The full text on this page is automatically extracted from the file linked above and may contain errors and inconsistencies.
[…] The first and second sections o f the act define who are and who are not fellow-servants, and the third section reads as follows: Se c . 3. No contract made between the employer and employee, based upon the contingency of death or injury of the employee, limiting the liability of the.employer under this act, or fixing damages to be recov ered, shall be valid and binding. This case depended upon the above-mentioned act, and one of the assignments of error made by the railway company in its appeal was that the act should have been declared unconstitutional under the pro visions of section 35 o f article III of the constitution o f Texas, which reads as follows: Sec tio n 35. No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account o f which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title.