Provided, That it shall establish a graduated tax upon the amounts by which the reserve requirements of this Act may be permitted to fall below the level hereinafter specified * * * SUPPLEMENT TO REGULATION D Section 204.5— Supplement I s s u e d b y t h e B oard o f G o v e r n o r s o f t h e F e d e r a l R e s e r v e S y s t e m Effective as to all member banks at the opening of business on July 28,1962 (a) Reserve percentages.— Pursuant to the provisions of section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act and §204.2(a), but subject to paragraph (b) of this section, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System hereby prescribes the following reserve balances which each member bank of the Federal Reserve System is required to maintain on deposit with the Federal Reserve bank of its district: (1) If not in a reserve city— (i) 5 per cent of its time deposits, plus (ii) 12 per cent of its net demand deposits. (2) If in a reserve city (except as to any bank located in such a city which is permitted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, pursuant to § 204.2(a) (2), to maintain the reserves specified in subparagraph (1) of this paragraph)— (i) 5 per cent of its time deposits, plus (ii) 16% per cent of its net demand deposits.