View original document
[…] or exporters to consummate export transactions; and
(2) such guarantees would facilitate expansion of exports
which would not otherwise occur.
The Board of Directors shall attempt to insure that a major share of
any loan guarantees ultimately serves to promote exports from
small, medium-size, and minority businesses or agricultural concerns. Guarantees provided under the authority of this section shall
be subject to limitations contained in annual appropriations Acts.
BANKERS' ACCEPTANCES

SEC. 207. The seventh paragraph of section 13 of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 372) is amended to read as follows:
12 USC 372 note.
"(7)(A) Any member bank and any Federal or State branch or
agency of a foreign bank subject to reserve requirements under
section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (hereinafter in
this paragraph referred to as 'institutions'), may accept drafts or
bills of exchange drawn upon it having not more than six months'
sight to run, exclusive of days of grace—
"(i) which grow out of transactions involving the importation
or exportation of goods;
"(ii) which grow out of transactions involving the domestic
shipment of goods; or
"(iii) which are secured at the time of acceptance by a warehouse receipt or other such document conveying or securing