View original document
[…] labor, and consumers.".
(c) the twelfth paragraph by inserting immediately after the
first sentence thereof the following sentence: "They shall be
elected to represent the public, without discrimination on the
basis of race, creed, color, sex, or national origin, and with due
but not exclusive consideration to the interests of agriculture,
commerce, industry, services, labor, and consumers.".

SENATE CONFIRMATION OF CHAIRMAN AND VICE CHAIRMAN OF BOARD OF
GOVERNORS

Effective date.
12 u s e 242 note.

SEC. 204. (a) The third sentence of the second paragraph of section
10 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 242) is amended to read as
follows: "Of the persons thus appointed, one shall be designated by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to
serve as Chairman of the Board for a tenn of four years, and one shall
be designated by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate,
to serve as Vice Chairman of the Board for a term of four years.".
(b) The amendment made by subsection (a) takes effect on January 1, 1979, and applies to individuals who are designated by the
President on or after such date to serve as Chairman or Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
CONFLICTS OF INTEREST