View original document
[…] He will be discussing this
issue with various groups over the next
2 or 3 weeks prior to our committee hearings on September 26 and 27.
Mr. President, I ask unanimous consent that the text of my amendment and
the section-by-sectIon analysis of the
amendment be included in the RECORD.
There being no objection, the amendment and analysis were ordered to be
printed in the RECnRD, as follows:
AMENDMENT No. 398
Strike out all after the enacting clause
and Insert in lieu thereof the following:
That this Act may be cited as the "Monetary
Policy Improvement Act of 1979".
DEFINITIONS
SEC. 2. Section 19(a) of the Federal Reserve
Act (12 U.S.C. 461(a)) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
e'The term 'depository institution' means—
"(1) any insured bank as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act;
"(2) any mutual savings bank as defined
In section 3 of the federal Deposit Insurance
Act;
"(3) any savings bank as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act;
"(4) any insured credit union as defined
In section 101 of the Federal Credit Union
Act;
"(5) any member as defined in section 2
of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act:
"(6) any insured institution as defined In