View original document
[…] in the'case of any otheetype of bank, savings and loan association, or credit union.
The Board shall endeavor to avoid the imposition of unnecessary burdens on reporting institutions and the duplication of other
reporting requirements. Any data provided
to any department, agency, or instrumenta.ity of the United States pursuant to other
reporting reouirements shall be made available to the Poard. The Board may classify
depository in.tltutions for the purposes of
this paraeranh and may impose different requirements on each such class.".
RESERVE REQUIREMFNTS
SEC. 4. Section 19(h) of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)) is amended to read
as follows:
"(b)(1)
RESERVE
REQUIREMENTS.—(A)
Each depository institution shall maintain
reserves against its transaction accounts as
the Board may by regulation prescribe solely
for the purpose of implementing monetary
policy—
"W. in the ratio of 3 per centum for that
portion of its total transaction accounts of
$5.000,000 or les.s; and
"(11) in the ratio of 12 per centum, or In

S 11888

CONGRESSIONAL P ECORD-SENATE

September 5, 1979