View original document
[…] sentence the following new sentence: "The Board is authorized upon
application by a bank to extend, from time to time for not more than

PUBLIC LAW 95-188—NOV. 16, 1977
one year at a time, the two-year period referred to above for disposing of any shares acquired by a bank in the regular course of securing
or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, if, in the
Board's judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the
public interest, but no such extension shall in the aggregate exceed
three years.".
(b) Section 2(a) (5) (D) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a) (5) (D))
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Board is authorized upon application by a company to extend,
from time to time for not more than one year at a time, the two-year
period referred to herein for disposing of any shares acquired by a
company in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, if, in the Board's judgment, such an
extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such
extension shall in the aggregate exceed three years.".
(c) Section 4(c)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956,
as amended (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(2)), is amended by striking out
"shares acquired by a bank in satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in good faith, but such bank shall dispose of such shares within