View original document
[…] reserve requirements imposed by this Act,
after consultation with the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. the 'Federal Home Loan Bank
Board, and the National Credit Union Administration Board. the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System Is further authorized to determine, by regulation or order,
that an account or deposit Is a transaction
account If such account or deposit may be
used to provide funds directly or indirectly
for the purpose of making payments or
transfers to third persons or others.".
REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
SEC. 3 Section 11(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248(a)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(I)" itrunediately after
"(a)"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) To require any d.'pository Institution
specified in this paragraph to make, at such
intervals as the Board may prescribe, such
reports of its liabilities and assets as the
Board may determine to be necessary or desirable to enable the Board to discharge its
responsibility to monitor and control monetary and credit aggregates. Such reports shall
be made (A) directly to the Board in the case
of member banks and in the case of other
depository institutions whose reserve requirements under section 19 of this Act exceed
7ero, and (B) for all other reports to the
Board through the (I) Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in the case of insured
State nonmember banks, savings banks, and
mutual savings banks. (it) National Credit
Union Administration Board in the case of
insured credit unions, (ill) Federal Home
Loan Bank Board in the case of any institution insured by the Federal Savings and Loan
Insurance Corporation or which is a member as defined in section 2 of the Federal
Home Loan Bank Act, and (iv) such State
officer or agency as the Board may designate
in the'case of any otheetype of bank, savings and loan association, or credit union.
The Board shall endeavor to avoid the imposition of unnecessary burdens on reporting institutions and the duplication of other
reporting requirements. Any data provided
to any department, agency, or instrumenta.ity of the United States pursuant to other
reporting reouirements shall be made available to the Poard. The Board may classify
depository in.tltutions for the purposes of
this paraeranh and may impose different requirements on each such class.".
RESERVE REQUIREMFNTS
SEC. 4. Section 19(h) of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b)(1)
RESERVE
REQUIREMENTS.—(A)
Each depository institution shall maintain
reserves against its transaction accounts as
the Board may by regulation prescribe solely