View original document
[…] is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Board is authorized upon application by a company to extend,
from time to time for not more than one year at a time, the two-year
period referred to herein for disposing of any shares acquired by a
company in the regular course of securing or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, if, in the Board's judgment, such an
extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such
extension shall in the aggregate exceed three years.".
(c) Section 4(c)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956,
as amended (12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(2)), is amended by striking out
"shares acquired by a bank in satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in good faith, but such bank shall dispose of such shares within
a period of two years" and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
"'shares acquired by a bank holding company or any of its subsidiaries
in satisfaction of a debt previously contracted in good faith, but such
shares shall be disposed of within a period of two years".