View original document
[…] Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall be the Government
official responsible for appointment.".
REFERENCES TO FEDERAL RESERVE ACT PARAGRAPHS

12 use 226.

SEC. 206. References in this title to paragraphs of the Federal
Reserve Act refer to the paragraphs as designated in the compilation
of the Federal Reserve Act as amended through 1974, compiled under
the direction of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
in its legal division.
T I T L E III—AMENDMENTS TO T H E BANK HOLDING
COMPANY ACT OF 1956

Acquired shares,
disposition, time
extension.

SEC. 301. (a) Section 3(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)) is amended by inserting after the second
sentence the following new sentence: "The Board is authorized upon
application by a bank to extend, from time to time for not more than

PUBLIC LAW 95-188—NOV. 16, 1977
one year at a time, the two-year period referred to above for disposing of any shares acquired by a bank in the regular course of securing
or collecting a debt previously contracted in good faith, if, in the
Board's judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the
public interest, but no such extension shall in the aggregate exceed
three years.".
(b) Section 2(a) (5) (D) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a) (5) (D))
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence:
"The Board is authorized upon application by a company to extend,
from time to time for not more than one year at a time, the two-year